Festivals

CLUJ MODERN 2015

CLUJ MODERN International Contemporary Music Festival – Edition XXI

Cluj-Napoca, April 18 – 24, 2015

From the onset, this eleventh edition benefits not only from the prestige of its two decades long history, but also from the fresh and exciting cultural celebration that rises from the status of European Youth Capital. This occasion could not be more appropriate to generously invite on stage a valuable young generation of musicians – composers and performers alike.

Thus, we chose to hold this edition of CLUJ MODERN under the headline YOUNG IS MODERN!. This not only as a beautiful phrase: it reflects the core concept behind the selection of this edition’s artists and repertoire. Of the seven events scheduled, no less than six are largely or entirely presented by young performers, who have already acquired wide recognition: the awarded “Arcadia” Quartet, the “Adhoc” Ensemble, the jazz quintet “Elena Mîndru Finnection”, the “Axis Mundi” Trio, the “3 o’clock” vocal trio and others.

Every evening has a title that explains our project’s artistic intentions: Cluj à la carte – an attractive showcase which reflects the creation belonging to different generations composers from Cluj; Vox cum cordes – where the wonderful sound of the string quartet intertwines with the warmth of the human voice; “Young is Modern” – a true showcase of new compositions, where the ensemble “AdHOC”, led by young conductor Matei Pop, will present nine world premieres signed by young composers from Cluj, Basel, Budapest Bucharest and Bern; “Jazz is Modern “- the first inclusion of jazz music during the Festival; ”Axis Mundi via Paris”, where the trio will be joined by Diana Ligeti from the National Superior Conservatory of Paris. Diana Ligeti-an accomplished musician, in whose Romanian heritage we rightfully take pride, will be featured as a soloist during the closing symphonic concert, together with the “Transilvania” Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by maestro Horia Andreescu.

Of course, in a festival of contemporary music, musical works and musical novelty are in focus themselves. At the same time, it provides an ideal meeting point of ideas that animate the current field of aesthetics and musical practice: Symposium “Seeing Sound, Hearing Images” brings together specialists from the country and abroad around a theme suggested by the famous British musicologist Nicholas Cook, Key- note speaker of the meeting.

As such and tellingly, statistics indicate no fewer than 37 composers, of whom 19 belong to the young and very young generations. Of these works, again, 11 were written especially to be performed for the first time during the 2015 edition of the CLUJ MODERN Festival.

Organiser: The “Gheorghe Dima”Music Academy in Cluj

Main partners: “Transilvania” State Philharmonic, The French Cultural Institute, The Polish Institute in Bucharest, The Composers’ and Musicologists’ Union, USAMV Cluj, Babes Bolyai University Cluj

Location: The “Gheorghe Dima”Music Academy in Cluj, The Philharmonic Concert Hall

Official Website: www.clujmodern.ro

 

PROGRAM:

SATURDAY, 18th of APRIL 2015, 19:00

Concert Studio of AMGD/ “Gheorghe Dima” Academy of Music (Ion I. C. Brătianu street, no. 25)

„Cluj – à la carte”

I. 

Mircea Neamț – trombone, Vera Negreanu – piano, Alexandru Rebreanu – flute, Bence Haáz – oboe, Răzvan Poptean – clarinet, Gavril Cupșa – French horn, Cătălin Lup – bassoon.

Program:

Cristian Bence-Muk  – Coșmar for trombone & piano – p.a.

Iulia Cibișescu-Duran – Sonata for solo bassoon – p.a.a.

Ciprian Pop – Meta(l)reflexion French horn and electronic medium – p.a.a.

Răzvan Metea – It Takes Five for woodwinds quintet – p.a.a.

 

II. Cinci tablouri cu umbre(le) / Five Scenes with shadows (umbrellas) – poem & music show

Lyrics by Sânziana Mureșan, Ovidiu Pecican, Marcel Mureşeanu, Constantin Cubleșan, Ion Mureșan

Music: Constantin Rîpă

Artistic direction: Ina Hudea

Scenography and scenic plastics: Liliana Moraru

Timea Fülöp - soprano, Laura Essig - mezzosoprano, Ion Stancu - bass, Andrei Cheteleș -baritone, Sergiu Coltan -tenor, Cornelia Cuteanu și Lucian Dușa – piano.

Host: Adrian Pop

Concert realised in partnership with The Union of Composers and Musicologists from Romania– The Association of Copyright (UCMR-ADA)

 

SUNDAY, 19th of APRIL 2015, 19:00

Concert Studio of AMGD (Ion I. C. Brătianu street, no. 25)

„Vox cum cordes”

Mihaela Maxim – soprano

Horea Haplea – piano

Arcadia Quartet

 

Program:

Anton Webern – String Quartet op. 28

György Orbán – Cunună: Trei cântări din „Cântarea cântărilor” for soprano and piano – p.a.

Ernst Krenek – String Quartet no.1, op.6 – p.a.

Viorel Munteanu – Three songs from the cycle Întoarceri la Blaga for voice and piano – p.a.

Ciprian Ion – Rondelul privighetorii între roze, lyrics by Alexandru Macedonski – p.a.

Leonard Dumitriu – Viața ca o ghilotină, lyrics by Vasile Burlui – p.a.

Șerban Marcu – Three Songs on lyrics by Lucian Blaga

Sofia Gubaidulina – Reflecții pe tema B-A-C-H for string quartet – p.a.

Adrian Pop – Fünf Liebeslieder, lyrics by Rainer Maria Rilke for voice and string quartets

Host: Adriana Bera

 

MONDAY, 20th of APRIL 2015, 19:00

Concert Studio of AMGD (Ion I. C. Brătianu street, no. 25)

SIGHIȘOARA ACADEMY

„Young is Modern!”

AdHOC Ensemble

conductor: Matei Pop 

Program:

Nemanja Radivojevic (Bern) – I feel… – p.a.a.
Demetre Gamsachurdia (Basel) – Du suchtest Katharsis – p.a.
Aurelian Băcan (Cluj) – Shaman for solo clarinet  – p.a.a.
Mathieu Corajod (Bern) – Emportés par l‘intempestif manifesté…vogue alors, vole ! – p.a.
Diana Rotaru (București) – Chant du sommeil –  p.a.
Tobias Krebs (Basel) – Paura e desiderio – p.a.
Bálint Horváth (Budapest) – Three Studies for Ensemble (d-e-a-c variations) – p.a.a.

Török-Gyurkó Áron (Cluj) – Rezonanțe – p.a.a.
Alexandru Murariu (Cluj) – El Niño – p.a.a.
(work distinguished with the best chamber music award by the „George Enescu” International Competition, 2014)  

Host: Acad. Cornel Ţăranu

The Sighişoara Academy project (www.academia-sighisoara.com) was achieved through the partnership between the Cultura Viva Association (Bern, France) and through the „Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy (Cluj, Romania), project co-financed by Switzerland with the help of Swiss-Romanian Cooperation Program in order to reduce the economic and social disparities within bounds of the extended European Union.

 

TUESDAY, 21st of APRIL 2015, 19:00

The Academic College (Casa universitarilor)

„Jazz is Modern!”

Elena Mîndru Finnection

Elena Mîndru – voice, Sampo Hiukkanen – violin, Tuomas J. Turunen – piano, Eero Seppä – contrabass, Anssi Tirkkonen – drums

 

Program:

Jocul țambalelor (music: Johnny Răducanu, lyrics: Nina Cassian)

Bluebird (music & lyrics: Elena Mîndru, arr: Tuomas J. Turunen)

Swan (Balcad) (music: Tuomas J. Turunen, lyrics: Elena Mîndru)

Reflection (music: Tuomas J. Turunen, lyrics: Elena Mîndru)

Evening in Romania (music & lyrics: Elena Mîndru, arr: Tuomas J. Turunen & Elena Mîndru)

I Do Not (music & lyrics:  Elena Mîndru, arr: Tuomas J. Turunen)

Consolation (music & lyrics:  Elena Mîndru)

Life (music: Elena Mîndru, lyrics: Charlotte Brontë, arr: Tuomas J. Turunen & Elena Mîndru)

Mai uităm uneori (music: Marius Popp, lyrics: Roxana Popescu)

Funky Goat (music: Dan Variu)

Siciliana Blues (music: Cornel Țăranu)

Host: Elena Mîndru

 

WEDNESDAY, 22nd of APRIL 2015, 10:00

„Gh. Dima”Music Academy, 11 Hall

Simpozion: Seeing Sound, Hearing Images

Key-note speaker: Nicholas Cook,Cambridge University,Great Britain

Coordinator: Bianca Angelica Temeş

Initiator: Adrian Pop

Moderator: Pavel Puşcaş 

Speakers:

Octavian Nemescu (UNMB), Gabriel Banciu (AMGD), Marta Szoka (Music Academy Łódź, Poland), Ștefana Țițeica (Münchener Rundfunkorchester), Carmen Chelaru (“George Enescu” Art University from Iași), Adrian Borza (AMGD), Ewa Kowalska-Zając (Music Academy Łódź, Poland), Ştefan Firca (UNMB), Bianca Temeş (AMGD), Raluca Rad (AMGD).

 

THURSDAY, 23rd of APRIL 2015, 19:00

Concert Studio of AMGD (Ion I. C. Brătianu street, no. 25)

„Axis Mundi via Paris  

Diana Ligeti (France)

Axis Mundi Trio:

Radu Dunca – violin, Aurelian Băcan – clarinet, Eva Butean – piano

 

Program:

Ulpiu Vlad – Echoes II for violin, cello and piano – p.a.

György Kurtág – Az hit  – p.a.

George Balint – Rhoe for clarinet, violin and piano – p.a.

Henri Dutilleux – 3 strophes sur le nom sacher for cello – p.a.

Roman U. Vlad – Noi proverbe for clarinet – p.a.

Luciano Berio – Secvența XIV for cello – p.a.

Philippe Hersant – Nachtgesang for violin, cello, clarinet and piano – p.a.

 

Host: Vera Negreanu

Concert realized with the support of the French Institute fromCluj-Napoca

 

FRIDAY, 24th of APRIL 2015, 19:00

The Academic College (Casa universitarilor)

Symphonic Concert

The „Transylvania” Philharmonic

conductor: Horia Andreescu

soloist: Diana Ligeti (France)

with the participation of 3 o’clock vocal trio:

Nicole David – soprano

Lina Bakutayan – mezzosoprano

Andreea Alexievici – alto

 

Program:

Cornel Țăranu  – Cantus gemellus – p.a.a.

Sebastian Androne – Erebos – p.a.a.

Adrian Iorgulescu – Kaleidoscope – p.a.

Adrian Pop – Concert pentru violoncel și orchestră

Wojciech Kilar  – Krzesany – p.a.

 

Host: Marius Tabacu

Concert realized in partnership with „Transylvania” Philharmonic from Cluj-Napoca, the French Institute from Cluj and the Polish Institute from Bucharest

Sponsor:Hotel Opera Plaza Cluj-Napoca

ART FACTORY

ART FACTORY, a brand new contemporary art festival (Brasov, Romania, July 30 – August 2), is an event intended to raise awareness regarding the destiny of patrimony edifices left at the mercy of time and the abandoned industrial spaces. It is part of the “Nomad Gallery” project belonging to Asociația Fără Nume / The Unnamed Association – a Bucharest based non-governmental organization founded in 2015 by a team of young artists, art historians and philosophers, its main focus being stimulating artistic and educational practices.

“Our main goal is to make art accessible to the open public through creative education. Through its various initiatives, Unnamed Association introduces unrepresented artists on the local contemporary art scene. Our goal is to create projects on questioning the abandoned industrial landscape, raising people’s awareness concerning the problems of rescuing heritage buildings, and also stimulating dialogue about human intervention on the environment.

Most of the Romanian cities do not respond to the problems of cultural heritage. People are passing by the old neglected buildings without showing any interest in the fate of the the city they’re living in. There are no concrete laws to protect patrimony buildings and there is no interest of saving them, since their destruction in time seems more profitable.

Through the project “Art Factory” we seek to (re)activate abandoned sites by organising cultural events meant to reinstate or temporarily revive these passive spaces that are certainly at risk of dissapearing.

To conclude, we’re setting up the first edition of the contemporary art festival  “Art Factory”  in the abandoned industrial zone of Brașov, where 25 young visual artists will be invited to exhibit their works of art on this subject.

Also, we’re planning a series of meetings within our educational project “Thinkering”, as well as creative workshops proposed by the member of the “Nameless Association”.

All these activities will be accompanied by concerts that will complete every day of the festival, held by contemporary musicians.

“Art Factory” is a four-day event and it will take place between the 30th of July and the 2nd of August.”

Meridian Festival – 10th edition -2014

10th “MERIDIAN” ISCM-Romanian Section International Festival

Bucharest, Romania, 1-7 December 2014

Official website: snr.cimec.ro

Cardinal Points

 

PROGRAM

 

MONDAY, December 1

Cantacuzino Palace Hall (Calea Victoriei 141)

5 p.m.

LIED RECITAL
Bianca Manoleanu (soprano) and Remus Manoleanu (piano)
Guest Performers: Ion Bogdan Ştefănescu – flute and Costin Soare – guitar

Program:

Dan Buciu –Înțeleptul și poezia/ The Sage and the Poem micro-cycle – lyrics by Omar Khayyam (world premiere)

Martin Q. Larsson – Lieds on lyrics by Francesco Petrarca for soprano, flute and guitar (Romanian premiere)

Gabriel Iranyi –Vier Dischereit-Lieder cycle – lyrics by Esther Dishereit (Romanian premiere)

Irina Odăgescu-Țuțuianu – Continuum Y

Dan Voiculescu –12 Hai-Kai cycle

Irina Hasnaș –Metamorfozele/Metamorphoses cycle – lyrics by Nichita Stănescu (world premiere)

Theodor Grigoriu –Dincolo de tăcere/ Beyond Silence cycle – Iisus lyrics by Ștefan Codrin

Bogdan Vodă –Trei Crochiuri/Three Sketches cycle – lyrics by Doina and Bogdan Vodă (world premiere)

Adrian Pop – Viziune/Vision – lyrics by Ion Minulescu

Viorel Munteanu –Ecouri din transposibil/Echoes from the Transpossible for soprano, flute and piano – lyrics by George Popa (world premiere)

 

6:30 p.m.

SCORE LAUNCH – CIMRO SCORES 2013 -2014

Collection Coordinator: Sebastian Androne

Main CIMRO Coordinator:  Diana Rotaru

 

7 p.m.

HORN RECITAL

Delphine Gauthier Guiche (France)

Program:

Olivier Messiaen – Appel interstellaire

Violeta Dinescu – Sieben Rosen

Michèle Rusconi – On a whim

Arthur Kampela – Not I, holographies for French horn

 

***

 

TUESDAY, December 2

Cantacuzino Palace Hall (Calea Victoriei 141)

5 p.m.

GAUDEAMUS Quartet

Lucia Neagoe – 1st violin, Raluca Irimia – 2nd violin, Leona Varvarichi – viola, Sebastian Vârtosu – cello

 

Program:

Adrian Iorgulescu – Quartet No. 3

Ulpiu Vlad – Flori for voi/Flowers for you

Vladimir Beleav – Quartet No. 2

 

The National University of Music in Bucharest (Str. Ştirbei Vodă 33)

The Opera and Multimedia Studio

7 p.m.

STYLISTIC INTERFERENCES IN TODAY’S MUSIC

TRAIECT Ensemble 

Conductor and artistic director: Sorin Lerescu

Geanina Săveanu Meragiu – violin, Georgeta Radu – percussion, Viorica Nagy – cello, Alexandru Hanganu – flute, Răzvan Gachi – clarinet, saxophone,  Andrei Podlacha – piano, Cătălin Bucerzan – trombone

Guests: Dan Bordeianu – reader, Raluca Florescu – violin,  Cornelia Petroiu – viola

 

Program:

Sorin Lerescu – Phonologos V  for seven players

Dušan Bavdek (Slovenia) – Geste mrtvega casa/The Gestures of Dead Era for clarinet and pianoo (Romanian premiere)

Iulia Cibişescu-Duran – Conexiuni-H/Connections-H for ensemble (world premiere)

Adrian Enescu – Breakfast for solo viola

Ghenadie Ciobanu (Moldavian Republic) – The Signs That Are Reflected At Sky for ensemble

Csanád Kedves (Hungary) – Cohésion déséquilibrée, dedicated to TRAIECT Ensemble (clarinet, piccolo flute, percussion, cello and pianoo) (world premiere)

Maia Ciobanu – Nr. 273,16 – Intersecţii/ No. 273,16 – Intersections for saxophone, viola and electronic medium

Laura Ana Mânzat – Graal for ensemble and reader (world premiere)

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

 

WEDNESDAY, December 3

The National University of Music in Bucharest (Str. Ştirbei Vodă 33)

The Opera and Multimedia Studio

5 p.m.

devotioModerna Ensemble

Conductor and artistic director: Carmen Cârneci

Ștefan Diaconu – flute, Cristian Mancaş – clarinet, Marius Bâclea – violin, Dan Cavassi – cello, Mihai Murariu – piano, Alexandru Stroe – percussion

Guest performer: Andrei Tănăsescu – piano

 

Program:

Branka Popović (Serbia) – Solitude. Selfreflections for piano (Romanian premiere)

Myriam Marbé – Incantatio for clarinet solo

Carmen Cârneci – Hesperide (from Orphäide cycle) for cello and piano (world premiere)

Bjørn Bolstad Skjelbred (Norway) – Echoes of Winter for alto flute and percussion(Romanian premiere)

Fred Popovici – In-con-secvențe/ In-con-sequences  for violin, cello and piano

Livia Teodorescu-Ciocănea – Archaeopterix (Urvogel) for flute, piano and percussion(world premiere)

Mihai Murariu – ApfelStrudel for flute, piano and percussion (world premiere)

 

Cantacuzino Palace Hall (Calea Victoriei 141)

7 p.m.

TRIO APERTO

Ladislau Csendes – violin, Doloros Chelariu – piano, Dan Abramovici – clarinet

Guest performer: Ella Bokor – cello

 

Program:

Octavian Nemescu – ITintervallumBE oder vallumBEITinter for 5 o’clock in the afternoon for violin, clarinet, piano and CD (world premiere)

Klaus Ager – Trio for violin, cello and piano

 

8 p.m. 

FRESCOMANIA

Contemporary Variations on a Theme by Frescobaldi

SonoMania Ensemble

Artistic Director: Diana Rotaru

Conductor: Vlad Răzvan Baciu

Veronica Anușca – soprano, Ştefan Diaconu – flute, Valentin Ghita – oboe, Tamara Dica – viola, Eugen-Bogdan Popa – cello, Olga Tănase Podobinschi – piano/percussion

Guest performer: Raluca Stratulat – violin

 

Program:

Girolamo Frescobaldi – Arrangements of the air Se L’Aura Spira from Primo libro d’arie musicali per cantarsi (1630) – by Doina Rotaru

Gabriel Mălăncioiu – Frescobaldi’s Winter Dream for soprano, flute, viola, cello and tamburină

Mihai Măniceanu – Bicephalous for flute and oboe

Sebastian Androne – Fresco meets Baldi for viola and cello

Adina Sibianu – InsPIral for viola, cello andi piano

Sabina Ulubeanu – Clustercantabile for soprano, flute, oboe, violin, viola and cello

Vlad Răzvan Baciu – Hiperpolarizar/Hyperpolarisation for flute and cello

Diana Rotaru – 2 little whos for soprano, flute, viola, cello and percuţie

Alexandru Sima – Vendeleria for flute, oboe, viola and cello

Cătălin Creţu – Bird’s-Eye View of Frescobaldi’s ‘Se L’Aura Spira’ for soprano, flute, oboe, viola, cello and piano

 

The Romanian works are part of the “Variations on a Given Theme” project, initiated by the Romanian Music Information Center (CIMRO) during CIMRO DAYS 2014 – project supported by the Administration of the National Cultural Fund

 

***

 

THURSDAY, December 4 

The National Art Center Tinerimea Română/Romanian Youth (Str. Gutenberg Johann 19)

4 p.m.

BOOK LAUNCH

Books by Despina Petecel and Grigore Constantinescu

Presenter: Lavinia Coman

 

5 p.m.

ARCHAEUS Ensemble

Conductor and artistic director – Liviu Dănceanu

Anca Vartolomei – cello, Rodica Dănceanu – piano, Dorin Gliga – oboe, Ion Nedelciu – clarinet, Şerban Novac – bassoon, Sorin Rotaru – percussion, Marius Lăcraru – violin Guest: Elena Apostol – reader

 

Program:

Laurentiu Beldean – Unfinisched Gravity (gravity by accident…) (world premiere)

Costin Miereanu – Solo 3

Elena Apostol – Fabulă/Fable for ensemble and reader

Jean Paul Dessy – Amos – Soma (Romanian premiere)

George Balint – Muzică for Archaeus/Music for Archaeus

 Ștefan Niculescu – Sinchronie I

Leonard Dumitriu – ORTER Trio (world premiere)

Ivana Stefanović – Ordinary Conversation for oboe and violin (Romanian premiere)

Liviu Dănceanu – Panta rei

 

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

7 p.m. 

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL

Claudia Codreanu – mezzosoprano, Diana Vodă Nuțeanu – piano, Constantin Urziceanu – clarinet

 

Program:

Ana Iulia Giurgiu – extracts from Robaiates cycle for mezzosoprano and piano – lyrics by Omar Khayyam: Poussière; Pour la sage

Adina Dumitrescu – Dans le jardin de ma mémoire for mezzosoprano, piano and clarinet – lyrics by Guillaume Apollinaire

Diana Vodă Nuțeanu – Fapt divers/Diverse Fact for mezzosoprano și piano – lyrics by Ana Blandiana

Mihaela Vosganian – Sonata for clarinet solo

Ana Maria Avram – Canciones de la soledad for soprano, clarinet bas și percussion – lyrics by Frederico Garcia Lorca

Dana Probst – Am Orte des Lichtes for mezzosoprano and piano – on Psalm 22

Nicolae Coman – Uber allen Gipfeln ist Ruh – lyrics by Johann Wolfgang Goethe; Les cloches - lyrics by Guillaume Appolinaire

Gheorghe Costinescu –Doi copii s-au dus/Two children were gone - lyrics by Tudor Arghezi

Felicia Donceanu –Lieder des Sudens cycle for mezzosoprano, clarinet and piano – lyrics by Hans Bergel: Ankunft in Umbrien; Mobile veronese; Sizilianische Wassertragerin

 

***

 

FRIDAY, December 5

The National University of Music in Bucharest (Str. Ştirbei Vodă 33)

“Dinu Lipatti” Hall

5 p.m. 

CDs AND SCORES LAUNCH

Scores of Dan Dediu, Radu Paladi and Cornel Țăranu

CD-uri with symphonic and chamber music works realised by Editura Muzicală/Music Presenter: Irina Hasnaș

 

“George Enescu” Hall

7 p.m.

GAME Percussion Ensemble  

Alexandru Stroe – percussion, Sorin Rotaru – percussion, Alexandru Matei – percussion

Conductor: Mircea Pădurariu

 

Program:

Vladimir Scolnic – Duhul Pădurii/The Spirit of the Forest

Anatol Vieru – Mosaique

Victor Alexandru Colțea – Talaz

Tiberiu Olah – Spațiu și Ritm/ Space and Rhythm

Doina Rotaru – Geyser

 

***

 

SATURDAY, December 6

The National University of Music in Bucharest (Str. Ştirbei Vodă 33)

The Opera and Multimedia Studio

11 a.m. 

TRIO CONTRASTE

Ion Bogdan Ştefănescu – flute, Sorin Petrescu – piano, Doru Roman – percussion

 

Program:

Ying Wang (China) – Transparent Song (world premiere)

Ioan Dobrinescu – Leaves Falling and Lonely Bird for flute solo

Nuri El Ruheibany (Siria) – Yagsayel

Yair Klartag – All Day I Here The Noise Of Waters for percussion

Aurel Stroe – 3rd Sonata for piano

Nicolae Teodoreanu – Noison

Corneliu Dan Georgescu – The Colours Of Elegy

 

Cantacuzino Palace Hall (Calea Victoriei 141)

5 p.m.

RECITAL

Mădălina Claudia Danilă and Ioana Cojuharov – piano

Jerzy Kornowicz – piano, Tadeusz Sudnik - live electronics

 

Program:

Jana Andreevska – 2.2.4 to 4.4.2 for four hand piano

Diana Simon – Mozaic for piano

Jerzy Kornowicz – Silence of Sounds for piano and live electronics

Jerzy Kornowicz, Tadeusz Sudnik – Creations for piano and live electronics

 

7 p.m.

AdHOC Ensemble

Conductor: Matei Pop

Flavia Herdlicska – flute, Aurelian Băcan – clarinet, Radu Dunca – vioara I, Diana Man – vioara a II-a, Ovidiu Costea – viola, Vlad Rațiu – cello, Eva Butean – piano, Emil Simion – percussion

Special Guests: TRIO AXIS MUNDI

Radu Dunca – vioara I, Aurelian Băcan – clarinet, Eva Butean – piano

 

Program:

Valentin Timaru – Ecou de colind/Carol Echo  for piano quintet

Roman Vlad – Voci în infinit/Voices in the Infinity - Concerto for clarinet and string quartet

Jeremy Thurlow – Invocation – Sprite – Under the Shadow of Wings from the Ouija suite for violin and electroacoustic medium

Xavier Dayer – De Umbris for flute and string quartet

 

CORNEL ȚĂRANU – 80

Group Portrait – Ad honorem Magistri Cornel Țăranu (Trio Axis Mundi)

Șerban Marcu – TocCaTa brevissima

Tudor Feraru – Con tenerezza

Dora Cojocaru – Mnemosyne

Ionică Pop – Guirlandes en résonance

Ciprian Pop – Kandaon

Cornel Țăranu – Mozaicuri for clarinet and ensemble

 

SUNDAY, December 7

The National University of Music (Str. Ştirbei Vodă 33)

The Opera and Multimedia Studio

11 a.m.

RECITAL

Cătălin Opriţoiu – flute, Emil Vişenescu – clarinet

With the participation of TRIO MOZAIC

Emil Vişenescu – clarinet, Oana Spânu Vişenescu – viola, Diana Spânu Dănilă – piano

Special Guest: Andrei Tănăsescu – piano

 

Program:

Petru Stoianov – Proporții 1/Proportions 1 for flute solo

Andrei Tănăsescu – Duo for flute and piano

Liana Alexandra – Ancestrales for flute solo

K.S.Elert – Ciaconna for flute solo

Jacques Ibert – Piesă for flute solo

Eugene Bozza – Image for flute solo

Sever Tipei – Clariphonies for clarinet solo

Nicolae Branduș – N.K. 2000 for flute and clarinet

Luciano Berio – Lied for clarinet solo

Laurenţiu Ganea – Doina for clarinet solo

Sever Tipei – Clariphonies for clarinet solo

Michael Verhagen – Trio for clarinet, piano and violin

Marko Kuzmanovic – Trio for clarinet, piano and violin

 

Cantacuzino Palace Hall (Calea Victoriei 141)

5 p.m.

ARS VENTUS

Ştefan Diaconu – flute și Valentin Ghita – oboe

 

Program:

Ana Szilágyi – Daheim for flute solo

Jos Zwaanemburg – Voci/Voices for flute solo

Robert Muczynski – Three preludes, op. 18 for flute solo

Alexandru Hrisanide – În căutarea verticalei/In the Search of the Vertical for oboe solo

Gilles Silvestrini – from Cinq Tableaux pour Hautbois solo – No.1 „Hôtel des Roches Noires à Trouville”

 Sigismund Toduță – from Six Pieces for oboe solo – No.1 „…de colindat”

 

VIOLIN RECITAL

Marianna Oczkowska (Austria)

 

Program:

Iannis Xenakis – Mikka S

Frederik Neyrinck – Quasi-Palindrom

Brian Ferneyhough – Intermedio alla ciaccona

Helmut Lachenmann – Toccatina. Study

Tomasz Skweres – Deuterium

Iannis Xenakis – Mikka

 

7 p.m.

PROFIL Ensemble

Artistic Director: Dan Dediu

Diana Moş – 1st violin, Petru Nemţeanu – 2nd violin, Marian Movileanu – viola, Mircea Marian – cello, Emil Vișenescu – clarinet; Adriana Maier – piano

 

Program:

Menahem Zur – Discussions #11 for piano quintet

Thomas Beimel – Ugarit – String Quartet No. 3

Cristian Lolea – String Quartet

Dan Dediu – Essai sur le Globe pirate for clarinet, string quartet and piano

 

Detailed program in other Romanian cities, HERE (in Romanian)

International “Aurel Stroe” Festival, 2014

Busteni City Hall & “Aurel Stroe” Cultural Center in Busteni organize the “Aurel Stroe” International Festival between October 3-4, 2014.

Friday, 3.10 | 6 p.m.

- Book Launch

Ana Szilágyi - Icommensurability in the Opera-Trilogy “Orestia” by Aurel Stroe

Participants: Vladimir Deveselu (tenor), Andrei Dorobanţu (physicist), Ana Szilágyi (composer, musicologist)

- Concert

Maria Petcu-Catrina – soprano & Liliana Iacobescu – piano

Aurel Stroe: ”Şi dacă…” on lyrics by Mihai Eminescu, ”În perdea” on lyrics by Tudor Arghezi

Grigore Nica: ”Patru Cântece de dor / Four Songs of Longing”, dedicated to Aurel Stroe: “Păpădie”, “Dorul”, “Peste deal”, “De gândesc”

Luigi Manta – piano

Aurel Stroe – Piano Sonata no.1: “Moderato”, “Andante”, “Fuga: Allegro energico”

Saturday, 4.10 | 7 p.m. 

- Official unveiling of Aurel Stroe’s sculpture by Nicolae Lupu

- “Orestia III – Eumenidele” by Aurel Stroe – opera after Eschil’s tragedy

Performing: The Timisoara Philharmonic Orchestra & Daniel Kientzy, saxophone

 

Romanian poster HERE:

INTRADA Festival

The very active Timişoara organizes another New Music Festival, INTRADA, between September 25-30 2014.

Place: ”Capitol” Hall – The “Banatul” Philharmonic in Timisoara

PROGRAM:                                                                          

„Arta nu face decât să înceapă continuu”  (C. Brâncuşi)

„What art does is starting over and over again”  (C. Brâncuşi)

 

Thursday, September 25th 2014, 6PM, the Capitol Hall – Inauguration Concert

The Banatul Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor: Matei Pop 

Program:

Gabriel Almasi – Mouvement pour un dromadaire égaré (remix for trumpet and electronic sounds)

Performer: Sergiu Cârstea

Remus Georgescu – Toccata for piano

Performer: Sorin Dogariu

Cornelia Tăutu – Ad astram (for cello and harp)

Performers: Alexandra Guțu and Mihaela Faur

Adrian Pop – Hexagon (for percussion ensemble)

Performers: Ansamblul Percutissimo, under the guidance of Doru Roman

Bernard Cavanna – Fauve (for violin solo)

Performer: Noemi Schindler

Adrian Iorgulescu – Trident (for flute, piano/synthesizer, percussion)

Performers: Trio Contraste (Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu, Sorin Petrescu, Doru Roman)

 

Intermission

 

Ulpiu Vlad        Flori de câmp – Wild Flowers (for string orchestra)

Robert Dycke   Concerto for piano, percussion and string orchestra

Soloist: Andreea Dumitrescu

With the participation of the Percutissimo Ensemble, under the guidance of Doru Roman

Miklos Maros    Lineamenti (for string orchestra)

 

Intermission

 

Horia Şurianu –Sonatanos (for piano)

Performer: Adriana Dogariu

Carmen Maria Cârneci – Une main immense (for bass flute)

Performer: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu

Dan Dediu – Idile şi guerille  - Romance and Guerillas (for piano, four hands)

Performers: Dragoș and Manuela Mihăilescu

Laura Manolache – Plecarea – The Departure (for piano)

Performer: Sorin Petrescu

Valentin Timaru – Contraste – Contrasts, premiere (for flute, piano and percussion)

Performers: Trio Contraste (Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu, Sorin Petrescu, Doru Roman)

Gabriel Mălăncioiu  The Prophet: About Beauty, premiere (for soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano)

Performers: the ATEM Ensemble (Valentina Verlan, Anca Negruț, Cosmin Hărșian, Cristina Constantin, Alexandra Guțu, Victor Părău)

 

Friday, September 26th 2014

 

6PM, the Capitol Hall, Bernard Cavanna film

7PM, the Capitol Hall – Composer Portrait: „Viorel Munteanu: 70 years

The Banatul Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir

Conductor: Matei Pop

Choir conductor: Iosif Todea

With the extraordinary participation of actor Mircea Albulescu

 

Program:

Îngerul a strigat  - The Angel has Spoken Up (for soprano and string orchestra)

Soloist: Ramona Morărița

Întoarceri la Blaga – Revisiting Blaga (for flute, piano, percussion and narrator)

Performers: Trio Contraste (Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu, Sorin Petrescu, Doru Roman) and Ion Caramitru

Concertino (for flute, oboe and bassoon)

Performers: Trio Syrinx (Dorel Baicu, Dorin Gliga, Pavel Ionescu)

Lamento (for violin)

Performer: Horațiu Bălan

Glasurile Putnei –Voices of Putna (for men choir and string orchestra)

Saturday, September 27th 2014

10AM, the Jecza Gallery– Musicology Symposium organized in collaboration with the Faculty of Music – West University – Speeches by: Eugen Wendel (Germany), Ana Szilagyi (Austria), Bianca Temeș Țiclea (Romania), Sorin Lerescu (Romania), Doron Kaufman (Israel), Ionică Pop (Romania) and Gabriel Mălăncioiu (Romania).

Coordinator:  Bianca Temeș Țiclea

12PM, the Jecza Gallery– Electroacoustic Music Concert

Program:

Lucian Meţianu             Dialogue (for flute and electronic sounds)

Performer: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu

Doron Kaufman            Kol D’mamah (for flute, percussion and live electronics)

Performers: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu and Doru Roman

Darie Nemeş Bota        Rouge a blanc (for violin and electronic sounds)

Performer: Hortensia Miclea

Doina Rotaru                Geyser (for percussion and electronic sounds)

Performer: Doru Roman

Octavian Nemescu        Metabyzantinirikon (for clarinet and electronic sounds)

Performer: Cristian Miclea

Sorin Lerescu                Tempero (for clarinet, percussion and electronic sounds)

Performers: Cristian Miclea and Doru Roman

 

7PM, the Calpe Gallery

Trio Syrinx Recital (Dorel Baicu – flute, Dorin Gliga – oboe, Pavel Ionescu – bassoon) (Romania)

Guest: Lucian Petrila, violin

 

Program:

Liviu Danceanu                         Florilegiu – Florilegium

Livia Teodorescu-Ciocănea        In alter modus

Horst Lohse                              Die Zeit ist ein uferloser Fluss – Time is a Shoreless River (for violin)

Video projections: Cristian Tzecu

Ștefan Niculescu                       Sincronie

George Balint                            FOF (premiere)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

Sunday, September 28th 2014

12PM, the Cartea de Nisip” Bookstore – Workshop with duo guitars Conradi-Gehlen (Germany): Instrumental Theatre, with the public’s participation (from John Cage’s creation) and guitar masterclass

4.30PM,  the Cartea de Nisip” Bookstore – Duo Guitar Recital Conradi-Gehlen (Germany)

Stefan Conradi

Bernd Gehlen

Guests: Eugen Morărița – violin and Andreea Dumitrescu – piano

 

Program:

John Cage                                 Sounds of Venice (1959)

Violeta Dinescu             Figuren II (1990)

Enríquez de Valderrábano          Two Duets from Silva de Sirenas

Jörg Mainka                              Venezianische Eröffnung (2012)

Corneliu Dan Georgescu            Transsilvanische Motive (for violin and piano)

Stefan Lienenkämper                 Mind the Gap… (2004) for two guitars and tape

Violeta Dinsescu                       Isamail and Turnavitu (2003) for two electric guitars

Mauricio Kagel                         Montage a titre spectacle (1967/2002)

 

7PM, the Art Museum – Chamber Music Concert

Program:

Ana Szilagyi                              Zboruri – Flights (electronic music)

Stephen Hough                         Un piccolo Sonatina (for piccolo flute)

Performer: Vlad Colar

Ionică Pop                                Puncte și numere – Points and Numbers (pentru trombone and piano, premiere)

Performers: Emanuel Sărăcuți and Andreea Olariu

Maia Ciobanu                            Un interviu și trei comentarii – An Interview and Three Comments (for viola and electronic sounds)

Performer: Iuliana Ambăruș

Ivana Stefanovic                       Dedication (for piano)

Performer: Andreea Olariu

Gabriel Mălăncioiu                     Hommage à Marsyas (for piccolo flute, premiere)

Performer: Vlad Colar

Eugen Wendel                           Sonanza (for solo cello)

Performer: Darius Tereu

Cornel Țăranu                           Epilog și Cîntec de seară – din ciclul Cântece timpurii / Epilogue and Evening Song, from the cycle Early Songs (for mezzosoprano and piano)

Diana Rotaru                            Imn – Hymn (for mezzosoprano and piano)

Performers: Camelia Fornwald Docea and Andreea Olariu

Dana Probst                              Vers les quatre points / Towards the Four Cardinal Points (for clarinet and bass clarinet)

Performer: Matthias Müller (Switzerland)

 

Monday, September 29th 2014

7PM – the Capitol Hall, Matthias Müller RecitalBass-clarinet bas with acoustic senzors

Program:

 

Alex Buess                               Skuto

Matthias Müller             Unfolding

Hans Tutschku                          Interlaced

Matthias Müller             Transition

Katharina Rosenfeld                  Nodes

Matthias Müller             Flow

 

8PM – the Capitol Hall, Recital Ljubiša Jovanović, flute and Ljiljana Nestorovska, harp

Dušan Radić                             Improvisation

Dejan Despić                            Meditation
Dragana S. Jovanović                Violet (for harp)
Dragana S. Jovanović                Piece (premiere)
Ivana Stefanović                       Signs by the road
Ivana Stefanović                       For Irena (for flute)
Enriko Josif                               Monodie

Isidora Žebeljan                         Piece (premiere)


Tuesday, September 30th 2014, 7PM, the Cziky Gerghelly State Hungarian Theatre

Orestia III (Eumenides), Opera by Aurel Stroe, after the tragedy of Aeschylus

 

Oreste – Cristian Ardelean

Atena – Cosmina Ivan
Apollo – Nicolae Hațegan

The Erynies/Eumenides Choir:
Ana-Maria Stănoia, Corina Hamat, Cosmina Șerban, Bogdan Drulea, Gelu Dobrea, Mihai Prelipcian
Conductor: Cezar Verlan
Director: Vlad Dragomirescu

Scenography: Monica Stoian
With the extraordinary participation of Daniel Kientzy, saxophone

 

in Romanian HERE

Timsonia 2014

A brand new festival dedicated to contemporary music is launching this October in the lovely Timisoara, conceived and created by two talented young Romanian composers, Gabriel Almasi and Gabriel Malancioiu, with the help of The West University of Timisoara, the Faculty of Music and Theater.

Timsonia International Festival of Contemporary Music is dedicated to the young generations – a very welcome initiative! – and will take place between October 25-28 in Timisoara. The festival will host 4 concerts and 4 lecture sessions, with guests from Romania but also Austria, Italy, Sweden, Hungary, Germany and South Korea.

Official website: HERE

Program:

CONCERTS

25 October,7 p.m., Capitol Hall

Doru Roman & Ensemble Percutissimo

Works by ParkHue, Violeta Dinescu, Miklos Maros, Doina Rotaru

26 October,7 p.m., Capitol Hall

Duo Carillon  & Trio Contraste

Works by Violeta Dinescu, Gabriel Mălăncioiu, Anatol Vieru, Gabriel Almasi

27 October,7 p.m., Orpheum Hall

Mihai Măniceanu & Trio Act

Works by Remus Georgescu, Aurel StroeDan Dediu, Diana Rotaru, Cristian LoleaCristian Bence-Muk, Mihai Măniceanu, Cătălin Creţu 

28 octombrie,7 p.m., Orpheum Hall

Luca Piovesan  & Ansamblul Atem & Alexandra Gutu

Works by Matthias Kranebitter, Francesco Pavan, Nildo Sanvido, Yotam Haber, Filippo Perocco, Gabriel Almasi, Luigi Pizzaleo, Ciprian Ion, Şerban Marcu, Remus Georgescu

LECTURES

25 October,11 a.m., Orpheum Hall

Marosné Kovács Tünde

Flute – extended techniques 

26 October,11 a.m., Orpheum Hall

Mihai Măniceanu, Diana Rotaru, Cristian Bence-Muk, Şerban Marcu,  Ciprian Ion, Gabriel Mălăncioiu, Matthias Kranebitter, ParkHue

Composers presenting their own works

27 October, 11, a.m., Orpheum Hall

Cătălin Creţu, Gabriel Almasi, Luigi Pizzaleo

Aspects of electronic music 

28 October,11 a.m., Orpheum Hall

Luca Piovesan

Accordion – new techniques used in contemporary music

Cristian Lolea

Film music

Catsheuvel Festival 2014

The first Romanian arts dedicated festival will take place this autumn, in The Hague (Netherlands). Catsheuvel Festival (September 26-27 2014) is actually an avanpremiere of what is hoped to become an annual or at least regular event. Its director, dancer and choreographer Lucian Martin (USZINA DANS) blended contemporary with traditional arts, music, dance, interactive sound-video installations and multimedia in a very condensed series of events meant to illustrate the variety of cultural activities in today’s eclectic Romania, the fairytale (“basm”) being the main theme of the festival.

Among the artists invited to Catsheuvel Festival: two syncretic groups, Inter-Art (whose core is composed of composer and performer Mihaela Vosganian & dancer and choreographer Liliana Iorgulescu) and SeduCant (Ana Chifu, flute, Maria Chifu, bassoon, Mihai Cucu, video art, Lucian Martin, dance and choreography and Diana Rotaru, music and keyboard), SonoMania New Music Ensemble (A. Chifu, M. Chifu, Olga Podobinschi, piano, Radu Valcu, guitar), Catalin Cretu (composer, electronic music specialist), Gabriel Barbalau (double-bass), Cristina Raducan (flute), Mihaela Pletea (soprano), dancers Alexandra Poenaru and Cristina Osiceanu or traditional music VIP Grigore Lese. Alonside the musical and choreographic events, Catsheuvel Festival will host exhibitions of photography (Sabina Ulubeanu, Mihai Cucu), painting (Vasilica Chifu), sculpture (Panaite Chifu), traditional or contemporary fashion design (Iulia Gorneanu – Romanian “Ia”, Alexandra Rapcencu) and many other surprises.

Please visit the official website (unfortunately, in Dutch) and, if you feel like it, make a small financial contribution to support an event that is surely a very important endeavour  - and has a lot of heart.

Țintea Muzicală 2014

Ţintea Muzicală – International Festival of Classic and Contemporary Music

6th Edition –July 15-22 2014 | Băicoi, Ploiești, București

FIVE NOTES. REDISCOVERED.

The aim of the Țintea Muzicală Festival is to invite audiences to rethink notions such as “contemporary – past, new – old” in music as well as to re-evaluate the social norms of the concert.

As it is the tradition of Țintea Muzicală, six composers from Austria, Finland and Romania – Christoph Breidler, Adina Dumitrescu, Sebastian Dumitrescu, Adrian Pop, Dana Cristina Probst and Ulpiu Vlad – , were invited this year to deal with a very attractive and many-faceted issue: pentatonicism.

The sixth edition of Țintea Muzicală will bring to life four concerts, workshops and a round table under the motto “FIVE NOTES. REDISCOVERED”. 

The theme of the 6th edition of “Ţintea Muzicală” (“Musical Ţintea”) was born while picking the violon-cello duo as the main protagonist in 2014. The five notes representing the combined tuning of the two instruments (E-A-D-G-C) created a pentatonic scale (C-D-E-G-A). The program of the 2014 edition is an exciting travel into the past and present, with musical stops into the traditional, medieval and modern worlds (contemporary and jazz), while provoking the audience to discover through pentatony the connection bridge between all these very different temporal, geographical and stylistic areas.

PROGRAM 2014
Tuesday, July 15th, 7:00 p.m.
Liliești – Băicoi, Culture House

Festival Opening
Introductory Speech – composer Adina Dumitrescu

Concert
The Classical Language between Traditional and Jazz Music

Performers: Carolina Iulia Astanei – mezzosoprano, Christoph Breidler – piano, Zi Wan Breidler – flute, “Cavadin” vocal quartet (cond. Emanuel Pecingină), Maria Magdalena Probst – cello, Otto Probst – piano

Program: traditional music, gospel, jazz, works by Claude Debussy, Vaughan Williams, Alberto Ginastera, Tan Dun

Presenter: Adina Dumitrescu

Wednesday, July 16th, 7 p.m.
Ploiești, The “Cristos Rege”Roman-CatholicChurch

Concert
From Gregorian Chant to Gospel

Performers: Carolina Iulia Astanei – mezzosoprano, Christoph Breidler – piano, Zi Wan Breidler – flute, “Cavadin” vocal quartet (cond. Emanuel Pecingină), Maria Magdalena Probst – cello, Otto Probst – piano

Program: Gregorian music, gospel, traditional music, works by Adina Dumitrescu (W.P.), Gabriel Fauré, Claude Debussy, Vaughan Williams, Olivier Messiaen, Alberto Ginastera, Tan Dun

Presenter: Alexandru Bădulescu

Friday, July 18th, 6 p.m.
Bucharest, “Cantacuzino” Palace

Composition Workshop

Emotional Potential in Complex Structures – composer Christoph Breidler

7 p.m. - Concert
From Modern to Contemporary I

Performers: Noemi Schindler (violin) & Christophe Roy (cello)

Program: works by Christoph Breidler (W.P.), Adina Dumitrescu, Adrian Pop, Ulpiu Vlad (W.P.), Maurice Ravel

Presenter: Ruxandra Arzoiu

Saturday, July 19th, 7 p.m.
Bucharest, “Şuţu” Palace /Museum

Concert
From Modern to Contemporary II

Performers: Noemi Schindler (violin) & Christophe Roy (cello), Carolina Iulia Astanei (mezzo), Otto Probst (piano)

Program: works by Adina Dumitrescu, Sebastian Dumitrescu (W.P.), Dana Cristina Probst (W.P.), Camille Roy, Zoltán Kodály

Presenter: Ruxandra Arzoiu

Sunday, July 20th, 4 p.m.
Țintea – Băicoi, Teodorescu House

Round Table Conference

Chinese Pentatony from the Perspective of a 21st Century Musician / Pentatonia chineză privită din perspectiva muzicianului secolului XXI - Zi Wan Breidler (flutist)
Pentatony in World Folkloric Traditions / Pentatonia în tradițiile folclorice ale lumii - In Memoriam Gheorghe Oprea – Adina Dumitrescu (composer)
Petatony in the Contemporary Composer’s Thinking / Pentatonia în gândirea compozitorului contemporan - Christoph Breidler, Zi Wan Breidler, Adina Dumitrescu, Sebastian Dumitrescu, Adrian Pop, Dana Cristina Probst, Otto Probst, Christophe Roy, Noemi Schindler, Ulpiu Vlad

Moderator: George Balint

Sunday, July 20th – Tuesday, July 22nd
Liliești – Băicoi, Culture House

Experimental Contemporary Singing and Dancing Workshops for the Young

Coordinators: Carolina Iulia Astanei (mezzo) and Dana Felicia Balint (dancer)

Closing speech: Dana Cristina Probst

 

InnerSound 2014 – Vortex

InnerSound International New Arts Festival

3rd edition – VORTEX

Bucharest, 17-20 September 2014

Places: ArCuB , InSpayer, The National University of Music in BucharestModulab, CNDB

VORTEX promo English from InnerSound New Arts Festival on Vimeo.

 

OUTLINE: 

 

VISUAL VORTEX

SILENT FILM NIGHT

Short mute films with live music (call for projects) | ArCuB 19.09

Performers: SonoMania Ensemble & Gabriel Bebeşelea, conductor

PERFORMANCE

Urban Sounds / Haina care aude - Daniel Stancu | 17.09-20.09

Futuropolis - Irinel Anghel & Paul Dunca | InSpayer 18.09

PHOTOGRAPHY 

Exhibition (call for projects) | InSpayer 17.09-17.10

NEW TECHNOLOGIES 

LIVE ELECTRONICS CONCERTS 

Ensemble opus.art - electronics & percussion - Cătălin Creţu & Alexandru Dan feat. Thomas Myrmel (Holland) | ArCuB 17.09

Malgorzata Walentynowicz – piano & synthesizer & electronics (Poland) | UNMB 18.09

Henry Vega & Bart de Vrees - computer & percussion - (Holland) | InSpayer 20.09 

MULTIMEDIA

LeVant feat. Darie Nemeş-Bota | 20.09

ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Sillyconductor | InSpayer 17.09

Somnoroase Păsărele | InSpayer 19.09

 

ENCOUNTERS IN TIME AND SPACE 

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERTS

RTÉ ConTempo String Quartet (Ireland) | ArCuB 17.09

Reality Check / Barbara Lüneburg, violin & Martin Mallaun, zither (Austria) | UNMB 18.09

Sigma Project saxophone quartet (Spain) | UNMB 18.09

Irina Ungureanu, soprano & Riccarda Caflisch, flute (Switzerland)| ArCuB 19.09

Mercury Quartet (UK)| ArCuB 20.09

 

WORKSHOPS AND LECTURES 

Composition Workshop – RTÉ ConTempo Quartet (Ireland) | UNMB 17.09 

Composer Lectures - Henry Vega (Holland), Vlad Maistorovici, Simone Movio (Italy) | UNMB 17.09 - 19.09 

Modulab – DIY Electronic Music Instruments - Sound Experiment Workshop | Modulab 18.09 

Zither Presentation - Martin Mallaun (Austria) | UNMB 19.09

inter@FAŢA - Interdisciplinary Interactive Real Time Sound Generator (dramAcum) | CNDB 20.09

 

Organizers: 

Main Organizer: OPUS Association

Artistic Directors: Sabina Ulubeanu, Diana Rotaru

Executive Director: Cătălin Creţu

Main Partners: Raiffeisen Bank, AFCN,  ArCuB, InSpayer, The Cultural Romanian Institute, The National University of Music in Bucharest (UNMB) & The Electroacoustic and Multimedia Music Center, RTÉ (Raidió Teilifís Éireann, Ireland’s National Public Service Broadcaster), The Austrian Cultural Forum, The Bucharest Polish Institute, Culture.pl, City of Gdańsk, ETXEPARE – Basque Institute, INAEM – National Spanish Institute of Arts and Music, The Netherlands Embassy in Bucharest, CIMRO, Modulab, dramAcum, CNDB, Brigada de Voluntari, We are basca, Bilete.ro, Poşta Română, Sofa Mix Studio, All Deco International, The National “George Enescu” Museum, ARTEk, Heineken Romania

Media Partners: Digi 24, RFI Romania (main partners), Ziare.com, Kudika, Think Outside the Box, 9AM News, Igloo, Garbo, LiterNet.ro, HotNews, Ziarul Metropolis

Communication Partner: OMA Vision

Technical Supervisor: Thomas Myrmel

Graphic Design: Maia Manolescu

Video: Mihai Cucu

Team: Andreea Chiricescu, Dan Bujor, Dan Alexandru, Lucian Indre, Andrei Mita, Ionela Chirila

READ FULL PROGRAM HERE

SIMN 2014

The International New Music Week, the oldest and most respected contemporary music festival in Romania, organized by the Union of Romanian Composers and Musicologists, starts this Saturday, on May 24th and ends on May 30. Here is what the Artistic Director, composer Dan Buciu, has to say about this 2014 edition and check our the complete program below.

New music, contemporary music, musical avant-garde… we may continue in a similar way but this terminology fails to be perceived in a strict and unitary way by the musicians and music lovers of the second decade of the 21st Century! The Festival that we propose to the public and the specialists in May 2014 is dedicated to new music – that music that has been written starting with 1950: this music has been impelled by the technological and scientific progress (let us remember the concrete music, the electronic and electro-acoustic music, the computer assisted music or the music built on mathematical basis) but also by the development of some ideas that had germinated in the second half of the XXth Century: the integral serialism, the “global effect” music, the aleatorism, the minimalism. This is the vast and generous objective of the 24th edition of the SIMN Festival. 

It would be an illusion to try and provide a complete retrospective of six decades of music in only one week. The musical life is dynamic and ever changing and its values (even the “oldest” ones) have not been decanted yet. The Festival organizers wanted to focus on the contemporary music phenomenon (the last 20 years) without neglecting the values (even if only partially confirmed) of the previous decades (the 6th, the 7th, the 8th and the 9thof the XXth century. The present issue of the Festival is structured on cycles of events: “Prestigious Chamber Ensembles”, “Great Romanian Performers of New Music”, “Young Musicians and New Music”, “Prestigious Guests”, “Great National and International Ensembles” and “Experimental Concerts”. There will also be a Symposium with the theme “Current Challenges and Trends in Romanian and Universal Music after 1990” and a New Music Performing Masterclass that will be organized by Andreea Butnaru at the National University of Music in Bucharest and at “George Enescu” National College of Music. Its results will be embodied in a concert at the end of the masterclass. 

SIMN 2014’s main purpose is undoubtedly that of gaining the public’s attention and having more and more people attending the concerts of a musical “zone” that is (unfortunately) thought to be reserved to specialists only. There will be high quality performances; consecrated artists will be promoted – but also those who aspire to success in a justified manner; this way, SIMN 2014 aims to attract true music lovers – those who overpass the prejudices and who will surely discover new sonorous realms, strange and fascinating musical events. They will joyfully rediscover “Music” – regardless of the classical or modern barriers. 

SIMN 2014’s team invites the public to attend the concerts in Bucharest and in other cities starting with May 24th until May 30th 2014. We wish you a wonderful musical experience! 

Artistic Director,

Dan Buciu

 

THE INTERNATIONAL NEW MUSIC WEEK | SĂPTĂMÂNA INTERNAŢIONALĂ A MUZICII NOI (SIMN 2014) 

Program in Bucharest

Saturday, 24.05 

 

11.30 a.m. | Romanian Atheneum Hall

 “Young Musicians and New Music” 

The “Universitaria” Orchestra of the National University of Music in Bucharest

Conductor: Jin Wang

Soloist: Octavian Moldovean – flute

Orchestral coordinator: Alexandru Ganea 

 

Program: 

Sebastian Androne – Erebos

Doina Rotaru – Concerto no. 1 for flute, 13 string instruments and percussion

Jin Wang – Concerto for the Young Orchestra

  • Theme and Variation
  • Song Without Words
  • Techno and Fugue

Dumitru Capoianu – Cinematographic Variations

 

*

 

5 p.m. | The Cantacuzino Palace Hall

“Distinguished Guests” 

Lilianna Załesinska – mezzosoprano

Mihai Murariu – piano

 

Program: 

Paweł Szymański – Drei Lieder nach Trakl

Pascal Bentoiu – Two of the Five Songs on lyrics by Nina Cassian, op. 11

  • Poetul și marea (The Poet and the Sea)
  • Obârșii (Ancestries)

Andrzej Panufnik – Two vocalises from Hommage a Chopin

George Balint – De Hebdomadibus

Alicja Gronau – Zwei selbstverfasste Lieder (Das Badauern, Das Schmerz)

 

This concert is supported by the Polish Institute in Bucharest.

 

*

 

8 p.m. | The “George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest

“Distinguished Guests” 

AdHOC Ensemble

Conductor: Matei Pop

Artistic Director: Adrian Pop

Boroka Pöllnitz – flute, Adrian Cioban – oboe, Răzvan Poptean – clarinet, Victor Tobac – bass clarinet, Rafael Butaru – violin, Diana Man – violin, Ovidiu Costea – viola, Vlad Rațiu – cello, Raul Lenart – double bass, Eva Butean – piano, Ioan Dărăban – percussion

With the participation of the “Opera” String Quartet: Rafael Butaru – 1st violin, Diana Man – 2nd violin, Ovidiu Costea – viola, Vlad Rațiu – cello

 

Program: 

György Selmeczi - Septuor

  • Liaisons dangereuses
  • Les Adieux
  • Rondeau bulesque

Valentin Timaru – Sonata for solo oboe

Daniel Matej – NICE

Vasile Herman – Grafica musicale per pianoforte

György Kurtág – Six moments musicaux op. 44 (Opera Quartet)

  • Invocation (fragment)
  • Footfalls
  • Capriccio
  • in memoriam György Sebök
  • Rappel des oiseaux (Étude pour les Harmoniques) à Tabea Zimmermann
  • Les Adieux (in Janaceks Manier)

Adrian Pop – Poliphonies  (First „Orient Express” Official Arrival at Victoria Station, London)

Corneliu Dan Georgescu – Sub signum harmoniae

 

***

 

Sunday, 25.05

 

11.00 p.m. | The National “George Enescu”Music College

“Young musicians and new music” 

New Music Masterclass – MusicaViva Ensemble

Andreea Butnaru – piano; Florin Mitrea – cello

Guest: Emil Vişenescu – clarinet

 

Program: 

Felicia Donceanu – Maple Leaf for violin and piano

Robert Muczynski – Duo for flutes

George Balint – Ra-ta-ta for trumpet and piano

Sorin Lerescu – Solitude for violin and piano

Howard Cowell – Trio for piano, violin și cello

Gofredo Petrassi – Dialogo angelico for two flutes

Arno Babageanian – Trio for piano, violin and cello

Nino Rota– Trio for piano, clarinet and cello

Liviu Dănceanu – Armeni op. 101 from the Exercises in Admiration cycle

 

The works will be performed bu pupils of the “George Enescu” College and students of the National University of Music in Bucharest, alongside Andreea Butnaru and Florin Mitrea.

 

*

 

5 p.m. | The “George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest

“Great Romanian New Music Performers”

 

Ionuț Ștefănescu – flute

 

Toru Takemitsu – Itinerant

Luciano Berio – Sequenza

Giacinto Scelsi – Quays

Philip Glass – Arabesque in memoriam

 

Alexandru Matei – percussion

 

Szegho Peter – Concert Piece

Ștefan Niculescu – Solo for vibraphone and marimba

Dan Voiculescu – Flowers for two semantrons

Iannis Xenakis – Rebonds

 

Emil Vișenescu – clarinet

 

Sorin Lerescu – Divertisment

Eugen Wendel – Claribior

J. Vilblerger – Diario

 

Mihai Murariu – Vyshtma for flute, clarinet and percussion

 

*

 

7 p.m. | The “George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest

“Prestigious Chamber Music Ensembles” 

PROFIL Ensemble

Conductor: Tiberiu Soare

Artistic Director: Dan Dediu

Ștefan Diaconu – flute, Cosmin Sperneac – oboe, Emil Vișenescu – clarinet, Laurențiu Darie – fagot, Mihai Toth – trompetă, Sorin Lupașcu – horn, Florin Pane – trombone, Sorin Rotaru – percussion, Adriana Maier – piano, Diana Moș and Oana Vișenescu – violin, Marian Movileanu – viola, Eugen Bogdan Popa – cello, Dinu Petrache – double bass

 

Program: 

Carmen Cârneci – OMENS. Thesaurós for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano and percussion

Marc Mellits – Platter of Discontent for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, marimbă and piano

Mihaela Vosganian – Symmetries for ensemble and processed sounds

Thomas Beimel – Bagatellen for flute, clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, trombone, percussion, 2 violins, viola and cello (I. zeichen, II. sprechen, III. von zeit zu zeit)

Ștefan Niculescu – Undecimum for ensemble

 

***

 

Monday, 26.05

 

5 p.m. | The “George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest

“Great New Music Performers” 

Mihai Măniceanu – piano

Andrei Tănăsescu – piano

 

Program: 

Radu Paladi – Rondo a Capriccio (M. Măniceanu)

Octavian Nemescu – Centrifuga (A. Tănăsescu)

Mihai Măniceanu – Preludio alfabetico e Toccata numerico  (M. Măniceanu)

György Ligeti – Monument for Two Pianoos (A. Tănăsescu, M. Măniceanu)

Aurel Stroe – 3rd Sonata “en palimpseste” (M. Măniceanu)

Nicolae Brânduș – Sonata for two pianos (M. Măniceanu, A. Tănăsescu)

Andrei Tănăsescu – Evantai (Fan ) (A. Tănăsescu, M. Măniceanu)

 

*

 

7 p.m. | The Opera and Multimedia Studio of the National University of Music in Bucharest

“Prestigious Chamber Music Ensembles” 

The ARCHAEUS Contemporary Music Workshop

Conductor: Liviu Dănceanu

Stage Director:  Daniel Prallea-Blaga

Anca Vartolomei – cello, Rodica Dănceanu – keyboards, Dorin Gliga – oboe, Ion Nedelciu – clarinet, Serban Novac – bassoon, Sorin Rotaru – percussion, Marius Lacraru – violin

Soloists: Simona Jidveanu – soprano – (“Her”) and Christian Alexandru Petrescu – tenor – (“Him”)

 

Program: 

Liviu Dănceanu – Unu Plus Minus Unu (One Plus Minus One) – chamber opera in seven scenes for soprano, tenor and ensemble

  • Sinrondophonia, op.148 – (Ouverture)
  • Suiciacconata, op.149 – (Morning)
  • Tocchabanerata, op.150 – (The Ice Woman)
  • Cantasonata, op.151 – (Afternoon)
  • Peşfugarev, op.152 – (The Other Shore)
  • Varicercazioni, op.153 – (Evening)
  • Finocturnal, op.154 – (Night)

 

*

 

9:30 p.m. | The Opera and Multimedia Studio of the National University of Music in Bucharest

“Experimental Concerts” 

ODD CONNECTIONS

opus.art Ensemble (Dan Alexandru – percussion, live electronics; Cătălin Crețu – live electronics)

Guest performer: Mihai Sergiu Rebac – clarinet

 

Program: 

Adrian Borza – Fractus – electronic composition

Maia Ciobanu – Das ist nicht ein Streichquartett! – multimedia work

DE CAELO remix – an electroacoutic phantasy on a work by Dan Dediu

Cătălin Crețu – Odd interactions – for percussion and live electronics

 

Producer: The Electroacoustic and Multimedia Music Center of the National University of Music in Bucharest

 

 

***

 

Tuesday, 27.05

 

5 p.m. | The Cantacuzino Palace Hall

“Prestigious Chamber Music Ensembles” 

Delian Quartet

Adrian Pînzaru – violin, Andreas Moscho – violin, Aida-Carmen Soanea – viola, Romain Garioud – cello

 

Program: 

Gabriel Iranyi – String Quartet no. 5  – Ferne-Nähe, Verzweigungen, Splitter (W.P.)

Wilhelm Berger – String Quartet op.24 no.6

Hans Peter Türk – Meditations on KV 241

Helmut Zapf – Streichquartett No.1

 

*

 

7:30 p.m. | The “George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest

“Young Musicians and New Music” 

The “Concerto” Symphonic Orchestra of the National University of Music in Bucharest

Conductor: Bogdan Vodă

 

Program: 

Liviu Glodeanu – Etudes for orchestra

Christian W. Berger – Fragments from a Mosaic op. 16 (R.P.)

Myriam Marbé – Serenata – Eine kleine Sonnenmusik

Bogdan Vodă – Ses voies incompréhensibles (W.P.)

Tiberiu Olah – The Mihai Viteazul Symphonic Suite

 

***

 

Wednesday, 28.05

 

5 p.m.| The “George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest

“Prestigious Guests”

 

Part I

 

Gary Barnett – piano

 

Program: 

Liviu Marinescu – Shadows

Violeta Dinescu – Schlachtfeld von Marathon

Martin Jaroszewicz – Laberinto

Mario Davidovsky – Synchronisms No. 6

 

Part II

 

Claudia Codreanu – mezzosoprano

Diana Vodă-Nuțeanu – piano

 

Program: 

Liana Alexandra – Diptych – two poems on lyrics by Eugene van Itterbeek

  • Poem for Romania
  • Poem for the Neamț Madonna

Csiki Boldizsar – Mint sir az feher hattyu (The Cry of the White Swan) on traditional lyrics

Nicolae Teodoreanu – Two Songs on lyrics by Lucian Blaga

  • Lacrima și raza (The Tear and the Ray)
  • Vei plânge mult, ori vei zâmbi?(Will you cry a lot or will you smile?)

Remus Georgescu – Two Songs

  • Autumn Twilight on lyrics by Lucian Blaga
  • Argonautica on lyrics by Radu Stanca

Gheorghe Costinescu – Hand in hand two children went on lyrics by Tudor Arghezi (translation by Gheorghe Costinescu and E. Hulick)

 

*

 

7 p.m. | The “Mihail Jora” Hall of the Romanian Radio Broadcasting House

“Internationally renowned musical ensembles” 

Radio Chamber Orchestra

Conductor: Gheorghe Costin

Soloists: Ladislau Csendes – violin and Ravvivando String Quartet (Olga Berar – 1st violin; Ciprian Oraveţ – 2nd violin; Adrian Vasile – viola; Mircea Marian – cello)

 

Program: 

Remus Georgescu – Concerto for string orchestra

Ulpiu Vlad – Field Flowers for quartet and chamber orchestra (R.P.) 

~~~ 

Cornel Țăranu – Yang & Yin

Dan Dediu – Nuferi (Water Lilies) for violin and chamber orchestra (R.P.)

 

During the break:

Foyer 

Your Highness – performative installation with electronic medium by Irinel Anghel

Performers: Irinel Anghel – voice, performance;  Ana Costea, Raluca Roşu, Bogdan Drăganescu – dancing performances

Costume: Raluca Ghideanu & Irinel Anghel

 

***

 

Thursday 29.05

 

4:30 p.m. | The Cantacuzino Palace Hall

“Great Romanian New Music Performers” 

Bianca Manoleanu – soprano

Remus Manoleanu – piano

Guests: Emil Vișenescu – clarinet; Gödri Orban – bassoon

 

Program: 

Nicolae Coman – extraits from Seven Songs on lyrics by Miquel Marti i Pol

  • Us proposo de compartir
  • Un sonet per a tu

Viorel Munteanu – Selfportrait, from the Returning to Blaga cycle

Horia Șurianu – Two Songs on lyrics by Mihai Eminescu

  • Prin nopţi tăcute (Through Silent Nights)
  • Peste vârfuri (Over the Tops)

Costin Miereanu – extraits from Six Melodies on lyrics by Victoria Dragu

  • Nr. 5 – Potecile astea de lut (Those Clay Paths)
  • Nr.6 – Inima mea (My Heart)

Darie Nemeş Bota – Lu-Mi-Dum cycle on lyrics by Răzvan Ropotan

Theodor Grigoriu – extraits from 11 Haikus. Beyond the Silence – the Spirit of the Fields (no. 7 and 11)

Valentin Gheorghiu – Two Songs on lyrics by Tudor Arghezi

  • Midnight
  • Transfiguration

Luciano Berio – extraits from Quattro Canzoni popolari

  • Avendo gran Dio
  • Ballo

~~~

Ned Rorem – Ariel – Five poems

  • I.Words
  • II.Poppies in July
  • III.The Hanging Man
  • IV.Poppies in October
  • V. Lady Lazarus

Anton Dogaru – Two Lieds ob lyrics by Ana Blandiana

  • Mi-e somn (I’m sleepy)
  • Fără mişcare (No movement)

Willard Somers Elliot – Tears, Idle, Tears

 

*

 

7 p.m. | The “Mihail Jora” Hall of the Romanian Radio Broadcasting House

“Internationally Renowned Musical Ensembles” 

 

Part I 

PRELUDIU Chamber Choir 

 

Conductor: Voicu Enăchescu

 

Paul Constantinescu – Rugăciunea inimii (The Prayer of the Heart)

Marțian Negrea – Psalm 123

Livia Teodorescu – Ciocănea – Orationes Aliquot Sanctae Brigittae

 

Conductor: Gabriel Marica

 

Francis Poulenc – Prayer

John Woolrich – Far from home

 

Conductor: Răzvan Rădos

 

Petru Stoianov – Basmul Trenului-Destin (The Story of the Destiny-Train) on lyrics by N.D.Frumtelata

 

Conductor: Luminița Guțanu

 

Grigore Cudalbu – Poveste dintr-un sat (Story from a Village)

 

Conductor:  Grigore Cudalbu

 

Richard Oschanitzky – Two Secular Carols

Vasile Spătărelu – Towards… on lyrics by Nichita Stănescu

Corneliu Cezar – fragments from Flăcări și roți (Flames and Wheels)

 

Part II 

The Radio Academic Choir

Conductor: Dan Mihai Goia

 

Program:

Elena Apostol – Odă sobei mele (An Ode to my Oven)

Marcel Octav Costea – Kyrie from Missa Tempus Adventus (Organ – Simona Săndulescu-Popovici)

Diana Vodă-Nuţeanu – Toccata–Waltz

Christian Alexandru Petrescu – Laudatio

Valentin Gruescu – Taka–Modern Fugue

Felicia Donceanu – Ciocârlia

Adrian Enescu – Graffiti (Piano – Carmen Săndulescu)

Irina Odăgescu-Ţuţuianu – Our Father

Kirke Mechem (US) – Professor Nontroppo’s Music Dictionary (Soloist – Svetlana Sicencova)

 

*

 

9 p.m. | The Opera and Multimedia Studio of the National University of Music in Bucharest

“Young Musicians and New Music” 

SIMN 2014 Ensemble

Conductor: Lucian Beschiu

 

Program: 

Cristina Uruc – Farfalle for violin and clarinet

Diana Gheorghiu – Mandukya III. Opposites for piano, violin, clarinet and tape

Alexandru Murariu – Trio for flute, percussion and piano

Veronica Anghelescu – The End of Childhood for clarinet and percussion

Diana Simon – Trini(s)on for septet

 

***

 

Friday, 30.05

 

9 p.m. | The “Dinu Lipatti” Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest

 

Musicology Symposium: Currents and Tendencies in Romanian and Universal Music after 1990

Coordinator: Olguța Lupu

 

Speakers: 

Oana Andreica ( “Gheorghe Dima” MusicAcademyin Cluj-Napoca) – Vingt minutes autour de Costin Miereanu

Gary Barnett (Universityof California, Riverside, SUA) – A Portrait of Postmodern Romanian Solo Pianoo Music

Oana Bălan ( “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy in Cluj-Napoca) – The Development of Music Management as Support for Contemporary Creation after 1990

Dragoș Călin (The NationalUniversityof Music in Bucharest) – Music and Music Personalities in Canadian Music after 1990

Iulia Cibişescu-Duran („Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy in Cluj-Napoca) – Structure and Language in my own Works: Concerto for violin and orchestra no.1 and Concerto for violin and chamber orchestra no.2

Lavinia Coman (The National University of Music in Bucharest) – The “Ombra del mar” cycle, seven songs by Nicolae Coman on lyrics by Miquel Martí i Pol – a Merging of Music and Poetry

Grigore Constantinescu (The National University of Music in Bucharest) –Draft of a Profile of Octogenarian Master Cornel Ţăranu

Leonard Dumitru (The „George Enescu” University of Arts in Iași) – Creative Achievements and Aspirations: Viorel Munteanu at 70

Corneliu Dan Georgescu (Heidelberg Universität, Germany) – Romanian Composers at Venerable Ages. The Contribution of Earlier Generations at the Fruition of Romanian Music

Nicolae Gheorghiță (The National University of Music in Bucharest) – Research Directions in Byzantine Romanian Musicology after 1990

Sanda Hîrlav-Maistorovici (The National University of Music in Bucharest) – “The Daughter of the Sea” – a Choreographic Poem for Children by Carmen Petra Basacopol. Analytical Musicologic and Aesthetic Observations.

Olguța Lupu (The National University of Music in Bucharest) – The Quotation in Works by Tiberiu Olah Written after 1990

Liviu Marinescu (California State University Northridge, Los Angeles, SUA) – The Concept of Sonic Plasma in Horaţiu Rădulescu’s Music

Octavian Nemescu (The National University of Music in Bucharest) – The Cultural-Artistic Crisis after 1990

 

Free entrance.

 

*

 

5 p.m. | The Cantacuzino Palace Hall

“Prestigious Chamber Music Ensembles” 

The Green Thing Ensemble

Matei Ioachimescu – flute, Edua Zadory – violin, Ana Topalovici – cello, Alfredo Ovalles – piano

 

Program: 

Ulkemin Akbas – Hermes for flute, violin, cello and piano (W.P.)

Gerald Resch – Green Things for flute, violin, cello and piano

Daisuke Soga – Syrinx for flute, violin, cello and piano (W.P.)

Dragan Latinčić – Fragments of Blue for flute, violin, cello and piano

Kajia Saariaho – Cendres for flute alto, cello and piano

Annie Gosfield – Cranks and Cactus needles for flute, violin, cello and piano

Cristian Lolea – Mechanisms for flute, violin, cello and piano (W.P.)

 

*

 

7 p.m. | The “Mihail Jora“ of the Romanian Radio Broadcasting House

“Internationaly Renowned Musical Ensembles” 

National Radio Orchestra, Academic Radio Choir and Children Radio Choir

Conductor: Horia Andreescu

Choir masters: Dan Mihai Goia and Voicu Popescu

Soloists: Raluca Stratulat – violin and Andreea Țimiraș – cello

 

Program: 

Dan Constantinescu – Chamber Symphony

Anatol Vieru – Double Concert for violin and cello

Adrian Iorgulescu – Symphony no. 4 with choir (W.P.)