Archives for

Adina Dumitrescu

Composer Adina Dumitrescu was born in Bucharest, Romania on 11.07.1964. She has a PhD in Musicology at the National University of Music of Bucharest(2005 – thesis On melodies and melody, supervisor prof. Alexandru Leahu) and a Master’s degree in Composition at the same university (1998 – composition with prof. Dan Dediu and prof. Ștefan Niculescu). She also attended Aurel Stroe’s Summer Composition Courses in 2001, 2000 and 1996. Her diverse activity includes: since 2009 – codirector of Țintea Muzicală International Festival for Classical and Contemporary Music (with composer Dana Cristina Probst); 2006-2007 – researcher at University of Tampere, Department of Music Anthropology; since 2004 – member of the Suomen Säveltäjät ry (Finnish Composers’ Association); since 1998 – member of the Uniunea Compozitorilor și Muzicologilor din România (Romanian Composers’ and Musicologists’ Union); 1994-2003 – Universitatea Națională de Muzică București (National University of Music in Bucharest, UNMB), teaching – Musical Informatics and Romanian Musical Folklore; 1998-2000 – director of OPUS journal  (UNMB).

Adina Dumitrescu was awarded the following prizes and grants:  2016-2020 – 5-vuotinen taitelija-apuraha  (5 year state grant for artists) from Taiteen edistämiskeskus (Arts Promotion Center of Finland); 2014 – finalist of the Ciudad de Orihuela composition contest; 2008-2014 – Grants for composition from Tampereen Kaupunki (City of Tampere), Taiteen keskustoimikunta (Art Council of Finland), Suomen Kulttuurirahasto (Finnish Cultural Foundation),  Madetoja säätiö (Madetoja Foundation); 2012 – Valtion taitelija-apuraha (one year state grant for artists from the Finnish Performing Music Promotion Center); 2009 – Prize of the London Schubert Players and Constantin Silvestri Foundation at the Invitation to Composers composition contest; 2004 – Prize of the Aleph ensemble at the 3ème Forum Aleph des jeunes compositeurs; 1998 – 3rd Prize of the Romanian Radio Orchestra composition contest.

Her works have been played in various concerts and festivals: Săptămâna Internațională a Muzicii Noi – București (2016, 2004, 2003, 2000); Nordic Music Days (Copenhagen, 2015) ; concert series of  the Orquesta « Ciudad de Orihuela » ( Orihuela, Alicante, Spain 2014) ; concert series Palindromes (Lille, France 2014) ; concert series Homage to Constantin Silvestri (Paris and Bruxelles 2013); concert series Saison Théâtre Dunois Paris, France (2013, 2008, 2005, 2004); Fresh ! (Celebration kantele music concert, Helsinki, Finland, 2012); concert series with TampereRaw ensemble at Willa Mac – Tampere, Finland (2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2009, 2006, 2002); Meidän Festivaali (Järvenpää, Finland, 2012); Ketjun rengas (Chain link) – composer portrait concert, Helsinki, Finland (2010); D’aujourd’hui à demain – Cluny, France (2010); festival Musiikin Aika (Time of Music) – Viitasaari, Finland (2010, 2007, 2006, 2001); Festival Punto de Encuentro Asociation de Musica Electroacustica de Espana (2007); Festival Aspekte – Salzburg, Austria (2006); Musiques démesurées (in collaboration with Finnish Institute in Paris)  – Clermont Ferrand, France (2006) ; 3ème Forum Aleph des jeunes compositeurs – Moulin d’Andé (2004), Reims (2004) and Paris (2004) ; Gaudeamus Music Festival – Amsterdam, Netherlands (2004); Hellerau Festival Dresden, Germany (2004). 

Other projects: Romanian music and literature – with Tampereen Suomi-Romania Association; New perspectives of traditional strings (Finland, Romania and Austria 2016/2017) – Austrian, Finnish and Romanian contemporary music for kantele, sheng and zither – organizer and composer; HEL-VIE meno-paluu (Vienna, Austria and Helsinki, Tampere, Finland 2011) – Austrian and Finnish contemporary music for flute and clarinet – organizer and composer; ȚINTEA MUZICALĂ, International Festival for Classical and Contemporary Music – starting in 2009, takes place every year in Băicoi, Ploiești, București – founder, manager and organizer; Invitation to Composers (Paris and London 2010) – with London Schubert Players – composer, conductor and lecturer; Der Klang Brâncuşi – Le son Brâncuşi (Vienna, Austria 2007) – multimedia project, in memoriam Constantin Brâncuşi (1876-1957) – organizer and composer; Klanglandschaft mit Brâncuşi – Hommage à Brâncuşi in Ton und Bild, Vienna, Austria (2007); 2006-2007 – composer in residence and conductor of Tampereen Lyseon Lukio chamber orchestra.

Adina Dumitrescu has written more than 70 works from the following genres: orchestral works, works for soloist and orchestra, vocal-instrumental and intrumental chamber works for small and big ensembles, choral works, works for solo intrument, works with audio and video tape. All the works are built on modal or microtonal systems, usually developed by the composer. Important titles: As they met me op. 63 concerto for bass clarinet and orchestra (2014), Audio messages op. 61  for string orchestra (2014) – awarded by Ciudad de Orihuela, Les chansons d’un assoiffé op.52 for soprano and cello orchestra (2012) (from „Les photos d’Apollinaire“ – series of works), La femme aux cheveux de flammes  op.51 for  accordion duo (2012) (from the “Pas de deux” series of works), Glass and wet rocks op.39 for kantele, wind quintet and percussions (2010), Colloquial Speech op.7 for vocal-instrumental ensemble (clarinet, trumpet, soprano, piano, accordion, percussion, violin and cello) (2003) – awarded by the 3rd Forum Aleph, Păsări şi cruci op.30 for flute and videotape (2007), Pénitence et anthropologie op.28 for saxophones, viola and tape (2007), Les Affirmatives op.39 for 6 female voices, with theatre elements (2010), Dansatorii de Hneen op.1 for soprano, mezzosoprano, violin, percussion and children voices (2000), Juhlitaan! op.23 for Tampereen Lyseon Lukion students’ chamber orchestra (2006), and from the microtonal music series: Ua hoi !  op. 49 for 2 kantele (2011), Acrilic damunt tela  op. 48 for kantele and percussion (2011), Tuned to the real world op. 64 for kantele trio (2014) using the 31-EDO tuning system. Her scores are published at Editura Muzicală (Romania), Modus Musiikki (Finland) and Edition Avantus (Germany). 

Portraits and interviews: Composers speak in Invitation to Composers project book, interview by Anda Ansatasescu, London, August 2010; Nimikkosäveltäjä yhdisti kansanlaulut ja modernin musiikki (Composer in residence brought together traditional and art music) interview by Kati Toivanen, in Aamulehti – Tampere, december 2006; Une conversation ordinaire in Carnet de bord (Logbook) of the 3rd International Forum Aleph, interview by Makis Solomos, Moulin d’Andé, France, july 2004.

CD-s:

  • ADINA DUMITRESCU – CHAMBER MUSIC WORKS FOR KANTELE Inkoon Musiikki IMU CD-152 (2015) - Fresh,  Ua hoi !,  Acrilic damunt tela,  Pas de deux:n keskustelu matkalla kotiin,  2 Songs for Apollinaire: Clotilde and Le pont Mirabeau, Tuned to the real world (5 preludes for kantele trio) /  Eva Alkula, Jenny Vartiainen, Heidi Äijälä, Emili Losier, Mikko Raasakka, Janne Tuomi
  • ELIANGELIS Contemporary Finnish Music for Clarinet  ALBA ABCD 368 (2014) - Necklace for bass clarinet solo / Mikko Raasakka
  • A EUROPEAN ODYSSEY Nimbus Records LC5871 (2012) - J’ai trouvé les histoires / Yuri Zhislin, Alberto Portugheis, London Schubert Players
  • ECHO MEMO Nova Musica NMCD 5122 (2008) - Pénitence et anthropologie / Trio ProMozica
  • Résonances triangulaires Nova Musica NMCD 5121 (2007) - Lundi rue Christine  (from „Les photos d’Apollinaire” series of works) / Trio Alto

Sebastian Dumitrescu

Sebastian Dumitrescu (born 1989,Bucharest, Romania) lives in Finland since 2003. He has studied composition at the Sibelius Academy in Helsinki with Tapio Nevanlinna and Juhani Nuorvala, graduating with the Master of Music degree in 2015. His studies also included an Erasmus exchange inViennawith Karlheinz Essl. He has also had private lessons with Hans-Peter Kyburz, Peter Bruun, Michael Finnissy, Hans Abrahamsen, Brian Ferneyhough and Sampo Haapamäki. He has participated in composition workshops at Musiikin Aika festival in Viitasaari, Finland(2008, 2009, 2015), George Enescu international festival in Bucharest, Romania(2011), Esbjerg Ensemble composition workshop, Esbjerg,Denmark(2012), Ereprijs ensemble, Apeldoorn, the Netherlands and Pasimusic festival in Kuopio,Finland(2015).

Some of his recent works are Super Good Time!, a video game with electric guitar and electric bass accompaniment, performed at the Musica Nova festival, Suvilahti, Helsinki, February 2013; Fantasia for four-handed 31-tone pipe organ, performed by Ere Lievonen and Susanne Kujala on the microtonal Fokker organ at the Muziekgebouw aan ‘t Ij, Amsterdam, March 2014; and Fomalhaut for orchestra, performed by the Norwegian Radio Orchestra in theUNM festival, Oslo, August 2013.

In 2014 he was commissioned a work for jazz singer, jazz trio and orchestra. It was performed in June 2015 by Elena Mîndru ensemble and the “Transylvania” State Philharmonic, Cluj, Romania. In October 2015 he conducted the premiere of his work double pendulum for quarter-tone septet inKuopio,Finland, at the Pasimusic festival.

Sebastian has many years been an active member of the Helsinki-based young composers’ society “Ears Open”. He plays the electric bass in the recently formed Ears Open improvisation ensemble.

SoundCloud HERE.

Viorel Munteanu

Born on the 2nd of May 1944 in Reuseni, Suceava, composer Viorel Munteanu studied at “George Enescu” Conservatory from Iasi. He graduated in Music Pedagogy and in Composition under the guidance of Professor Vasile Spătărelu. He attended the composition course with Stefan Niculescu, Aurel Stroe and Anatol Vieru in Piatra Neamt (1972 – 1980). Additionally he specialized in Counterpoint and Composition with Roman Vlad at “Santa Cecilia” Academy in Rome (1980). Since then he became interested in Roman Vlad’s work, which he promoted constantly in Romania, especially by dedicating his doctoral thesis to Vlad’s creation and by translating and editing his musicological writings.

Viorel Munteanu has worked at Iasi Radio-Television until 1985 and has taught at the Conservatory at the same time. He works as professor in “George Enescu” University of Arts since 1991 and he coordinates PhD thesis since 2001. He has been the rector of “George Enescu” University of Arts from Iasi (2004 -2008 and 2008-2012). He is a member of The Union of Composers and Musicologists from Romania since 1990 and he is also the coordinator of The Union Iasi subsidiary.

His work includes symphonic and vocal-symphonic, vocal and instrumental chamber music, and choir. His creations have been performed in over 400 concerts and international festivals in Romania, England, Austria, Bulgaria, Canada, Switzerland, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Japan, Republic of Moldova, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, Turkey and USA.

Awards (selection): Romanian Academy Award (1981, The Voices of Putna); Attestation at the International Competition of Composition from Ancona, Italy (1986); The Award for Creation given by The Union of Composers and Musicologists from Romania in 2001 and 2006; Opera Omnia prize of Bucovina’s Cultural Foundation (2003); Education Prizes Gala – University Professor of the Year 2009 (3rd Prize) given by Dinu Patriciu Foundation; Medal of Honor from the National University of Music, Bucharest, 2011; The Doctor Honoris Causa title given by “Ovidius” University from Constanta (2006), “Valahia” University from Târgovişte (2009) and “Stefan cel Mare” University from Suceava (2011).

Silent Film Night @ InnerSound 2015

Four years of InnerSound – concerts in Estonia and Bucharest, the last in the memory of Teodora Maftei, who lost her life in the Colectiv fire.

Graphic design: Maia Manolescu

The only new arts festival in Romania, the InnerSound International New Arts Festival, marking its fourth year of existence through a series of concert events: seven pieces of famous contemporary composers from Estonia, Germany, France. Israel, USA and Romania will be heard in the Silent Film Night, in the interpretation of the Tallinn New Music Ensemble from Estonia.

The original concept of the Silent Film Night, held for the first time in the festival in Romania, bringing together known directors, composers and musicians who interpret live original creations which accompany the silent films, is travelling for the first time outside the borders of Romania, so the first two concerts Estonia will take place on in Estonia on 20th and 22nd November , organised by Animated Dreams Section of the Tallinn Black Nights festival, in collaboration with the Ensemble for New Music Tallinn .

The Bucharest concert will take place on December 3rd, at 19:30 at the Palace Spayer ( Inspayer Batiştei)

The event in Bucharest is dedicated to the memory of Teodora Maftei, photographer and friend of the InnerSound festival, who has been with the organisers since its inception, participating in exhibitions with works of photography, as a performer and providing maximum discretion in promoting the festival team. Teodora loved music in any shape and form, from Bach to rock music and the most unusual experiments of contemporary cultivated music. Music, poetry and photography were the most important parts of Teodora’s life. We are hopeful that our energy and enthusiasm will reverberate positive influences on future generations of artists, therefore, starting with the 2016 edition, the photography prize awarded by the InnerSound New Arts Festival shall be named “The Teodora Maftei Award.”

Moreover, the ‘In Memoriam Teodora Maftei’ concert is a reminder that the fire victims from Colectiv will take many years to recover physically and especially mentally and spiritually. Once the wounds heal, they will need time, energy and financial resources to retrieve some of the beauty and good around them. We can help by donating to the accounts made available to the public in the media.

The programme enlists first time world auditions, first time Estonian auditions and first time Romanian auditions in Estonia.

Brice Catherin (FR-CY) / David O’Reilly (US) “Mountain”
Alexander Schubert (DE) “Hello”
Märt-Matis Lill (EE) / Priit Tender (EE) “Bird Flu”
Yair Klartag (IL-US)/ Rainer Kohlberger (AT) “Pros Mathematikous”
Diana Rotaru (RO)/ Anda Puscas (RO) “Edge”
Ove-Kuth Kadak (EE)/ Kiwa Noid (EE) “Ripple Underneath”
Sabina Ulubeanu (RO) / Mirona Radu (RO) “Ana”

Performing: Ensemble for New Music Tallinn
Mari-Liis Vihermäe (flute)
Helena Tuuling (clarinet)
Merje Roomere (violin)
Talvi Nurgamaa (viola)
Paul-Gunnar Loorand (cello)
Arash Yazdani (conductor)

Organised by the Opus Association, the InnerSound New Arts Festival provides with a new perspective on contemporary music. The Founding members of InnerSound are three composers who include in their creation visual arts and performance: Sabina Ulubeanu, artistic co-director, is also a photographer, Diana Rotaru, artistic co-director, is concerned with the syncretic side of the arts, Catalin Cretu, the executive director, is a multimedia artist. InnerSound also represents a strong platform for the promotion of young composers, musicians , photographers, visual artists and filmmakers , also including internationally renowned artists – Alexandru Tomescu, Henry Vega, Anat Spiegel, Contempo, SIGMA Project, Dublin Sound Lab, Irina Ungureanu, Barbara Lüneburg, Marko Ciciliani, Controllar, Matei Ioachimescu, Ana Topalovic, Gabriel Bebeșelea, Irinel Anghel, Laura Buruiană.

Since the establishing in 2012, Ensemble for New Music Tallinn has proven to be faithful to its promise of bringing about fresh music to the new and eager audience. We could claim to be enriching a new approach or culture of listening to music, by introducing our carefully selected programs, and successfully befriending the audience with the current and valid contemporary music. In our new season we will have pieces from very young composers as well as established and renowned maestri. As previously have done and since we feel responsible for promoting and supporting young composers and their fresh yet high quality music, we will have commissions to composers from different countries and with different background, with no bias except for the quality of music! One of ongoing ensemble projects is to have collaborations with soloists of less common instruments, specially those that could fit with ENMT’s aesthetics and intonation. By giving commissions to composers for writing for those specific instruments and presenting the pieces and instruments to the public, we aim to introduce new means of repertoire, sounding, intonation and possibilities to contemporary music scene.

Ensemble for New Music Tallinn

Partners:  Ensemble for New Music Tallinn, Ministerul Culturii din Estonia, Inspayer, UNMB, CIMRO, ICR, festivalul Animated Dreams, Asociația MagiCAMP, helpcolectiv.ro

CIMRO DAYS 2015: CANTOS (Video)

Veronica Anusca (Photo: Mihai Benea)

MERIDIAN 2015

„Meridian” International Festival,SNR-SIMC Days | 11th Edition, Romania | 16-22 November 2015

Monday, 16th of November

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

17.00

SONGS RECITAL

Bianca Luigia Manoleanu – voice

Remus Manoleanu – piano

Nicolae Coman – Rugăciune / Prayer, lyrics by Mihai Eminescu (p.a.a.);

Le feuillage, lyrics by Victor Hugo (p.a.a.)

Gheorghe Firca – Despre scuturarea salcâmilor / About Acacia’s Waving About, lyrics: Pavel Șușară

Horațiu Alexandrescu – Cantemir, Domine!, for solo piano (p.a.a.)

EdeTerény – from the cycle Eminescu’s evocations for voice and piano:

-          O, rămâi  (p.a.a.)

-          Frumoasă-i… (p.a.a.)

Dan Bălan – Events, lyric by Petre Ghelmez (p.a.a.):

-          Gândul / The Thought

-          În câmp / In the Field

-          Luminiș / Glade

Carmen-Petra Basacopol – Naïve Songs for Nichita, lyrics by Nichita Stănescu

Ionică Pop – Bianca for solo piano (p.a.a.)

Irina Hasnaș – Metamorphoses II for voice and piano, lyrics by Nichita Stănescu (p.a.a.)

Gabriel Mălăncioiu – Only the Poet – lyrics by Mihai Eminescu (p.a.)

Dan Buciu – Sonets for HER (microcycle of songs), lyrics by Francesco Petrarca (p.a.a.)

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

19.30

GAME Percussion Ensemble

Artistic Director: Alexandru Matei

Percussionists: Irina Rădulescu, Cătălin Cioargă, Alexandru Uță, George Iacob, Daniel Iliescu, Alexandru Badea

Guests: Viorica Vătămanu Matei – Actress, Ilinca Lorentz – Timpani, Mircea Marian – Cello, Ella Bokor – cello

Lucian Zbarcea – Game Laser Jaya for 4 percussionists and 2 cellists

Halyna Ovcharenko – Invocation of Rain

Thomas Beimel – Echos

Ney Rosauro – Concerto for Timpani and Percussion Ensemble

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

 

Tuesday, 17th of November

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

17.00

GAUDEAMUS QUARTET

Lucia Neagoes – violin I, Raluca Irimia – violin II, Leona Varvarichi – viola, Ștefan Neagoe – cello

Manahem Zuer – Quartet nr. 2

Ulpiu Vlad – On this Sunlit Earth II

Adrian Iorgulescu – Quartet nr. 4

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

19.00

TRAIECT New Music Group

Music Director: Sorin Lerescu

Alexandru Hanganu – flute, Răzvan Gachi – clarinet, Cătălin Bucerzan – trombone,

 Andrei Podlacha – pian, Georgeta Radu – percussion,

Geanina Săveanu Meragiu – violin, Viorica Nagy – cello

Guest: Cornelia Petroiu – viola

Pavel Mihelčič (Slovenia) – A damsel or tear-resembling drops, for eight instruments (p.a.r.)

Theodor Grigoriu – Trio „The Magic Mountain, for violin, cello and piano

Vladimir Scolnic (Israel) – Lights… Shadows…, for flute, trombone, violin, viola, cello, piano &  percussion

Sorin Lerescu – Les jeux sont faits, for instrumental ensemble

Ludmila Samodaieva (Ucraine), Running for viola (p.a.a.)

Mihaela Vosganian – Symmetries II, for ensemble and processed sounds (p.a.r.)

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

Wednesday, 18th of November

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

16.30

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL

MOZAIC TRIO

Emil Vișenescu – clarinet, Diana Spânu Dănilă – piano, Oana Spânu Vișenescu – viola and violin

Tiberiu Olah – Trio for violin, clarinet and piano

Livia Teodorescu-Ciocănea – Polyspectralia, for violin, clarinet and piano

Costin Miereanu – Piece for solo clarinet

Csanád Kedves – Ein Stück meiner Fantasie – hommàge a Roberg Schumann, for clarinet and piano

Petru Stoianov – Proportions II for two solist instruments: violin and clarinet (p.a.a.)

Christian Al. Petrescu – BBD contre leur gré (Memories… shortened), for clarinet, viola and piano

VIOLIN RECITAL

Diana Moș

Ana Szilagyi – Characters for solo violin

Vladimir Beleaev – Piece for solo violin

Cornel Țăranu – Sonata for solo violin

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

18.00

SonoMania Ensemble

Artistic Director: Diana Rotaru

Veronica Anușca – soprano, Valentin Ghita – oboe, Mihai Pintenaru – clarinet,

Olga Podobinschi – piano, Raluca Stratulat – violin

Special Guest: Cristina Lilienfeld – dance, choreography

DRAWINGS

Concert dedicated and oriented towards the musical penmanship of Toshio Hosokawa

(60 Years Anniversary)

Toshio Hosokawa – Elegy for solo violin

Federico Gardella – Voici venir la nuit – D’aprés une chanson valdôtain, for soprano and piano

Diana Rotaru – Meander for solo clarinet (dancer: Cristina Lilienfeld)

Mihai Măniceanu – Crescendo for solo violin

Șerban Marcu – Harun al meu, al rașid from Three Madrigals for soprano, clarinet and piano

Irinel Anghel – A dinner with my demons – blind movie with present author

Toshio Hosokawa – Edi for solo clarinet

Isang Yun – Piri for solo oboe (dancer: Cristina Lilienfeld)

Toshio Hosokawa – Ancient Dance for violin and piano

Doina Rotaru – Bocet IV for soprano, clarinet, violin and piano

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

20.00

devotioModerna Ensemble

Musical Direction: Carmen Cârneci

Ștefan Diaconu – flute, Cristian Mancaș – clarinet, Dan Cavassi – cello,

Mihai Murariu – piano, Alexandru Stroe – percussion

Guests: Cristian Buciumaș – bassoon, Natalia Pancec – violin

Carmen Maria Cârneci – Origami III for solo flute

Ivana Stefanović (Serbia) – Kust op. 3 for cello and piano

Mihai Murariu – Hyperlink II for flute and clarinet

Dimitris Maronidis (Greece) – Orbits for piano and tape

Dejan Despić (Serbia) – Manchester trio op. 93 for clarinet, cello and piano

Octavian Nemescu – ItsonorumBE for ensemble and tape

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

Thursday, 19th of November

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

17.00

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL

Claudia Codreanu – mezzosoprano and Diana Vodă Nuțeanu – piano

Guest: Monica Scurtu – soprano

Sabina Ulubeanu – Cântec pentru Lara for Soprano, Mezzo and piano; lyrics by Cornel Brad

Pascal Bentoiu – Obârșii, lyrics by Nina Cassian

Olguța Lupu – Psalm, lyrics by Tudor Arghezi

Nicolae Teodoreanu – Flames, lyrics by Lucian Blaga

Song under the stars, lyrics by Lucian Blaga

Remus Georgescu – Autumn Twilight, lyrics by Lucian Blaga

Viorel Munteanu – from the song cycle Returns to Blaga for voice and piano: – But the Mountains… Where are they?, lyrics by Lucian Blaga

Diana Vodă-Nuțeanu – The Passion, lyrics by Nina Cassian

Concert realised in partnership with the „George Enescu” National Museum and the National University of Music in Bucharest

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

19.30

„Archaeus” Contemporary Music Workshop

Musical direction – Liviu Dănceanu

Dorin Gliga – oboe, Ion Nedelciu – clarinet, Șerban Novac – bassoon,

Rodica Dănceanu – piano, Sorin Rotaru – percussion, Marius Lăcraru – violin

Anca Vartolomei – cello

Pierre Alberto Cattaneo – Thin Shadows Rags (p.a.r.)

Elena Apostol – Play with cat  for solo bassoon

Călin Ioachimescu – Tetrachords for flute, violin, cello and piano

Martin Q. Larsson – Gyration Point 3.1 (p.a.r.)

Bogdan Vodă – Dualisms (p.a.r.)

Horia Șurianu – Antonymes sonores

Laura Ana Mânzat – Bergamo (p.a.a.)

Liviu Dănceanu – Quasisuita

 

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

 

Friday, 20th of November

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

16.30

PIERRE BOULEZ – 90

Guests: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu – flute, Sorin Petrescu – piano,

Andreea Dumitrescu – piano, Diana Moș – violin

Pierre Boulez – Sonatina for flute and piano

Fred Popovici – Hommage to Pierre Boulez – for solo violin and electronic medium

Klaus Ager – Duino 2 for solo flute

Pierre Boulez – 3rd Sonata for solo piano

Pierre Boulez – Anthèmes for solo violin (audio-visual projection)

Concert realized in partnership with the French Institute in Bucharest

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

18.30

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL

Mădălina Dănilă – piano

Special guests: Alexandra Ariadna Mihai – soprano, Ionuț Brehuescu – baritone,

Diana Simon – piano, Mircea Marian – cello

Paul Rogojină – Sonata nr. 4 for solo piano

Jana Andrevska – Three dyadic variations for solo piano

Adina Sibianu – Waves for cello and piano

Sever Tipei – HB with G&E for solo piano

Diana Simon – Saviour’s Advices for soprano, baritone and two pianos

Ghenadie Ciobanu – La cancion que no fue cantada y la ultima serenata de Juan Carlos for solo cello

Saturday, 21st of November

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

11.00

VIOLIN RECITAL

Marianna Oczkawska (Austria)

Matthias Pintscher – Study III for Treatise On The Veil

Michel Jarrel – Prisme

José María Sánchez-Verdú – 3 Interludios No. I

Georges Aperghis – I.X.

José María Sánchez-Verdú – 3 Interludios No. II

Frederik Neyrinck – Kandinsky-Etüde 5. Point Et Résonances III (p.a.)

José María Sánchez-Verdú – 3 Interludios No. III

Clemens Gadenstätter – Moved By, Part B (p.a.)

Concert realised in collaboration with the Austrian Cultural Forum in Bucharest

 

Comic Opera for Children

17.00

MÜNCHHAUSEN – LORD OF LIES Opera

Music: Dan Dediu

Conductor: Dan Dediu

Libretto: Holger Siemann

Direction: Cristian Mihăilescu

Choreography: Răzvan Mazilu

Decor: Andreea Rotaru

Costums: Daniela Drăgulescu

Video Design: Max Media Production – Bogdan Nedelcu

Musical training: Adriana Maier, Tudor Scripcariu

Ballet Master: Cătălin Caracaș

Direction Assistant: Lucia Racoveanu-Cușa

Distribution:

Münchhausen – Daniel Filipescu / Vicențiu Țăranu

Münchheim – Plamena Anghelova / Valentin Racoveanu

Frau Kern –  Andreea Iftimescu

Lisbeth – Amaia Arrieta / Raluca Oprea

The Actor, the Creditor – Ștefan Schuller / Fang Shuang

Children: Jennifer Dumitrașcu, Justin Năstasă, Bogdan Șerban

PROFIL Ensemble: Diana Moș – violin, Adriana Maier – piano, Eugen Bogdan Popa – cello, Petra Pană – flute, Mihai Pintenaru – clarinet, Sorin Lupașcu – french horn

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

17.00

AD-HOC ENSEMBLE

From the „Gheorghe Dima”Music Academy in Cluj-Napoca

Aurelian Băcan – clarinet, Eva Butean – piano, Radu Dunca – violin I,

Melinda Béres – violin II, Ovidiu Costea – viola, Vlad Rațiu – cello

Artistic direction: Adrian Pop

EdeTerényi – Quartet no. 1

Aurelian Băcan – Les Kachesesprits des rochers for violin, clarinet and piano (performed by:AXIS MUNDI TRIO)

Valentin Timaru – Quartet no. 1

Adrian Pop – Țiituri 2 for violin and piano

George Balint – Sonata for clarinet and piano

Hans Peter Türk – Meditationen KV. 499 for string quartet

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest and the „George Enescu” National Museum

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

19.00

PLATYPUS ENSEMBLE (Austria)

Kaoko Amano – soprano, Katharina Vass – clarinet, Marianna Oczkowska – violin

Tristan Murail – Les ruïnes Circulaires for violin and clarinet

Kaija Saariaho –  Changing Light for soprano and violin

Gÿorgy Kurtag  –  Kafka-Fragmente: Träumend Hing Die Blume for soprano and violin

Clemens Gadenstätter  – Moved By, Part C for solo violin (p.a.a.)

- Pauză –

Fernando Riederer  –  Trio pentru soprană, for clarinet and violin (p.a.a.)

Gerald Resch  –  Splitter for soprano (+triangle) and clarinet

Gÿorgy Kurtag  –  Kafka-Fragmente: In Memoriam Joannis Pilinszky for soprano and violin

Roman Vlad  –  Reveniri pe Altair for clarinet and electronic medium

Concert realised in collaboration with the Austrian Cultural Forum in Bucharest

Sunday, 22nd of November

National University of Music in Bucharest

Opera and Multimedia Studio

11.00

TRIO CONTRASTE

Ioan Bogdan Ștefănescu – flute, Sorin Petrescu – piano, Doru Roman – percussion

Cornelia Tăutu – Sursum corda

Didier Schein (France) – Hoquetus (p.a.a.)

Horst Lohse (Germany) – Moments de passion

Violeta Dinescu – Lytaniae

Lucian Mețianu – Attracteur étrange

Felicia Donceanu – Ison Confession (p.a.a.)

Volodymyr Runcha (Ucraina) – Homo Ludens (p.a.a.)

Corneliu Dan Georgescu – Transylvanian Motifs

Maia Ciobanu – Tandem Contrasts

 

SCORE/BOOK/CD RELEASE

Maia Ciobanu – Tandem Contrasts, Editura Muzicală

George Balint – Sonata for clarinet and piano, Editura Muzicală

George Balint – OPERA SONORĂ – Levels in oblique perspective, Editura Muzicală (presented by: Ruxandra Arzoiu)

Theodor Grigoriu – Music and the poetry’s aura – the hearth of my creation, Editura Muzicală (presented by: Irina Hasnaș)

CD – Hommage to Enescu by Theodor Grigoriu (presented by: Irina Hasnaș)

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

17.00

MUD CAVALIERS Ensemble (Poland)

Krzysztof Knittel – live electronics, Jerzy Kornowicz – piano, Ryszard Latecki – trumpet, accordion, small instruments, Mieczyslaw Litwinski – voice, viola, drums, Tadeusz Sudnik – live electronics, Special guest: Wojciech Błażejczyk – electric guitar

FIGURESANDGESTURES – 2015

Concert realised in partnership with the Polish Institute in Bucharest

 

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

19.00

PROFIL Ensemble

Artistic Director: Dan Dediu

TRIADS

Diana Moș – violin I, Petru Nemțeanu – violin II, Marian Movileanu –viola, Mircea Marian – cello Guest: Sorin Rotaru – percussion

Ludovic Feldman – Three Concert Studies for string quartet and percussion

Ștefan Niculescu – Per tre for string trio

Francis Burt (Austria) – String Quartet no. 2

Myriam Marbé – Quartet no. 3

Anatol Vieru – Steps of silence for string quartet and percussion

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

 

Concerts in other Romanian Cities

Thursday 19th of November

State Philharmonic fromArad

19.00

SYMPHONIC CONCERT

Conducter: Matei Pop

Soloist: Daniel Goiți – piano

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Serenade for string orchestra

Franz Liszt – Piano Concert in E flat Major, No. 1

Adrian Pop – Triptic

Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony No. 5

Friday 20th of November

State Philharmonic in Sibiu

Thalia Hall

19.00

SYMPHONIC CONCERT

Conductor: Horváth Gábor (Hungary)
Soloist: Alexandru Tomescu – violin

Theodor Rogalski – Three Romanian Dances

Felix Menelssohn-Bartholdy – Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64

Serghei Rachmaninoff – Symphony No. 2 in E minor, op. 97

INTRADA Festival 2015

THE INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF NEW MUSIC

INTRADA - Timisoara, 8 – 13 NOVEMBER 2015

 ”LUMINA” (“Light”)

Sunday, 8th of November 2015, 19.00

Banatul Philharmonic – Capitol Hall

SILENT FILM AND MUSIC

NOSFERATU (1922)

A Symphony of Horror

Director: FRIEDRICH WILHELM MURNAU

The first screening of Bram Stocker’s novel Dracula

Music by: VIOLETA DINESCU (2012)

TRIO CONTRASTE

ION BOGDAN ȘTEFĂNESCU – flute

DORU ROMAN – percussion

SORIN PETRESCU – piano

Monday, 9th of November 2015, 19.00

Timișoara Hotel – Atena Hall

INSTRUMENTAL RECITAL

HORST LOHSE: Nausika (1991)

VLAD ALECSANDRU COLAR – flute

HORST LOHSE: : Kirke (1991)

LENUȚA ROMAN – clarinet 

 

GUITAR RECITAL

MICHEL ROLLAND (France)

ERNST KRENEK: Suite pour guitar (1957)

CLAUDE VIVIER: Pour guitar (1975)

GILLES CARRE : Oblong (1990)

HORIA SURIANU: Evocation (2006)

FRANCOIS ROSSE :  llamar a la puerta (2009)

RYO DAINOBU: Angelus (2013), W.P.

 break

INSTRUMENTAL RECITAL

Romanian Music – Three Generations

GABRIEL MĂLĂNCIOIU:  Flauros (In memoriam Constantin Brâncuși – 2015)

VLAD ALECSANDRU COLARflute

CORNELIU DAN GEORGESCU: Music for a Passing towards Light (2000)

Electroacoustic medium

ULPIU VLAD: Sonorities and Blue Bells (2014), W.P.                                              

LAURA ROMANviolin

REMUS GEORGESCU:  I Am Hiding (2015), p.a.a.

CRISTIAN ARDELEAN – baritone

CORNELIU CEZAR: The Day Without End (1974)

Electroacoustic medium and instruments

VLAD FAUR – trombone

SORIN PETRESCU – synthesizer

Tuesday, 10th of November 2015, 19.00

The West University – The Grand Hallway

Photosynthesis. Phonosynthesis. Morphosynthesis.

Music improvisation – Photo projections – Installations 

TonArt ensemble –Germany

Photo projections: CRISTIAN TZECU

Installations: MIHAI CORNELIU DONICI – visual artist

GLAS interactive installation – DARIE NEMEȘ-BOTA 

KRISCHA WEBER – cello, saw

GEORGIA HOPPE – clarinet, saxophone, guitar

ULLA LEVENS – violin, viola, berimbau

MICHAEL HAASE – guitar, piano, banjo

THOMAS ÖSTERHELD – saxophone, bass clarinet

THOMAS NIESE – contrabass, voice

Wednesday, 11th November 2015

Ion Vidu National Art College – Mihai Perian Hall

17.00

Symposium: NICOLAE BRÂNDUȘ

Coordinator: LAURA ANA MÂNZAT

NICOLAE BRÂNDUȘ :

Bowstring (2002)

DIANA MOȘ violin

Rhytmodia (1982)

DORU ROMAN – percussion

SPLASH PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE, directed by ALINA CUIBARIU-JUMUGA

Wednesday, 11th of November 2015

Ion Vidu National Art College – Mihai Perian Hall

19.00

VOCAL-INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Ion Vidu National Art College Children Choir

Conductor: MARIA GYURIS

AURELIO PORFIRI: Summe Gloriose Deus (2008)

ARNE MALLNES: Aglepta (1969)

MIHAI MOLDOVAN:  Joc din Oaș (1979)

REMUS GEORGESCU:  Cavalcada (1993)

Duo: Contrabasa – Live electronics

NINA POLASCHEGG – contrabass

BRUNO STROBL – Live electronics

 break

ATHANASIA TZANOU: La Vallée a rejoint la nuit V (2007)

ANDREEA DUMITRESCU – piano

GRIGORE TEODORESCU – percussion

LAURA  ANAMÂNZAT: Fragment de jurnal (1999)

ALEXANDRA GUȚU – cello

DANIEL MEHEDINȚI – cello

ANDREEA DUMITRESCU – piano

MAIA CIOBANU: Veni-va (1992)

clarinet and tape

CRISTIAN MICLEA – clarine

GABRIEL ALMASI:  Arabesc (2013)

MANUELA MIHĂILESCU – piano;  DRAGOȘ MIHĂILESCU – piano                                                          

DARIE NEMEȘ BOTA:  Fight and Light (2015), W.P.

OVIDIU ANDRIȘ – percussion

DORU ROMAN  – percussion

Thursday, 12ve of November 2015, 19.00

Capitol Hall

LECTURE CONCERT

FROM LIGHT

Dialogues: Priest SILVIU NEMȘE and prof. dr. LUCIAN PETRESCU

REMUS GEORGESCU: Exorcism – (1975)

VLAD ALECSANDRU COLAR – flute;  SORIN PETRESCU – piano

LAURA MANOLACHE:  The First Light (2015), W.P.

SORIN PETRESCU – piano 

AUREL STROE:  Sun’s Daughters (1979)

DANIELA PREDA – guitar; CRISTIAN ARDELEAN  – baritone

IRINA HASNAȘ: The Harbinger of Light (2001)

TRIO ATEM:

CRISTINA CONSTANTIN – violin,  CRISTIAN MICLEA – clarinet, VICTOR PĂRĂU– piano

ROBERT DYCKE :  Angels (2015), lyrics by R. M. Rilke, W.P.

ALEXANDRA GUȚU – cello 

CARMEN CÂRNECI : Lichtung/Luminiș/Glade (1998)

SORIN PETRESCU – piano 

ERIC WHITACRE: Lux aurumque (2010)

OCTAVIAN NEMESCU: Gentle Light (1988)

Music Faculty Choir

Conductor: CEZAR VERLAN

GEORGE BALINT: Langour Light (2015), W.P.

ANDREEA OLARIU–piano

DANA PROBST: Am Orte des Lichtes/În loc luminat (2010)

SORIN PETRESCU – piano. CRISTIAN ARDELEAN  – baritone

DAN DEDIU: Lux Aeterna (1996)

CRISTIAN ARDELEAN – baritone. SORIN PETRESCU – synthesizer

Friday, 13th of November 2015

Capitol Hall – Foyer

18.30

DVD RELEASE

MAIA CIOBANU: ELITIST MANIFESTO

Friday, 13th of November 2015

Capitol Hall

19.00

Arad State Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor: ROMEO RÎMBU

EUGEN  WENDEL:  Genesis Extendens (2015), W.P.

DORON  KAUFMAN :… And After the Fire (2015), W.P.

DAN  DEDIU: Luminișul urlătorului/The Howler’s Glade (1998)

Soloist: IULIANA AMBĂRUȘviola

break

ALIN  VĂCEAN: Concertino for piano and orchestra (2013)

Soloist: SORIN DOGARIU

CORNEL ȚĂRANU: Long Song (1974)

ADRIAN IORGULESCU: Perc Concerto (2015)

Soloist: DORU ROMAN

CIMRO DAYS 2015: Day 2 (Video)

“Masinisme pentru 8 mecanici”

 

“Nefelibata”

 

CIMRO DAYS 2015: CRESCENDO (Video)

CIMRO DAYS 2015

Day 1: September 20th, The National “George Enescu” Museum in Bucharest

CRESCENDO: RALUCA STRATULAT – violin recital

Video: Ion Adam

 

Raluca Stratulat – Photo: Mihai Cucu

 

 

Atelier Maia Ciobanu

Saturday, October 17, 7 p.m., the Small Hall of the Romanian Atheneum in Bucharest will host a portrait of composer Maia Ciobanu, “Electroacoustic and Multimedia Musical Workshop”.

Program:

“Elitist Manifesto 1″ (multimedia)

Concert for piano and electroacoustic medium – soloist: Sorin Dogaru

“Das ist nicht ein Streichquartett” (multimedia)

The concert will be followed by a DVD launch.