Archives for May2014

InnerSound 2014 – Vortex

InnerSound International New Arts Festival

3rd edition – VORTEX

Bucharest, 17-20 September 2014

Places: ArCuB , InSpayer, The National University of Music in BucharestModulab, CNDB

VORTEX promo English from InnerSound New Arts Festival on Vimeo.

 

OUTLINE: 

 

VISUAL VORTEX

SILENT FILM NIGHT

Short mute films with live music (call for projects) | ArCuB 19.09

Performers: SonoMania Ensemble & Gabriel Bebeşelea, conductor

PERFORMANCE

Urban Sounds / Haina care aude - Daniel Stancu | 17.09-20.09

Futuropolis - Irinel Anghel & Paul Dunca | InSpayer 18.09

PHOTOGRAPHY 

Exhibition (call for projects) | InSpayer 17.09-17.10

NEW TECHNOLOGIES 

LIVE ELECTRONICS CONCERTS 

Ensemble opus.art - electronics & percussion - Cătălin Creţu & Alexandru Dan feat. Thomas Myrmel (Holland) | ArCuB 17.09

Malgorzata Walentynowicz – piano & synthesizer & electronics (Poland) | UNMB 18.09

Henry Vega & Bart de Vrees - computer & percussion - (Holland) | InSpayer 20.09 

MULTIMEDIA

LeVant feat. Darie Nemeş-Bota | 20.09

ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Sillyconductor | InSpayer 17.09

Somnoroase Păsărele | InSpayer 19.09

 

ENCOUNTERS IN TIME AND SPACE 

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERTS

RTÉ ConTempo String Quartet (Ireland) | ArCuB 17.09

Reality Check / Barbara Lüneburg, violin & Martin Mallaun, zither (Austria) | UNMB 18.09

Sigma Project saxophone quartet (Spain) | UNMB 18.09

Irina Ungureanu, soprano & Riccarda Caflisch, flute (Switzerland)| ArCuB 19.09

Mercury Quartet (UK)| ArCuB 20.09

 

WORKSHOPS AND LECTURES 

Composition Workshop – RTÉ ConTempo Quartet (Ireland) | UNMB 17.09 

Composer Lectures - Henry Vega (Holland), Vlad Maistorovici, Simone Movio (Italy) | UNMB 17.09 - 19.09 

Modulab – DIY Electronic Music Instruments - Sound Experiment Workshop | Modulab 18.09 

Zither Presentation - Martin Mallaun (Austria) | UNMB 19.09

inter@FAŢA - Interdisciplinary Interactive Real Time Sound Generator (dramAcum) | CNDB 20.09

 

Organizers: 

Main Organizer: OPUS Association

Artistic Directors: Sabina Ulubeanu, Diana Rotaru

Executive Director: Cătălin Creţu

Main Partners: Raiffeisen Bank, AFCN,  ArCuB, InSpayer, The Cultural Romanian Institute, The National University of Music in Bucharest (UNMB) & The Electroacoustic and Multimedia Music Center, RTÉ (Raidió Teilifís Éireann, Ireland’s National Public Service Broadcaster), The Austrian Cultural Forum, The Bucharest Polish Institute, Culture.pl, City of Gdańsk, ETXEPARE – Basque Institute, INAEM – National Spanish Institute of Arts and Music, The Netherlands Embassy in Bucharest, CIMRO, Modulab, dramAcum, CNDB, Brigada de Voluntari, We are basca, Bilete.ro, Poşta Română, Sofa Mix Studio, All Deco International, The National “George Enescu” Museum, ARTEk, Heineken Romania

Media Partners: Digi 24, RFI Romania (main partners), Ziare.com, Kudika, Think Outside the Box, 9AM News, Igloo, Garbo, LiterNet.ro, HotNews, Ziarul Metropolis

Communication Partner: OMA Vision

Technical Supervisor: Thomas Myrmel

Graphic Design: Maia Manolescu

Video: Mihai Cucu

Team: Andreea Chiricescu, Dan Bujor, Dan Alexandru, Lucian Indre, Andrei Mita, Ionela Chirila

READ FULL PROGRAM HERE

CIMRO DAY #4 – Frescomania

CIMRO DAYS 2014

Bucharest | A1 (No. 1, Piata Amzei)

 

#4 | Tuesday, November 4, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

“Variations on a Given Theme”

FRESCOMANIA

Contemporary variations on a theme by Girolamo  Frescobaldi (17th century)

Doina Rotaru- Arrangements of the aria Se L’aura spira from Primo libro d’arie musicali per cantarsi (1630) by Girolamo Frescobaldi

Gabriel Mălăncioiu – Frescobaldi’s Winter Dream for soprano, flute, viola, cello and tambourine

Mihai Măniceanu –  Bicephalous for flute and oboe

Sebastian Androne  - Fresco meets Baldi for viola and cello

Adina Sibianu –  InsPIral for viola, cello and piano

Sabina Ulubeanu – Clustercantabile for soprano, flute, oboe, violin, viola and cello

Diana Rotaru – 2 little whos for soprano, flute, viola, cello and percussions

Alexandru Sima – Vendeleria for flute, oboe, viola and cello

Cătălin Creţu – Bird’s-Eye View of Frescobaldi’s ‘Se L’Aura Spira’ for soprano, flute, oboe, viola, cello and piano

 

Conductor: Vlad Răzvan Baciu

Artistic Director: Diana Rotaru

Performers: Veronica Anuşca (soprano), Ştefan Diaconu (flute), Valentin Ghita (oboe), Tamara Dica (viola), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (cello), Olga Podobinschi (piano, percussions)

Special Guest: Raluca Stratulat (violin) 

CIMRO DAY #3 – Expositions and Presentations

UPDATE:

Live Recordings

 

CIMRO DAYS 2014

Bucharest | A1 (No. 1, Piata Amzei)

 

#3 | Wednesday, October 8, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

“Expositions and Presentations”

Concert and dialogue with composers and musicologists 

 

Program:

 

Cristian Bence-Muk – Radio.zip for flute, oboe, cello and piano

Tiberiu Olah – Sonata for solo clarinet

Dan Dediu – À la récherche de ‘La Marseillaise’ de Stravinsky op. 134 for solo violin

Gheorghe Firca – Polarités for solo flute

Doina Rotaru – Clocks for clarinet, piano and percussion

***

Carmen Cârneci – Summer Song nr.2 for flute, piano and percussion

Livia Teodorescu – Nibbly for solo oboe

Laura Manolache – Japanese Impressions for solo percussion

Liviu Marinescu – Harmonic Fields for flute, clarinet, oboe and piano

 

Performers: SonoMania Ensemble

Conductor: Lucian Beschiu

Ştefan Diaconu (flute), Valentin Ghita (oboe), Mihai Pintenaru (clarinet), Olga Podobinschi (piano), Sorin Rotaru (percussion) 

Special guests: Diana Moş (violin), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (cello)

Photos by Sabina Ulubeanu:

CIMRO DAY #2 – Mechanics and Mechanisms in Music

UPDATE:

You can listen to the lectures here (Romanian speakers only):

Embed Music – Audio File Hosting – Stefan Firca – Between Pisto…Music File Hosting – Embed Audio – Irina Nitu – Niculescu and t…

Free Music – Embed Audio Files – Bianca Temes – Ligeti and th…Music File Hosting – Download Audio – Vlad Vaidean – Gradual Proce…

 

CIMRO DAYS 2014

Bucharest | A1 (No. 1, Piata Amzei)

 

#2 | Sunday, July 6, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

“Variations on a Given Theme”

MECHANICS AND MECHANISMS IN MUSIC

Musicology Symposium

 

Ştefan Firca: “Between Pistons and Wheels: Imaginings of the Mechanistic Metaphor in Music” / “Între pistoane şi roţi: câteva imaginări ale metaforei mecaniciste în muzică”

Irina Niţu: ” Ştefan Niculescu and the ‘Celestial Mechanics’” / ”Ştefan Niculescu şi ‘mecanicile cereşti’”

Bianca Ţiplea-Temeş: “Disrupting the Gears: Ligeti’s Demoniac Clocks” / “Dereglând angrenaje: Ligeti şi ceasurile demoniace”

Vlad Văidean: “Gradual Process and Recombinant Teleology in the Early Minimalism of Steve Reich” / “Proces gradual și teleologie recombinantă în minimalismul timpuriu al lui Steve Reich”

 

[View more photos HERE, on our Facebook page.]

The second event in CIMRO DAYS is a different kind of symposium: four young musicologists will give four different and exciting views on the same subject, “Mechanics and Mechanisms in Music”. You’ll find out what subtle connections are there between wheels, pistons, clocks, as well as between musical predictability versus musical unforseeableness, by listening to Ştefan Firca, Irina Niţu, Vlad Văidean (Bucharest) and Bianca Ţiplea-Temeş (Cluj). The symposium is powered by Modernism.ro and is part of the “Variations on a Given Theme” series, one of the very few commission projects for young musicians in Romania – sustained by the Administration of the National Cultural Fund / Administraţia Fondului Cultural Naţional.

Free entrance.

 

CIMRO DAY #1 – Expositions and Presentations

UPDATE:

You can listen to the concert here:

Music Hosting – Upload Audio – Violeta Dinescu – Satya II…

Free Music – Share Audio – L. Danceanu – Cette lancinan…

Music Hosting – Free Audio – Nicolae Brindus – Melopedi…

Download Music – Upload Audio – Adrian Pop – Gordun for ce…

Share Music – Upload Audio Files – George Balint – Da Viola for…

Play Music – Download Audio – Cornel Taranu – Sonata for c…

Music File Hosting – Download Audio – Catalin Stefanescu – Tarante…

Upload Music Files – Embed Audio – Mihaela Vosganian – Il gioco…

 

 

CIMRO DAYS 2014

Bucharest | A1 (No. 1, Piata Amzei)

 

#1 | Sunday, June 8, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

“Expositions and Presentations”

Concert and dialogue with composers and musicologists 

Program:

 

Violeta Dinescu – Satya II for bassoon

Liviu Dănceanu – Cette lancinante douleur de la liberté for viola

Nicolae Brînduş – Melopedie şi Fugă for bassoon

George Balint – Da Viola for viola

Adrian Pop – Gordun for cello

***

Cornelia Zambilă – Doberos Dabeis III – False Treatise on Pshychotherapy for bassoon, tape and live electronics

Cornel Ţăranu – Sonata for solo cello

Cătălin Ştefănescu – Tarantella for guitar

Mihaela Vosganian – Il gioco degli innocenti for processed voice, electric guitar, keyboard, viola, cello and tape

 

Performers: SonoMania Ensemble

Maria Chifu (bassoon, keyboard), Tamara Dica (viola), Eugen Bogdan Popa (cello), Radu Vâlcu (guitar and electric guitar)

Guest performer: Mihaela Vosganian (processed voice)

 

SIMN 2014

The International New Music Week, the oldest and most respected contemporary music festival in Romania, organized by the Union of Romanian Composers and Musicologists, starts this Saturday, on May 24th and ends on May 30. Here is what the Artistic Director, composer Dan Buciu, has to say about this 2014 edition and check our the complete program below.

New music, contemporary music, musical avant-garde… we may continue in a similar way but this terminology fails to be perceived in a strict and unitary way by the musicians and music lovers of the second decade of the 21st Century! The Festival that we propose to the public and the specialists in May 2014 is dedicated to new music – that music that has been written starting with 1950: this music has been impelled by the technological and scientific progress (let us remember the concrete music, the electronic and electro-acoustic music, the computer assisted music or the music built on mathematical basis) but also by the development of some ideas that had germinated in the second half of the XXth Century: the integral serialism, the “global effect” music, the aleatorism, the minimalism. This is the vast and generous objective of the 24th edition of the SIMN Festival. 

It would be an illusion to try and provide a complete retrospective of six decades of music in only one week. The musical life is dynamic and ever changing and its values (even the “oldest” ones) have not been decanted yet. The Festival organizers wanted to focus on the contemporary music phenomenon (the last 20 years) without neglecting the values (even if only partially confirmed) of the previous decades (the 6th, the 7th, the 8th and the 9thof the XXth century. The present issue of the Festival is structured on cycles of events: “Prestigious Chamber Ensembles”, “Great Romanian Performers of New Music”, “Young Musicians and New Music”, “Prestigious Guests”, “Great National and International Ensembles” and “Experimental Concerts”. There will also be a Symposium with the theme “Current Challenges and Trends in Romanian and Universal Music after 1990” and a New Music Performing Masterclass that will be organized by Andreea Butnaru at the National University of Music in Bucharest and at “George Enescu” National College of Music. Its results will be embodied in a concert at the end of the masterclass. 

SIMN 2014’s main purpose is undoubtedly that of gaining the public’s attention and having more and more people attending the concerts of a musical “zone” that is (unfortunately) thought to be reserved to specialists only. There will be high quality performances; consecrated artists will be promoted – but also those who aspire to success in a justified manner; this way, SIMN 2014 aims to attract true music lovers – those who overpass the prejudices and who will surely discover new sonorous realms, strange and fascinating musical events. They will joyfully rediscover “Music” – regardless of the classical or modern barriers. 

SIMN 2014’s team invites the public to attend the concerts in Bucharest and in other cities starting with May 24th until May 30th 2014. We wish you a wonderful musical experience! 

Artistic Director,

Dan Buciu

 

THE INTERNATIONAL NEW MUSIC WEEK | SĂPTĂMÂNA INTERNAŢIONALĂ A MUZICII NOI (SIMN 2014) 

Program in Bucharest

Saturday, 24.05 

 

11.30 a.m. | Romanian Atheneum Hall

 “Young Musicians and New Music” 

The “Universitaria” Orchestra of the National University of Music in Bucharest

Conductor: Jin Wang

Soloist: Octavian Moldovean – flute

Orchestral coordinator: Alexandru Ganea 

 

Program: 

Sebastian Androne – Erebos

Doina Rotaru – Concerto no. 1 for flute, 13 string instruments and percussion

Jin Wang – Concerto for the Young Orchestra

  • Theme and Variation
  • Song Without Words
  • Techno and Fugue

Dumitru Capoianu – Cinematographic Variations

 

*

 

5 p.m. | The Cantacuzino Palace Hall

“Distinguished Guests” 

Lilianna Załesinska – mezzosoprano

Mihai Murariu – piano

 

Program: 

Paweł Szymański – Drei Lieder nach Trakl

Pascal Bentoiu – Two of the Five Songs on lyrics by Nina Cassian, op. 11

  • Poetul și marea (The Poet and the Sea)
  • Obârșii (Ancestries)

Andrzej Panufnik – Two vocalises from Hommage a Chopin

George Balint – De Hebdomadibus

Alicja Gronau – Zwei selbstverfasste Lieder (Das Badauern, Das Schmerz)

 

This concert is supported by the Polish Institute in Bucharest.

 

*

 

8 p.m. | The “George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest

“Distinguished Guests” 

AdHOC Ensemble

Conductor: Matei Pop

Artistic Director: Adrian Pop

Boroka Pöllnitz – flute, Adrian Cioban – oboe, Răzvan Poptean – clarinet, Victor Tobac – bass clarinet, Rafael Butaru – violin, Diana Man – violin, Ovidiu Costea – viola, Vlad Rațiu – cello, Raul Lenart – double bass, Eva Butean – piano, Ioan Dărăban – percussion

With the participation of the “Opera” String Quartet: Rafael Butaru – 1st violin, Diana Man – 2nd violin, Ovidiu Costea – viola, Vlad Rațiu – cello

 

Program: 

György Selmeczi - Septuor

  • Liaisons dangereuses
  • Les Adieux
  • Rondeau bulesque

Valentin Timaru – Sonata for solo oboe

Daniel Matej – NICE

Vasile Herman – Grafica musicale per pianoforte

György Kurtág – Six moments musicaux op. 44 (Opera Quartet)

  • Invocation (fragment)
  • Footfalls
  • Capriccio
  • in memoriam György Sebök
  • Rappel des oiseaux (Étude pour les Harmoniques) à Tabea Zimmermann
  • Les Adieux (in Janaceks Manier)

Adrian Pop – Poliphonies  (First „Orient Express” Official Arrival at Victoria Station, London)

Corneliu Dan Georgescu – Sub signum harmoniae

 

***

 

Sunday, 25.05

 

11.00 p.m. | The National “George Enescu”Music College

“Young musicians and new music” 

New Music Masterclass – MusicaViva Ensemble

Andreea Butnaru – piano; Florin Mitrea – cello

Guest: Emil Vişenescu – clarinet

 

Program: 

Felicia Donceanu – Maple Leaf for violin and piano

Robert Muczynski – Duo for flutes

George Balint – Ra-ta-ta for trumpet and piano

Sorin Lerescu – Solitude for violin and piano

Howard Cowell – Trio for piano, violin și cello

Gofredo Petrassi – Dialogo angelico for two flutes

Arno Babageanian – Trio for piano, violin and cello

Nino Rota– Trio for piano, clarinet and cello

Liviu Dănceanu – Armeni op. 101 from the Exercises in Admiration cycle

 

The works will be performed bu pupils of the “George Enescu” College and students of the National University of Music in Bucharest, alongside Andreea Butnaru and Florin Mitrea.

 

*

 

5 p.m. | The “George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest

“Great Romanian New Music Performers”

 

Ionuț Ștefănescu – flute

 

Toru Takemitsu – Itinerant

Luciano Berio – Sequenza

Giacinto Scelsi – Quays

Philip Glass – Arabesque in memoriam

 

Alexandru Matei – percussion

 

Szegho Peter – Concert Piece

Ștefan Niculescu – Solo for vibraphone and marimba

Dan Voiculescu – Flowers for two semantrons

Iannis Xenakis – Rebonds

 

Emil Vișenescu – clarinet

 

Sorin Lerescu – Divertisment

Eugen Wendel – Claribior

J. Vilblerger – Diario

 

Mihai Murariu – Vyshtma for flute, clarinet and percussion

 

*

 

7 p.m. | The “George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest

“Prestigious Chamber Music Ensembles” 

PROFIL Ensemble

Conductor: Tiberiu Soare

Artistic Director: Dan Dediu

Ștefan Diaconu – flute, Cosmin Sperneac – oboe, Emil Vișenescu – clarinet, Laurențiu Darie – fagot, Mihai Toth – trompetă, Sorin Lupașcu – horn, Florin Pane – trombone, Sorin Rotaru – percussion, Adriana Maier – piano, Diana Moș and Oana Vișenescu – violin, Marian Movileanu – viola, Eugen Bogdan Popa – cello, Dinu Petrache – double bass

 

Program: 

Carmen Cârneci – OMENS. Thesaurós for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano and percussion

Marc Mellits – Platter of Discontent for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, marimbă and piano

Mihaela Vosganian – Symmetries for ensemble and processed sounds

Thomas Beimel – Bagatellen for flute, clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, trombone, percussion, 2 violins, viola and cello (I. zeichen, II. sprechen, III. von zeit zu zeit)

Ștefan Niculescu – Undecimum for ensemble

 

***

 

Monday, 26.05

 

5 p.m. | The “George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest

“Great New Music Performers” 

Mihai Măniceanu – piano

Andrei Tănăsescu – piano

 

Program: 

Radu Paladi – Rondo a Capriccio (M. Măniceanu)

Octavian Nemescu – Centrifuga (A. Tănăsescu)

Mihai Măniceanu – Preludio alfabetico e Toccata numerico  (M. Măniceanu)

György Ligeti – Monument for Two Pianoos (A. Tănăsescu, M. Măniceanu)

Aurel Stroe – 3rd Sonata “en palimpseste” (M. Măniceanu)

Nicolae Brânduș – Sonata for two pianos (M. Măniceanu, A. Tănăsescu)

Andrei Tănăsescu – Evantai (Fan ) (A. Tănăsescu, M. Măniceanu)

 

*

 

7 p.m. | The Opera and Multimedia Studio of the National University of Music in Bucharest

“Prestigious Chamber Music Ensembles” 

The ARCHAEUS Contemporary Music Workshop

Conductor: Liviu Dănceanu

Stage Director:  Daniel Prallea-Blaga

Anca Vartolomei – cello, Rodica Dănceanu – keyboards, Dorin Gliga – oboe, Ion Nedelciu – clarinet, Serban Novac – bassoon, Sorin Rotaru – percussion, Marius Lacraru – violin

Soloists: Simona Jidveanu – soprano – (“Her”) and Christian Alexandru Petrescu – tenor – (“Him”)

 

Program: 

Liviu Dănceanu – Unu Plus Minus Unu (One Plus Minus One) – chamber opera in seven scenes for soprano, tenor and ensemble

  • Sinrondophonia, op.148 – (Ouverture)
  • Suiciacconata, op.149 – (Morning)
  • Tocchabanerata, op.150 – (The Ice Woman)
  • Cantasonata, op.151 – (Afternoon)
  • Peşfugarev, op.152 – (The Other Shore)
  • Varicercazioni, op.153 – (Evening)
  • Finocturnal, op.154 – (Night)

 

*

 

9:30 p.m. | The Opera and Multimedia Studio of the National University of Music in Bucharest

“Experimental Concerts” 

ODD CONNECTIONS

opus.art Ensemble (Dan Alexandru – percussion, live electronics; Cătălin Crețu – live electronics)

Guest performer: Mihai Sergiu Rebac – clarinet

 

Program: 

Adrian Borza – Fractus – electronic composition

Maia Ciobanu – Das ist nicht ein Streichquartett! – multimedia work

DE CAELO remix – an electroacoutic phantasy on a work by Dan Dediu

Cătălin Crețu – Odd interactions – for percussion and live electronics

 

Producer: The Electroacoustic and Multimedia Music Center of the National University of Music in Bucharest

 

 

***

 

Tuesday, 27.05

 

5 p.m. | The Cantacuzino Palace Hall

“Prestigious Chamber Music Ensembles” 

Delian Quartet

Adrian Pînzaru – violin, Andreas Moscho – violin, Aida-Carmen Soanea – viola, Romain Garioud – cello

 

Program: 

Gabriel Iranyi – String Quartet no. 5  – Ferne-Nähe, Verzweigungen, Splitter (W.P.)

Wilhelm Berger – String Quartet op.24 no.6

Hans Peter Türk – Meditations on KV 241

Helmut Zapf – Streichquartett No.1

 

*

 

7:30 p.m. | The “George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest

“Young Musicians and New Music” 

The “Concerto” Symphonic Orchestra of the National University of Music in Bucharest

Conductor: Bogdan Vodă

 

Program: 

Liviu Glodeanu – Etudes for orchestra

Christian W. Berger – Fragments from a Mosaic op. 16 (R.P.)

Myriam Marbé – Serenata – Eine kleine Sonnenmusik

Bogdan Vodă – Ses voies incompréhensibles (W.P.)

Tiberiu Olah – The Mihai Viteazul Symphonic Suite

 

***

 

Wednesday, 28.05

 

5 p.m.| The “George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest

“Prestigious Guests”

 

Part I

 

Gary Barnett – piano

 

Program: 

Liviu Marinescu – Shadows

Violeta Dinescu – Schlachtfeld von Marathon

Martin Jaroszewicz – Laberinto

Mario Davidovsky – Synchronisms No. 6

 

Part II

 

Claudia Codreanu – mezzosoprano

Diana Vodă-Nuțeanu – piano

 

Program: 

Liana Alexandra – Diptych – two poems on lyrics by Eugene van Itterbeek

  • Poem for Romania
  • Poem for the Neamț Madonna

Csiki Boldizsar – Mint sir az feher hattyu (The Cry of the White Swan) on traditional lyrics

Nicolae Teodoreanu – Two Songs on lyrics by Lucian Blaga

  • Lacrima și raza (The Tear and the Ray)
  • Vei plânge mult, ori vei zâmbi?(Will you cry a lot or will you smile?)

Remus Georgescu – Two Songs

  • Autumn Twilight on lyrics by Lucian Blaga
  • Argonautica on lyrics by Radu Stanca

Gheorghe Costinescu – Hand in hand two children went on lyrics by Tudor Arghezi (translation by Gheorghe Costinescu and E. Hulick)

 

*

 

7 p.m. | The “Mihail Jora” Hall of the Romanian Radio Broadcasting House

“Internationally renowned musical ensembles” 

Radio Chamber Orchestra

Conductor: Gheorghe Costin

Soloists: Ladislau Csendes – violin and Ravvivando String Quartet (Olga Berar – 1st violin; Ciprian Oraveţ – 2nd violin; Adrian Vasile – viola; Mircea Marian – cello)

 

Program: 

Remus Georgescu – Concerto for string orchestra

Ulpiu Vlad – Field Flowers for quartet and chamber orchestra (R.P.) 

~~~ 

Cornel Țăranu – Yang & Yin

Dan Dediu – Nuferi (Water Lilies) for violin and chamber orchestra (R.P.)

 

During the break:

Foyer 

Your Highness – performative installation with electronic medium by Irinel Anghel

Performers: Irinel Anghel – voice, performance;  Ana Costea, Raluca Roşu, Bogdan Drăganescu – dancing performances

Costume: Raluca Ghideanu & Irinel Anghel

 

***

 

Thursday 29.05

 

4:30 p.m. | The Cantacuzino Palace Hall

“Great Romanian New Music Performers” 

Bianca Manoleanu – soprano

Remus Manoleanu – piano

Guests: Emil Vișenescu – clarinet; Gödri Orban – bassoon

 

Program: 

Nicolae Coman – extraits from Seven Songs on lyrics by Miquel Marti i Pol

  • Us proposo de compartir
  • Un sonet per a tu

Viorel Munteanu – Selfportrait, from the Returning to Blaga cycle

Horia Șurianu – Two Songs on lyrics by Mihai Eminescu

  • Prin nopţi tăcute (Through Silent Nights)
  • Peste vârfuri (Over the Tops)

Costin Miereanu – extraits from Six Melodies on lyrics by Victoria Dragu

  • Nr. 5 – Potecile astea de lut (Those Clay Paths)
  • Nr.6 – Inima mea (My Heart)

Darie Nemeş Bota – Lu-Mi-Dum cycle on lyrics by Răzvan Ropotan

Theodor Grigoriu – extraits from 11 Haikus. Beyond the Silence – the Spirit of the Fields (no. 7 and 11)

Valentin Gheorghiu – Two Songs on lyrics by Tudor Arghezi

  • Midnight
  • Transfiguration

Luciano Berio – extraits from Quattro Canzoni popolari

  • Avendo gran Dio
  • Ballo

~~~

Ned Rorem – Ariel – Five poems

  • I.Words
  • II.Poppies in July
  • III.The Hanging Man
  • IV.Poppies in October
  • V. Lady Lazarus

Anton Dogaru – Two Lieds ob lyrics by Ana Blandiana

  • Mi-e somn (I’m sleepy)
  • Fără mişcare (No movement)

Willard Somers Elliot – Tears, Idle, Tears

 

*

 

7 p.m. | The “Mihail Jora” Hall of the Romanian Radio Broadcasting House

“Internationally Renowned Musical Ensembles” 

 

Part I 

PRELUDIU Chamber Choir 

 

Conductor: Voicu Enăchescu

 

Paul Constantinescu – Rugăciunea inimii (The Prayer of the Heart)

Marțian Negrea – Psalm 123

Livia Teodorescu – Ciocănea – Orationes Aliquot Sanctae Brigittae

 

Conductor: Gabriel Marica

 

Francis Poulenc – Prayer

John Woolrich – Far from home

 

Conductor: Răzvan Rădos

 

Petru Stoianov – Basmul Trenului-Destin (The Story of the Destiny-Train) on lyrics by N.D.Frumtelata

 

Conductor: Luminița Guțanu

 

Grigore Cudalbu – Poveste dintr-un sat (Story from a Village)

 

Conductor:  Grigore Cudalbu

 

Richard Oschanitzky – Two Secular Carols

Vasile Spătărelu – Towards… on lyrics by Nichita Stănescu

Corneliu Cezar – fragments from Flăcări și roți (Flames and Wheels)

 

Part II 

The Radio Academic Choir

Conductor: Dan Mihai Goia

 

Program:

Elena Apostol – Odă sobei mele (An Ode to my Oven)

Marcel Octav Costea – Kyrie from Missa Tempus Adventus (Organ – Simona Săndulescu-Popovici)

Diana Vodă-Nuţeanu – Toccata–Waltz

Christian Alexandru Petrescu – Laudatio

Valentin Gruescu – Taka–Modern Fugue

Felicia Donceanu – Ciocârlia

Adrian Enescu – Graffiti (Piano – Carmen Săndulescu)

Irina Odăgescu-Ţuţuianu – Our Father

Kirke Mechem (US) – Professor Nontroppo’s Music Dictionary (Soloist – Svetlana Sicencova)

 

*

 

9 p.m. | The Opera and Multimedia Studio of the National University of Music in Bucharest

“Young Musicians and New Music” 

SIMN 2014 Ensemble

Conductor: Lucian Beschiu

 

Program: 

Cristina Uruc – Farfalle for violin and clarinet

Diana Gheorghiu – Mandukya III. Opposites for piano, violin, clarinet and tape

Alexandru Murariu – Trio for flute, percussion and piano

Veronica Anghelescu – The End of Childhood for clarinet and percussion

Diana Simon – Trini(s)on for septet

 

***

 

Friday, 30.05

 

9 p.m. | The “Dinu Lipatti” Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest

 

Musicology Symposium: Currents and Tendencies in Romanian and Universal Music after 1990

Coordinator: Olguța Lupu

 

Speakers: 

Oana Andreica ( “Gheorghe Dima” MusicAcademyin Cluj-Napoca) – Vingt minutes autour de Costin Miereanu

Gary Barnett (Universityof California, Riverside, SUA) – A Portrait of Postmodern Romanian Solo Pianoo Music

Oana Bălan ( “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy in Cluj-Napoca) – The Development of Music Management as Support for Contemporary Creation after 1990

Dragoș Călin (The NationalUniversityof Music in Bucharest) – Music and Music Personalities in Canadian Music after 1990

Iulia Cibişescu-Duran („Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy in Cluj-Napoca) – Structure and Language in my own Works: Concerto for violin and orchestra no.1 and Concerto for violin and chamber orchestra no.2

Lavinia Coman (The National University of Music in Bucharest) – The “Ombra del mar” cycle, seven songs by Nicolae Coman on lyrics by Miquel Martí i Pol – a Merging of Music and Poetry

Grigore Constantinescu (The National University of Music in Bucharest) –Draft of a Profile of Octogenarian Master Cornel Ţăranu

Leonard Dumitru (The „George Enescu” University of Arts in Iași) – Creative Achievements and Aspirations: Viorel Munteanu at 70

Corneliu Dan Georgescu (Heidelberg Universität, Germany) – Romanian Composers at Venerable Ages. The Contribution of Earlier Generations at the Fruition of Romanian Music

Nicolae Gheorghiță (The National University of Music in Bucharest) – Research Directions in Byzantine Romanian Musicology after 1990

Sanda Hîrlav-Maistorovici (The National University of Music in Bucharest) – “The Daughter of the Sea” – a Choreographic Poem for Children by Carmen Petra Basacopol. Analytical Musicologic and Aesthetic Observations.

Olguța Lupu (The National University of Music in Bucharest) – The Quotation in Works by Tiberiu Olah Written after 1990

Liviu Marinescu (California State University Northridge, Los Angeles, SUA) – The Concept of Sonic Plasma in Horaţiu Rădulescu’s Music

Octavian Nemescu (The National University of Music in Bucharest) – The Cultural-Artistic Crisis after 1990

 

Free entrance.

 

*

 

5 p.m. | The Cantacuzino Palace Hall

“Prestigious Chamber Music Ensembles” 

The Green Thing Ensemble

Matei Ioachimescu – flute, Edua Zadory – violin, Ana Topalovici – cello, Alfredo Ovalles – piano

 

Program: 

Ulkemin Akbas – Hermes for flute, violin, cello and piano (W.P.)

Gerald Resch – Green Things for flute, violin, cello and piano

Daisuke Soga – Syrinx for flute, violin, cello and piano (W.P.)

Dragan Latinčić – Fragments of Blue for flute, violin, cello and piano

Kajia Saariaho – Cendres for flute alto, cello and piano

Annie Gosfield – Cranks and Cactus needles for flute, violin, cello and piano

Cristian Lolea – Mechanisms for flute, violin, cello and piano (W.P.)

 

*

 

7 p.m. | The “Mihail Jora“ of the Romanian Radio Broadcasting House

“Internationaly Renowned Musical Ensembles” 

National Radio Orchestra, Academic Radio Choir and Children Radio Choir

Conductor: Horia Andreescu

Choir masters: Dan Mihai Goia and Voicu Popescu

Soloists: Raluca Stratulat – violin and Andreea Țimiraș – cello

 

Program: 

Dan Constantinescu – Chamber Symphony

Anatol Vieru – Double Concert for violin and cello

Adrian Iorgulescu – Symphony no. 4 with choir (W.P.)

CIMRO DAYS 2014

The Romanian Music Information Center organizes between June-November 2014 CIMRO DAYS, a series of musical events that will take place at A1 (Piata Amzei no.1) – one of the freshest sites in Bucharest. If you are interested in Romanian contemporary chamber music, we invite you to „Expositions and Presentations” (June 8 and October 8), where you’ll be able to talk directly to the composers and musicologists from different generations about the performed works. Four young Romanian musicologists will analyse and present the „Mechanics and Mechanisms in Music” from four different point of views on July 6, in casual symposium. This event will be included in a „Variations on a Given Theme” series of comissions meant to stimulate and promote the new generation of music specialists in Romania. The other event from this category is „Frescomania” (November 4), a series of short contemporary variations on Girolamo Frescobaldi’s gorgeous air Se L’aura Spira (1630), transformed in a kaleidoscope of personal styles. 

All music will be performed by the members of SonoMania, at the moment one of the most active and energetic new music ensembles in Bucharest, that has been trying since it’s foundation, in 2012, to create new contexts for contemporary and modern music, especially through multimedia and synchretic concerts. SonoMania has played in important festivals such as The International New Music Week (Bucharest), Bucharest Music Film Festival – ArCuB,  Happoman 2012 (South Korea) or MeridianISCM-Romanian Section Days (Bucharest).

CIMRO DAYS 2014 is sponsored by the Administration of the National Cultural Fund (AFCN). The access to all events is free.

 Program:

#1 | Sunday, June 8, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

“Expositions and Presentations” Concert and dialogue with composers and musicologists

Works by:  Violeta Dinescu, Liviu Dănceanu, Nicolae Brînduş, Adrian Pop, Cornelia Zambilă, George Balint, Cornel Ţăranu, Cătălin Ştefănescu, Mihaela Vosganian

Performers: Maria Chifu (bassoon, keyboard), Tamara Dica (viola), Eugen Bogdan Popa (cello), Radu Vâlcu (guitar, electric guitar)

Guest performer: Mihaela Vosganian (voice) 

#2 | Sunday, July 6, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

“Variations on a Given Theme”

MECHANICS AND MECHANISMS IN MUSIC Musicology Symposium 

Speakers: Ştefan Firca, Vlad Văidean, Bianca Temeş and Irina Niţu

#3 | Wednesday, October 8, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

“Expositions and Presentations” Concert and dialogue with composers and musicologists

Works by: Cristian Bence-Muk, Doina Rotaru, Dan Dediu, Carmen Cârneci, Liviu Marinescu, Tiberiu Olah, Livia Teodorescu, Laura Manolache, Gheorghe Firca

Performers: Ştefan Diaconu (flute), Valentin Ghita (oboe), Mihai Pintenaru (clarinet), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (cello), Olga Podobinschi (piano), Sorin Rotaru (percussions)

#4 | Tuesday, November 4, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

“Variations on a Given Theme”

FRESCOMANIA Contemporary variations on a theme by Girolamo  Frescobaldi (17th century)

Works by: Mihai Măniceanu, Sebastian Androne, Diana Rotaru, Adina Sibianu, Sabina Ulubeanu, Gabriel Mălăncioiu and Cătălin Creţu

Performers: Veronica Anuşca (soprano), Ştefan Diaconu (flute), Valentin Ghita (oboe), Tamara Dica (viola), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (cello), Olga Podobinschi (piano)