News

Ligeti International Conference in Cluj

On May 26-27, between 10 a.m.- 2.30 p.m., the “I. Lapedatu” conference hall at the National Romanian Bank in Cluj-Napoca (7, Pta Unirii) will host a very special event organized by one of the most appreciated musicologists in Romania, Bianca Ţiplea Temeş: the International Conference “Ligeti’s Legacy in Retrospect”, organized within the festival “A Tribute to György Ligeti in His Native Transylvania”.

Speakers will gather in Cluj from all over Europe to talk about one of the most iconic composers of our time: Wolfgang Marx (Dublin), Michael Searby (London), Manfred Stahnke (Hamburg), Heidy Zimmermann (Basel), Louise Duchesneau (Hamburg), Márton Kerékfy (Budapest), Julia Heimerdinger (Vienna), Cornel Ţăranu, Adrian Pop, Bianca Ţiplea Temeş, Pavel Puşcaş, Tatiana Oltean, Amalia Szűcs Blănaru (Cluj).

 

The Association “Transylvania Art and Science”, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
in collaboration with “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy
International Conference
LIGETI’S LEGACY IN RETROSPECT
event organised within the Festival
A Tribute to György Ligeti in his Native Transylvania
- Cluj-Napoca, May 26-27   2016 -
Thursday, May 26
Chair: Mike Searby
Wolfgang Marx (University College Dublin) - keynote lecture
“…the serious is always comic, and the comic frightening.” The Role of the Grotesque
in György Ligeti’s Music
Manfred Stahnke (Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hamburg)
Aspects of Microtonality in Modern Composition
Adrian Pop („Gh. Dima” Music Academy Cluj-Napoca)
Following the White Rabbit
Cornel Ţăranu („Gh. Dima” Music Academy Cluj-Napoca)
Encounters with Ligeti
Heidy Zimmermann („Paul Sacher” Foundation, Basel)
New Findings from Ligeti’s Years in Cluj
Pavel Puşcaş („Gh. Dima” Music Academy Cluj-Napoca)
À la source, à l’origine… György Ligeti: Sonata pour alto solo
Bianca Ţiplea Temeş („Gh. Dima” Music Academy Cluj-Napoca; Transylvania Philharmonic)
Ligeti Looks East: Revisiting and Recycling Romanian Folk Music
Friday, May 27
Chair: Wolfgang Marx
Julia Heimerdinger (Institut für Analyse, Theorie und Geschichte der Musik.
                                 Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien)
The Role of György Ligeti’s ‘Atmosphères’ (1961) in his Oeuvre and in the Musical Canon
Amalia Szűcs-Blănaru („Gh. Dima” Music Academy Cluj-Napoca)
György Ligeti – de l’intuition mathématique à l’illusion sonore
Tatiana Oltean („Gh. Dima” Music Academy Cluj-Napoca)
The Singing Voice in Ligeti’s “Requiem”: Examples of Tone Colour and Expression
Mike Searby - Kingston University London
The Significance of Timbre as a Structural Component in Selected Works by Ligeti
Márton Kerékfy (Bartók Archives, Research Centre for the Humanities, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest)
Ligeti and Kurtág: Parallel Lives
Louise Duchesneau (Hamburg)
“…music is a bit like love…”György Ligeti and the Film Musik im Technischen Zeitalter   
Projection of the film
“György Ligeti”
From the series: “Musik im technologischen Zeitalter”,
Produced by SFB (Sender Freies Berlin), 1962-63

 

 

International Week of New Music – Bucharest 2016

International Week of New Music –Bucharest, May 23-29, 2016

Artistic director: Dan Dediu

 

Central Concept of the Festival: Limits…and Beyond!

The Four Thematic Eutopias:

1. Ulysses – Beyond Tradition

Ullyses is the traveller, the wanderer, the eternal migrant. He has to find always new ideas, to experiment and to bet on originality. ULYSSES-Eutopia is open to adventure.

2. Gulliver – Beyond Culture

Gulliver is the history’s eye and critic. He defies this reality and opens the world of the possible. GULLIVER-Eutopia is open to virtual worlds and stories.

3. Nirvana – Beyond Self

NIRVANA is the Eutopia of fusion the Self with the Universe. Dis-bordering the Self through sacrality and ritual opens the realm of communion and mistery.

4. Matrix – Beyond Nature

Matrix is the apostle of a posthuman world. He is modulating the human being and gives it hi-tech strength. Bio-technological synergy spans from free improvisation to perfect algorhythm. MATRIX-Eutopia is open to Apocalypse.

Sunday, 22nd May    

 

Nirvana – Beyond Self

(1)

UNMB, ”George Enescu” Hall, 19.00h

MaXeMa Trio

Matthias Ziegler (flutes)

 Xenia Schindler (harp)

Marius Ungureanu (viola)

Toru Takemitsu: And Then I Knew ‘Twas Wind

Alfred Zimmerlin: Nachtstundenstücke

Dan Dediu: Trio op.87 (p.a.r.)

1. Theme complexe

2. Marbre  – étude d’accords et gammes nr. 1

3.“Sind das Vögel? Ihre Stimmen sind überall.” - Prélude in memoriam André Scrima

4. Canon 1: aenigmaticus a 3, cancrizans (ascendit per tertia minore)

5. “The serpent grew, casting its scales” – étude d’accords et gammes nr. 2

6. Canon 2: rhythmique, cancrizans, per augmentationem, sul Perpetuum Mobile per Viola

7. Lettre d’amour avec des larmes passiflores

8. Theme Simple

In collaboration with Pro Helvetia

Monday, 23rd May                   

 

Gulliver – Beyond Culture

 

(1)

UCMR Hall, 17.00h

Bianca Manoleanu (soprano)

Remus Manoleanu (piano)

Pascal Bentoiu: Incandescences (verses by Alexandru Miran) (1977)

1. “Cunoasterea…/ “The Knowledge”

2. “Piatra peste piatra…” / “Stone over stone…”

3. “M-am desprins…” / “I’ve broken free…”

4. De ce?…” / “Why?…”

Cornel Țãranu: Siciliana-Blues (2016) – W.P.

Ede Terenyi: fragments from the Carmina Bianca cycle (Latin text) (1991):

1. Nobis Sancti Spiritus

2. O, Pacis Angeli

3. Amare, Amare Non Est Grave

4. O, Jesule! Dulcedo Cordium

Theodor Grigoriu: Poets and the Abyss of Time (1993)

1. “La steaua” (lyrics by Mihai Eminescu)

2. “Drum spre abis” / “Road towards the Abyss” (l. by Lucian Blaga)

3. “Clipa genezei” / “The Time of Genesis (l. by Ion Barbu)

4. “Inserata dimineata” / “Dusk Morning” (l. by Tudor Arghezi)

5. “Zbor deasupra valurilor” / “Flight over the Waves” (l. by M. Eminescu)

6. “La steaua” (l. by M. Eminescu)

 

Ullyses – Beyond Tradition

(1)

UNMB, ”George Enescu” Hall, 19.00h

Concerto Orchestra of UNMB

Bogdan Vodã (conductor), Mikko Raasakka (bass clarinet)

Vlad Baciu: Carmin (f.p.)

Adina Dumitrescu: As they met me – Concerto for bass clarinet and orchestra (f.p.)

Tiberiu Olah: Symphony No.1

In collaboration with The National University of Music in Bucharest

 

Matrix – Beyond Nature

(1)

UNMB, ”Auditorium” Hall, 21.00h 

Matthias Ziegler (flutes)

Toshio Hosokawa: Vertical Song for flute solo

Heinz Holliger: Lied for flute solo

Matthias Ziegler: Ave Kingma for Alto Flute; Stop’n'Go for Bass Flute; Contrabasics for Contrabass Flute; Recercada Primera; La Rusna; Maschad

In collaboration with Pro Helvetia

 

Tuesday, 24th May

 

Gulliver – Beyond Culture

 (2)

UNMB, ”George Enescu” Hall, 17.00h

Marius Ungureanu (viola)

feat. Verona Maier (piano) and Alexandru Matei (percussion)

Wolf von Aichelburg: Sonata for viola and piano

Alfred Zimmerlin: at the still point, there the dance is for viola solo

Edison Denisov: Es ist genug. Variationen über das Choralthema von J. S. Bach for viola and piano

Luciano Berio: Naturale for viola, percussion and tape

 

Following event: Launch of the “21st Century” Magazine – Wolf Aichelburg and the Sibiu Literary Circle. Speakers: Alina Ledeanu, Marius Ungureanu, Dan Dediu.

In collaboration with the “21st Century” Foundation

 

Matrix – Beyond Nature

(2)

UNMB, Opera and Multimedia Studio, 19.00h

VisEle Gam – Visual-Electro-Game

GAME Percussion Ensemble, conductor Alexandru Matei 

Visual Artist: Alexandru Patatics

Dan Bujor (light design), Dan Alexandru (sound engineer), Cãtãlin Crețu (live electronics)

Sebastian Androne: Stone’s Yearning (W.P)

Cãtãlin Crețu: Fragmentarium (W.P)

Mihai Mãniceanu: Mishiba (W.P.)

Mihai Murariu: Hypernova (W.P)

Adina Sibianu: Untuned patterns (W.P.)

A production of the Electroacoustic and Multimedia Music Center of the National University of Music in Bucharest

 

Wednesday, 25th May

New Europe College, 17.00h

Nietzsche versus Wagner, Wagner versus Nietzsche – Lecture by Prof. Dr. Karol Berger (Stanford University/ SUA)

In collaboration with New Europe College

                                                                                                         ”Aquarium” Hall,  The National University of Music in Bucharest, Media Center, 15.00h

Book Launch: volumes by Prof. Gheorghe Dutica (The “George Enescu” Arts University in Iasi). Speakers: the author, Viorel Munteanu, Dan Dediu

 

Nirvana – Beyond Self

(2)

UNMB, ”Auditorium” Hall, 16.00h

Barrie Webb (trombone)

Cain Katsumi Yokoyama – Requiem…ad vitam aeternam (p.a.r.)

1. Introit

2. Kyrie

3. Offertorium

4. Sanctus

5. Benedictus

6. Agnus Dei

7. Lux aeterna

8. Libera me

9. In Paradisum

 

Ullyses – Beyond Tradition

(2)

UNMB, ”Auditorium” Hall, 17.00h

Solartis String Quartet

Sabin Penea (1st violin), Ana Maria Marian (2nd violin),

Laura Zecheru (viola), Andrei Nițescu (cello)

Corneliu Dan Georgescu: String Quartet No. 16 “Atemporal Landscape”

Bogdan Vodã: String Quartet (f.p.)

Viorel Munteanu: String Quartet No.2

Frank Zabel - Dance Macabre

In collaboration with the National “George Enescu” Museum in Bucharest

 

Ullyses – Beyond Tradition

(3)

Romanian Radio, Mihail Jora Hall, 19.00h

Radio Chamber Orchestra

Cristian Oroșanu (conductor)

Diana Moș (violin), Mircea Marian (cello),

Sergiu Cârstea (trumpet), Antonela Bârnat (mezzosoprano)

Dan Buciu: Cristiane for orchestra (f.p.)

Ulpiu Vlad: Sonorities and Anemona III – Concerto for violin, celor and string orchestra (f.p.)

Liviu Dãnceanu: SymConcertPhony for trumpet and orchestra (f.p.)

Livia Teodorescu-Ciocãnea: Mysterium tremendum II for mezzosoprano and orchestra (f.p.)

In collaboration with The Romanian Radio Society

 

Thursday, 26th May

 

New Europe College, 17.00h

In Search of Medieval Music in Africa – Lecture by Prof. Dr. Anna Maria Busse Berger (University of California, Davis/ SUA)

In collaboration with New Europe College

 

Gulliver – Beyond Culture

(3)

UNMB, ”G. Enescu” Hall, 17.00h

Archaeus Ensemble

Liviu Dãnceanu (conductor)

Dorin Gliga (oboe), Ion Nedelciu (clarinet), Șerban Novac (bassoon),

Marius Lãcraru (violin), Anca Vartolomei (cello), Sorin Rotaru (percussion),

Rodica Dãnceanu (piano), Simona Jidveanu (soprano)

Dan Voiculescu: Flowers for two symanterions

Ștefan Niculescu: Inventions for clarinet and piano

Horațiu Rãdulescu: Dr. Kay Hong’s Diamond Mountain VI op.77.6  for violin and 16 spectral gongs

Nicolae Brînduș: Melopedie & Fuga for bassoon

Ghenadie Ciobanu: La Cancion que no fue cantada y la ultima Serenata de Juan Carlos O. for cello

Anatol Vieru: Rubato for percussion

Pascal Bentoiu: The Poet and the Sea for soprano and piano, verses by Nina Cassian

Aurel Stroe: Humoreske mit zwei Durchblicken zum Leeren for ensemble

 

Ullyses – Beyond Tradition

(4)

Romanian Athenaeum, 19.00h

”George Enescu” Philharmonic Orchestra

Peter Ruzicka (conductor)

Florian Mitrea (pian)

Peter Ruzicka: Elegie. Erinnerung fur Orchester (f.r.p.)

W. A. Mozart: Concerto for piano and orchestra No.21

George Enescu: Symphony No.3

In collaboration with the “George Enescu” Philharmonic

 

Friday, 27th May

 

New Europe College, 13.00h

Bossa-nova recital: composer, singer and performer Chico Mello (Brazil/Germany)

In collaboration with New Europe College

 

Matrix – Beyond Nature

 

(3)

UNMB, Mediateque, 3rd Floor, 16.00h

Partita Radicale

Ute Völker (accordeon), Karola Pasquay (flute),

Ortrud Kegel (flute), Thomas Beimel (viola), Gunda Gottschalk (violin)

Ars Subtilior  (happening, 45’)

 

Gulliver – Beyond Culture

(4)

UCMR Hall, 17.00h

Christian Nas and Antal Sandor (violas)

György Ligeti: Balade and Dance

György Kurtág : Jelek, játékok és üzenetek / Signs, Games and Messages

Nicolae Teodoreanu: Muguri si flori / Buds and Flowers (f.p.)

Miriam Marbe: Sonata for two violas

Mihnea Brumariu: Duo for 2 violas (1. Wer arbeitet, ist der Dumme; 2. Masonic Music)

Máté Hollós: Viole contro violenze  (parts 1, 3, 5)

Könczei Árpád : Broken Music for 2 violas

 

Nirvana – Beyond Self

(3)

UNMB, Opera and Multimedia Studio, 17.00h

SonoMania Ensemble

Mihai Pintenaru (clarinet), Valentin Ghita (oboe), Raluca Stratulat (violin),

Tamara Dica (viola), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (cello), Alexandru Stroe (percussion), Eliza Puchianu (piano)

Diana Rotaru (conductor) 

Irina Ungureanu, Veronica Anuşca (sopranos)

Cristina Lilienfeld, Smaranda Gãbudeanu (dancers)

 

Diana Rotaru – ÎN TRUP / IN BODY – chamber opera (f.p.)

Libretto: Ciprian Mãceșaru

Choreography: Cristina Lilienfeld

Scenography: Anca Albani

Assistant scenographer: Tara Dobrovolschi

Video projections: Serioja Bocsok, Alina Usurelu

Lights: Michael Eigemann

 

Ullyses – Beyond Tradition

(5)

Romanian Radio, Mihail Jora Hall, 19.00h

National Radio Orchestra and Radio Academic Choir

Gheorghe Costin (conductor), Ciprian Țuțu (choir conductor)

Emil Vișenescu (clarinet)

Sorin Petrescu (piano)

Doina Rotaru – Fragile II for clarinet and orchestra (R.f.p.)

Adrian Iorgulescu – Hypostases I for piano and orchestra

Anatol Vieru – Symphony No. 5  for choir and orchestra

 

Matrix – Beyond Nature

 

(4)

UNMB Mediateque, “Aquarium” Hall, 21.00h

MUSIC-BOX: Sound Installations and Video-music

Gheorghe Costinescu, Cãtãlin Crețu, Mihaela Vosganian, Deutsche Musikrat

 A

A german sound – mobile contemporary sound-art exhibition

Producer: Deutscher Musikrat – in collaboration with the Bucharest Goethe Institute

Curators: Stefan Fricke and Johannes S. Sistermanns, opening speech: J.S. Sistermanna

Sound art installation

Ciprian Ciuclea: SIGNAL. 8 MINUTES AFTER.

Curator: Cãtãlin Crețu

Video-music

Gheorghe Costinescu: One Minute Tribute: 9/11/2001

Gheorghe Costinescu: Tai-Chi on the Hudson – for string quartet and animation

MIhaela Vosganian: Saturnian – “Lord of the Rings” – for electronic medium and photo-video design

In collaboration with Goethe Institute and NouMax

 

Saturday, 28th May

 

UNMB, ”Dinu Lipatti” Hall, 10.00h

International Musicology Symposium. Themes: Anatol Vieru, Dorel Pașcu and Cristina Rădulescu-Pașcu.

Scientific Coordinator: Prof. Dr. Olguța Lupu 

PART I: ANATOL VIERU

Iulia Cibisescu-Duran: “Modalism and syntax in the 7th String Quartet by Anatol Vieru”

Livia Teodorescu-Ciocanea & Joel Crotty: “Anatol Vieru’s 5th Symphony: a musical esthetics associated with Eminescu and prime numbers”

Dana Cristina Probst: “On the Road, with Anatol Vieru”

Lena Conta-Vieru: ”The Two Piano Sonatas by Anatol Vieru”

Liviu Marinescu: “The Soloist and his Eternal Alter-Ego in Anatol Vieru’s Music”

Olguta Lupu: “Melodic Nonconformity in Anatol Vieru’s Creation”

Corneliu Dan-Georgescu: “Anatol Vieru, his Generation and its Weltanschauung”

Andrei Vieru: “Time in Anatol Vieru’s Music and Essays”

PART II: CRISTINA RADULESCU-PASCU

Valentina Sandu-Dediu: “Cristina Radulescu-Pascu: the Ideal Guide through Folkloristics and Ethnomusicology”

Adina Dumitrescu & Dana Cristina Probst: “The Joy of Sharing the Romanian Musical Traditions”

Mihaela Nubert-Chetan: “In memoriam Cristina Radulescu-Pascu. Manuscripts from the Archive of the “Constantin Brailoiu” Ethnography and Folklore Institute”

Constantin Secara: “Cristina Radulescu-Pascu, Scholar and Teacher. Her Role and Place in Romanian Ethnomusicological Research and Didactics”

PART III: DOREL PASCU-RADULESCU

Dan Buciu: “Dorel Pascu – Sketch for a Portrait”

Marius Ungureanu: “The Road to Inner Self”

Ion Ivan Roncea: “Dorel, as I knew him”

Roman Vlad: “Dorel Pascu-Radulescu – a Remarkable Human and Professional Model” 

 

UCMR Hall, 11.00h

Claudia Codreanu (mezzosoprano)

Diana Vodã (piano)

Adrian Rațiu – Hommage a Eric Satie. 3 Songs on poems by Tristan Tzara (1994)

Diana Vodã – Patima on poems by Nina Cassian  (2015)

Dan Constantinescu – Six poemes francais on poems by Rainer Maria Rilke and Nicolae Coman

Olguta Lupu – Psalm on poems by Tudor Arghezi (2015)

Didier Schein – Indicateur des chemins de coeur, Demmarage, Regle on poems by Tristan Tzara (2013)

 

UNMB, Mediateque, Projection Hall, 15.00h

Workshop with the composer Yinam Leef (Jerusalem Academy of Music an Dance, Israel)

 

 

Nirvana – Beyond Self

 (4)

UNMB, Opera and Multimedia Studio, 17.00h

Trio Contraste

Ion Bogdan Ștefãnescu (flutes), Doru Roman (percussion),

Sorin Petrescu (keyboards)

Violeta Dinescu: Nosferatu (1922) by Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau

(Stummfilm with live-music – first movie of the Dracula novel by Bram Stoker)

 

 

Ullyses – Beyond Tradition

(6)

UNMB, ”George Enescu” Hall, 19.00h

AdHOC Ensemble

Raluca Ilovan (flute), Adrian Cioban (oboe), Aurelian Bãcan (clarinet),

Rãzvan Poptean (clarinet), Radu Dunca (violin), Ovidiu Costea (viola),

Vlad Rațiu (cello), Eva Butean (piano), Emil Simion (percussion)

Matei Pop (conductor)

Alexandru Mihalcea: Bolta for clarinet, violin, cello and piano

Heinz Holliger: Studie über Mehrklänge for oboe (f.r.p.)

Adrian Pop: Ricorrenze (f.p.)

Tiberiu Herdlicska: Xibalba for flute and piano (f.p.)

Robert Moser: Pierrot soldat / Extended moments I (f.p.)

Aurelian Bãcan: Shaman (f.p.)

Stefan Wirth: Vitruvius Teutsch (f.p.)

Cristian Bence-Muk: Tulburarea apelor (f.p.)

Concert produced within the “Sighisoara Academy” Project, co-financed by a grant from Switzerland.

 

Matrix – Beyond Nature

(5)

UCMR Hall, 21.00h

Irinel Anghel & Friends

Posthumanism (50’)

 

Temporary disturbing artistic event by Irinel Anghel

Retrofuturist performance with 3 perturbing initiations

1st Gate – Little Kingdom of Leftovers with almost no side effects

2nd Gate – The unlived and unremembered life

3rd Gate – Upside down

Performers:

“13″

Irinel Anghel & Friends

Irinel Anghel –  voice, performance; Paul Dunca –  dance, performance; David Szederjessi – percussion; Călin Torsan –  wind instruments; Victor Podeanu – electric guitar; Darie Nemeş-Bota –  wind objects; Alexandru Sima – electronics; Marian Cîtu – electronics; Bogdan Frigioiu – electric guitar; Vasile Gherghel – live video; Sabina Ulubeanu – soundbox, performance; Bogdana Dima –  accordion, performance;

Guest: Daniel Stancu – performance – “Consuming Connections”

 

 Sunday, 29th May

 

Gulliver – Beyond Culture

(5)

UNMB, ”G. Enescu” Hall, 11.00h

Pas Classique Ensemble

Mircea Pãdurariu (conductor)

Cornel Țãranu: Barroccoco

Maia Ciobanu: Diary 2016 (f.p.)

Carmen Cârneci: Secondary Exile

Sorin Lerescu: Sound-Form-Color II (f.p.)

George Balint: Hunab-Ku

 

Gulliver – Beyond Culture

(6)

Romanian Athenaeum, 17.00h

”Madrigal – Marin Constantin” National Chamber Choir

Anna Ungureanu (conductor)

Swedish Traditional Music: Värmlandsvisan

Anders Õhrwall: Polka från Rättwik

Marin Constantin: Heteros

Ola Gjeilo: Unicornis captivatur

Sabina Ulubeanu: In vino veritas

Ola Gjeilo: Northern Lights

Cristian Alexandru Petrescu: Anti-Schisma Laudatio

Henk Badings: Vocalizzo burlesco

Grigore Cudalbu: Quasi Motet

Vytautas Miskinis: Pater noster

Pelle Olofson: Hear My Prayer 

 

Nirvana – Beyond Self

 

                (5)

UNMB, ”G. Enescu” Hall, 19.00h

Profil-Sinfonietta

Petra Panã (flute), Cosmin Sperneac (oboe), Emil Vișenescu (clarinet), Laurențiu Darie (bassoon),

Sorin Lupașcu (French horn), Mihai Toth (trumpet), Florin Pane (trombone), Laurențiu Sima (tuba),

Sorin Rotaru (percussion), Adriana Maier (piano),

Diana Moș (1st violin I), Oana Vișenescu (2nd violin), Marian Movileanu (viola),

Mircea Marian (cello), Dinu Petrache (contrabass)

Tiberiu Soare (conductor)

Chico Mello (Brazilia) – los arvores (f.p.)

Octavian Nemescu – N.w.

Cãlin Ioachimescu – Oratio II for ensemble

Yinam Leef (Israel) – Impro’s Imprint for ensemble (f.p.)

Romanian pianist wins “Contemporary Piano” Award in Madrid

28 years old Romanian pianist Alexandru Belemuski was awarded the “Contemporary Piano” Award in Madrid, at the Annual Gala organized by the Miguel Ángel Colmenero Foundation for promoting young artists. The prize is due to the performance of the Piano Suite by Spanish composer Jesús Aranda, during and winner of the Carmelo Bernaola composition competition.

The “Contemporary Piano” Award was presented to Alexandru Belemuski by Spanish composer Sebastian Mariné, member of an elite jury. All the winners performed in a concert after the Gala. Alexandru Belemuski was invited to perform at the prestigious Auditorio Nacional in Madrid on January 16th 2016.

Alexandru Belemuski was born in Romania, in Giurgiu, în 1988. He has been living in Spain since 2000, having graduated from the Superior Music Conservatory in Aragon.

Silent Film Night @ InnerSound 2015

Four years of InnerSound – concerts in Estonia and Bucharest, the last in the memory of Teodora Maftei, who lost her life in the Colectiv fire.

Graphic design: Maia Manolescu

The only new arts festival in Romania, the InnerSound International New Arts Festival, marking its fourth year of existence through a series of concert events: seven pieces of famous contemporary composers from Estonia, Germany, France. Israel, USA and Romania will be heard in the Silent Film Night, in the interpretation of the Tallinn New Music Ensemble from Estonia.

The original concept of the Silent Film Night, held for the first time in the festival in Romania, bringing together known directors, composers and musicians who interpret live original creations which accompany the silent films, is travelling for the first time outside the borders of Romania, so the first two concerts Estonia will take place on in Estonia on 20th and 22nd November , organised by Animated Dreams Section of the Tallinn Black Nights festival, in collaboration with the Ensemble for New Music Tallinn .

The Bucharest concert will take place on December 3rd, at 19:30 at the Palace Spayer ( Inspayer Batiştei)

The event in Bucharest is dedicated to the memory of Teodora Maftei, photographer and friend of the InnerSound festival, who has been with the organisers since its inception, participating in exhibitions with works of photography, as a performer and providing maximum discretion in promoting the festival team. Teodora loved music in any shape and form, from Bach to rock music and the most unusual experiments of contemporary cultivated music. Music, poetry and photography were the most important parts of Teodora’s life. We are hopeful that our energy and enthusiasm will reverberate positive influences on future generations of artists, therefore, starting with the 2016 edition, the photography prize awarded by the InnerSound New Arts Festival shall be named “The Teodora Maftei Award.”

Moreover, the ‘In Memoriam Teodora Maftei’ concert is a reminder that the fire victims from Colectiv will take many years to recover physically and especially mentally and spiritually. Once the wounds heal, they will need time, energy and financial resources to retrieve some of the beauty and good around them. We can help by donating to the accounts made available to the public in the media.

The programme enlists first time world auditions, first time Estonian auditions and first time Romanian auditions in Estonia.

Brice Catherin (FR-CY) / David O’Reilly (US) “Mountain”
Alexander Schubert (DE) “Hello”
Märt-Matis Lill (EE) / Priit Tender (EE) “Bird Flu”
Yair Klartag (IL-US)/ Rainer Kohlberger (AT) “Pros Mathematikous”
Diana Rotaru (RO)/ Anda Puscas (RO) “Edge”
Ove-Kuth Kadak (EE)/ Kiwa Noid (EE) “Ripple Underneath”
Sabina Ulubeanu (RO) / Mirona Radu (RO) “Ana”

Performing: Ensemble for New Music Tallinn
Mari-Liis Vihermäe (flute)
Helena Tuuling (clarinet)
Merje Roomere (violin)
Talvi Nurgamaa (viola)
Paul-Gunnar Loorand (cello)
Arash Yazdani (conductor)

Organised by the Opus Association, the InnerSound New Arts Festival provides with a new perspective on contemporary music. The Founding members of InnerSound are three composers who include in their creation visual arts and performance: Sabina Ulubeanu, artistic co-director, is also a photographer, Diana Rotaru, artistic co-director, is concerned with the syncretic side of the arts, Catalin Cretu, the executive director, is a multimedia artist. InnerSound also represents a strong platform for the promotion of young composers, musicians , photographers, visual artists and filmmakers , also including internationally renowned artists – Alexandru Tomescu, Henry Vega, Anat Spiegel, Contempo, SIGMA Project, Dublin Sound Lab, Irina Ungureanu, Barbara Lüneburg, Marko Ciciliani, Controllar, Matei Ioachimescu, Ana Topalovic, Gabriel Bebeșelea, Irinel Anghel, Laura Buruiană.

Since the establishing in 2012, Ensemble for New Music Tallinn has proven to be faithful to its promise of bringing about fresh music to the new and eager audience. We could claim to be enriching a new approach or culture of listening to music, by introducing our carefully selected programs, and successfully befriending the audience with the current and valid contemporary music. In our new season we will have pieces from very young composers as well as established and renowned maestri. As previously have done and since we feel responsible for promoting and supporting young composers and their fresh yet high quality music, we will have commissions to composers from different countries and with different background, with no bias except for the quality of music! One of ongoing ensemble projects is to have collaborations with soloists of less common instruments, specially those that could fit with ENMT’s aesthetics and intonation. By giving commissions to composers for writing for those specific instruments and presenting the pieces and instruments to the public, we aim to introduce new means of repertoire, sounding, intonation and possibilities to contemporary music scene.

Ensemble for New Music Tallinn

Partners:  Ensemble for New Music Tallinn, Ministerul Culturii din Estonia, Inspayer, UNMB, CIMRO, ICR, festivalul Animated Dreams, Asociația MagiCAMP, helpcolectiv.ro

CIMRO DAYS 2015: CANTOS (Video)

Veronica Anusca (Photo: Mihai Benea)

MERIDIAN 2015

„Meridian” International Festival,SNR-SIMC Days | 11th Edition, Romania | 16-22 November 2015

Monday, 16th of November

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

17.00

SONGS RECITAL

Bianca Luigia Manoleanu – voice

Remus Manoleanu – piano

Nicolae Coman – Rugăciune / Prayer, lyrics by Mihai Eminescu (p.a.a.);

Le feuillage, lyrics by Victor Hugo (p.a.a.)

Gheorghe Firca – Despre scuturarea salcâmilor / About Acacia’s Waving About, lyrics: Pavel Șușară

Horațiu Alexandrescu – Cantemir, Domine!, for solo piano (p.a.a.)

EdeTerény – from the cycle Eminescu’s evocations for voice and piano:

-          O, rămâi  (p.a.a.)

-          Frumoasă-i… (p.a.a.)

Dan Bălan – Events, lyric by Petre Ghelmez (p.a.a.):

-          Gândul / The Thought

-          În câmp / In the Field

-          Luminiș / Glade

Carmen-Petra Basacopol – Naïve Songs for Nichita, lyrics by Nichita Stănescu

Ionică Pop – Bianca for solo piano (p.a.a.)

Irina Hasnaș – Metamorphoses II for voice and piano, lyrics by Nichita Stănescu (p.a.a.)

Gabriel Mălăncioiu – Only the Poet – lyrics by Mihai Eminescu (p.a.)

Dan Buciu – Sonets for HER (microcycle of songs), lyrics by Francesco Petrarca (p.a.a.)

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

19.30

GAME Percussion Ensemble

Artistic Director: Alexandru Matei

Percussionists: Irina Rădulescu, Cătălin Cioargă, Alexandru Uță, George Iacob, Daniel Iliescu, Alexandru Badea

Guests: Viorica Vătămanu Matei – Actress, Ilinca Lorentz – Timpani, Mircea Marian – Cello, Ella Bokor – cello

Lucian Zbarcea – Game Laser Jaya for 4 percussionists and 2 cellists

Halyna Ovcharenko – Invocation of Rain

Thomas Beimel – Echos

Ney Rosauro – Concerto for Timpani and Percussion Ensemble

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

 

Tuesday, 17th of November

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

17.00

GAUDEAMUS QUARTET

Lucia Neagoes – violin I, Raluca Irimia – violin II, Leona Varvarichi – viola, Ștefan Neagoe – cello

Manahem Zuer – Quartet nr. 2

Ulpiu Vlad – On this Sunlit Earth II

Adrian Iorgulescu – Quartet nr. 4

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

19.00

TRAIECT New Music Group

Music Director: Sorin Lerescu

Alexandru Hanganu – flute, Răzvan Gachi – clarinet, Cătălin Bucerzan – trombone,

 Andrei Podlacha – pian, Georgeta Radu – percussion,

Geanina Săveanu Meragiu – violin, Viorica Nagy – cello

Guest: Cornelia Petroiu – viola

Pavel Mihelčič (Slovenia) – A damsel or tear-resembling drops, for eight instruments (p.a.r.)

Theodor Grigoriu – Trio „The Magic Mountain, for violin, cello and piano

Vladimir Scolnic (Israel) – Lights… Shadows…, for flute, trombone, violin, viola, cello, piano &  percussion

Sorin Lerescu – Les jeux sont faits, for instrumental ensemble

Ludmila Samodaieva (Ucraine), Running for viola (p.a.a.)

Mihaela Vosganian – Symmetries II, for ensemble and processed sounds (p.a.r.)

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

Wednesday, 18th of November

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

16.30

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL

MOZAIC TRIO

Emil Vișenescu – clarinet, Diana Spânu Dănilă – piano, Oana Spânu Vișenescu – viola and violin

Tiberiu Olah – Trio for violin, clarinet and piano

Livia Teodorescu-Ciocănea – Polyspectralia, for violin, clarinet and piano

Costin Miereanu – Piece for solo clarinet

Csanád Kedves – Ein Stück meiner Fantasie – hommàge a Roberg Schumann, for clarinet and piano

Petru Stoianov – Proportions II for two solist instruments: violin and clarinet (p.a.a.)

Christian Al. Petrescu – BBD contre leur gré (Memories… shortened), for clarinet, viola and piano

VIOLIN RECITAL

Diana Moș

Ana Szilagyi – Characters for solo violin

Vladimir Beleaev – Piece for solo violin

Cornel Țăranu – Sonata for solo violin

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

18.00

SonoMania Ensemble

Artistic Director: Diana Rotaru

Veronica Anușca – soprano, Valentin Ghita – oboe, Mihai Pintenaru – clarinet,

Olga Podobinschi – piano, Raluca Stratulat – violin

Special Guest: Cristina Lilienfeld – dance, choreography

DRAWINGS

Concert dedicated and oriented towards the musical penmanship of Toshio Hosokawa

(60 Years Anniversary)

Toshio Hosokawa – Elegy for solo violin

Federico Gardella – Voici venir la nuit – D’aprés une chanson valdôtain, for soprano and piano

Diana Rotaru – Meander for solo clarinet (dancer: Cristina Lilienfeld)

Mihai Măniceanu – Crescendo for solo violin

Șerban Marcu – Harun al meu, al rașid from Three Madrigals for soprano, clarinet and piano

Irinel Anghel – A dinner with my demons – blind movie with present author

Toshio Hosokawa – Edi for solo clarinet

Isang Yun – Piri for solo oboe (dancer: Cristina Lilienfeld)

Toshio Hosokawa – Ancient Dance for violin and piano

Doina Rotaru – Bocet IV for soprano, clarinet, violin and piano

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

20.00

devotioModerna Ensemble

Musical Direction: Carmen Cârneci

Ștefan Diaconu – flute, Cristian Mancaș – clarinet, Dan Cavassi – cello,

Mihai Murariu – piano, Alexandru Stroe – percussion

Guests: Cristian Buciumaș – bassoon, Natalia Pancec – violin

Carmen Maria Cârneci – Origami III for solo flute

Ivana Stefanović (Serbia) – Kust op. 3 for cello and piano

Mihai Murariu – Hyperlink II for flute and clarinet

Dimitris Maronidis (Greece) – Orbits for piano and tape

Dejan Despić (Serbia) – Manchester trio op. 93 for clarinet, cello and piano

Octavian Nemescu – ItsonorumBE for ensemble and tape

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

Thursday, 19th of November

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

17.00

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL

Claudia Codreanu – mezzosoprano and Diana Vodă Nuțeanu – piano

Guest: Monica Scurtu – soprano

Sabina Ulubeanu – Cântec pentru Lara for Soprano, Mezzo and piano; lyrics by Cornel Brad

Pascal Bentoiu – Obârșii, lyrics by Nina Cassian

Olguța Lupu – Psalm, lyrics by Tudor Arghezi

Nicolae Teodoreanu – Flames, lyrics by Lucian Blaga

Song under the stars, lyrics by Lucian Blaga

Remus Georgescu – Autumn Twilight, lyrics by Lucian Blaga

Viorel Munteanu – from the song cycle Returns to Blaga for voice and piano: – But the Mountains… Where are they?, lyrics by Lucian Blaga

Diana Vodă-Nuțeanu – The Passion, lyrics by Nina Cassian

Concert realised in partnership with the „George Enescu” National Museum and the National University of Music in Bucharest

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

19.30

„Archaeus” Contemporary Music Workshop

Musical direction – Liviu Dănceanu

Dorin Gliga – oboe, Ion Nedelciu – clarinet, Șerban Novac – bassoon,

Rodica Dănceanu – piano, Sorin Rotaru – percussion, Marius Lăcraru – violin

Anca Vartolomei – cello

Pierre Alberto Cattaneo – Thin Shadows Rags (p.a.r.)

Elena Apostol – Play with cat  for solo bassoon

Călin Ioachimescu – Tetrachords for flute, violin, cello and piano

Martin Q. Larsson – Gyration Point 3.1 (p.a.r.)

Bogdan Vodă – Dualisms (p.a.r.)

Horia Șurianu – Antonymes sonores

Laura Ana Mânzat – Bergamo (p.a.a.)

Liviu Dănceanu – Quasisuita

 

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

 

Friday, 20th of November

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

16.30

PIERRE BOULEZ – 90

Guests: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu – flute, Sorin Petrescu – piano,

Andreea Dumitrescu – piano, Diana Moș – violin

Pierre Boulez – Sonatina for flute and piano

Fred Popovici – Hommage to Pierre Boulez – for solo violin and electronic medium

Klaus Ager – Duino 2 for solo flute

Pierre Boulez – 3rd Sonata for solo piano

Pierre Boulez – Anthèmes for solo violin (audio-visual projection)

Concert realized in partnership with the French Institute in Bucharest

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

18.30

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL

Mădălina Dănilă – piano

Special guests: Alexandra Ariadna Mihai – soprano, Ionuț Brehuescu – baritone,

Diana Simon – piano, Mircea Marian – cello

Paul Rogojină – Sonata nr. 4 for solo piano

Jana Andrevska – Three dyadic variations for solo piano

Adina Sibianu – Waves for cello and piano

Sever Tipei – HB with G&E for solo piano

Diana Simon – Saviour’s Advices for soprano, baritone and two pianos

Ghenadie Ciobanu – La cancion que no fue cantada y la ultima serenata de Juan Carlos for solo cello

Saturday, 21st of November

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

11.00

VIOLIN RECITAL

Marianna Oczkawska (Austria)

Matthias Pintscher – Study III for Treatise On The Veil

Michel Jarrel – Prisme

José María Sánchez-Verdú – 3 Interludios No. I

Georges Aperghis – I.X.

José María Sánchez-Verdú – 3 Interludios No. II

Frederik Neyrinck – Kandinsky-Etüde 5. Point Et Résonances III (p.a.)

José María Sánchez-Verdú – 3 Interludios No. III

Clemens Gadenstätter – Moved By, Part B (p.a.)

Concert realised in collaboration with the Austrian Cultural Forum in Bucharest

 

Comic Opera for Children

17.00

MÜNCHHAUSEN – LORD OF LIES Opera

Music: Dan Dediu

Conductor: Dan Dediu

Libretto: Holger Siemann

Direction: Cristian Mihăilescu

Choreography: Răzvan Mazilu

Decor: Andreea Rotaru

Costums: Daniela Drăgulescu

Video Design: Max Media Production – Bogdan Nedelcu

Musical training: Adriana Maier, Tudor Scripcariu

Ballet Master: Cătălin Caracaș

Direction Assistant: Lucia Racoveanu-Cușa

Distribution:

Münchhausen – Daniel Filipescu / Vicențiu Țăranu

Münchheim – Plamena Anghelova / Valentin Racoveanu

Frau Kern –  Andreea Iftimescu

Lisbeth – Amaia Arrieta / Raluca Oprea

The Actor, the Creditor – Ștefan Schuller / Fang Shuang

Children: Jennifer Dumitrașcu, Justin Năstasă, Bogdan Șerban

PROFIL Ensemble: Diana Moș – violin, Adriana Maier – piano, Eugen Bogdan Popa – cello, Petra Pană – flute, Mihai Pintenaru – clarinet, Sorin Lupașcu – french horn

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

17.00

AD-HOC ENSEMBLE

From the „Gheorghe Dima”Music Academy in Cluj-Napoca

Aurelian Băcan – clarinet, Eva Butean – piano, Radu Dunca – violin I,

Melinda Béres – violin II, Ovidiu Costea – viola, Vlad Rațiu – cello

Artistic direction: Adrian Pop

EdeTerényi – Quartet no. 1

Aurelian Băcan – Les Kachesesprits des rochers for violin, clarinet and piano (performed by:AXIS MUNDI TRIO)

Valentin Timaru – Quartet no. 1

Adrian Pop – Țiituri 2 for violin and piano

George Balint – Sonata for clarinet and piano

Hans Peter Türk – Meditationen KV. 499 for string quartet

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest and the „George Enescu” National Museum

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

19.00

PLATYPUS ENSEMBLE (Austria)

Kaoko Amano – soprano, Katharina Vass – clarinet, Marianna Oczkowska – violin

Tristan Murail – Les ruïnes Circulaires for violin and clarinet

Kaija Saariaho –  Changing Light for soprano and violin

Gÿorgy Kurtag  –  Kafka-Fragmente: Träumend Hing Die Blume for soprano and violin

Clemens Gadenstätter  – Moved By, Part C for solo violin (p.a.a.)

- Pauză –

Fernando Riederer  –  Trio pentru soprană, for clarinet and violin (p.a.a.)

Gerald Resch  –  Splitter for soprano (+triangle) and clarinet

Gÿorgy Kurtag  –  Kafka-Fragmente: In Memoriam Joannis Pilinszky for soprano and violin

Roman Vlad  –  Reveniri pe Altair for clarinet and electronic medium

Concert realised in collaboration with the Austrian Cultural Forum in Bucharest

Sunday, 22nd of November

National University of Music in Bucharest

Opera and Multimedia Studio

11.00

TRIO CONTRASTE

Ioan Bogdan Ștefănescu – flute, Sorin Petrescu – piano, Doru Roman – percussion

Cornelia Tăutu – Sursum corda

Didier Schein (France) – Hoquetus (p.a.a.)

Horst Lohse (Germany) – Moments de passion

Violeta Dinescu – Lytaniae

Lucian Mețianu – Attracteur étrange

Felicia Donceanu – Ison Confession (p.a.a.)

Volodymyr Runcha (Ucraina) – Homo Ludens (p.a.a.)

Corneliu Dan Georgescu – Transylvanian Motifs

Maia Ciobanu – Tandem Contrasts

 

SCORE/BOOK/CD RELEASE

Maia Ciobanu – Tandem Contrasts, Editura Muzicală

George Balint – Sonata for clarinet and piano, Editura Muzicală

George Balint – OPERA SONORĂ – Levels in oblique perspective, Editura Muzicală (presented by: Ruxandra Arzoiu)

Theodor Grigoriu – Music and the poetry’s aura – the hearth of my creation, Editura Muzicală (presented by: Irina Hasnaș)

CD – Hommage to Enescu by Theodor Grigoriu (presented by: Irina Hasnaș)

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

17.00

MUD CAVALIERS Ensemble (Poland)

Krzysztof Knittel – live electronics, Jerzy Kornowicz – piano, Ryszard Latecki – trumpet, accordion, small instruments, Mieczyslaw Litwinski – voice, viola, drums, Tadeusz Sudnik – live electronics, Special guest: Wojciech Błażejczyk – electric guitar

FIGURESANDGESTURES – 2015

Concert realised in partnership with the Polish Institute in Bucharest

 

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

19.00

PROFIL Ensemble

Artistic Director: Dan Dediu

TRIADS

Diana Moș – violin I, Petru Nemțeanu – violin II, Marian Movileanu –viola, Mircea Marian – cello Guest: Sorin Rotaru – percussion

Ludovic Feldman – Three Concert Studies for string quartet and percussion

Ștefan Niculescu – Per tre for string trio

Francis Burt (Austria) – String Quartet no. 2

Myriam Marbé – Quartet no. 3

Anatol Vieru – Steps of silence for string quartet and percussion

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

 

Concerts in other Romanian Cities

Thursday 19th of November

State Philharmonic fromArad

19.00

SYMPHONIC CONCERT

Conducter: Matei Pop

Soloist: Daniel Goiți – piano

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Serenade for string orchestra

Franz Liszt – Piano Concert in E flat Major, No. 1

Adrian Pop – Triptic

Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony No. 5

Friday 20th of November

State Philharmonic in Sibiu

Thalia Hall

19.00

SYMPHONIC CONCERT

Conductor: Horváth Gábor (Hungary)
Soloist: Alexandru Tomescu – violin

Theodor Rogalski – Three Romanian Dances

Felix Menelssohn-Bartholdy – Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64

Serghei Rachmaninoff – Symphony No. 2 in E minor, op. 97

INTRADA Festival 2015

THE INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF NEW MUSIC

INTRADA - Timisoara, 8 – 13 NOVEMBER 2015

 ”LUMINA” (“Light”)

Sunday, 8th of November 2015, 19.00

Banatul Philharmonic – Capitol Hall

SILENT FILM AND MUSIC

NOSFERATU (1922)

A Symphony of Horror

Director: FRIEDRICH WILHELM MURNAU

The first screening of Bram Stocker’s novel Dracula

Music by: VIOLETA DINESCU (2012)

TRIO CONTRASTE

ION BOGDAN ȘTEFĂNESCU – flute

DORU ROMAN – percussion

SORIN PETRESCU – piano

Monday, 9th of November 2015, 19.00

Timișoara Hotel – Atena Hall

INSTRUMENTAL RECITAL

HORST LOHSE: Nausika (1991)

VLAD ALECSANDRU COLAR – flute

HORST LOHSE: : Kirke (1991)

LENUȚA ROMAN – clarinet 

 

GUITAR RECITAL

MICHEL ROLLAND (France)

ERNST KRENEK: Suite pour guitar (1957)

CLAUDE VIVIER: Pour guitar (1975)

GILLES CARRE : Oblong (1990)

HORIA SURIANU: Evocation (2006)

FRANCOIS ROSSE :  llamar a la puerta (2009)

RYO DAINOBU: Angelus (2013), W.P.

 break

INSTRUMENTAL RECITAL

Romanian Music – Three Generations

GABRIEL MĂLĂNCIOIU:  Flauros (In memoriam Constantin Brâncuși – 2015)

VLAD ALECSANDRU COLARflute

CORNELIU DAN GEORGESCU: Music for a Passing towards Light (2000)

Electroacoustic medium

ULPIU VLAD: Sonorities and Blue Bells (2014), W.P.                                              

LAURA ROMANviolin

REMUS GEORGESCU:  I Am Hiding (2015), p.a.a.

CRISTIAN ARDELEAN – baritone

CORNELIU CEZAR: The Day Without End (1974)

Electroacoustic medium and instruments

VLAD FAUR – trombone

SORIN PETRESCU – synthesizer

Tuesday, 10th of November 2015, 19.00

The West University – The Grand Hallway

Photosynthesis. Phonosynthesis. Morphosynthesis.

Music improvisation – Photo projections – Installations 

TonArt ensemble –Germany

Photo projections: CRISTIAN TZECU

Installations: MIHAI CORNELIU DONICI – visual artist

GLAS interactive installation – DARIE NEMEȘ-BOTA 

KRISCHA WEBER – cello, saw

GEORGIA HOPPE – clarinet, saxophone, guitar

ULLA LEVENS – violin, viola, berimbau

MICHAEL HAASE – guitar, piano, banjo

THOMAS ÖSTERHELD – saxophone, bass clarinet

THOMAS NIESE – contrabass, voice

Wednesday, 11th November 2015

Ion Vidu National Art College – Mihai Perian Hall

17.00

Symposium: NICOLAE BRÂNDUȘ

Coordinator: LAURA ANA MÂNZAT

NICOLAE BRÂNDUȘ :

Bowstring (2002)

DIANA MOȘ violin

Rhytmodia (1982)

DORU ROMAN – percussion

SPLASH PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE, directed by ALINA CUIBARIU-JUMUGA

Wednesday, 11th of November 2015

Ion Vidu National Art College – Mihai Perian Hall

19.00

VOCAL-INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Ion Vidu National Art College Children Choir

Conductor: MARIA GYURIS

AURELIO PORFIRI: Summe Gloriose Deus (2008)

ARNE MALLNES: Aglepta (1969)

MIHAI MOLDOVAN:  Joc din Oaș (1979)

REMUS GEORGESCU:  Cavalcada (1993)

Duo: Contrabasa – Live electronics

NINA POLASCHEGG – contrabass

BRUNO STROBL – Live electronics

 break

ATHANASIA TZANOU: La Vallée a rejoint la nuit V (2007)

ANDREEA DUMITRESCU – piano

GRIGORE TEODORESCU – percussion

LAURA  ANAMÂNZAT: Fragment de jurnal (1999)

ALEXANDRA GUȚU – cello

DANIEL MEHEDINȚI – cello

ANDREEA DUMITRESCU – piano

MAIA CIOBANU: Veni-va (1992)

clarinet and tape

CRISTIAN MICLEA – clarine

GABRIEL ALMASI:  Arabesc (2013)

MANUELA MIHĂILESCU – piano;  DRAGOȘ MIHĂILESCU – piano                                                          

DARIE NEMEȘ BOTA:  Fight and Light (2015), W.P.

OVIDIU ANDRIȘ – percussion

DORU ROMAN  – percussion

Thursday, 12ve of November 2015, 19.00

Capitol Hall

LECTURE CONCERT

FROM LIGHT

Dialogues: Priest SILVIU NEMȘE and prof. dr. LUCIAN PETRESCU

REMUS GEORGESCU: Exorcism – (1975)

VLAD ALECSANDRU COLAR – flute;  SORIN PETRESCU – piano

LAURA MANOLACHE:  The First Light (2015), W.P.

SORIN PETRESCU – piano 

AUREL STROE:  Sun’s Daughters (1979)

DANIELA PREDA – guitar; CRISTIAN ARDELEAN  – baritone

IRINA HASNAȘ: The Harbinger of Light (2001)

TRIO ATEM:

CRISTINA CONSTANTIN – violin,  CRISTIAN MICLEA – clarinet, VICTOR PĂRĂU– piano

ROBERT DYCKE :  Angels (2015), lyrics by R. M. Rilke, W.P.

ALEXANDRA GUȚU – cello 

CARMEN CÂRNECI : Lichtung/Luminiș/Glade (1998)

SORIN PETRESCU – piano 

ERIC WHITACRE: Lux aurumque (2010)

OCTAVIAN NEMESCU: Gentle Light (1988)

Music Faculty Choir

Conductor: CEZAR VERLAN

GEORGE BALINT: Langour Light (2015), W.P.

ANDREEA OLARIU–piano

DANA PROBST: Am Orte des Lichtes/În loc luminat (2010)

SORIN PETRESCU – piano. CRISTIAN ARDELEAN  – baritone

DAN DEDIU: Lux Aeterna (1996)

CRISTIAN ARDELEAN – baritone. SORIN PETRESCU – synthesizer

Friday, 13th of November 2015

Capitol Hall – Foyer

18.30

DVD RELEASE

MAIA CIOBANU: ELITIST MANIFESTO

Friday, 13th of November 2015

Capitol Hall

19.00

Arad State Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor: ROMEO RÎMBU

EUGEN  WENDEL:  Genesis Extendens (2015), W.P.

DORON  KAUFMAN :… And After the Fire (2015), W.P.

DAN  DEDIU: Luminișul urlătorului/The Howler’s Glade (1998)

Soloist: IULIANA AMBĂRUȘviola

break

ALIN  VĂCEAN: Concertino for piano and orchestra (2013)

Soloist: SORIN DOGARIU

CORNEL ȚĂRANU: Long Song (1974)

ADRIAN IORGULESCU: Perc Concerto (2015)

Soloist: DORU ROMAN

CIMRO DAYS 2015: Day 2 (Video)

“Masinisme pentru 8 mecanici”

 

“Nefelibata”

 

CIMRO DAYS 2015: CRESCENDO (Video)

CIMRO DAYS 2015

Day 1: September 20th, The National “George Enescu” Museum in Bucharest

CRESCENDO: RALUCA STRATULAT – violin recital

Video: Ion Adam

 

Raluca Stratulat – Photo: Mihai Cucu

 

 

Atelier Maia Ciobanu

Saturday, October 17, 7 p.m., the Small Hall of the Romanian Atheneum in Bucharest will host a portrait of composer Maia Ciobanu, “Electroacoustic and Multimedia Musical Workshop”.

Program:

“Elitist Manifesto 1″ (multimedia)

Concert for piano and electroacoustic medium – soloist: Sorin Dogaru

“Das ist nicht ein Streichquartett” (multimedia)

The concert will be followed by a DVD launch.