News

CIMRO DAYS 2015

CIMRO DAYS 2015: violin, voices, electronics and typewriters 

The Romanian Music Information Center continues the CIMRO DAYS project that begun in 2014 with two days of new and exciting music. CIMRO DAYS recontextualizes contemporary Romanian chamber music by integrating it in a fresh and rich medium.

Tuesday October 20th, the National “George Enescu” Museum (Calea Victoriei 141) will host two recitals held by two cherished and versatile young musicians. Violonist Raluca Stratulat feels at home on the grand stages with an orchestra in the back, in chamber music ensembles (SonoMania, Icon Arts, Trio Enklave, Duo Atris) as well as in clubs, with electro-fusion projects (Souptrip, Tomma Alistar). CRESCENDO focuses on the violin works (solo or accompanied by electro-acoustic medium) from the CIMRO SCORES collection (2013-2014). In CANTOS, soprano Veronica Anuşca will offer a new view on the contemporary Romanian lied. Her vocal flexibility has permitted the approach of a very varied repertoire, from Baroque to contemporary music and opera roles. Her musical partners will be Mihai Pintenaru (clarinet), Mihai Măniceanu, Mihai Murariu, Diana Rotaru (piano) and Raluca Stratulat (violin).

The experimental evening from CIMRO DAYS will take place at Clubul Ţăranului (The Peasant Club, Intrarea Monetăriei, Șoseaua Kiseleff 3) on Wednesday, November 4th. The collective improvisation project for double-quartet of typewriters and laptops, MAŞINISME PENTRU 8 MECANICI (“Machinisms for 8 Mechanics”) debuted with success during Muzexpo (September 20th, the “Enescu” Museum), being initiated by eight musicians with very different backgrounds (from classical composition to DJ-ing to musicology to performance), but the same passion for unconventional playing with sounds: Diana Rotaru, Ştefan Firca, Irinel Anghel, Darie Nemeş Bota (typewriters), George D. Stănciulescu, Alin Zăbrăuţeanu, Rufi (Marian Cîtu) and Alexandru Sima (live electronics). The follow-up is a drone-noise concert held by the NO APOLOGIZE band (voice, electronics, electric guitar and percussion): NEFELIBATA is a “’cloud walker’; one who lives in the clouds of their own imagination, or one who does not obey by the conventions of society, literature, or art”. The cloudwalkers are Irinel Anghel (voice), Rufi (electronics), Alex O.T. (guitar) and David Szederjessi (percussion).

CIMRO DAYS 2015 – PROGRAM:

DAY 1 | Tuesday October 20 | The National “George Enescu” Museum

 6 p.m. | CRESCENDO | RALUCA STRATULAT – violin

CIMRO ZOOM: The violin works from the CIMRO SCORES collection

Program:

Sebastian AndroneFor Sabina (5’)

Viorel Munteanu –  Lamento (7’)

Sabina UlubeanuCadenţa Lirică (7’)

Mihaela Vosganian - Quasi un altra ciaccona (pentru vioara şi bandă) (15’)

Mihai Măniceanu – Cantabile e Presto (5’)

Duration ca. 40 min

[Photo: Tiberiu Dinescu]

7 p.m. | CANTOS | VERONICA ANUŞCA – soprano

Guest performers: MIHAI PINTENARU – clarinet; MIHAI MURARIU – piano; MIHAI MĂNICEANU – piano; DIANA ROTARU – piano; RALUCA STRATULAT – violin

CIMRO ZOOM: The Contemporary Romanian Song

Program:

Dan DediuJocul Morţii şi al Vieţii / The Game of Death and Life  for soprano and piano (lyrics: Ion Bogdan Ştefănescu): “Nocturnal Conversation”, “Hell on Earth”, “Diving”  (9’) – piano: M. Măniceanu

Diana Rotaru –  Meander for solo clarinet (5’)

Mihai MurariuTrei / Three – song cycle for soprano and piano (lyrics: Lucian Blaga):  “Madrigal”, “Moonlight Sonata”, “Three Faces” (5’) – piano: M. Murariu

Marţian NegreaMartie / March for solo clarinet (5’)

Darie Nemeş-Botasing2me for soprano and piano (3’) – piano: D. Rotaru (W.P.)

Şerban MarcuTrei madrigale / Three Madrigals for soprano, clarinet and piano (lyrics: Elena Maria Şorban):  “harun al meu, al raşid”, “fiecare zi” (6’) – piano: M. Murariu

Doina RotaruBocet IV for soprano, clarinet, violin and piano (5’) – piano: D. Rotaru (W.P.)

Duration ca. 40 min

[Photo: Mihai Cucu ]

 

DAY 2 | Wednesday November 4 | The Peasant Club

8 p.m. | MAŞINISME PENTRU 8 MECANICI / MACHINISMS FOR 8 MECHANICS

Improvisation for double-quartet of typewriters and laptops

Typewriters: Diana Rotaru, Ştefan Firca, Irinel Anghel, Darie Nemeş Bota

Live electronics: Alexandru Sima, George D. Stănciulescu, Alin Zăbrăuţeanu, Rufi (Marian Cîtu)

Duration ca. 40 min

[Photo: Mihai Cucu]

9 p.m. | NEFELIBATA | NO APOLOGIZE (for disturbing you)

Drone-noise concert

Irinel Anghel – voice, performance; Alex O.T. – electric guitar; Rufi – electronics; David Szederjessi – percussion 

Duration ca. 40 min

 

 

 

 

Organiser: CIMRO (Diana Rotaru – coordinator)

Partners: MNGE, Clubul Ţăranului, UNMB, SWAP

JADD Anniversary Concerts

JADD IMPROVISATION WORKSHOPS – 5 years anniversary

This fall marks the anniversary of 10 years since the JADD Cultural Association was created and 5 years since the first JADD improvisation workshop. With this occasion, 3 concerts will take place in Bucharest, co-organized by JADD and Control Club.

October 7: MADE TO BREAK (USA, NL, AT): Ken Vandermark / saxophones, Tim Daisy/ drums, Jasper Stadhoulders/ bass and Christof Kurzmann/ electronics

November 11: ROB MAZUREK’s BLACK CUBE (USA, BR): Rob Mazurek/ cornet, electronics, voice, Mauricio Takara/ drums, cavaquinho, voice, Guilherme Granado/ keyboards, synths, sampler, voice, Thomas Rohrer/ rabeca, electronics, soprano sax, voice

November 16: FIRE! (SE): Mats Gustafsson/ saxophones, Johan Berthling/ bass , Andreas Werliin /drums [ Concert supported by the Sweden Embassy inBucharest ]

 

RSVP here :

https://www.facebook.com/events/1667971810084336/

https://www.facebook.com/events/624345957667779/

https://www.facebook.com/events/137123433301398/

 

Tickets: 30 RON (for MADE TO BREAK & FIRE !) and 40 RON ( ROB MAZUREK) – buy here : http://eventbook.ro/  or directly at Control Club (4, Constantin Mille, Bucharest)

Muzexpo

The National “George Enescu” Museum is hosting a very interesting event on Sunday, September 20th 2015 under the direction of Irinel Anghel, one of the most active and inventive Romanian experimental artists. The event is called “Muzexpo – Exhibition of Creative Musical Experiences” and is part of the “Creative Bucharest” series, organized by the “George Enescu” Festival (30.08-20.09 2015). The 8 distinct experiences will take place between 5 and10 p.m., during which time several permanent installations will be exhibited in the Museum’s space:

  • Immaginary Music Exhibition – Octavian Nemescu
  • CHATtering – visual-audio installation by the DALPOFZS group
  • Performative Tea Conversation (with Irinel Anghel and Alexandru Mihalcea)
  • Falling Sounds – Daniel Stancu
  • Song Prints – DALPOFZS
  • REPERE – Irinel Anghel

Program:

5 p.m. Domestic Music Concert

With: Darie Nemeş-Bota (coordinator), Diana Rotaru, Megumi Okuda, Bogdana Dima, Alexandru Sima, Alexandru Mihalcea

5:30 p.m. Musical Translations Bureau

With: Vlad Arghir, Irinel Anghel, Jak Neumann

6:30 p.m. – Play me! – Human Players Museum
With: SonoMania Ensemble (Raluca Stratulat – violin, Mihai Pintenaru – clarinet, Eugen Bogdan Popa – cello, Radu Vâlcu – guitar, Valentin Ghita – oboe, Tamara Dica – viola, Veronica Anuşca – soprano, Maria Chifu – bassoon) and George Stănciulescu

Music by: Diana Rotaru (“Meander” for clarinet), Violeta Dinescu “(“Satya” for bassoon), Sebastian Androne (“For Sabina” for violin), Tiberiu Brediceanu (“Doina Stăncuţei” for voice), Sabina Ulubeanu (“Vers le ciel” for cello), Carmen Cârneci (“Origami II” for oboe), Mathias Duplessy (“Cavalcade” for guitar), Hermann Reuter (“Fight with the Windmills” for viola), George Stănciulescu (electronic music)

7:30 p.m. – Octavian Nemescu – Presentation of the Immaginary Music Exhibition

8 p.m.ondo Zero – Performative Experience for a Room by Irinel Anghel

With: Irinel Anghel, David Szederjessi, Daniel Stancu, Sabina Ulubeanu, Valentina Chiriţă

8:30 p.m. – Machinisms for 8 mechanics (“Maşinisme pentru 8 mecanici”)

Improvisation for double-quartet of typewriters and laptops
Concept: Diana Rotaru & Ştefan Firca
With: Diana Rotaru, Ştefan, Firca, Irinel Anghel, Darie Nemeş-Bota (typewriters)
Marian Cîtu, George Stănciulescu, Alin Zăbrăuţeanu, Alexandru Sima (electronics)

9 p.m. – Rituals of Music Serving at the Sound Stand

With: No Apologize ensemble (Irinel Anghel – voice; Marian Cîtu (Rufi) – electronics; Alex O.T. – electric guitar, objects)

9:30 p.m. – HoagUnknown
Multimedia installation for the end of a day – by Darie Nemeş-Bota
Mihai Militaru – videomapping: 360view

Assistant-coordinator: Elena Apostol

Free entrance.

Project N-escu – Contemporary variations on a theme by Enescu

In this time of musical mash-ups / adaptations / covers / remixes, several young Romanian composers try their hand in an admiration exercise: the variations. The seven creators involved in Project N-escu bring to the table seven different views on a very famous aural image: the first theme of the 1st Symphony in E flat op. 13, written in 1905 by George Enescu. The seven works use different instrumental combinations between the given ensemble: clarinet, vioin, cello and piano.

This event was concieved at the initiative of composer Adina Sibianu and is part of a series of concerts and projects, “Enescu 60”, organized in 2015 by the National “George Enescu” Museum for the commemoration of 60 years from Enescu’s death – as well as “Creative Bucharest” organized by the “George Enescu” Festival (30.08-20.09 2015).

The works of Sebastian Androne (winner of the “Enescu Prize” for orchestral piece in 2015), Elena Apostol, Vlad Baciu, Șerban Marcu, Mihai Măniceanu, Mihai Murariu and Sabina Ulubeanu will be premiered on September 17th, 5 p.m., at the “Enescu” Museum (Calea Victoriei 141, Bucharest), by the SonoMania ensemble (Mihai Pintenaru – clarinet, Raluca Stratulat – violin, Eugen-Bogdan Popa – cello, Mihai Maniceanu, Mihai Murariu – piano) and special guest performer Adriana Maier (piano). Conductor: Vlad-Razvan Baciu.

CIMRO is a proud partner in this project, having initiated the “contemporary variations” series of projects in 2014, with the “Frescomania” concert during CIMRO DAYS.

The “Enescu” Museum wishes to continue this project in the following years, involving more and more young composers and thus stimulating their creativity in reinterpreting one of our most prestigious composers’ work.

Organizers:

Adina Sibianu (The National “George Enescu” Museum); Diana Rotaru (CIMRO coordinator, artistic director of SonoMania); Sabina Ulubeanu (communication)

Program: 

Mihai Murariu – “Nostalgies” for clarinet, violin, cello and piano

Șerban Marcu – “Boîte à musique for Jurjac” for clarinet and piano

Vlad-Răzvan Baciu – “Caprice” for violin and tape

Elena Apostol – “tango burlesque” for clarinet, violin, cello and piano

Mihai Măniceanu – “Cantabile e Presto” for violin and piano

Sabina Ulubeanu – “Exit of Castalia” for clarinet, violin, cello and piano

Sebastian Androne – “Mnemo” for clarinet, violin, cello and piano

 

Facebook event HERE

CLUJ MODERN 2015

CLUJ MODERN International Contemporary Music Festival – Edition XXI

Cluj-Napoca, April 18 – 24, 2015

From the onset, this eleventh edition benefits not only from the prestige of its two decades long history, but also from the fresh and exciting cultural celebration that rises from the status of European Youth Capital. This occasion could not be more appropriate to generously invite on stage a valuable young generation of musicians – composers and performers alike.

Thus, we chose to hold this edition of CLUJ MODERN under the headline YOUNG IS MODERN!. This not only as a beautiful phrase: it reflects the core concept behind the selection of this edition’s artists and repertoire. Of the seven events scheduled, no less than six are largely or entirely presented by young performers, who have already acquired wide recognition: the awarded “Arcadia” Quartet, the “Adhoc” Ensemble, the jazz quintet “Elena Mîndru Finnection”, the “Axis Mundi” Trio, the “3 o’clock” vocal trio and others.

Every evening has a title that explains our project’s artistic intentions: Cluj à la carte – an attractive showcase which reflects the creation belonging to different generations composers from Cluj; Vox cum cordes – where the wonderful sound of the string quartet intertwines with the warmth of the human voice; “Young is Modern” – a true showcase of new compositions, where the ensemble “AdHOC”, led by young conductor Matei Pop, will present nine world premieres signed by young composers from Cluj, Basel, Budapest Bucharest and Bern; “Jazz is Modern “- the first inclusion of jazz music during the Festival; ”Axis Mundi via Paris”, where the trio will be joined by Diana Ligeti from the National Superior Conservatory of Paris. Diana Ligeti-an accomplished musician, in whose Romanian heritage we rightfully take pride, will be featured as a soloist during the closing symphonic concert, together with the “Transilvania” Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by maestro Horia Andreescu.

Of course, in a festival of contemporary music, musical works and musical novelty are in focus themselves. At the same time, it provides an ideal meeting point of ideas that animate the current field of aesthetics and musical practice: Symposium “Seeing Sound, Hearing Images” brings together specialists from the country and abroad around a theme suggested by the famous British musicologist Nicholas Cook, Key- note speaker of the meeting.

As such and tellingly, statistics indicate no fewer than 37 composers, of whom 19 belong to the young and very young generations. Of these works, again, 11 were written especially to be performed for the first time during the 2015 edition of the CLUJ MODERN Festival.

Organiser: The “Gheorghe Dima”Music Academy in Cluj

Main partners: “Transilvania” State Philharmonic, The French Cultural Institute, The Polish Institute in Bucharest, The Composers’ and Musicologists’ Union, USAMV Cluj, Babes Bolyai University Cluj

Location: The “Gheorghe Dima”Music Academy in Cluj, The Philharmonic Concert Hall

Official Website: www.clujmodern.ro

 

PROGRAM:

SATURDAY, 18th of APRIL 2015, 19:00

Concert Studio of AMGD/ “Gheorghe Dima” Academy of Music (Ion I. C. Brătianu street, no. 25)

„Cluj – à la carte”

I. 

Mircea Neamț – trombone, Vera Negreanu – piano, Alexandru Rebreanu – flute, Bence Haáz – oboe, Răzvan Poptean – clarinet, Gavril Cupșa – French horn, Cătălin Lup – bassoon.

Program:

Cristian Bence-Muk  – Coșmar for trombone & piano – p.a.

Iulia Cibișescu-Duran – Sonata for solo bassoon – p.a.a.

Ciprian Pop – Meta(l)reflexion French horn and electronic medium – p.a.a.

Răzvan Metea – It Takes Five for woodwinds quintet – p.a.a.

 

II. Cinci tablouri cu umbre(le) / Five Scenes with shadows (umbrellas) – poem & music show

Lyrics by Sânziana Mureșan, Ovidiu Pecican, Marcel Mureşeanu, Constantin Cubleșan, Ion Mureșan

Music: Constantin Rîpă

Artistic direction: Ina Hudea

Scenography and scenic plastics: Liliana Moraru

Timea Fülöp - soprano, Laura Essig - mezzosoprano, Ion Stancu - bass, Andrei Cheteleș -baritone, Sergiu Coltan -tenor, Cornelia Cuteanu și Lucian Dușa – piano.

Host: Adrian Pop

Concert realised in partnership with The Union of Composers and Musicologists from Romania– The Association of Copyright (UCMR-ADA)

 

SUNDAY, 19th of APRIL 2015, 19:00

Concert Studio of AMGD (Ion I. C. Brătianu street, no. 25)

„Vox cum cordes”

Mihaela Maxim – soprano

Horea Haplea – piano

Arcadia Quartet

 

Program:

Anton Webern – String Quartet op. 28

György Orbán – Cunună: Trei cântări din „Cântarea cântărilor” for soprano and piano – p.a.

Ernst Krenek – String Quartet no.1, op.6 – p.a.

Viorel Munteanu – Three songs from the cycle Întoarceri la Blaga for voice and piano – p.a.

Ciprian Ion – Rondelul privighetorii între roze, lyrics by Alexandru Macedonski – p.a.

Leonard Dumitriu – Viața ca o ghilotină, lyrics by Vasile Burlui – p.a.

Șerban Marcu – Three Songs on lyrics by Lucian Blaga

Sofia Gubaidulina – Reflecții pe tema B-A-C-H for string quartet – p.a.

Adrian Pop – Fünf Liebeslieder, lyrics by Rainer Maria Rilke for voice and string quartets

Host: Adriana Bera

 

MONDAY, 20th of APRIL 2015, 19:00

Concert Studio of AMGD (Ion I. C. Brătianu street, no. 25)

SIGHIȘOARA ACADEMY

„Young is Modern!”

AdHOC Ensemble

conductor: Matei Pop 

Program:

Nemanja Radivojevic (Bern) – I feel… – p.a.a.
Demetre Gamsachurdia (Basel) – Du suchtest Katharsis – p.a.
Aurelian Băcan (Cluj) – Shaman for solo clarinet  – p.a.a.
Mathieu Corajod (Bern) – Emportés par l‘intempestif manifesté…vogue alors, vole ! – p.a.
Diana Rotaru (București) – Chant du sommeil –  p.a.
Tobias Krebs (Basel) – Paura e desiderio – p.a.
Bálint Horváth (Budapest) – Three Studies for Ensemble (d-e-a-c variations) – p.a.a.

Török-Gyurkó Áron (Cluj) – Rezonanțe – p.a.a.
Alexandru Murariu (Cluj) – El Niño – p.a.a.
(work distinguished with the best chamber music award by the „George Enescu” International Competition, 2014)  

Host: Acad. Cornel Ţăranu

The Sighişoara Academy project (www.academia-sighisoara.com) was achieved through the partnership between the Cultura Viva Association (Bern, France) and through the „Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy (Cluj, Romania), project co-financed by Switzerland with the help of Swiss-Romanian Cooperation Program in order to reduce the economic and social disparities within bounds of the extended European Union.

 

TUESDAY, 21st of APRIL 2015, 19:00

The Academic College (Casa universitarilor)

„Jazz is Modern!”

Elena Mîndru Finnection

Elena Mîndru – voice, Sampo Hiukkanen – violin, Tuomas J. Turunen – piano, Eero Seppä – contrabass, Anssi Tirkkonen – drums

 

Program:

Jocul țambalelor (music: Johnny Răducanu, lyrics: Nina Cassian)

Bluebird (music & lyrics: Elena Mîndru, arr: Tuomas J. Turunen)

Swan (Balcad) (music: Tuomas J. Turunen, lyrics: Elena Mîndru)

Reflection (music: Tuomas J. Turunen, lyrics: Elena Mîndru)

Evening in Romania (music & lyrics: Elena Mîndru, arr: Tuomas J. Turunen & Elena Mîndru)

I Do Not (music & lyrics:  Elena Mîndru, arr: Tuomas J. Turunen)

Consolation (music & lyrics:  Elena Mîndru)

Life (music: Elena Mîndru, lyrics: Charlotte Brontë, arr: Tuomas J. Turunen & Elena Mîndru)

Mai uităm uneori (music: Marius Popp, lyrics: Roxana Popescu)

Funky Goat (music: Dan Variu)

Siciliana Blues (music: Cornel Țăranu)

Host: Elena Mîndru

 

WEDNESDAY, 22nd of APRIL 2015, 10:00

„Gh. Dima”Music Academy, 11 Hall

Simpozion: Seeing Sound, Hearing Images

Key-note speaker: Nicholas Cook,Cambridge University,Great Britain

Coordinator: Bianca Angelica Temeş

Initiator: Adrian Pop

Moderator: Pavel Puşcaş 

Speakers:

Octavian Nemescu (UNMB), Gabriel Banciu (AMGD), Marta Szoka (Music Academy Łódź, Poland), Ștefana Țițeica (Münchener Rundfunkorchester), Carmen Chelaru (“George Enescu” Art University from Iași), Adrian Borza (AMGD), Ewa Kowalska-Zając (Music Academy Łódź, Poland), Ştefan Firca (UNMB), Bianca Temeş (AMGD), Raluca Rad (AMGD).

 

THURSDAY, 23rd of APRIL 2015, 19:00

Concert Studio of AMGD (Ion I. C. Brătianu street, no. 25)

„Axis Mundi via Paris  

Diana Ligeti (France)

Axis Mundi Trio:

Radu Dunca – violin, Aurelian Băcan – clarinet, Eva Butean – piano

 

Program:

Ulpiu Vlad – Echoes II for violin, cello and piano – p.a.

György Kurtág – Az hit  – p.a.

George Balint – Rhoe for clarinet, violin and piano – p.a.

Henri Dutilleux – 3 strophes sur le nom sacher for cello – p.a.

Roman U. Vlad – Noi proverbe for clarinet – p.a.

Luciano Berio – Secvența XIV for cello – p.a.

Philippe Hersant – Nachtgesang for violin, cello, clarinet and piano – p.a.

 

Host: Vera Negreanu

Concert realized with the support of the French Institute fromCluj-Napoca

 

FRIDAY, 24th of APRIL 2015, 19:00

The Academic College (Casa universitarilor)

Symphonic Concert

The „Transylvania” Philharmonic

conductor: Horia Andreescu

soloist: Diana Ligeti (France)

with the participation of 3 o’clock vocal trio:

Nicole David – soprano

Lina Bakutayan – mezzosoprano

Andreea Alexievici – alto

 

Program:

Cornel Țăranu  – Cantus gemellus – p.a.a.

Sebastian Androne – Erebos – p.a.a.

Adrian Iorgulescu – Kaleidoscope – p.a.

Adrian Pop – Concert pentru violoncel și orchestră

Wojciech Kilar  – Krzesany – p.a.

 

Host: Marius Tabacu

Concert realized in partnership with „Transylvania” Philharmonic from Cluj-Napoca, the French Institute from Cluj and the Polish Institute from Bucharest

Sponsor:Hotel Opera Plaza Cluj-Napoca

ART FACTORY

ART FACTORY, a brand new contemporary art festival (Brasov, Romania, July 30 – August 2), is an event intended to raise awareness regarding the destiny of patrimony edifices left at the mercy of time and the abandoned industrial spaces. It is part of the “Nomad Gallery” project belonging to Asociația Fără Nume / The Unnamed Association – a Bucharest based non-governmental organization founded in 2015 by a team of young artists, art historians and philosophers, its main focus being stimulating artistic and educational practices.

“Our main goal is to make art accessible to the open public through creative education. Through its various initiatives, Unnamed Association introduces unrepresented artists on the local contemporary art scene. Our goal is to create projects on questioning the abandoned industrial landscape, raising people’s awareness concerning the problems of rescuing heritage buildings, and also stimulating dialogue about human intervention on the environment.

Most of the Romanian cities do not respond to the problems of cultural heritage. People are passing by the old neglected buildings without showing any interest in the fate of the the city they’re living in. There are no concrete laws to protect patrimony buildings and there is no interest of saving them, since their destruction in time seems more profitable.

Through the project “Art Factory” we seek to (re)activate abandoned sites by organising cultural events meant to reinstate or temporarily revive these passive spaces that are certainly at risk of dissapearing.

To conclude, we’re setting up the first edition of the contemporary art festival  “Art Factory”  in the abandoned industrial zone of Brașov, where 25 young visual artists will be invited to exhibit their works of art on this subject.

Also, we’re planning a series of meetings within our educational project “Thinkering”, as well as creative workshops proposed by the member of the “Nameless Association”.

All these activities will be accompanied by concerts that will complete every day of the festival, held by contemporary musicians.

“Art Factory” is a four-day event and it will take place between the 30th of July and the 2nd of August.”

“Video-Music” at the “Enescu” Museum

On Thursday, March 26th, 6 p.m., The National “Enescu” Museum hosts a special event, “Video-Music – Sound and Image in the XXIst Century”. The audience will watch and listen to multimedia works by Catalin Cretu, Maia Ciobanu, Constantin Basica and Corneliu Dan Georgescu, then will be invited to participate in the discussion coordinated by musicologist Despina Petecel-Theodoru,”The New Syncretism in Romanian Music”. The event is organized by composer Maia Ciobanu.

 

All Inclusive

Saturday, December 13th 2014, the National “George Enescu” Museum hosts a unique event, “ALL INCLUSIVE- Performative Restaurant with Music Specialties”.

The event starts at 6 p.m. and includes a Romanian contemporary music concert performed by SonoMania New Music Ensemble, including works by Cornel Taranu, Violeta Dinescu, Nicolae Brandus, Sabina Ulubeanu, Darie Nemes-Bota, Doina Rotaru, Adrian Pop, Tiberiu Olah, Diana Rotaru, Sebastian Androne and Cristian Bence-Muk. Members of the public will randomly “order” their preferred musical dish, thus deciding the order and the actually played works from the Menu/Program.

Including:

• Classical Breakfast with Living Art
• Minimal-repetitive Snacks
• Wine Cellar and Electronic Lounge with Glassmusic
• Chamber music concert with a peculiar menu
• Last Supper
• Performance art to go

Concept: Irinel Anghel

Event Coordinators: Irinel Anghel, Diana Rotaru

Performers:

Irinel Anghel, Paul Dunca, Valentina Chiriţă, Cristina Lilienfeld, Ana Costea, Smaranda Găbudeanu, Mihai Dragomir

Darie Nemeş-Bota & Glassharmonia - Marina Alexandra Arsene, Bogdana Dima, Megumi Okuda, Alexandru Mihalcea, Alexandru Sima

SonoMania Ensemble:

Diana Rotaru – Artistic Director; Raluca Stratulat – violin, Mihai Pintenaru – clarinet, Eugen-Bogdan Popa – cello; Special Guest: Laurenţiu Darie – bassoon

Free entrance.


Meridian Festival – 10th edition -2014

10th “MERIDIAN” ISCM-Romanian Section International Festival

Bucharest, Romania, 1-7 December 2014

Official website: snr.cimec.ro

Cardinal Points

 

PROGRAM

 

MONDAY, December 1

Cantacuzino Palace Hall (Calea Victoriei 141)

5 p.m.

LIED RECITAL
Bianca Manoleanu (soprano) and Remus Manoleanu (piano)
Guest Performers: Ion Bogdan Ştefănescu – flute and Costin Soare – guitar

Program:

Dan Buciu –Înțeleptul și poezia/ The Sage and the Poem micro-cycle – lyrics by Omar Khayyam (world premiere)

Martin Q. Larsson – Lieds on lyrics by Francesco Petrarca for soprano, flute and guitar (Romanian premiere)

Gabriel Iranyi –Vier Dischereit-Lieder cycle – lyrics by Esther Dishereit (Romanian premiere)

Irina Odăgescu-Țuțuianu – Continuum Y

Dan Voiculescu –12 Hai-Kai cycle

Irina Hasnaș –Metamorfozele/Metamorphoses cycle – lyrics by Nichita Stănescu (world premiere)

Theodor Grigoriu –Dincolo de tăcere/ Beyond Silence cycle – Iisus lyrics by Ștefan Codrin

Bogdan Vodă –Trei Crochiuri/Three Sketches cycle – lyrics by Doina and Bogdan Vodă (world premiere)

Adrian Pop – Viziune/Vision – lyrics by Ion Minulescu

Viorel Munteanu –Ecouri din transposibil/Echoes from the Transpossible for soprano, flute and piano – lyrics by George Popa (world premiere)

 

6:30 p.m.

SCORE LAUNCH – CIMRO SCORES 2013 -2014

Collection Coordinator: Sebastian Androne

Main CIMRO Coordinator:  Diana Rotaru

 

7 p.m.

HORN RECITAL

Delphine Gauthier Guiche (France)

Program:

Olivier Messiaen – Appel interstellaire

Violeta Dinescu – Sieben Rosen

Michèle Rusconi – On a whim

Arthur Kampela – Not I, holographies for French horn

 

***

 

TUESDAY, December 2

Cantacuzino Palace Hall (Calea Victoriei 141)

5 p.m.

GAUDEAMUS Quartet

Lucia Neagoe – 1st violin, Raluca Irimia – 2nd violin, Leona Varvarichi – viola, Sebastian Vârtosu – cello

 

Program:

Adrian Iorgulescu – Quartet No. 3

Ulpiu Vlad – Flori for voi/Flowers for you

Vladimir Beleav – Quartet No. 2

 

The National University of Music in Bucharest (Str. Ştirbei Vodă 33)

The Opera and Multimedia Studio

7 p.m.

STYLISTIC INTERFERENCES IN TODAY’S MUSIC

TRAIECT Ensemble 

Conductor and artistic director: Sorin Lerescu

Geanina Săveanu Meragiu – violin, Georgeta Radu – percussion, Viorica Nagy – cello, Alexandru Hanganu – flute, Răzvan Gachi – clarinet, saxophone,  Andrei Podlacha – piano, Cătălin Bucerzan – trombone

Guests: Dan Bordeianu – reader, Raluca Florescu – violin,  Cornelia Petroiu – viola

 

Program:

Sorin Lerescu – Phonologos V  for seven players

Dušan Bavdek (Slovenia) – Geste mrtvega casa/The Gestures of Dead Era for clarinet and pianoo (Romanian premiere)

Iulia Cibişescu-Duran – Conexiuni-H/Connections-H for ensemble (world premiere)

Adrian Enescu – Breakfast for solo viola

Ghenadie Ciobanu (Moldavian Republic) – The Signs That Are Reflected At Sky for ensemble

Csanád Kedves (Hungary) – Cohésion déséquilibrée, dedicated to TRAIECT Ensemble (clarinet, piccolo flute, percussion, cello and pianoo) (world premiere)

Maia Ciobanu – Nr. 273,16 – Intersecţii/ No. 273,16 – Intersections for saxophone, viola and electronic medium

Laura Ana Mânzat – Graal for ensemble and reader (world premiere)

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

 

WEDNESDAY, December 3

The National University of Music in Bucharest (Str. Ştirbei Vodă 33)

The Opera and Multimedia Studio

5 p.m.

devotioModerna Ensemble

Conductor and artistic director: Carmen Cârneci

Ștefan Diaconu – flute, Cristian Mancaş – clarinet, Marius Bâclea – violin, Dan Cavassi – cello, Mihai Murariu – piano, Alexandru Stroe – percussion

Guest performer: Andrei Tănăsescu – piano

 

Program:

Branka Popović (Serbia) – Solitude. Selfreflections for piano (Romanian premiere)

Myriam Marbé – Incantatio for clarinet solo

Carmen Cârneci – Hesperide (from Orphäide cycle) for cello and piano (world premiere)

Bjørn Bolstad Skjelbred (Norway) – Echoes of Winter for alto flute and percussion(Romanian premiere)

Fred Popovici – In-con-secvențe/ In-con-sequences  for violin, cello and piano

Livia Teodorescu-Ciocănea – Archaeopterix (Urvogel) for flute, piano and percussion(world premiere)

Mihai Murariu – ApfelStrudel for flute, piano and percussion (world premiere)

 

Cantacuzino Palace Hall (Calea Victoriei 141)

7 p.m.

TRIO APERTO

Ladislau Csendes – violin, Doloros Chelariu – piano, Dan Abramovici – clarinet

Guest performer: Ella Bokor – cello

 

Program:

Octavian Nemescu – ITintervallumBE oder vallumBEITinter for 5 o’clock in the afternoon for violin, clarinet, piano and CD (world premiere)

Klaus Ager – Trio for violin, cello and piano

 

8 p.m. 

FRESCOMANIA

Contemporary Variations on a Theme by Frescobaldi

SonoMania Ensemble

Artistic Director: Diana Rotaru

Conductor: Vlad Răzvan Baciu

Veronica Anușca – soprano, Ştefan Diaconu – flute, Valentin Ghita – oboe, Tamara Dica – viola, Eugen-Bogdan Popa – cello, Olga Tănase Podobinschi – piano/percussion

Guest performer: Raluca Stratulat – violin

 

Program:

Girolamo Frescobaldi – Arrangements of the air Se L’Aura Spira from Primo libro d’arie musicali per cantarsi (1630) – by Doina Rotaru

Gabriel Mălăncioiu – Frescobaldi’s Winter Dream for soprano, flute, viola, cello and tamburină

Mihai Măniceanu – Bicephalous for flute and oboe

Sebastian Androne – Fresco meets Baldi for viola and cello

Adina Sibianu – InsPIral for viola, cello andi piano

Sabina Ulubeanu – Clustercantabile for soprano, flute, oboe, violin, viola and cello

Vlad Răzvan Baciu – Hiperpolarizar/Hyperpolarisation for flute and cello

Diana Rotaru – 2 little whos for soprano, flute, viola, cello and percuţie

Alexandru Sima – Vendeleria for flute, oboe, viola and cello

Cătălin Creţu – Bird’s-Eye View of Frescobaldi’s ‘Se L’Aura Spira’ for soprano, flute, oboe, viola, cello and piano

 

The Romanian works are part of the “Variations on a Given Theme” project, initiated by the Romanian Music Information Center (CIMRO) during CIMRO DAYS 2014 – project supported by the Administration of the National Cultural Fund

 

***

 

THURSDAY, December 4 

The National Art Center Tinerimea Română/Romanian Youth (Str. Gutenberg Johann 19)

4 p.m.

BOOK LAUNCH

Books by Despina Petecel and Grigore Constantinescu

Presenter: Lavinia Coman

 

5 p.m.

ARCHAEUS Ensemble

Conductor and artistic director – Liviu Dănceanu

Anca Vartolomei – cello, Rodica Dănceanu – piano, Dorin Gliga – oboe, Ion Nedelciu – clarinet, Şerban Novac – bassoon, Sorin Rotaru – percussion, Marius Lăcraru – violin Guest: Elena Apostol – reader

 

Program:

Laurentiu Beldean – Unfinisched Gravity (gravity by accident…) (world premiere)

Costin Miereanu – Solo 3

Elena Apostol – Fabulă/Fable for ensemble and reader

Jean Paul Dessy – Amos – Soma (Romanian premiere)

George Balint – Muzică for Archaeus/Music for Archaeus

 Ștefan Niculescu – Sinchronie I

Leonard Dumitriu – ORTER Trio (world premiere)

Ivana Stefanović – Ordinary Conversation for oboe and violin (Romanian premiere)

Liviu Dănceanu – Panta rei

 

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

7 p.m. 

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL

Claudia Codreanu – mezzosoprano, Diana Vodă Nuțeanu – piano, Constantin Urziceanu – clarinet

 

Program:

Ana Iulia Giurgiu – extracts from Robaiates cycle for mezzosoprano and piano – lyrics by Omar Khayyam: Poussière; Pour la sage

Adina Dumitrescu – Dans le jardin de ma mémoire for mezzosoprano, piano and clarinet – lyrics by Guillaume Apollinaire

Diana Vodă Nuțeanu – Fapt divers/Diverse Fact for mezzosoprano și piano – lyrics by Ana Blandiana

Mihaela Vosganian – Sonata for clarinet solo

Ana Maria Avram – Canciones de la soledad for soprano, clarinet bas și percussion – lyrics by Frederico Garcia Lorca

Dana Probst – Am Orte des Lichtes for mezzosoprano and piano – on Psalm 22

Nicolae Coman – Uber allen Gipfeln ist Ruh – lyrics by Johann Wolfgang Goethe; Les cloches - lyrics by Guillaume Appolinaire

Gheorghe Costinescu –Doi copii s-au dus/Two children were gone - lyrics by Tudor Arghezi

Felicia Donceanu –Lieder des Sudens cycle for mezzosoprano, clarinet and piano – lyrics by Hans Bergel: Ankunft in Umbrien; Mobile veronese; Sizilianische Wassertragerin

 

***

 

FRIDAY, December 5

The National University of Music in Bucharest (Str. Ştirbei Vodă 33)

“Dinu Lipatti” Hall

5 p.m. 

CDs AND SCORES LAUNCH

Scores of Dan Dediu, Radu Paladi and Cornel Țăranu

CD-uri with symphonic and chamber music works realised by Editura Muzicală/Music Presenter: Irina Hasnaș

 

“George Enescu” Hall

7 p.m.

GAME Percussion Ensemble  

Alexandru Stroe – percussion, Sorin Rotaru – percussion, Alexandru Matei – percussion

Conductor: Mircea Pădurariu

 

Program:

Vladimir Scolnic – Duhul Pădurii/The Spirit of the Forest

Anatol Vieru – Mosaique

Victor Alexandru Colțea – Talaz

Tiberiu Olah – Spațiu și Ritm/ Space and Rhythm

Doina Rotaru – Geyser

 

***

 

SATURDAY, December 6

The National University of Music in Bucharest (Str. Ştirbei Vodă 33)

The Opera and Multimedia Studio

11 a.m. 

TRIO CONTRASTE

Ion Bogdan Ştefănescu – flute, Sorin Petrescu – piano, Doru Roman – percussion

 

Program:

Ying Wang (China) – Transparent Song (world premiere)

Ioan Dobrinescu – Leaves Falling and Lonely Bird for flute solo

Nuri El Ruheibany (Siria) – Yagsayel

Yair Klartag – All Day I Here The Noise Of Waters for percussion

Aurel Stroe – 3rd Sonata for piano

Nicolae Teodoreanu – Noison

Corneliu Dan Georgescu – The Colours Of Elegy

 

Cantacuzino Palace Hall (Calea Victoriei 141)

5 p.m.

RECITAL

Mădălina Claudia Danilă and Ioana Cojuharov – piano

Jerzy Kornowicz – piano, Tadeusz Sudnik - live electronics

 

Program:

Jana Andreevska – 2.2.4 to 4.4.2 for four hand piano

Diana Simon – Mozaic for piano

Jerzy Kornowicz – Silence of Sounds for piano and live electronics

Jerzy Kornowicz, Tadeusz Sudnik – Creations for piano and live electronics

 

7 p.m.

AdHOC Ensemble

Conductor: Matei Pop

Flavia Herdlicska – flute, Aurelian Băcan – clarinet, Radu Dunca – vioara I, Diana Man – vioara a II-a, Ovidiu Costea – viola, Vlad Rațiu – cello, Eva Butean – piano, Emil Simion – percussion

Special Guests: TRIO AXIS MUNDI

Radu Dunca – vioara I, Aurelian Băcan – clarinet, Eva Butean – piano

 

Program:

Valentin Timaru – Ecou de colind/Carol Echo  for piano quintet

Roman Vlad – Voci în infinit/Voices in the Infinity - Concerto for clarinet and string quartet

Jeremy Thurlow – Invocation – Sprite – Under the Shadow of Wings from the Ouija suite for violin and electroacoustic medium

Xavier Dayer – De Umbris for flute and string quartet

 

CORNEL ȚĂRANU – 80

Group Portrait – Ad honorem Magistri Cornel Țăranu (Trio Axis Mundi)

Șerban Marcu – TocCaTa brevissima

Tudor Feraru – Con tenerezza

Dora Cojocaru – Mnemosyne

Ionică Pop – Guirlandes en résonance

Ciprian Pop – Kandaon

Cornel Țăranu – Mozaicuri for clarinet and ensemble

 

SUNDAY, December 7

The National University of Music (Str. Ştirbei Vodă 33)

The Opera and Multimedia Studio

11 a.m.

RECITAL

Cătălin Opriţoiu – flute, Emil Vişenescu – clarinet

With the participation of TRIO MOZAIC

Emil Vişenescu – clarinet, Oana Spânu Vişenescu – viola, Diana Spânu Dănilă – piano

Special Guest: Andrei Tănăsescu – piano

 

Program:

Petru Stoianov – Proporții 1/Proportions 1 for flute solo

Andrei Tănăsescu – Duo for flute and piano

Liana Alexandra – Ancestrales for flute solo

K.S.Elert – Ciaconna for flute solo

Jacques Ibert – Piesă for flute solo

Eugene Bozza – Image for flute solo

Sever Tipei – Clariphonies for clarinet solo

Nicolae Branduș – N.K. 2000 for flute and clarinet

Luciano Berio – Lied for clarinet solo

Laurenţiu Ganea – Doina for clarinet solo

Sever Tipei – Clariphonies for clarinet solo

Michael Verhagen – Trio for clarinet, piano and violin

Marko Kuzmanovic – Trio for clarinet, piano and violin

 

Cantacuzino Palace Hall (Calea Victoriei 141)

5 p.m.

ARS VENTUS

Ştefan Diaconu – flute și Valentin Ghita – oboe

 

Program:

Ana Szilágyi – Daheim for flute solo

Jos Zwaanemburg – Voci/Voices for flute solo

Robert Muczynski – Three preludes, op. 18 for flute solo

Alexandru Hrisanide – În căutarea verticalei/In the Search of the Vertical for oboe solo

Gilles Silvestrini – from Cinq Tableaux pour Hautbois solo – No.1 „Hôtel des Roches Noires à Trouville”

 Sigismund Toduță – from Six Pieces for oboe solo – No.1 „…de colindat”

 

VIOLIN RECITAL

Marianna Oczkowska (Austria)

 

Program:

Iannis Xenakis – Mikka S

Frederik Neyrinck – Quasi-Palindrom

Brian Ferneyhough – Intermedio alla ciaccona

Helmut Lachenmann – Toccatina. Study

Tomasz Skweres – Deuterium

Iannis Xenakis – Mikka

 

7 p.m.

PROFIL Ensemble

Artistic Director: Dan Dediu

Diana Moş – 1st violin, Petru Nemţeanu – 2nd violin, Marian Movileanu – viola, Mircea Marian – cello, Emil Vișenescu – clarinet; Adriana Maier – piano

 

Program:

Menahem Zur – Discussions #11 for piano quintet

Thomas Beimel – Ugarit – String Quartet No. 3

Cristian Lolea – String Quartet

Dan Dediu – Essai sur le Globe pirate for clarinet, string quartet and piano

 

Detailed program in other Romanian cities, HERE (in Romanian)

Aurel Stroe’s ORESTIA III Tour

Aurel Stroe’s iconic “ORESTIA III – EUMENIDELE” (on a text by Eschil) will be put on stage with the help of the Timisoara “Banatul” Philharmonic Orchestra & famous saxophonist Daniel Kientzy.

The performances will take place as follows:

Timisoara – 30.09 | 7 p.m. | “Csiky Gergely” Hungarian Theater

Bucharest – 2.10 | 7 p.m. | The National University of Music in Bucharest

Busteni – 4.10 | 7 p.m. | “Aurel Stroe” Cultural Center

Cluj – 6.10 | 7 p.m. | “Fabrica de Pensule”

Suceava – 8.10 | 7 p.m. | “Stefan cel Mare” University