Archives for

ART FACTORY

ART FACTORY, a brand new contemporary art festival (Brasov, Romania, July 30 – August 2), is an event intended to raise awareness regarding the destiny of patrimony edifices left at the mercy of time and the abandoned industrial spaces. It is part of the “Nomad Gallery” project belonging to Asociația Fără Nume / The Unnamed Association – a Bucharest based non-governmental organization founded in 2015 by a team of young artists, art historians and philosophers, its main focus being stimulating artistic and educational practices.

“Our main goal is to make art accessible to the open public through creative education. Through its various initiatives, Unnamed Association introduces unrepresented artists on the local contemporary art scene. Our goal is to create projects on questioning the abandoned industrial landscape, raising people’s awareness concerning the problems of rescuing heritage buildings, and also stimulating dialogue about human intervention on the environment.

Most of the Romanian cities do not respond to the problems of cultural heritage. People are passing by the old neglected buildings without showing any interest in the fate of the the city they’re living in. There are no concrete laws to protect patrimony buildings and there is no interest of saving them, since their destruction in time seems more profitable.

Through the project “Art Factory” we seek to (re)activate abandoned sites by organising cultural events meant to reinstate or temporarily revive these passive spaces that are certainly at risk of dissapearing.

To conclude, we’re setting up the first edition of the contemporary art festival  “Art Factory”  in the abandoned industrial zone of Brașov, where 25 young visual artists will be invited to exhibit their works of art on this subject.

Also, we’re planning a series of meetings within our educational project “Thinkering”, as well as creative workshops proposed by the member of the “Nameless Association”.

All these activities will be accompanied by concerts that will complete every day of the festival, held by contemporary musicians.

“Art Factory” is a four-day event and it will take place between the 30th of July and the 2nd of August.”

“Video-Music” at the “Enescu” Museum

On Thursday, March 26th, 6 p.m., The National “Enescu” Museum hosts a special event, “Video-Music – Sound and Image in the XXIst Century”. The audience will watch and listen to multimedia works by Catalin Cretu, Maia Ciobanu, Constantin Basica and Corneliu Dan Georgescu, then will be invited to participate in the discussion coordinated by musicologist Despina Petecel-Theodoru,”The New Syncretism in Romanian Music”. The event is organized by composer Maia Ciobanu.

 

Sebastian Androne

Sebastian Androne (b. 18th of July 1989) finished his Master’s and Bachelor’s Degree in composition as a valedictorian at the National University of Music from Bucharest (N.U.M.B). He studied composition under Dan Dediu, Nicolae Coman, Dan Voiculescu and Mihaela Vosganian. He also studied under Joe Cutler, Howard Skempton and Ed Bennett at the Birmingham Conservatoire during the Erasmus program, in 2013. In 2014 he began his Doctorate of Music studies at the N.U.M.B., under professor Dan Dediu. Among other numerous prizes he won: the Prize of the symphonic section of the „George Enescu” composition competition (2014), the Prize of the International Summer Academy – Austria (2013), 2nd Prize at the International Composition Competition „Left Coast Chamber Ensemble” (2011), nominalization for the „Prometheus Grand Prizes” (2011), 1st  Prize at the „Mihail Jora” competition (2011), 1st  Prize at the „Ștefan Niculescu” competition (2010), 1st  Prize at the „Paul Constantinescu” competition (2009), 3rd Prize at the International competition „From Romanticism to Contemporary” (2009). About his music, Sebastian writes: 

“From the beginning I was interested in the compositional processes that shape a musical piece into a verisimilar entity, into a colorful canvas, into an engaging tale or speech, into a conceptual representation or even into a roller-coaster or a labyrinth. I’m inclined to a meta-stylistic approach of music, often starting from a visual stimulus. I value stylistic versatility and I try to acquire it, composing in as many styles of new savant music, but also in the style of film or pop music.  Sometimes I use different musical idioms and techniques as mere tools, colours or building blocks, but almost always aiming for a homogeneous musical discourse, binding and melting together different and – very often – dichotomous elements. When I limit myself to a single musical idiom, I always look for binomial elements inside the idiomatic field trying to create a screenplay with them and also to enlarge the expressive palette. This  is the way I did things until now. I do not know where the questions I have now will  lead me to in the future and what consequences will have on my music.”

Website HERE

SoundCloud HERE

All Inclusive

Saturday, December 13th 2014, the National “George Enescu” Museum hosts a unique event, “ALL INCLUSIVE- Performative Restaurant with Music Specialties”.

The event starts at 6 p.m. and includes a Romanian contemporary music concert performed by SonoMania New Music Ensemble, including works by Cornel Taranu, Violeta Dinescu, Nicolae Brandus, Sabina Ulubeanu, Darie Nemes-Bota, Doina Rotaru, Adrian Pop, Tiberiu Olah, Diana Rotaru, Sebastian Androne and Cristian Bence-Muk. Members of the public will randomly “order” their preferred musical dish, thus deciding the order and the actually played works from the Menu/Program.

Including:

• Classical Breakfast with Living Art
• Minimal-repetitive Snacks
• Wine Cellar and Electronic Lounge with Glassmusic
• Chamber music concert with a peculiar menu
• Last Supper
• Performance art to go

Concept: Irinel Anghel

Event Coordinators: Irinel Anghel, Diana Rotaru

Performers:

Irinel Anghel, Paul Dunca, Valentina Chiriţă, Cristina Lilienfeld, Ana Costea, Smaranda Găbudeanu, Mihai Dragomir

Darie Nemeş-Bota & Glassharmonia - Marina Alexandra Arsene, Bogdana Dima, Megumi Okuda, Alexandru Mihalcea, Alexandru Sima

SonoMania Ensemble:

Diana Rotaru – Artistic Director; Raluca Stratulat – violin, Mihai Pintenaru – clarinet, Eugen-Bogdan Popa – cello; Special Guest: Laurenţiu Darie – bassoon

Free entrance.


Meridian Festival – 10th edition -2014

10th “MERIDIAN” ISCM-Romanian Section International Festival

Bucharest, Romania, 1-7 December 2014

Official website: snr.cimec.ro

Cardinal Points

 

PROGRAM

 

MONDAY, December 1

Cantacuzino Palace Hall (Calea Victoriei 141)

5 p.m.

LIED RECITAL
Bianca Manoleanu (soprano) and Remus Manoleanu (piano)
Guest Performers: Ion Bogdan Ştefănescu – flute and Costin Soare – guitar

Program:

Dan Buciu –Înțeleptul și poezia/ The Sage and the Poem micro-cycle – lyrics by Omar Khayyam (world premiere)

Martin Q. Larsson – Lieds on lyrics by Francesco Petrarca for soprano, flute and guitar (Romanian premiere)

Gabriel Iranyi –Vier Dischereit-Lieder cycle – lyrics by Esther Dishereit (Romanian premiere)

Irina Odăgescu-Țuțuianu – Continuum Y

Dan Voiculescu –12 Hai-Kai cycle

Irina Hasnaș –Metamorfozele/Metamorphoses cycle – lyrics by Nichita Stănescu (world premiere)

Theodor Grigoriu –Dincolo de tăcere/ Beyond Silence cycle – Iisus lyrics by Ștefan Codrin

Bogdan Vodă –Trei Crochiuri/Three Sketches cycle – lyrics by Doina and Bogdan Vodă (world premiere)

Adrian Pop – Viziune/Vision – lyrics by Ion Minulescu

Viorel Munteanu –Ecouri din transposibil/Echoes from the Transpossible for soprano, flute and piano – lyrics by George Popa (world premiere)

 

6:30 p.m.

SCORE LAUNCH – CIMRO SCORES 2013 -2014

Collection Coordinator: Sebastian Androne

Main CIMRO Coordinator:  Diana Rotaru

 

7 p.m.

HORN RECITAL

Delphine Gauthier Guiche (France)

Program:

Olivier Messiaen – Appel interstellaire

Violeta Dinescu – Sieben Rosen

Michèle Rusconi – On a whim

Arthur Kampela – Not I, holographies for French horn

 

***

 

TUESDAY, December 2

Cantacuzino Palace Hall (Calea Victoriei 141)

5 p.m.

GAUDEAMUS Quartet

Lucia Neagoe – 1st violin, Raluca Irimia – 2nd violin, Leona Varvarichi – viola, Sebastian Vârtosu – cello

 

Program:

Adrian Iorgulescu – Quartet No. 3

Ulpiu Vlad – Flori for voi/Flowers for you

Vladimir Beleav – Quartet No. 2

 

The National University of Music in Bucharest (Str. Ştirbei Vodă 33)

The Opera and Multimedia Studio

7 p.m.

STYLISTIC INTERFERENCES IN TODAY’S MUSIC

TRAIECT Ensemble 

Conductor and artistic director: Sorin Lerescu

Geanina Săveanu Meragiu – violin, Georgeta Radu – percussion, Viorica Nagy – cello, Alexandru Hanganu – flute, Răzvan Gachi – clarinet, saxophone,  Andrei Podlacha – piano, Cătălin Bucerzan – trombone

Guests: Dan Bordeianu – reader, Raluca Florescu – violin,  Cornelia Petroiu – viola

 

Program:

Sorin Lerescu – Phonologos V  for seven players

Dušan Bavdek (Slovenia) – Geste mrtvega casa/The Gestures of Dead Era for clarinet and pianoo (Romanian premiere)

Iulia Cibişescu-Duran – Conexiuni-H/Connections-H for ensemble (world premiere)

Adrian Enescu – Breakfast for solo viola

Ghenadie Ciobanu (Moldavian Republic) – The Signs That Are Reflected At Sky for ensemble

Csanád Kedves (Hungary) – Cohésion déséquilibrée, dedicated to TRAIECT Ensemble (clarinet, piccolo flute, percussion, cello and pianoo) (world premiere)

Maia Ciobanu – Nr. 273,16 – Intersecţii/ No. 273,16 – Intersections for saxophone, viola and electronic medium

Laura Ana Mânzat – Graal for ensemble and reader (world premiere)

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

 

WEDNESDAY, December 3

The National University of Music in Bucharest (Str. Ştirbei Vodă 33)

The Opera and Multimedia Studio

5 p.m.

devotioModerna Ensemble

Conductor and artistic director: Carmen Cârneci

Ștefan Diaconu – flute, Cristian Mancaş – clarinet, Marius Bâclea – violin, Dan Cavassi – cello, Mihai Murariu – piano, Alexandru Stroe – percussion

Guest performer: Andrei Tănăsescu – piano

 

Program:

Branka Popović (Serbia) – Solitude. Selfreflections for piano (Romanian premiere)

Myriam Marbé – Incantatio for clarinet solo

Carmen Cârneci – Hesperide (from Orphäide cycle) for cello and piano (world premiere)

Bjørn Bolstad Skjelbred (Norway) – Echoes of Winter for alto flute and percussion(Romanian premiere)

Fred Popovici – In-con-secvențe/ In-con-sequences  for violin, cello and piano

Livia Teodorescu-Ciocănea – Archaeopterix (Urvogel) for flute, piano and percussion(world premiere)

Mihai Murariu – ApfelStrudel for flute, piano and percussion (world premiere)

 

Cantacuzino Palace Hall (Calea Victoriei 141)

7 p.m.

TRIO APERTO

Ladislau Csendes – violin, Doloros Chelariu – piano, Dan Abramovici – clarinet

Guest performer: Ella Bokor – cello

 

Program:

Octavian Nemescu – ITintervallumBE oder vallumBEITinter for 5 o’clock in the afternoon for violin, clarinet, piano and CD (world premiere)

Klaus Ager – Trio for violin, cello and piano

 

8 p.m. 

FRESCOMANIA

Contemporary Variations on a Theme by Frescobaldi

SonoMania Ensemble

Artistic Director: Diana Rotaru

Conductor: Vlad Răzvan Baciu

Veronica Anușca – soprano, Ştefan Diaconu – flute, Valentin Ghita – oboe, Tamara Dica – viola, Eugen-Bogdan Popa – cello, Olga Tănase Podobinschi – piano/percussion

Guest performer: Raluca Stratulat – violin

 

Program:

Girolamo Frescobaldi – Arrangements of the air Se L’Aura Spira from Primo libro d’arie musicali per cantarsi (1630) – by Doina Rotaru

Gabriel Mălăncioiu – Frescobaldi’s Winter Dream for soprano, flute, viola, cello and tamburină

Mihai Măniceanu – Bicephalous for flute and oboe

Sebastian Androne – Fresco meets Baldi for viola and cello

Adina Sibianu – InsPIral for viola, cello andi piano

Sabina Ulubeanu – Clustercantabile for soprano, flute, oboe, violin, viola and cello

Vlad Răzvan Baciu – Hiperpolarizar/Hyperpolarisation for flute and cello

Diana Rotaru – 2 little whos for soprano, flute, viola, cello and percuţie

Alexandru Sima – Vendeleria for flute, oboe, viola and cello

Cătălin Creţu – Bird’s-Eye View of Frescobaldi’s ‘Se L’Aura Spira’ for soprano, flute, oboe, viola, cello and piano

 

The Romanian works are part of the “Variations on a Given Theme” project, initiated by the Romanian Music Information Center (CIMRO) during CIMRO DAYS 2014 – project supported by the Administration of the National Cultural Fund

 

***

 

THURSDAY, December 4 

The National Art Center Tinerimea Română/Romanian Youth (Str. Gutenberg Johann 19)

4 p.m.

BOOK LAUNCH

Books by Despina Petecel and Grigore Constantinescu

Presenter: Lavinia Coman

 

5 p.m.

ARCHAEUS Ensemble

Conductor and artistic director – Liviu Dănceanu

Anca Vartolomei – cello, Rodica Dănceanu – piano, Dorin Gliga – oboe, Ion Nedelciu – clarinet, Şerban Novac – bassoon, Sorin Rotaru – percussion, Marius Lăcraru – violin Guest: Elena Apostol – reader

 

Program:

Laurentiu Beldean – Unfinisched Gravity (gravity by accident…) (world premiere)

Costin Miereanu – Solo 3

Elena Apostol – Fabulă/Fable for ensemble and reader

Jean Paul Dessy – Amos – Soma (Romanian premiere)

George Balint – Muzică for Archaeus/Music for Archaeus

 Ștefan Niculescu – Sinchronie I

Leonard Dumitriu – ORTER Trio (world premiere)

Ivana Stefanović – Ordinary Conversation for oboe and violin (Romanian premiere)

Liviu Dănceanu – Panta rei

 

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

7 p.m. 

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL

Claudia Codreanu – mezzosoprano, Diana Vodă Nuțeanu – piano, Constantin Urziceanu – clarinet

 

Program:

Ana Iulia Giurgiu – extracts from Robaiates cycle for mezzosoprano and piano – lyrics by Omar Khayyam: Poussière; Pour la sage

Adina Dumitrescu – Dans le jardin de ma mémoire for mezzosoprano, piano and clarinet – lyrics by Guillaume Apollinaire

Diana Vodă Nuțeanu – Fapt divers/Diverse Fact for mezzosoprano și piano – lyrics by Ana Blandiana

Mihaela Vosganian – Sonata for clarinet solo

Ana Maria Avram – Canciones de la soledad for soprano, clarinet bas și percussion – lyrics by Frederico Garcia Lorca

Dana Probst – Am Orte des Lichtes for mezzosoprano and piano – on Psalm 22

Nicolae Coman – Uber allen Gipfeln ist Ruh – lyrics by Johann Wolfgang Goethe; Les cloches - lyrics by Guillaume Appolinaire

Gheorghe Costinescu –Doi copii s-au dus/Two children were gone - lyrics by Tudor Arghezi

Felicia Donceanu –Lieder des Sudens cycle for mezzosoprano, clarinet and piano – lyrics by Hans Bergel: Ankunft in Umbrien; Mobile veronese; Sizilianische Wassertragerin

 

***

 

FRIDAY, December 5

The National University of Music in Bucharest (Str. Ştirbei Vodă 33)

“Dinu Lipatti” Hall

5 p.m. 

CDs AND SCORES LAUNCH

Scores of Dan Dediu, Radu Paladi and Cornel Țăranu

CD-uri with symphonic and chamber music works realised by Editura Muzicală/Music Presenter: Irina Hasnaș

 

“George Enescu” Hall

7 p.m.

GAME Percussion Ensemble  

Alexandru Stroe – percussion, Sorin Rotaru – percussion, Alexandru Matei – percussion

Conductor: Mircea Pădurariu

 

Program:

Vladimir Scolnic – Duhul Pădurii/The Spirit of the Forest

Anatol Vieru – Mosaique

Victor Alexandru Colțea – Talaz

Tiberiu Olah – Spațiu și Ritm/ Space and Rhythm

Doina Rotaru – Geyser

 

***

 

SATURDAY, December 6

The National University of Music in Bucharest (Str. Ştirbei Vodă 33)

The Opera and Multimedia Studio

11 a.m. 

TRIO CONTRASTE

Ion Bogdan Ştefănescu – flute, Sorin Petrescu – piano, Doru Roman – percussion

 

Program:

Ying Wang (China) – Transparent Song (world premiere)

Ioan Dobrinescu – Leaves Falling and Lonely Bird for flute solo

Nuri El Ruheibany (Siria) – Yagsayel

Yair Klartag – All Day I Here The Noise Of Waters for percussion

Aurel Stroe – 3rd Sonata for piano

Nicolae Teodoreanu – Noison

Corneliu Dan Georgescu – The Colours Of Elegy

 

Cantacuzino Palace Hall (Calea Victoriei 141)

5 p.m.

RECITAL

Mădălina Claudia Danilă and Ioana Cojuharov – piano

Jerzy Kornowicz – piano, Tadeusz Sudnik - live electronics

 

Program:

Jana Andreevska – 2.2.4 to 4.4.2 for four hand piano

Diana Simon – Mozaic for piano

Jerzy Kornowicz – Silence of Sounds for piano and live electronics

Jerzy Kornowicz, Tadeusz Sudnik – Creations for piano and live electronics

 

7 p.m.

AdHOC Ensemble

Conductor: Matei Pop

Flavia Herdlicska – flute, Aurelian Băcan – clarinet, Radu Dunca – vioara I, Diana Man – vioara a II-a, Ovidiu Costea – viola, Vlad Rațiu – cello, Eva Butean – piano, Emil Simion – percussion

Special Guests: TRIO AXIS MUNDI

Radu Dunca – vioara I, Aurelian Băcan – clarinet, Eva Butean – piano

 

Program:

Valentin Timaru – Ecou de colind/Carol Echo  for piano quintet

Roman Vlad – Voci în infinit/Voices in the Infinity - Concerto for clarinet and string quartet

Jeremy Thurlow – Invocation – Sprite – Under the Shadow of Wings from the Ouija suite for violin and electroacoustic medium

Xavier Dayer – De Umbris for flute and string quartet

 

CORNEL ȚĂRANU – 80

Group Portrait – Ad honorem Magistri Cornel Țăranu (Trio Axis Mundi)

Șerban Marcu – TocCaTa brevissima

Tudor Feraru – Con tenerezza

Dora Cojocaru – Mnemosyne

Ionică Pop – Guirlandes en résonance

Ciprian Pop – Kandaon

Cornel Țăranu – Mozaicuri for clarinet and ensemble

 

SUNDAY, December 7

The National University of Music (Str. Ştirbei Vodă 33)

The Opera and Multimedia Studio

11 a.m.

RECITAL

Cătălin Opriţoiu – flute, Emil Vişenescu – clarinet

With the participation of TRIO MOZAIC

Emil Vişenescu – clarinet, Oana Spânu Vişenescu – viola, Diana Spânu Dănilă – piano

Special Guest: Andrei Tănăsescu – piano

 

Program:

Petru Stoianov – Proporții 1/Proportions 1 for flute solo

Andrei Tănăsescu – Duo for flute and piano

Liana Alexandra – Ancestrales for flute solo

K.S.Elert – Ciaconna for flute solo

Jacques Ibert – Piesă for flute solo

Eugene Bozza – Image for flute solo

Sever Tipei – Clariphonies for clarinet solo

Nicolae Branduș – N.K. 2000 for flute and clarinet

Luciano Berio – Lied for clarinet solo

Laurenţiu Ganea – Doina for clarinet solo

Sever Tipei – Clariphonies for clarinet solo

Michael Verhagen – Trio for clarinet, piano and violin

Marko Kuzmanovic – Trio for clarinet, piano and violin

 

Cantacuzino Palace Hall (Calea Victoriei 141)

5 p.m.

ARS VENTUS

Ştefan Diaconu – flute și Valentin Ghita – oboe

 

Program:

Ana Szilágyi – Daheim for flute solo

Jos Zwaanemburg – Voci/Voices for flute solo

Robert Muczynski – Three preludes, op. 18 for flute solo

Alexandru Hrisanide – În căutarea verticalei/In the Search of the Vertical for oboe solo

Gilles Silvestrini – from Cinq Tableaux pour Hautbois solo – No.1 „Hôtel des Roches Noires à Trouville”

 Sigismund Toduță – from Six Pieces for oboe solo – No.1 „…de colindat”

 

VIOLIN RECITAL

Marianna Oczkowska (Austria)

 

Program:

Iannis Xenakis – Mikka S

Frederik Neyrinck – Quasi-Palindrom

Brian Ferneyhough – Intermedio alla ciaccona

Helmut Lachenmann – Toccatina. Study

Tomasz Skweres – Deuterium

Iannis Xenakis – Mikka

 

7 p.m.

PROFIL Ensemble

Artistic Director: Dan Dediu

Diana Moş – 1st violin, Petru Nemţeanu – 2nd violin, Marian Movileanu – viola, Mircea Marian – cello, Emil Vișenescu – clarinet; Adriana Maier – piano

 

Program:

Menahem Zur – Discussions #11 for piano quintet

Thomas Beimel – Ugarit – String Quartet No. 3

Cristian Lolea – String Quartet

Dan Dediu – Essai sur le Globe pirate for clarinet, string quartet and piano

 

Detailed program in other Romanian cities, HERE (in Romanian)

Aurel Stroe’s ORESTIA III Tour

Aurel Stroe’s iconic “ORESTIA III – EUMENIDELE” (on a text by Eschil) will be put on stage with the help of the Timisoara “Banatul” Philharmonic Orchestra & famous saxophonist Daniel Kientzy.

The performances will take place as follows:

Timisoara – 30.09 | 7 p.m. | “Csiky Gergely” Hungarian Theater

Bucharest – 2.10 | 7 p.m. | The National University of Music in Bucharest

Busteni – 4.10 | 7 p.m. | “Aurel Stroe” Cultural Center

Cluj – 6.10 | 7 p.m. | “Fabrica de Pensule”

Suceava – 8.10 | 7 p.m. | “Stefan cel Mare” University 

 

Fluidian

Fluidian (Emil Gherasim, b. 1973) is a transylvanian composer, guitarist and sound artist of works including acoustic and electronic art music, film scores, music for stage performances, live improvised sound textures, soundpaintings and ambiental soundscapes for visuals. 

Started largely as a self-taught musician, lately guitarist and co-author of Psycho Symphony progressive band and then studied new classical music composition with Ede Terenyi at Gh.Dima Music Academy, Cluj Napoca. His music can be considered to be very personal and deep meditative with a huge visual emotions, combining sound textures with a specific manner of improvisation.

Known for collaboration with Ede Terenyi consisting in electronic re-orchestration of some of his works and creating music inspired by Design Music works of Terenyi. Co-founder and composer/guitarist of Macro World musical project which is a world music and ambient-jazz influenced musical journey created in collaboration with percussionist Csabcsi Cserey. He also create and perform improvised soundscapes with live electronics for visual projects under his stage name Fluidian.

Official website HERE.

Facebook HERE.

SoundCloud HERE.

International “Aurel Stroe” Festival, 2014

Busteni City Hall & “Aurel Stroe” Cultural Center in Busteni organize the “Aurel Stroe” International Festival between October 3-4, 2014.

Friday, 3.10 | 6 p.m.

- Book Launch

Ana Szilágyi - Icommensurability in the Opera-Trilogy “Orestia” by Aurel Stroe

Participants: Vladimir Deveselu (tenor), Andrei Dorobanţu (physicist), Ana Szilágyi (composer, musicologist)

- Concert

Maria Petcu-Catrina – soprano & Liliana Iacobescu – piano

Aurel Stroe: ”Şi dacă…” on lyrics by Mihai Eminescu, ”În perdea” on lyrics by Tudor Arghezi

Grigore Nica: ”Patru Cântece de dor / Four Songs of Longing”, dedicated to Aurel Stroe: “Păpădie”, “Dorul”, “Peste deal”, “De gândesc”

Luigi Manta – piano

Aurel Stroe – Piano Sonata no.1: “Moderato”, “Andante”, “Fuga: Allegro energico”

Saturday, 4.10 | 7 p.m. 

- Official unveiling of Aurel Stroe’s sculpture by Nicolae Lupu

- “Orestia III – Eumenidele” by Aurel Stroe – opera after Eschil’s tragedy

Performing: The Timisoara Philharmonic Orchestra & Daniel Kientzy, saxophone

 

Romanian poster HERE:

INTRADA Festival

The very active Timişoara organizes another New Music Festival, INTRADA, between September 25-30 2014.

Place: ”Capitol” Hall – The “Banatul” Philharmonic in Timisoara

PROGRAM:                                                                          

„Arta nu face decât să înceapă continuu”  (C. Brâncuşi)

„What art does is starting over and over again”  (C. Brâncuşi)

 

Thursday, September 25th 2014, 6PM, the Capitol Hall – Inauguration Concert

The Banatul Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor: Matei Pop 

Program:

Gabriel Almasi – Mouvement pour un dromadaire égaré (remix for trumpet and electronic sounds)

Performer: Sergiu Cârstea

Remus Georgescu – Toccata for piano

Performer: Sorin Dogariu

Cornelia Tăutu – Ad astram (for cello and harp)

Performers: Alexandra Guțu and Mihaela Faur

Adrian Pop – Hexagon (for percussion ensemble)

Performers: Ansamblul Percutissimo, under the guidance of Doru Roman

Bernard Cavanna – Fauve (for violin solo)

Performer: Noemi Schindler

Adrian Iorgulescu – Trident (for flute, piano/synthesizer, percussion)

Performers: Trio Contraste (Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu, Sorin Petrescu, Doru Roman)

 

Intermission

 

Ulpiu Vlad        Flori de câmp – Wild Flowers (for string orchestra)

Robert Dycke   Concerto for piano, percussion and string orchestra

Soloist: Andreea Dumitrescu

With the participation of the Percutissimo Ensemble, under the guidance of Doru Roman

Miklos Maros    Lineamenti (for string orchestra)

 

Intermission

 

Horia Şurianu –Sonatanos (for piano)

Performer: Adriana Dogariu

Carmen Maria Cârneci – Une main immense (for bass flute)

Performer: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu

Dan Dediu – Idile şi guerille  - Romance and Guerillas (for piano, four hands)

Performers: Dragoș and Manuela Mihăilescu

Laura Manolache – Plecarea – The Departure (for piano)

Performer: Sorin Petrescu

Valentin Timaru – Contraste – Contrasts, premiere (for flute, piano and percussion)

Performers: Trio Contraste (Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu, Sorin Petrescu, Doru Roman)

Gabriel Mălăncioiu  The Prophet: About Beauty, premiere (for soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano)

Performers: the ATEM Ensemble (Valentina Verlan, Anca Negruț, Cosmin Hărșian, Cristina Constantin, Alexandra Guțu, Victor Părău)

 

Friday, September 26th 2014

 

6PM, the Capitol Hall, Bernard Cavanna film

7PM, the Capitol Hall – Composer Portrait: „Viorel Munteanu: 70 years

The Banatul Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir

Conductor: Matei Pop

Choir conductor: Iosif Todea

With the extraordinary participation of actor Mircea Albulescu

 

Program:

Îngerul a strigat  - The Angel has Spoken Up (for soprano and string orchestra)

Soloist: Ramona Morărița

Întoarceri la Blaga – Revisiting Blaga (for flute, piano, percussion and narrator)

Performers: Trio Contraste (Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu, Sorin Petrescu, Doru Roman) and Ion Caramitru

Concertino (for flute, oboe and bassoon)

Performers: Trio Syrinx (Dorel Baicu, Dorin Gliga, Pavel Ionescu)

Lamento (for violin)

Performer: Horațiu Bălan

Glasurile Putnei –Voices of Putna (for men choir and string orchestra)

Saturday, September 27th 2014

10AM, the Jecza Gallery– Musicology Symposium organized in collaboration with the Faculty of Music – West University – Speeches by: Eugen Wendel (Germany), Ana Szilagyi (Austria), Bianca Temeș Țiclea (Romania), Sorin Lerescu (Romania), Doron Kaufman (Israel), Ionică Pop (Romania) and Gabriel Mălăncioiu (Romania).

Coordinator:  Bianca Temeș Țiclea

12PM, the Jecza Gallery– Electroacoustic Music Concert

Program:

Lucian Meţianu             Dialogue (for flute and electronic sounds)

Performer: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu

Doron Kaufman            Kol D’mamah (for flute, percussion and live electronics)

Performers: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu and Doru Roman

Darie Nemeş Bota        Rouge a blanc (for violin and electronic sounds)

Performer: Hortensia Miclea

Doina Rotaru                Geyser (for percussion and electronic sounds)

Performer: Doru Roman

Octavian Nemescu        Metabyzantinirikon (for clarinet and electronic sounds)

Performer: Cristian Miclea

Sorin Lerescu                Tempero (for clarinet, percussion and electronic sounds)

Performers: Cristian Miclea and Doru Roman

 

7PM, the Calpe Gallery

Trio Syrinx Recital (Dorel Baicu – flute, Dorin Gliga – oboe, Pavel Ionescu – bassoon) (Romania)

Guest: Lucian Petrila, violin

 

Program:

Liviu Danceanu                         Florilegiu – Florilegium

Livia Teodorescu-Ciocănea        In alter modus

Horst Lohse                              Die Zeit ist ein uferloser Fluss – Time is a Shoreless River (for violin)

Video projections: Cristian Tzecu

Ștefan Niculescu                       Sincronie

George Balint                            FOF (premiere)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

Sunday, September 28th 2014

12PM, the Cartea de Nisip” Bookstore – Workshop with duo guitars Conradi-Gehlen (Germany): Instrumental Theatre, with the public’s participation (from John Cage’s creation) and guitar masterclass

4.30PM,  the Cartea de Nisip” Bookstore – Duo Guitar Recital Conradi-Gehlen (Germany)

Stefan Conradi

Bernd Gehlen

Guests: Eugen Morărița – violin and Andreea Dumitrescu – piano

 

Program:

John Cage                                 Sounds of Venice (1959)

Violeta Dinescu             Figuren II (1990)

Enríquez de Valderrábano          Two Duets from Silva de Sirenas

Jörg Mainka                              Venezianische Eröffnung (2012)

Corneliu Dan Georgescu            Transsilvanische Motive (for violin and piano)

Stefan Lienenkämper                 Mind the Gap… (2004) for two guitars and tape

Violeta Dinsescu                       Isamail and Turnavitu (2003) for two electric guitars

Mauricio Kagel                         Montage a titre spectacle (1967/2002)

 

7PM, the Art Museum – Chamber Music Concert

Program:

Ana Szilagyi                              Zboruri – Flights (electronic music)

Stephen Hough                         Un piccolo Sonatina (for piccolo flute)

Performer: Vlad Colar

Ionică Pop                                Puncte și numere – Points and Numbers (pentru trombone and piano, premiere)

Performers: Emanuel Sărăcuți and Andreea Olariu

Maia Ciobanu                            Un interviu și trei comentarii – An Interview and Three Comments (for viola and electronic sounds)

Performer: Iuliana Ambăruș

Ivana Stefanovic                       Dedication (for piano)

Performer: Andreea Olariu

Gabriel Mălăncioiu                     Hommage à Marsyas (for piccolo flute, premiere)

Performer: Vlad Colar

Eugen Wendel                           Sonanza (for solo cello)

Performer: Darius Tereu

Cornel Țăranu                           Epilog și Cîntec de seară – din ciclul Cântece timpurii / Epilogue and Evening Song, from the cycle Early Songs (for mezzosoprano and piano)

Diana Rotaru                            Imn – Hymn (for mezzosoprano and piano)

Performers: Camelia Fornwald Docea and Andreea Olariu

Dana Probst                              Vers les quatre points / Towards the Four Cardinal Points (for clarinet and bass clarinet)

Performer: Matthias Müller (Switzerland)

 

Monday, September 29th 2014

7PM – the Capitol Hall, Matthias Müller RecitalBass-clarinet bas with acoustic senzors

Program:

 

Alex Buess                               Skuto

Matthias Müller             Unfolding

Hans Tutschku                          Interlaced

Matthias Müller             Transition

Katharina Rosenfeld                  Nodes

Matthias Müller             Flow

 

8PM – the Capitol Hall, Recital Ljubiša Jovanović, flute and Ljiljana Nestorovska, harp

Dušan Radić                             Improvisation

Dejan Despić                            Meditation
Dragana S. Jovanović                Violet (for harp)
Dragana S. Jovanović                Piece (premiere)
Ivana Stefanović                       Signs by the road
Ivana Stefanović                       For Irena (for flute)
Enriko Josif                               Monodie

Isidora Žebeljan                         Piece (premiere)


Tuesday, September 30th 2014, 7PM, the Cziky Gerghelly State Hungarian Theatre

Orestia III (Eumenides), Opera by Aurel Stroe, after the tragedy of Aeschylus

 

Oreste – Cristian Ardelean

Atena – Cosmina Ivan
Apollo – Nicolae Hațegan

The Erynies/Eumenides Choir:
Ana-Maria Stănoia, Corina Hamat, Cosmina Șerban, Bogdan Drulea, Gelu Dobrea, Mihai Prelipcian
Conductor: Cezar Verlan
Director: Vlad Dragomirescu

Scenography: Monica Stoian
With the extraordinary participation of Daniel Kientzy, saxophone

 

in Romanian HERE

ATEM Ensemble

The Atem Ensemble, based in Timișoara (Romania), was formed in 2013, with the primary goal to promote, in various chamber formations, the modern and contemporary musical repertoire. Its founding members are soprano Valentina Elena Verlan, flutist Anca-Elena Negruț, violinist Cristina Constantin, clarinetist Cosmin Hărșian and pianist Victor Andrei Părău. The group also had the privilege to collaborate with esteemed musicians such as cellist Alexandra Guțu and pianist Sorin Petrescu. 

The ensemble made its debut in June 2013, playing modern French music at the Jecza Gallery, in Timișoara. Later that year, it participated in artistic events dedicated to the late Romanian composer Aurel Stroe, performing chamber works of his at the Banatul Philharmonic in Timișoara, during the Enescu-Bartók Music Days, at the 5th edition of the ”Aurel Stroe” International Festival in Bușteni and at the National University of Music in Bucharest. In October 2013, Valentina Verlan and Victor Părău offered an evening of French lieder at the Suțu Palace in Bucharest.

Official website: HERE

Facebook: HERE