Festivals

MERIDIAN 2015

„Meridian” International Festival,SNR-SIMC Days | 11th Edition, Romania | 16-22 November 2015

Monday, 16th of November

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

17.00

SONGS RECITAL

Bianca Luigia Manoleanu – voice

Remus Manoleanu – piano

Nicolae Coman – Rugăciune / Prayer, lyrics by Mihai Eminescu (p.a.a.);

Le feuillage, lyrics by Victor Hugo (p.a.a.)

Gheorghe Firca – Despre scuturarea salcâmilor / About Acacia’s Waving About, lyrics: Pavel Șușară

Horațiu Alexandrescu – Cantemir, Domine!, for solo piano (p.a.a.)

EdeTerény – from the cycle Eminescu’s evocations for voice and piano:

-          O, rămâi  (p.a.a.)

-          Frumoasă-i… (p.a.a.)

Dan Bălan – Events, lyric by Petre Ghelmez (p.a.a.):

-          Gândul / The Thought

-          În câmp / In the Field

-          Luminiș / Glade

Carmen-Petra Basacopol – Naïve Songs for Nichita, lyrics by Nichita Stănescu

Ionică Pop – Bianca for solo piano (p.a.a.)

Irina Hasnaș – Metamorphoses II for voice and piano, lyrics by Nichita Stănescu (p.a.a.)

Gabriel Mălăncioiu – Only the Poet – lyrics by Mihai Eminescu (p.a.)

Dan Buciu – Sonets for HER (microcycle of songs), lyrics by Francesco Petrarca (p.a.a.)

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

19.30

GAME Percussion Ensemble

Artistic Director: Alexandru Matei

Percussionists: Irina Rădulescu, Cătălin Cioargă, Alexandru Uță, George Iacob, Daniel Iliescu, Alexandru Badea

Guests: Viorica Vătămanu Matei – Actress, Ilinca Lorentz – Timpani, Mircea Marian – Cello, Ella Bokor – cello

Lucian Zbarcea – Game Laser Jaya for 4 percussionists and 2 cellists

Halyna Ovcharenko – Invocation of Rain

Thomas Beimel – Echos

Ney Rosauro – Concerto for Timpani and Percussion Ensemble

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

 

Tuesday, 17th of November

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

17.00

GAUDEAMUS QUARTET

Lucia Neagoes – violin I, Raluca Irimia – violin II, Leona Varvarichi – viola, Ștefan Neagoe – cello

Manahem Zuer – Quartet nr. 2

Ulpiu Vlad – On this Sunlit Earth II

Adrian Iorgulescu – Quartet nr. 4

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

19.00

TRAIECT New Music Group

Music Director: Sorin Lerescu

Alexandru Hanganu – flute, Răzvan Gachi – clarinet, Cătălin Bucerzan – trombone,

 Andrei Podlacha – pian, Georgeta Radu – percussion,

Geanina Săveanu Meragiu – violin, Viorica Nagy – cello

Guest: Cornelia Petroiu – viola

Pavel Mihelčič (Slovenia) – A damsel or tear-resembling drops, for eight instruments (p.a.r.)

Theodor Grigoriu – Trio „The Magic Mountain, for violin, cello and piano

Vladimir Scolnic (Israel) – Lights… Shadows…, for flute, trombone, violin, viola, cello, piano &  percussion

Sorin Lerescu – Les jeux sont faits, for instrumental ensemble

Ludmila Samodaieva (Ucraine), Running for viola (p.a.a.)

Mihaela Vosganian – Symmetries II, for ensemble and processed sounds (p.a.r.)

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

Wednesday, 18th of November

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

16.30

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL

MOZAIC TRIO

Emil Vișenescu – clarinet, Diana Spânu Dănilă – piano, Oana Spânu Vișenescu – viola and violin

Tiberiu Olah – Trio for violin, clarinet and piano

Livia Teodorescu-Ciocănea – Polyspectralia, for violin, clarinet and piano

Costin Miereanu – Piece for solo clarinet

Csanád Kedves – Ein Stück meiner Fantasie – hommàge a Roberg Schumann, for clarinet and piano

Petru Stoianov – Proportions II for two solist instruments: violin and clarinet (p.a.a.)

Christian Al. Petrescu – BBD contre leur gré (Memories… shortened), for clarinet, viola and piano

VIOLIN RECITAL

Diana Moș

Ana Szilagyi – Characters for solo violin

Vladimir Beleaev – Piece for solo violin

Cornel Țăranu – Sonata for solo violin

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

18.00

SonoMania Ensemble

Artistic Director: Diana Rotaru

Veronica Anușca – soprano, Valentin Ghita – oboe, Mihai Pintenaru – clarinet,

Olga Podobinschi – piano, Raluca Stratulat – violin

Special Guest: Cristina Lilienfeld – dance, choreography

DRAWINGS

Concert dedicated and oriented towards the musical penmanship of Toshio Hosokawa

(60 Years Anniversary)

Toshio Hosokawa – Elegy for solo violin

Federico Gardella – Voici venir la nuit – D’aprés une chanson valdôtain, for soprano and piano

Diana Rotaru – Meander for solo clarinet (dancer: Cristina Lilienfeld)

Mihai Măniceanu – Crescendo for solo violin

Șerban Marcu – Harun al meu, al rașid from Three Madrigals for soprano, clarinet and piano

Irinel Anghel – A dinner with my demons – blind movie with present author

Toshio Hosokawa – Edi for solo clarinet

Isang Yun – Piri for solo oboe (dancer: Cristina Lilienfeld)

Toshio Hosokawa – Ancient Dance for violin and piano

Doina Rotaru – Bocet IV for soprano, clarinet, violin and piano

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

20.00

devotioModerna Ensemble

Musical Direction: Carmen Cârneci

Ștefan Diaconu – flute, Cristian Mancaș – clarinet, Dan Cavassi – cello,

Mihai Murariu – piano, Alexandru Stroe – percussion

Guests: Cristian Buciumaș – bassoon, Natalia Pancec – violin

Carmen Maria Cârneci – Origami III for solo flute

Ivana Stefanović (Serbia) – Kust op. 3 for cello and piano

Mihai Murariu – Hyperlink II for flute and clarinet

Dimitris Maronidis (Greece) – Orbits for piano and tape

Dejan Despić (Serbia) – Manchester trio op. 93 for clarinet, cello and piano

Octavian Nemescu – ItsonorumBE for ensemble and tape

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

Thursday, 19th of November

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

17.00

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL

Claudia Codreanu – mezzosoprano and Diana Vodă Nuțeanu – piano

Guest: Monica Scurtu – soprano

Sabina Ulubeanu – Cântec pentru Lara for Soprano, Mezzo and piano; lyrics by Cornel Brad

Pascal Bentoiu – Obârșii, lyrics by Nina Cassian

Olguța Lupu – Psalm, lyrics by Tudor Arghezi

Nicolae Teodoreanu – Flames, lyrics by Lucian Blaga

Song under the stars, lyrics by Lucian Blaga

Remus Georgescu – Autumn Twilight, lyrics by Lucian Blaga

Viorel Munteanu – from the song cycle Returns to Blaga for voice and piano: – But the Mountains… Where are they?, lyrics by Lucian Blaga

Diana Vodă-Nuțeanu – The Passion, lyrics by Nina Cassian

Concert realised in partnership with the „George Enescu” National Museum and the National University of Music in Bucharest

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

19.30

„Archaeus” Contemporary Music Workshop

Musical direction – Liviu Dănceanu

Dorin Gliga – oboe, Ion Nedelciu – clarinet, Șerban Novac – bassoon,

Rodica Dănceanu – piano, Sorin Rotaru – percussion, Marius Lăcraru – violin

Anca Vartolomei – cello

Pierre Alberto Cattaneo – Thin Shadows Rags (p.a.r.)

Elena Apostol – Play with cat  for solo bassoon

Călin Ioachimescu – Tetrachords for flute, violin, cello and piano

Martin Q. Larsson – Gyration Point 3.1 (p.a.r.)

Bogdan Vodă – Dualisms (p.a.r.)

Horia Șurianu – Antonymes sonores

Laura Ana Mânzat – Bergamo (p.a.a.)

Liviu Dănceanu – Quasisuita

 

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

 

Friday, 20th of November

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

16.30

PIERRE BOULEZ – 90

Guests: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu – flute, Sorin Petrescu – piano,

Andreea Dumitrescu – piano, Diana Moș – violin

Pierre Boulez – Sonatina for flute and piano

Fred Popovici – Hommage to Pierre Boulez – for solo violin and electronic medium

Klaus Ager – Duino 2 for solo flute

Pierre Boulez – 3rd Sonata for solo piano

Pierre Boulez – Anthèmes for solo violin (audio-visual projection)

Concert realized in partnership with the French Institute in Bucharest

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

18.30

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL

Mădălina Dănilă – piano

Special guests: Alexandra Ariadna Mihai – soprano, Ionuț Brehuescu – baritone,

Diana Simon – piano, Mircea Marian – cello

Paul Rogojină – Sonata nr. 4 for solo piano

Jana Andrevska – Three dyadic variations for solo piano

Adina Sibianu – Waves for cello and piano

Sever Tipei – HB with G&E for solo piano

Diana Simon – Saviour’s Advices for soprano, baritone and two pianos

Ghenadie Ciobanu – La cancion que no fue cantada y la ultima serenata de Juan Carlos for solo cello

Saturday, 21st of November

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

11.00

VIOLIN RECITAL

Marianna Oczkawska (Austria)

Matthias Pintscher – Study III for Treatise On The Veil

Michel Jarrel – Prisme

José María Sánchez-Verdú – 3 Interludios No. I

Georges Aperghis – I.X.

José María Sánchez-Verdú – 3 Interludios No. II

Frederik Neyrinck – Kandinsky-Etüde 5. Point Et Résonances III (p.a.)

José María Sánchez-Verdú – 3 Interludios No. III

Clemens Gadenstätter – Moved By, Part B (p.a.)

Concert realised in collaboration with the Austrian Cultural Forum in Bucharest

 

Comic Opera for Children

17.00

MÜNCHHAUSEN – LORD OF LIES Opera

Music: Dan Dediu

Conductor: Dan Dediu

Libretto: Holger Siemann

Direction: Cristian Mihăilescu

Choreography: Răzvan Mazilu

Decor: Andreea Rotaru

Costums: Daniela Drăgulescu

Video Design: Max Media Production – Bogdan Nedelcu

Musical training: Adriana Maier, Tudor Scripcariu

Ballet Master: Cătălin Caracaș

Direction Assistant: Lucia Racoveanu-Cușa

Distribution:

Münchhausen – Daniel Filipescu / Vicențiu Țăranu

Münchheim – Plamena Anghelova / Valentin Racoveanu

Frau Kern –  Andreea Iftimescu

Lisbeth – Amaia Arrieta / Raluca Oprea

The Actor, the Creditor – Ștefan Schuller / Fang Shuang

Children: Jennifer Dumitrașcu, Justin Năstasă, Bogdan Șerban

PROFIL Ensemble: Diana Moș – violin, Adriana Maier – piano, Eugen Bogdan Popa – cello, Petra Pană – flute, Mihai Pintenaru – clarinet, Sorin Lupașcu – french horn

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

17.00

AD-HOC ENSEMBLE

From the „Gheorghe Dima”Music Academy in Cluj-Napoca

Aurelian Băcan – clarinet, Eva Butean – piano, Radu Dunca – violin I,

Melinda Béres – violin II, Ovidiu Costea – viola, Vlad Rațiu – cello

Artistic direction: Adrian Pop

EdeTerényi – Quartet no. 1

Aurelian Băcan – Les Kachesesprits des rochers for violin, clarinet and piano (performed by:AXIS MUNDI TRIO)

Valentin Timaru – Quartet no. 1

Adrian Pop – Țiituri 2 for violin and piano

George Balint – Sonata for clarinet and piano

Hans Peter Türk – Meditationen KV. 499 for string quartet

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest and the „George Enescu” National Museum

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

19.00

PLATYPUS ENSEMBLE (Austria)

Kaoko Amano – soprano, Katharina Vass – clarinet, Marianna Oczkowska – violin

Tristan Murail – Les ruïnes Circulaires for violin and clarinet

Kaija Saariaho –  Changing Light for soprano and violin

Gÿorgy Kurtag  –  Kafka-Fragmente: Träumend Hing Die Blume for soprano and violin

Clemens Gadenstätter  – Moved By, Part C for solo violin (p.a.a.)

- Pauză –

Fernando Riederer  –  Trio pentru soprană, for clarinet and violin (p.a.a.)

Gerald Resch  –  Splitter for soprano (+triangle) and clarinet

Gÿorgy Kurtag  –  Kafka-Fragmente: In Memoriam Joannis Pilinszky for soprano and violin

Roman Vlad  –  Reveniri pe Altair for clarinet and electronic medium

Concert realised in collaboration with the Austrian Cultural Forum in Bucharest

Sunday, 22nd of November

National University of Music in Bucharest

Opera and Multimedia Studio

11.00

TRIO CONTRASTE

Ioan Bogdan Ștefănescu – flute, Sorin Petrescu – piano, Doru Roman – percussion

Cornelia Tăutu – Sursum corda

Didier Schein (France) – Hoquetus (p.a.a.)

Horst Lohse (Germany) – Moments de passion

Violeta Dinescu – Lytaniae

Lucian Mețianu – Attracteur étrange

Felicia Donceanu – Ison Confession (p.a.a.)

Volodymyr Runcha (Ucraina) – Homo Ludens (p.a.a.)

Corneliu Dan Georgescu – Transylvanian Motifs

Maia Ciobanu – Tandem Contrasts

 

SCORE/BOOK/CD RELEASE

Maia Ciobanu – Tandem Contrasts, Editura Muzicală

George Balint – Sonata for clarinet and piano, Editura Muzicală

George Balint – OPERA SONORĂ – Levels in oblique perspective, Editura Muzicală (presented by: Ruxandra Arzoiu)

Theodor Grigoriu – Music and the poetry’s aura – the hearth of my creation, Editura Muzicală (presented by: Irina Hasnaș)

CD – Hommage to Enescu by Theodor Grigoriu (presented by: Irina Hasnaș)

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

17.00

MUD CAVALIERS Ensemble (Poland)

Krzysztof Knittel – live electronics, Jerzy Kornowicz – piano, Ryszard Latecki – trumpet, accordion, small instruments, Mieczyslaw Litwinski – voice, viola, drums, Tadeusz Sudnik – live electronics, Special guest: Wojciech Błażejczyk – electric guitar

FIGURESANDGESTURES – 2015

Concert realised in partnership with the Polish Institute in Bucharest

 

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

19.00

PROFIL Ensemble

Artistic Director: Dan Dediu

TRIADS

Diana Moș – violin I, Petru Nemțeanu – violin II, Marian Movileanu –viola, Mircea Marian – cello Guest: Sorin Rotaru – percussion

Ludovic Feldman – Three Concert Studies for string quartet and percussion

Ștefan Niculescu – Per tre for string trio

Francis Burt (Austria) – String Quartet no. 2

Myriam Marbé – Quartet no. 3

Anatol Vieru – Steps of silence for string quartet and percussion

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

 

Concerts in other Romanian Cities

Thursday 19th of November

State Philharmonic fromArad

19.00

SYMPHONIC CONCERT

Conducter: Matei Pop

Soloist: Daniel Goiți – piano

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Serenade for string orchestra

Franz Liszt – Piano Concert in E flat Major, No. 1

Adrian Pop – Triptic

Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony No. 5

Friday 20th of November

State Philharmonic in Sibiu

Thalia Hall

19.00

SYMPHONIC CONCERT

Conductor: Horváth Gábor (Hungary)
Soloist: Alexandru Tomescu – violin

Theodor Rogalski – Three Romanian Dances

Felix Menelssohn-Bartholdy – Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64

Serghei Rachmaninoff – Symphony No. 2 in E minor, op. 97

INTRADA Festival 2015

THE INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF NEW MUSIC

INTRADA - Timisoara, 8 – 13 NOVEMBER 2015

 ”LUMINA” (“Light”)

Sunday, 8th of November 2015, 19.00

Banatul Philharmonic – Capitol Hall

SILENT FILM AND MUSIC

NOSFERATU (1922)

A Symphony of Horror

Director: FRIEDRICH WILHELM MURNAU

The first screening of Bram Stocker’s novel Dracula

Music by: VIOLETA DINESCU (2012)

TRIO CONTRASTE

ION BOGDAN ȘTEFĂNESCU – flute

DORU ROMAN – percussion

SORIN PETRESCU – piano

Monday, 9th of November 2015, 19.00

Timișoara Hotel – Atena Hall

INSTRUMENTAL RECITAL

HORST LOHSE: Nausika (1991)

VLAD ALECSANDRU COLAR – flute

HORST LOHSE: : Kirke (1991)

LENUȚA ROMAN – clarinet 

 

GUITAR RECITAL

MICHEL ROLLAND (France)

ERNST KRENEK: Suite pour guitar (1957)

CLAUDE VIVIER: Pour guitar (1975)

GILLES CARRE : Oblong (1990)

HORIA SURIANU: Evocation (2006)

FRANCOIS ROSSE :  llamar a la puerta (2009)

RYO DAINOBU: Angelus (2013), W.P.

 break

INSTRUMENTAL RECITAL

Romanian Music – Three Generations

GABRIEL MĂLĂNCIOIU:  Flauros (In memoriam Constantin Brâncuși – 2015)

VLAD ALECSANDRU COLARflute

CORNELIU DAN GEORGESCU: Music for a Passing towards Light (2000)

Electroacoustic medium

ULPIU VLAD: Sonorities and Blue Bells (2014), W.P.                                              

LAURA ROMANviolin

REMUS GEORGESCU:  I Am Hiding (2015), p.a.a.

CRISTIAN ARDELEAN – baritone

CORNELIU CEZAR: The Day Without End (1974)

Electroacoustic medium and instruments

VLAD FAUR – trombone

SORIN PETRESCU – synthesizer

Tuesday, 10th of November 2015, 19.00

The West University – The Grand Hallway

Photosynthesis. Phonosynthesis. Morphosynthesis.

Music improvisation – Photo projections – Installations 

TonArt ensemble –Germany

Photo projections: CRISTIAN TZECU

Installations: MIHAI CORNELIU DONICI – visual artist

GLAS interactive installation – DARIE NEMEȘ-BOTA 

KRISCHA WEBER – cello, saw

GEORGIA HOPPE – clarinet, saxophone, guitar

ULLA LEVENS – violin, viola, berimbau

MICHAEL HAASE – guitar, piano, banjo

THOMAS ÖSTERHELD – saxophone, bass clarinet

THOMAS NIESE – contrabass, voice

Wednesday, 11th November 2015

Ion Vidu National Art College – Mihai Perian Hall

17.00

Symposium: NICOLAE BRÂNDUȘ

Coordinator: LAURA ANA MÂNZAT

NICOLAE BRÂNDUȘ :

Bowstring (2002)

DIANA MOȘ violin

Rhytmodia (1982)

DORU ROMAN – percussion

SPLASH PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE, directed by ALINA CUIBARIU-JUMUGA

Wednesday, 11th of November 2015

Ion Vidu National Art College – Mihai Perian Hall

19.00

VOCAL-INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Ion Vidu National Art College Children Choir

Conductor: MARIA GYURIS

AURELIO PORFIRI: Summe Gloriose Deus (2008)

ARNE MALLNES: Aglepta (1969)

MIHAI MOLDOVAN:  Joc din Oaș (1979)

REMUS GEORGESCU:  Cavalcada (1993)

Duo: Contrabasa – Live electronics

NINA POLASCHEGG – contrabass

BRUNO STROBL – Live electronics

 break

ATHANASIA TZANOU: La Vallée a rejoint la nuit V (2007)

ANDREEA DUMITRESCU – piano

GRIGORE TEODORESCU – percussion

LAURA  ANAMÂNZAT: Fragment de jurnal (1999)

ALEXANDRA GUȚU – cello

DANIEL MEHEDINȚI – cello

ANDREEA DUMITRESCU – piano

MAIA CIOBANU: Veni-va (1992)

clarinet and tape

CRISTIAN MICLEA – clarine

GABRIEL ALMASI:  Arabesc (2013)

MANUELA MIHĂILESCU – piano;  DRAGOȘ MIHĂILESCU – piano                                                          

DARIE NEMEȘ BOTA:  Fight and Light (2015), W.P.

OVIDIU ANDRIȘ – percussion

DORU ROMAN  – percussion

Thursday, 12ve of November 2015, 19.00

Capitol Hall

LECTURE CONCERT

FROM LIGHT

Dialogues: Priest SILVIU NEMȘE and prof. dr. LUCIAN PETRESCU

REMUS GEORGESCU: Exorcism – (1975)

VLAD ALECSANDRU COLAR – flute;  SORIN PETRESCU – piano

LAURA MANOLACHE:  The First Light (2015), W.P.

SORIN PETRESCU – piano 

AUREL STROE:  Sun’s Daughters (1979)

DANIELA PREDA – guitar; CRISTIAN ARDELEAN  – baritone

IRINA HASNAȘ: The Harbinger of Light (2001)

TRIO ATEM:

CRISTINA CONSTANTIN – violin,  CRISTIAN MICLEA – clarinet, VICTOR PĂRĂU– piano

ROBERT DYCKE :  Angels (2015), lyrics by R. M. Rilke, W.P.

ALEXANDRA GUȚU – cello 

CARMEN CÂRNECI : Lichtung/Luminiș/Glade (1998)

SORIN PETRESCU – piano 

ERIC WHITACRE: Lux aurumque (2010)

OCTAVIAN NEMESCU: Gentle Light (1988)

Music Faculty Choir

Conductor: CEZAR VERLAN

GEORGE BALINT: Langour Light (2015), W.P.

ANDREEA OLARIU–piano

DANA PROBST: Am Orte des Lichtes/În loc luminat (2010)

SORIN PETRESCU – piano. CRISTIAN ARDELEAN  – baritone

DAN DEDIU: Lux Aeterna (1996)

CRISTIAN ARDELEAN – baritone. SORIN PETRESCU – synthesizer

Friday, 13th of November 2015

Capitol Hall – Foyer

18.30

DVD RELEASE

MAIA CIOBANU: ELITIST MANIFESTO

Friday, 13th of November 2015

Capitol Hall

19.00

Arad State Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor: ROMEO RÎMBU

EUGEN  WENDEL:  Genesis Extendens (2015), W.P.

DORON  KAUFMAN :… And After the Fire (2015), W.P.

DAN  DEDIU: Luminișul urlătorului/The Howler’s Glade (1998)

Soloist: IULIANA AMBĂRUȘviola

break

ALIN  VĂCEAN: Concertino for piano and orchestra (2013)

Soloist: SORIN DOGARIU

CORNEL ȚĂRANU: Long Song (1974)

ADRIAN IORGULESCU: Perc Concerto (2015)

Soloist: DORU ROMAN

CIMRO DAYS 2015: Day 2 (Video)

“Masinisme pentru 8 mecanici”

 

“Nefelibata”

 

CIMRO DAYS 2015: CRESCENDO (Video)

CIMRO DAYS 2015

Day 1: September 20th, The National “George Enescu” Museum in Bucharest

CRESCENDO: RALUCA STRATULAT – violin recital

Video: Ion Adam

 

Raluca Stratulat – Photo: Mihai Cucu

 

 

CIMRO DAYS 2015

CIMRO DAYS 2015: violin, voices, electronics and typewriters 

The Romanian Music Information Center continues the CIMRO DAYS project that begun in 2014 with two days of new and exciting music. CIMRO DAYS recontextualizes contemporary Romanian chamber music by integrating it in a fresh and rich medium.

Tuesday October 20th, the National “George Enescu” Museum (Calea Victoriei 141) will host two recitals held by two cherished and versatile young musicians. Violonist Raluca Stratulat feels at home on the grand stages with an orchestra in the back, in chamber music ensembles (SonoMania, Icon Arts, Trio Enklave, Duo Atris) as well as in clubs, with electro-fusion projects (Souptrip, Tomma Alistar). CRESCENDO focuses on the violin works (solo or accompanied by electro-acoustic medium) from the CIMRO SCORES collection (2013-2014). In CANTOS, soprano Veronica Anuşca will offer a new view on the contemporary Romanian lied. Her vocal flexibility has permitted the approach of a very varied repertoire, from Baroque to contemporary music and opera roles. Her musical partners will be Mihai Pintenaru (clarinet), Mihai Măniceanu, Mihai Murariu, Diana Rotaru (piano) and Raluca Stratulat (violin).

The experimental evening from CIMRO DAYS will take place at Clubul Ţăranului (The Peasant Club, Intrarea Monetăriei, Șoseaua Kiseleff 3) on Wednesday, November 4th. The collective improvisation project for double-quartet of typewriters and laptops, MAŞINISME PENTRU 8 MECANICI (“Machinisms for 8 Mechanics”) debuted with success during Muzexpo (September 20th, the “Enescu” Museum), being initiated by eight musicians with very different backgrounds (from classical composition to DJ-ing to musicology to performance), but the same passion for unconventional playing with sounds: Diana Rotaru, Ştefan Firca, Irinel Anghel, Darie Nemeş Bota (typewriters), George D. Stănciulescu, Alin Zăbrăuţeanu, Rufi (Marian Cîtu) and Alexandru Sima (live electronics). The follow-up is a drone-noise concert held by the NO APOLOGIZE band (voice, electronics, electric guitar and percussion): NEFELIBATA is a “’cloud walker’; one who lives in the clouds of their own imagination, or one who does not obey by the conventions of society, literature, or art”. The cloudwalkers are Irinel Anghel (voice), Rufi (electronics), Alex O.T. (guitar) and David Szederjessi (percussion).

CIMRO DAYS 2015 – PROGRAM:

DAY 1 | Tuesday October 20 | The National “George Enescu” Museum

 6 p.m. | CRESCENDO | RALUCA STRATULAT – violin

CIMRO ZOOM: The violin works from the CIMRO SCORES collection

Program:

Sebastian AndroneFor Sabina (5’)

Viorel Munteanu –  Lamento (7’)

Sabina UlubeanuCadenţa Lirică (7’)

Mihaela Vosganian - Quasi un altra ciaccona (pentru vioara şi bandă) (15’)

Mihai Măniceanu – Cantabile e Presto (5’)

Duration ca. 40 min

[Photo: Tiberiu Dinescu]

7 p.m. | CANTOS | VERONICA ANUŞCA – soprano

Guest performers: MIHAI PINTENARU – clarinet; MIHAI MURARIU – piano; MIHAI MĂNICEANU – piano; DIANA ROTARU – piano; RALUCA STRATULAT – violin

CIMRO ZOOM: The Contemporary Romanian Song

Program:

Dan DediuJocul Morţii şi al Vieţii / The Game of Death and Life  for soprano and piano (lyrics: Ion Bogdan Ştefănescu): “Nocturnal Conversation”, “Hell on Earth”, “Diving”  (9’) – piano: M. Măniceanu

Diana Rotaru –  Meander for solo clarinet (5’)

Mihai MurariuTrei / Three – song cycle for soprano and piano (lyrics: Lucian Blaga):  “Madrigal”, “Moonlight Sonata”, “Three Faces” (5’) – piano: M. Murariu

Marţian NegreaMartie / March for solo clarinet (5’)

Darie Nemeş-Botasing2me for soprano and piano (3’) – piano: D. Rotaru (W.P.)

Şerban MarcuTrei madrigale / Three Madrigals for soprano, clarinet and piano (lyrics: Elena Maria Şorban):  “harun al meu, al raşid”, “fiecare zi” (6’) – piano: M. Murariu

Doina RotaruBocet IV for soprano, clarinet, violin and piano (5’) – piano: D. Rotaru (W.P.)

Duration ca. 40 min

[Photo: Mihai Cucu ]

 

DAY 2 | Wednesday November 4 | The Peasant Club

8 p.m. | MAŞINISME PENTRU 8 MECANICI / MACHINISMS FOR 8 MECHANICS

Improvisation for double-quartet of typewriters and laptops

Typewriters: Diana Rotaru, Ştefan Firca, Irinel Anghel, Darie Nemeş Bota

Live electronics: Alexandru Sima, George D. Stănciulescu, Alin Zăbrăuţeanu, Rufi (Marian Cîtu)

Duration ca. 40 min

[Photo: Mihai Cucu]

9 p.m. | NEFELIBATA | NO APOLOGIZE (for disturbing you)

Drone-noise concert

Irinel Anghel – voice, performance; Alex O.T. – electric guitar; Rufi – electronics; David Szederjessi – percussion 

Duration ca. 40 min

 

 

 

 

Organiser: CIMRO (Diana Rotaru – coordinator)

Partners: MNGE, Clubul Ţăranului, UNMB, SWAP

CLUJ MODERN 2015

CLUJ MODERN International Contemporary Music Festival – Edition XXI

Cluj-Napoca, April 18 – 24, 2015

From the onset, this eleventh edition benefits not only from the prestige of its two decades long history, but also from the fresh and exciting cultural celebration that rises from the status of European Youth Capital. This occasion could not be more appropriate to generously invite on stage a valuable young generation of musicians – composers and performers alike.

Thus, we chose to hold this edition of CLUJ MODERN under the headline YOUNG IS MODERN!. This not only as a beautiful phrase: it reflects the core concept behind the selection of this edition’s artists and repertoire. Of the seven events scheduled, no less than six are largely or entirely presented by young performers, who have already acquired wide recognition: the awarded “Arcadia” Quartet, the “Adhoc” Ensemble, the jazz quintet “Elena Mîndru Finnection”, the “Axis Mundi” Trio, the “3 o’clock” vocal trio and others.

Every evening has a title that explains our project’s artistic intentions: Cluj à la carte – an attractive showcase which reflects the creation belonging to different generations composers from Cluj; Vox cum cordes – where the wonderful sound of the string quartet intertwines with the warmth of the human voice; “Young is Modern” – a true showcase of new compositions, where the ensemble “AdHOC”, led by young conductor Matei Pop, will present nine world premieres signed by young composers from Cluj, Basel, Budapest Bucharest and Bern; “Jazz is Modern “- the first inclusion of jazz music during the Festival; ”Axis Mundi via Paris”, where the trio will be joined by Diana Ligeti from the National Superior Conservatory of Paris. Diana Ligeti-an accomplished musician, in whose Romanian heritage we rightfully take pride, will be featured as a soloist during the closing symphonic concert, together with the “Transilvania” Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by maestro Horia Andreescu.

Of course, in a festival of contemporary music, musical works and musical novelty are in focus themselves. At the same time, it provides an ideal meeting point of ideas that animate the current field of aesthetics and musical practice: Symposium “Seeing Sound, Hearing Images” brings together specialists from the country and abroad around a theme suggested by the famous British musicologist Nicholas Cook, Key- note speaker of the meeting.

As such and tellingly, statistics indicate no fewer than 37 composers, of whom 19 belong to the young and very young generations. Of these works, again, 11 were written especially to be performed for the first time during the 2015 edition of the CLUJ MODERN Festival.

Organiser: The “Gheorghe Dima”Music Academy in Cluj

Main partners: “Transilvania” State Philharmonic, The French Cultural Institute, The Polish Institute in Bucharest, The Composers’ and Musicologists’ Union, USAMV Cluj, Babes Bolyai University Cluj

Location: The “Gheorghe Dima”Music Academy in Cluj, The Philharmonic Concert Hall

Official Website: www.clujmodern.ro

 

PROGRAM:

SATURDAY, 18th of APRIL 2015, 19:00

Concert Studio of AMGD/ “Gheorghe Dima” Academy of Music (Ion I. C. Brătianu street, no. 25)

„Cluj – à la carte”

I. 

Mircea Neamț – trombone, Vera Negreanu – piano, Alexandru Rebreanu – flute, Bence Haáz – oboe, Răzvan Poptean – clarinet, Gavril Cupșa – French horn, Cătălin Lup – bassoon.

Program:

Cristian Bence-Muk  – Coșmar for trombone & piano – p.a.

Iulia Cibișescu-Duran – Sonata for solo bassoon – p.a.a.

Ciprian Pop – Meta(l)reflexion French horn and electronic medium – p.a.a.

Răzvan Metea – It Takes Five for woodwinds quintet – p.a.a.

 

II. Cinci tablouri cu umbre(le) / Five Scenes with shadows (umbrellas) – poem & music show

Lyrics by Sânziana Mureșan, Ovidiu Pecican, Marcel Mureşeanu, Constantin Cubleșan, Ion Mureșan

Music: Constantin Rîpă

Artistic direction: Ina Hudea

Scenography and scenic plastics: Liliana Moraru

Timea Fülöp - soprano, Laura Essig - mezzosoprano, Ion Stancu - bass, Andrei Cheteleș -baritone, Sergiu Coltan -tenor, Cornelia Cuteanu și Lucian Dușa – piano.

Host: Adrian Pop

Concert realised in partnership with The Union of Composers and Musicologists from Romania– The Association of Copyright (UCMR-ADA)

 

SUNDAY, 19th of APRIL 2015, 19:00

Concert Studio of AMGD (Ion I. C. Brătianu street, no. 25)

„Vox cum cordes”

Mihaela Maxim – soprano

Horea Haplea – piano

Arcadia Quartet

 

Program:

Anton Webern – String Quartet op. 28

György Orbán – Cunună: Trei cântări din „Cântarea cântărilor” for soprano and piano – p.a.

Ernst Krenek – String Quartet no.1, op.6 – p.a.

Viorel Munteanu – Three songs from the cycle Întoarceri la Blaga for voice and piano – p.a.

Ciprian Ion – Rondelul privighetorii între roze, lyrics by Alexandru Macedonski – p.a.

Leonard Dumitriu – Viața ca o ghilotină, lyrics by Vasile Burlui – p.a.

Șerban Marcu – Three Songs on lyrics by Lucian Blaga

Sofia Gubaidulina – Reflecții pe tema B-A-C-H for string quartet – p.a.

Adrian Pop – Fünf Liebeslieder, lyrics by Rainer Maria Rilke for voice and string quartets

Host: Adriana Bera

 

MONDAY, 20th of APRIL 2015, 19:00

Concert Studio of AMGD (Ion I. C. Brătianu street, no. 25)

SIGHIȘOARA ACADEMY

„Young is Modern!”

AdHOC Ensemble

conductor: Matei Pop 

Program:

Nemanja Radivojevic (Bern) – I feel… – p.a.a.
Demetre Gamsachurdia (Basel) – Du suchtest Katharsis – p.a.
Aurelian Băcan (Cluj) – Shaman for solo clarinet  – p.a.a.
Mathieu Corajod (Bern) – Emportés par l‘intempestif manifesté…vogue alors, vole ! – p.a.
Diana Rotaru (București) – Chant du sommeil –  p.a.
Tobias Krebs (Basel) – Paura e desiderio – p.a.
Bálint Horváth (Budapest) – Three Studies for Ensemble (d-e-a-c variations) – p.a.a.

Török-Gyurkó Áron (Cluj) – Rezonanțe – p.a.a.
Alexandru Murariu (Cluj) – El Niño – p.a.a.
(work distinguished with the best chamber music award by the „George Enescu” International Competition, 2014)  

Host: Acad. Cornel Ţăranu

The Sighişoara Academy project (www.academia-sighisoara.com) was achieved through the partnership between the Cultura Viva Association (Bern, France) and through the „Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy (Cluj, Romania), project co-financed by Switzerland with the help of Swiss-Romanian Cooperation Program in order to reduce the economic and social disparities within bounds of the extended European Union.

 

TUESDAY, 21st of APRIL 2015, 19:00

The Academic College (Casa universitarilor)

„Jazz is Modern!”

Elena Mîndru Finnection

Elena Mîndru – voice, Sampo Hiukkanen – violin, Tuomas J. Turunen – piano, Eero Seppä – contrabass, Anssi Tirkkonen – drums

 

Program:

Jocul țambalelor (music: Johnny Răducanu, lyrics: Nina Cassian)

Bluebird (music & lyrics: Elena Mîndru, arr: Tuomas J. Turunen)

Swan (Balcad) (music: Tuomas J. Turunen, lyrics: Elena Mîndru)

Reflection (music: Tuomas J. Turunen, lyrics: Elena Mîndru)

Evening in Romania (music & lyrics: Elena Mîndru, arr: Tuomas J. Turunen & Elena Mîndru)

I Do Not (music & lyrics:  Elena Mîndru, arr: Tuomas J. Turunen)

Consolation (music & lyrics:  Elena Mîndru)

Life (music: Elena Mîndru, lyrics: Charlotte Brontë, arr: Tuomas J. Turunen & Elena Mîndru)

Mai uităm uneori (music: Marius Popp, lyrics: Roxana Popescu)

Funky Goat (music: Dan Variu)

Siciliana Blues (music: Cornel Țăranu)

Host: Elena Mîndru

 

WEDNESDAY, 22nd of APRIL 2015, 10:00

„Gh. Dima”Music Academy, 11 Hall

Simpozion: Seeing Sound, Hearing Images

Key-note speaker: Nicholas Cook,Cambridge University,Great Britain

Coordinator: Bianca Angelica Temeş

Initiator: Adrian Pop

Moderator: Pavel Puşcaş 

Speakers:

Octavian Nemescu (UNMB), Gabriel Banciu (AMGD), Marta Szoka (Music Academy Łódź, Poland), Ștefana Țițeica (Münchener Rundfunkorchester), Carmen Chelaru (“George Enescu” Art University from Iași), Adrian Borza (AMGD), Ewa Kowalska-Zając (Music Academy Łódź, Poland), Ştefan Firca (UNMB), Bianca Temeş (AMGD), Raluca Rad (AMGD).

 

THURSDAY, 23rd of APRIL 2015, 19:00

Concert Studio of AMGD (Ion I. C. Brătianu street, no. 25)

„Axis Mundi via Paris  

Diana Ligeti (France)

Axis Mundi Trio:

Radu Dunca – violin, Aurelian Băcan – clarinet, Eva Butean – piano

 

Program:

Ulpiu Vlad – Echoes II for violin, cello and piano – p.a.

György Kurtág – Az hit  – p.a.

George Balint – Rhoe for clarinet, violin and piano – p.a.

Henri Dutilleux – 3 strophes sur le nom sacher for cello – p.a.

Roman U. Vlad – Noi proverbe for clarinet – p.a.

Luciano Berio – Secvența XIV for cello – p.a.

Philippe Hersant – Nachtgesang for violin, cello, clarinet and piano – p.a.

 

Host: Vera Negreanu

Concert realized with the support of the French Institute fromCluj-Napoca

 

FRIDAY, 24th of APRIL 2015, 19:00

The Academic College (Casa universitarilor)

Symphonic Concert

The „Transylvania” Philharmonic

conductor: Horia Andreescu

soloist: Diana Ligeti (France)

with the participation of 3 o’clock vocal trio:

Nicole David – soprano

Lina Bakutayan – mezzosoprano

Andreea Alexievici – alto

 

Program:

Cornel Țăranu  – Cantus gemellus – p.a.a.

Sebastian Androne – Erebos – p.a.a.

Adrian Iorgulescu – Kaleidoscope – p.a.

Adrian Pop – Concert pentru violoncel și orchestră

Wojciech Kilar  – Krzesany – p.a.

 

Host: Marius Tabacu

Concert realized in partnership with „Transylvania” Philharmonic from Cluj-Napoca, the French Institute from Cluj and the Polish Institute from Bucharest

Sponsor:Hotel Opera Plaza Cluj-Napoca

ART FACTORY

ART FACTORY, a brand new contemporary art festival (Brasov, Romania, July 30 – August 2), is an event intended to raise awareness regarding the destiny of patrimony edifices left at the mercy of time and the abandoned industrial spaces. It is part of the “Nomad Gallery” project belonging to Asociația Fără Nume / The Unnamed Association – a Bucharest based non-governmental organization founded in 2015 by a team of young artists, art historians and philosophers, its main focus being stimulating artistic and educational practices.

“Our main goal is to make art accessible to the open public through creative education. Through its various initiatives, Unnamed Association introduces unrepresented artists on the local contemporary art scene. Our goal is to create projects on questioning the abandoned industrial landscape, raising people’s awareness concerning the problems of rescuing heritage buildings, and also stimulating dialogue about human intervention on the environment.

Most of the Romanian cities do not respond to the problems of cultural heritage. People are passing by the old neglected buildings without showing any interest in the fate of the the city they’re living in. There are no concrete laws to protect patrimony buildings and there is no interest of saving them, since their destruction in time seems more profitable.

Through the project “Art Factory” we seek to (re)activate abandoned sites by organising cultural events meant to reinstate or temporarily revive these passive spaces that are certainly at risk of dissapearing.

To conclude, we’re setting up the first edition of the contemporary art festival  “Art Factory”  in the abandoned industrial zone of Brașov, where 25 young visual artists will be invited to exhibit their works of art on this subject.

Also, we’re planning a series of meetings within our educational project “Thinkering”, as well as creative workshops proposed by the member of the “Nameless Association”.

All these activities will be accompanied by concerts that will complete every day of the festival, held by contemporary musicians.

“Art Factory” is a four-day event and it will take place between the 30th of July and the 2nd of August.”

Meridian Festival – 10th edition -2014

10th “MERIDIAN” ISCM-Romanian Section International Festival

Bucharest, Romania, 1-7 December 2014

Official website: snr.cimec.ro

Cardinal Points

 

PROGRAM

 

MONDAY, December 1

Cantacuzino Palace Hall (Calea Victoriei 141)

5 p.m.

LIED RECITAL
Bianca Manoleanu (soprano) and Remus Manoleanu (piano)
Guest Performers: Ion Bogdan Ştefănescu – flute and Costin Soare – guitar

Program:

Dan Buciu –Înțeleptul și poezia/ The Sage and the Poem micro-cycle – lyrics by Omar Khayyam (world premiere)

Martin Q. Larsson – Lieds on lyrics by Francesco Petrarca for soprano, flute and guitar (Romanian premiere)

Gabriel Iranyi –Vier Dischereit-Lieder cycle – lyrics by Esther Dishereit (Romanian premiere)

Irina Odăgescu-Țuțuianu – Continuum Y

Dan Voiculescu –12 Hai-Kai cycle

Irina Hasnaș –Metamorfozele/Metamorphoses cycle – lyrics by Nichita Stănescu (world premiere)

Theodor Grigoriu –Dincolo de tăcere/ Beyond Silence cycle – Iisus lyrics by Ștefan Codrin

Bogdan Vodă –Trei Crochiuri/Three Sketches cycle – lyrics by Doina and Bogdan Vodă (world premiere)

Adrian Pop – Viziune/Vision – lyrics by Ion Minulescu

Viorel Munteanu –Ecouri din transposibil/Echoes from the Transpossible for soprano, flute and piano – lyrics by George Popa (world premiere)

 

6:30 p.m.

SCORE LAUNCH – CIMRO SCORES 2013 -2014

Collection Coordinator: Sebastian Androne

Main CIMRO Coordinator:  Diana Rotaru

 

7 p.m.

HORN RECITAL

Delphine Gauthier Guiche (France)

Program:

Olivier Messiaen – Appel interstellaire

Violeta Dinescu – Sieben Rosen

Michèle Rusconi – On a whim

Arthur Kampela – Not I, holographies for French horn

 

***

 

TUESDAY, December 2

Cantacuzino Palace Hall (Calea Victoriei 141)

5 p.m.

GAUDEAMUS Quartet

Lucia Neagoe – 1st violin, Raluca Irimia – 2nd violin, Leona Varvarichi – viola, Sebastian Vârtosu – cello

 

Program:

Adrian Iorgulescu – Quartet No. 3

Ulpiu Vlad – Flori for voi/Flowers for you

Vladimir Beleav – Quartet No. 2

 

The National University of Music in Bucharest (Str. Ştirbei Vodă 33)

The Opera and Multimedia Studio

7 p.m.

STYLISTIC INTERFERENCES IN TODAY’S MUSIC

TRAIECT Ensemble 

Conductor and artistic director: Sorin Lerescu

Geanina Săveanu Meragiu – violin, Georgeta Radu – percussion, Viorica Nagy – cello, Alexandru Hanganu – flute, Răzvan Gachi – clarinet, saxophone,  Andrei Podlacha – piano, Cătălin Bucerzan – trombone

Guests: Dan Bordeianu – reader, Raluca Florescu – violin,  Cornelia Petroiu – viola

 

Program:

Sorin Lerescu – Phonologos V  for seven players

Dušan Bavdek (Slovenia) – Geste mrtvega casa/The Gestures of Dead Era for clarinet and pianoo (Romanian premiere)

Iulia Cibişescu-Duran – Conexiuni-H/Connections-H for ensemble (world premiere)

Adrian Enescu – Breakfast for solo viola

Ghenadie Ciobanu (Moldavian Republic) – The Signs That Are Reflected At Sky for ensemble

Csanád Kedves (Hungary) – Cohésion déséquilibrée, dedicated to TRAIECT Ensemble (clarinet, piccolo flute, percussion, cello and pianoo) (world premiere)

Maia Ciobanu – Nr. 273,16 – Intersecţii/ No. 273,16 – Intersections for saxophone, viola and electronic medium

Laura Ana Mânzat – Graal for ensemble and reader (world premiere)

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

 

WEDNESDAY, December 3

The National University of Music in Bucharest (Str. Ştirbei Vodă 33)

The Opera and Multimedia Studio

5 p.m.

devotioModerna Ensemble

Conductor and artistic director: Carmen Cârneci

Ștefan Diaconu – flute, Cristian Mancaş – clarinet, Marius Bâclea – violin, Dan Cavassi – cello, Mihai Murariu – piano, Alexandru Stroe – percussion

Guest performer: Andrei Tănăsescu – piano

 

Program:

Branka Popović (Serbia) – Solitude. Selfreflections for piano (Romanian premiere)

Myriam Marbé – Incantatio for clarinet solo

Carmen Cârneci – Hesperide (from Orphäide cycle) for cello and piano (world premiere)

Bjørn Bolstad Skjelbred (Norway) – Echoes of Winter for alto flute and percussion(Romanian premiere)

Fred Popovici – In-con-secvențe/ In-con-sequences  for violin, cello and piano

Livia Teodorescu-Ciocănea – Archaeopterix (Urvogel) for flute, piano and percussion(world premiere)

Mihai Murariu – ApfelStrudel for flute, piano and percussion (world premiere)

 

Cantacuzino Palace Hall (Calea Victoriei 141)

7 p.m.

TRIO APERTO

Ladislau Csendes – violin, Doloros Chelariu – piano, Dan Abramovici – clarinet

Guest performer: Ella Bokor – cello

 

Program:

Octavian Nemescu – ITintervallumBE oder vallumBEITinter for 5 o’clock in the afternoon for violin, clarinet, piano and CD (world premiere)

Klaus Ager – Trio for violin, cello and piano

 

8 p.m. 

FRESCOMANIA

Contemporary Variations on a Theme by Frescobaldi

SonoMania Ensemble

Artistic Director: Diana Rotaru

Conductor: Vlad Răzvan Baciu

Veronica Anușca – soprano, Ştefan Diaconu – flute, Valentin Ghita – oboe, Tamara Dica – viola, Eugen-Bogdan Popa – cello, Olga Tănase Podobinschi – piano/percussion

Guest performer: Raluca Stratulat – violin

 

Program:

Girolamo Frescobaldi – Arrangements of the air Se L’Aura Spira from Primo libro d’arie musicali per cantarsi (1630) – by Doina Rotaru

Gabriel Mălăncioiu – Frescobaldi’s Winter Dream for soprano, flute, viola, cello and tamburină

Mihai Măniceanu – Bicephalous for flute and oboe

Sebastian Androne – Fresco meets Baldi for viola and cello

Adina Sibianu – InsPIral for viola, cello andi piano

Sabina Ulubeanu – Clustercantabile for soprano, flute, oboe, violin, viola and cello

Vlad Răzvan Baciu – Hiperpolarizar/Hyperpolarisation for flute and cello

Diana Rotaru – 2 little whos for soprano, flute, viola, cello and percuţie

Alexandru Sima – Vendeleria for flute, oboe, viola and cello

Cătălin Creţu – Bird’s-Eye View of Frescobaldi’s ‘Se L’Aura Spira’ for soprano, flute, oboe, viola, cello and piano

 

The Romanian works are part of the “Variations on a Given Theme” project, initiated by the Romanian Music Information Center (CIMRO) during CIMRO DAYS 2014 – project supported by the Administration of the National Cultural Fund

 

***

 

THURSDAY, December 4 

The National Art Center Tinerimea Română/Romanian Youth (Str. Gutenberg Johann 19)

4 p.m.

BOOK LAUNCH

Books by Despina Petecel and Grigore Constantinescu

Presenter: Lavinia Coman

 

5 p.m.

ARCHAEUS Ensemble

Conductor and artistic director – Liviu Dănceanu

Anca Vartolomei – cello, Rodica Dănceanu – piano, Dorin Gliga – oboe, Ion Nedelciu – clarinet, Şerban Novac – bassoon, Sorin Rotaru – percussion, Marius Lăcraru – violin Guest: Elena Apostol – reader

 

Program:

Laurentiu Beldean – Unfinisched Gravity (gravity by accident…) (world premiere)

Costin Miereanu – Solo 3

Elena Apostol – Fabulă/Fable for ensemble and reader

Jean Paul Dessy – Amos – Soma (Romanian premiere)

George Balint – Muzică for Archaeus/Music for Archaeus

 Ștefan Niculescu – Sinchronie I

Leonard Dumitriu – ORTER Trio (world premiere)

Ivana Stefanović – Ordinary Conversation for oboe and violin (Romanian premiere)

Liviu Dănceanu – Panta rei

 

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

7 p.m. 

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL

Claudia Codreanu – mezzosoprano, Diana Vodă Nuțeanu – piano, Constantin Urziceanu – clarinet

 

Program:

Ana Iulia Giurgiu – extracts from Robaiates cycle for mezzosoprano and piano – lyrics by Omar Khayyam: Poussière; Pour la sage

Adina Dumitrescu – Dans le jardin de ma mémoire for mezzosoprano, piano and clarinet – lyrics by Guillaume Apollinaire

Diana Vodă Nuțeanu – Fapt divers/Diverse Fact for mezzosoprano și piano – lyrics by Ana Blandiana

Mihaela Vosganian – Sonata for clarinet solo

Ana Maria Avram – Canciones de la soledad for soprano, clarinet bas și percussion – lyrics by Frederico Garcia Lorca

Dana Probst – Am Orte des Lichtes for mezzosoprano and piano – on Psalm 22

Nicolae Coman – Uber allen Gipfeln ist Ruh – lyrics by Johann Wolfgang Goethe; Les cloches - lyrics by Guillaume Appolinaire

Gheorghe Costinescu –Doi copii s-au dus/Two children were gone - lyrics by Tudor Arghezi

Felicia Donceanu –Lieder des Sudens cycle for mezzosoprano, clarinet and piano – lyrics by Hans Bergel: Ankunft in Umbrien; Mobile veronese; Sizilianische Wassertragerin

 

***

 

FRIDAY, December 5

The National University of Music in Bucharest (Str. Ştirbei Vodă 33)

“Dinu Lipatti” Hall

5 p.m. 

CDs AND SCORES LAUNCH

Scores of Dan Dediu, Radu Paladi and Cornel Țăranu

CD-uri with symphonic and chamber music works realised by Editura Muzicală/Music Presenter: Irina Hasnaș

 

“George Enescu” Hall

7 p.m.

GAME Percussion Ensemble  

Alexandru Stroe – percussion, Sorin Rotaru – percussion, Alexandru Matei – percussion

Conductor: Mircea Pădurariu

 

Program:

Vladimir Scolnic – Duhul Pădurii/The Spirit of the Forest

Anatol Vieru – Mosaique

Victor Alexandru Colțea – Talaz

Tiberiu Olah – Spațiu și Ritm/ Space and Rhythm

Doina Rotaru – Geyser

 

***

 

SATURDAY, December 6

The National University of Music in Bucharest (Str. Ştirbei Vodă 33)

The Opera and Multimedia Studio

11 a.m. 

TRIO CONTRASTE

Ion Bogdan Ştefănescu – flute, Sorin Petrescu – piano, Doru Roman – percussion

 

Program:

Ying Wang (China) – Transparent Song (world premiere)

Ioan Dobrinescu – Leaves Falling and Lonely Bird for flute solo

Nuri El Ruheibany (Siria) – Yagsayel

Yair Klartag – All Day I Here The Noise Of Waters for percussion

Aurel Stroe – 3rd Sonata for piano

Nicolae Teodoreanu – Noison

Corneliu Dan Georgescu – The Colours Of Elegy

 

Cantacuzino Palace Hall (Calea Victoriei 141)

5 p.m.

RECITAL

Mădălina Claudia Danilă and Ioana Cojuharov – piano

Jerzy Kornowicz – piano, Tadeusz Sudnik - live electronics

 

Program:

Jana Andreevska – 2.2.4 to 4.4.2 for four hand piano

Diana Simon – Mozaic for piano

Jerzy Kornowicz – Silence of Sounds for piano and live electronics

Jerzy Kornowicz, Tadeusz Sudnik – Creations for piano and live electronics

 

7 p.m.

AdHOC Ensemble

Conductor: Matei Pop

Flavia Herdlicska – flute, Aurelian Băcan – clarinet, Radu Dunca – vioara I, Diana Man – vioara a II-a, Ovidiu Costea – viola, Vlad Rațiu – cello, Eva Butean – piano, Emil Simion – percussion

Special Guests: TRIO AXIS MUNDI

Radu Dunca – vioara I, Aurelian Băcan – clarinet, Eva Butean – piano

 

Program:

Valentin Timaru – Ecou de colind/Carol Echo  for piano quintet

Roman Vlad – Voci în infinit/Voices in the Infinity - Concerto for clarinet and string quartet

Jeremy Thurlow – Invocation – Sprite – Under the Shadow of Wings from the Ouija suite for violin and electroacoustic medium

Xavier Dayer – De Umbris for flute and string quartet

 

CORNEL ȚĂRANU – 80

Group Portrait – Ad honorem Magistri Cornel Țăranu (Trio Axis Mundi)

Șerban Marcu – TocCaTa brevissima

Tudor Feraru – Con tenerezza

Dora Cojocaru – Mnemosyne

Ionică Pop – Guirlandes en résonance

Ciprian Pop – Kandaon

Cornel Țăranu – Mozaicuri for clarinet and ensemble

 

SUNDAY, December 7

The National University of Music (Str. Ştirbei Vodă 33)

The Opera and Multimedia Studio

11 a.m.

RECITAL

Cătălin Opriţoiu – flute, Emil Vişenescu – clarinet

With the participation of TRIO MOZAIC

Emil Vişenescu – clarinet, Oana Spânu Vişenescu – viola, Diana Spânu Dănilă – piano

Special Guest: Andrei Tănăsescu – piano

 

Program:

Petru Stoianov – Proporții 1/Proportions 1 for flute solo

Andrei Tănăsescu – Duo for flute and piano

Liana Alexandra – Ancestrales for flute solo

K.S.Elert – Ciaconna for flute solo

Jacques Ibert – Piesă for flute solo

Eugene Bozza – Image for flute solo

Sever Tipei – Clariphonies for clarinet solo

Nicolae Branduș – N.K. 2000 for flute and clarinet

Luciano Berio – Lied for clarinet solo

Laurenţiu Ganea – Doina for clarinet solo

Sever Tipei – Clariphonies for clarinet solo

Michael Verhagen – Trio for clarinet, piano and violin

Marko Kuzmanovic – Trio for clarinet, piano and violin

 

Cantacuzino Palace Hall (Calea Victoriei 141)

5 p.m.

ARS VENTUS

Ştefan Diaconu – flute și Valentin Ghita – oboe

 

Program:

Ana Szilágyi – Daheim for flute solo

Jos Zwaanemburg – Voci/Voices for flute solo

Robert Muczynski – Three preludes, op. 18 for flute solo

Alexandru Hrisanide – În căutarea verticalei/In the Search of the Vertical for oboe solo

Gilles Silvestrini – from Cinq Tableaux pour Hautbois solo – No.1 „Hôtel des Roches Noires à Trouville”

 Sigismund Toduță – from Six Pieces for oboe solo – No.1 „…de colindat”

 

VIOLIN RECITAL

Marianna Oczkowska (Austria)

 

Program:

Iannis Xenakis – Mikka S

Frederik Neyrinck – Quasi-Palindrom

Brian Ferneyhough – Intermedio alla ciaccona

Helmut Lachenmann – Toccatina. Study

Tomasz Skweres – Deuterium

Iannis Xenakis – Mikka

 

7 p.m.

PROFIL Ensemble

Artistic Director: Dan Dediu

Diana Moş – 1st violin, Petru Nemţeanu – 2nd violin, Marian Movileanu – viola, Mircea Marian – cello, Emil Vișenescu – clarinet; Adriana Maier – piano

 

Program:

Menahem Zur – Discussions #11 for piano quintet

Thomas Beimel – Ugarit – String Quartet No. 3

Cristian Lolea – String Quartet

Dan Dediu – Essai sur le Globe pirate for clarinet, string quartet and piano

 

Detailed program in other Romanian cities, HERE (in Romanian)

International “Aurel Stroe” Festival, 2014

Busteni City Hall & “Aurel Stroe” Cultural Center in Busteni organize the “Aurel Stroe” International Festival between October 3-4, 2014.

Friday, 3.10 | 6 p.m.

- Book Launch

Ana Szilágyi - Icommensurability in the Opera-Trilogy “Orestia” by Aurel Stroe

Participants: Vladimir Deveselu (tenor), Andrei Dorobanţu (physicist), Ana Szilágyi (composer, musicologist)

- Concert

Maria Petcu-Catrina – soprano & Liliana Iacobescu – piano

Aurel Stroe: ”Şi dacă…” on lyrics by Mihai Eminescu, ”În perdea” on lyrics by Tudor Arghezi

Grigore Nica: ”Patru Cântece de dor / Four Songs of Longing”, dedicated to Aurel Stroe: “Păpădie”, “Dorul”, “Peste deal”, “De gândesc”

Luigi Manta – piano

Aurel Stroe – Piano Sonata no.1: “Moderato”, “Andante”, “Fuga: Allegro energico”

Saturday, 4.10 | 7 p.m. 

- Official unveiling of Aurel Stroe’s sculpture by Nicolae Lupu

- “Orestia III – Eumenidele” by Aurel Stroe – opera after Eschil’s tragedy

Performing: The Timisoara Philharmonic Orchestra & Daniel Kientzy, saxophone

 

Romanian poster HERE:

INTRADA Festival

The very active Timişoara organizes another New Music Festival, INTRADA, between September 25-30 2014.

Place: ”Capitol” Hall – The “Banatul” Philharmonic in Timisoara

PROGRAM:                                                                          

„Arta nu face decât să înceapă continuu”  (C. Brâncuşi)

„What art does is starting over and over again”  (C. Brâncuşi)

 

Thursday, September 25th 2014, 6PM, the Capitol Hall – Inauguration Concert

The Banatul Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor: Matei Pop 

Program:

Gabriel Almasi – Mouvement pour un dromadaire égaré (remix for trumpet and electronic sounds)

Performer: Sergiu Cârstea

Remus Georgescu – Toccata for piano

Performer: Sorin Dogariu

Cornelia Tăutu – Ad astram (for cello and harp)

Performers: Alexandra Guțu and Mihaela Faur

Adrian Pop – Hexagon (for percussion ensemble)

Performers: Ansamblul Percutissimo, under the guidance of Doru Roman

Bernard Cavanna – Fauve (for violin solo)

Performer: Noemi Schindler

Adrian Iorgulescu – Trident (for flute, piano/synthesizer, percussion)

Performers: Trio Contraste (Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu, Sorin Petrescu, Doru Roman)

 

Intermission

 

Ulpiu Vlad        Flori de câmp – Wild Flowers (for string orchestra)

Robert Dycke   Concerto for piano, percussion and string orchestra

Soloist: Andreea Dumitrescu

With the participation of the Percutissimo Ensemble, under the guidance of Doru Roman

Miklos Maros    Lineamenti (for string orchestra)

 

Intermission

 

Horia Şurianu –Sonatanos (for piano)

Performer: Adriana Dogariu

Carmen Maria Cârneci – Une main immense (for bass flute)

Performer: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu

Dan Dediu – Idile şi guerille  - Romance and Guerillas (for piano, four hands)

Performers: Dragoș and Manuela Mihăilescu

Laura Manolache – Plecarea – The Departure (for piano)

Performer: Sorin Petrescu

Valentin Timaru – Contraste – Contrasts, premiere (for flute, piano and percussion)

Performers: Trio Contraste (Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu, Sorin Petrescu, Doru Roman)

Gabriel Mălăncioiu  The Prophet: About Beauty, premiere (for soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano)

Performers: the ATEM Ensemble (Valentina Verlan, Anca Negruț, Cosmin Hărșian, Cristina Constantin, Alexandra Guțu, Victor Părău)

 

Friday, September 26th 2014

 

6PM, the Capitol Hall, Bernard Cavanna film

7PM, the Capitol Hall – Composer Portrait: „Viorel Munteanu: 70 years

The Banatul Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir

Conductor: Matei Pop

Choir conductor: Iosif Todea

With the extraordinary participation of actor Mircea Albulescu

 

Program:

Îngerul a strigat  - The Angel has Spoken Up (for soprano and string orchestra)

Soloist: Ramona Morărița

Întoarceri la Blaga – Revisiting Blaga (for flute, piano, percussion and narrator)

Performers: Trio Contraste (Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu, Sorin Petrescu, Doru Roman) and Ion Caramitru

Concertino (for flute, oboe and bassoon)

Performers: Trio Syrinx (Dorel Baicu, Dorin Gliga, Pavel Ionescu)

Lamento (for violin)

Performer: Horațiu Bălan

Glasurile Putnei –Voices of Putna (for men choir and string orchestra)

Saturday, September 27th 2014

10AM, the Jecza Gallery– Musicology Symposium organized in collaboration with the Faculty of Music – West University – Speeches by: Eugen Wendel (Germany), Ana Szilagyi (Austria), Bianca Temeș Țiclea (Romania), Sorin Lerescu (Romania), Doron Kaufman (Israel), Ionică Pop (Romania) and Gabriel Mălăncioiu (Romania).

Coordinator:  Bianca Temeș Țiclea

12PM, the Jecza Gallery– Electroacoustic Music Concert

Program:

Lucian Meţianu             Dialogue (for flute and electronic sounds)

Performer: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu

Doron Kaufman            Kol D’mamah (for flute, percussion and live electronics)

Performers: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu and Doru Roman

Darie Nemeş Bota        Rouge a blanc (for violin and electronic sounds)

Performer: Hortensia Miclea

Doina Rotaru                Geyser (for percussion and electronic sounds)

Performer: Doru Roman

Octavian Nemescu        Metabyzantinirikon (for clarinet and electronic sounds)

Performer: Cristian Miclea

Sorin Lerescu                Tempero (for clarinet, percussion and electronic sounds)

Performers: Cristian Miclea and Doru Roman

 

7PM, the Calpe Gallery

Trio Syrinx Recital (Dorel Baicu – flute, Dorin Gliga – oboe, Pavel Ionescu – bassoon) (Romania)

Guest: Lucian Petrila, violin

 

Program:

Liviu Danceanu                         Florilegiu – Florilegium

Livia Teodorescu-Ciocănea        In alter modus

Horst Lohse                              Die Zeit ist ein uferloser Fluss – Time is a Shoreless River (for violin)

Video projections: Cristian Tzecu

Ștefan Niculescu                       Sincronie

George Balint                            FOF (premiere)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

Sunday, September 28th 2014

12PM, the Cartea de Nisip” Bookstore – Workshop with duo guitars Conradi-Gehlen (Germany): Instrumental Theatre, with the public’s participation (from John Cage’s creation) and guitar masterclass

4.30PM,  the Cartea de Nisip” Bookstore – Duo Guitar Recital Conradi-Gehlen (Germany)

Stefan Conradi

Bernd Gehlen

Guests: Eugen Morărița – violin and Andreea Dumitrescu – piano

 

Program:

John Cage                                 Sounds of Venice (1959)

Violeta Dinescu             Figuren II (1990)

Enríquez de Valderrábano          Two Duets from Silva de Sirenas

Jörg Mainka                              Venezianische Eröffnung (2012)

Corneliu Dan Georgescu            Transsilvanische Motive (for violin and piano)

Stefan Lienenkämper                 Mind the Gap… (2004) for two guitars and tape

Violeta Dinsescu                       Isamail and Turnavitu (2003) for two electric guitars

Mauricio Kagel                         Montage a titre spectacle (1967/2002)

 

7PM, the Art Museum – Chamber Music Concert

Program:

Ana Szilagyi                              Zboruri – Flights (electronic music)

Stephen Hough                         Un piccolo Sonatina (for piccolo flute)

Performer: Vlad Colar

Ionică Pop                                Puncte și numere – Points and Numbers (pentru trombone and piano, premiere)

Performers: Emanuel Sărăcuți and Andreea Olariu

Maia Ciobanu                            Un interviu și trei comentarii – An Interview and Three Comments (for viola and electronic sounds)

Performer: Iuliana Ambăruș

Ivana Stefanovic                       Dedication (for piano)

Performer: Andreea Olariu

Gabriel Mălăncioiu                     Hommage à Marsyas (for piccolo flute, premiere)

Performer: Vlad Colar

Eugen Wendel                           Sonanza (for solo cello)

Performer: Darius Tereu

Cornel Țăranu                           Epilog și Cîntec de seară – din ciclul Cântece timpurii / Epilogue and Evening Song, from the cycle Early Songs (for mezzosoprano and piano)

Diana Rotaru                            Imn – Hymn (for mezzosoprano and piano)

Performers: Camelia Fornwald Docea and Andreea Olariu

Dana Probst                              Vers les quatre points / Towards the Four Cardinal Points (for clarinet and bass clarinet)

Performer: Matthias Müller (Switzerland)

 

Monday, September 29th 2014

7PM – the Capitol Hall, Matthias Müller RecitalBass-clarinet bas with acoustic senzors

Program:

 

Alex Buess                               Skuto

Matthias Müller             Unfolding

Hans Tutschku                          Interlaced

Matthias Müller             Transition

Katharina Rosenfeld                  Nodes

Matthias Müller             Flow

 

8PM – the Capitol Hall, Recital Ljubiša Jovanović, flute and Ljiljana Nestorovska, harp

Dušan Radić                             Improvisation

Dejan Despić                            Meditation
Dragana S. Jovanović                Violet (for harp)
Dragana S. Jovanović                Piece (premiere)
Ivana Stefanović                       Signs by the road
Ivana Stefanović                       For Irena (for flute)
Enriko Josif                               Monodie

Isidora Žebeljan                         Piece (premiere)


Tuesday, September 30th 2014, 7PM, the Cziky Gerghelly State Hungarian Theatre

Orestia III (Eumenides), Opera by Aurel Stroe, after the tragedy of Aeschylus

 

Oreste – Cristian Ardelean

Atena – Cosmina Ivan
Apollo – Nicolae Hațegan

The Erynies/Eumenides Choir:
Ana-Maria Stănoia, Corina Hamat, Cosmina Șerban, Bogdan Drulea, Gelu Dobrea, Mihai Prelipcian
Conductor: Cezar Verlan
Director: Vlad Dragomirescu

Scenography: Monica Stoian
With the extraordinary participation of Daniel Kientzy, saxophone

 

in Romanian HERE