News

International “Aurel Stroe” Festival, 2014

Busteni City Hall & “Aurel Stroe” Cultural Center in Busteni organize the “Aurel Stroe” International Festival between October 3-4, 2014.

Friday, 3.10 | 6 p.m.

- Book Launch

Ana Szilágyi - Icommensurability in the Opera-Trilogy “Orestia” by Aurel Stroe

Participants: Vladimir Deveselu (tenor), Andrei Dorobanţu (physicist), Ana Szilágyi (composer, musicologist)

- Concert

Maria Petcu-Catrina – soprano & Liliana Iacobescu – piano

Aurel Stroe: ”Şi dacă…” on lyrics by Mihai Eminescu, ”În perdea” on lyrics by Tudor Arghezi

Grigore Nica: ”Patru Cântece de dor / Four Songs of Longing”, dedicated to Aurel Stroe: “Păpădie”, “Dorul”, “Peste deal”, “De gândesc”

Luigi Manta – piano

Aurel Stroe – Piano Sonata no.1: “Moderato”, “Andante”, “Fuga: Allegro energico”

Saturday, 4.10 | 7 p.m. 

- Official unveiling of Aurel Stroe’s sculpture by Nicolae Lupu

- “Orestia III – Eumenidele” by Aurel Stroe – opera after Eschil’s tragedy

Performing: The Timisoara Philharmonic Orchestra & Daniel Kientzy, saxophone

 

Romanian poster HERE:

INTRADA Festival

The very active Timişoara organizes another New Music Festival, INTRADA, between September 25-30 2014.

Place: ”Capitol” Hall – The “Banatul” Philharmonic in Timisoara

PROGRAM:                                                                          

„Arta nu face decât să înceapă continuu”  (C. Brâncuşi)

„What art does is starting over and over again”  (C. Brâncuşi)

 

Thursday, September 25th 2014, 6PM, the Capitol Hall – Inauguration Concert

The Banatul Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor: Matei Pop 

Program:

Gabriel Almasi – Mouvement pour un dromadaire égaré (remix for trumpet and electronic sounds)

Performer: Sergiu Cârstea

Remus Georgescu – Toccata for piano

Performer: Sorin Dogariu

Cornelia Tăutu – Ad astram (for cello and harp)

Performers: Alexandra Guțu and Mihaela Faur

Adrian Pop – Hexagon (for percussion ensemble)

Performers: Ansamblul Percutissimo, under the guidance of Doru Roman

Bernard Cavanna – Fauve (for violin solo)

Performer: Noemi Schindler

Adrian Iorgulescu – Trident (for flute, piano/synthesizer, percussion)

Performers: Trio Contraste (Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu, Sorin Petrescu, Doru Roman)

 

Intermission

 

Ulpiu Vlad        Flori de câmp – Wild Flowers (for string orchestra)

Robert Dycke   Concerto for piano, percussion and string orchestra

Soloist: Andreea Dumitrescu

With the participation of the Percutissimo Ensemble, under the guidance of Doru Roman

Miklos Maros    Lineamenti (for string orchestra)

 

Intermission

 

Horia Şurianu –Sonatanos (for piano)

Performer: Adriana Dogariu

Carmen Maria Cârneci – Une main immense (for bass flute)

Performer: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu

Dan Dediu – Idile şi guerille  - Romance and Guerillas (for piano, four hands)

Performers: Dragoș and Manuela Mihăilescu

Laura Manolache – Plecarea – The Departure (for piano)

Performer: Sorin Petrescu

Valentin Timaru – Contraste – Contrasts, premiere (for flute, piano and percussion)

Performers: Trio Contraste (Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu, Sorin Petrescu, Doru Roman)

Gabriel Mălăncioiu  The Prophet: About Beauty, premiere (for soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano)

Performers: the ATEM Ensemble (Valentina Verlan, Anca Negruț, Cosmin Hărșian, Cristina Constantin, Alexandra Guțu, Victor Părău)

 

Friday, September 26th 2014

 

6PM, the Capitol Hall, Bernard Cavanna film

7PM, the Capitol Hall – Composer Portrait: „Viorel Munteanu: 70 years

The Banatul Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir

Conductor: Matei Pop

Choir conductor: Iosif Todea

With the extraordinary participation of actor Mircea Albulescu

 

Program:

Îngerul a strigat  - The Angel has Spoken Up (for soprano and string orchestra)

Soloist: Ramona Morărița

Întoarceri la Blaga – Revisiting Blaga (for flute, piano, percussion and narrator)

Performers: Trio Contraste (Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu, Sorin Petrescu, Doru Roman) and Ion Caramitru

Concertino (for flute, oboe and bassoon)

Performers: Trio Syrinx (Dorel Baicu, Dorin Gliga, Pavel Ionescu)

Lamento (for violin)

Performer: Horațiu Bălan

Glasurile Putnei –Voices of Putna (for men choir and string orchestra)

Saturday, September 27th 2014

10AM, the Jecza Gallery– Musicology Symposium organized in collaboration with the Faculty of Music – West University – Speeches by: Eugen Wendel (Germany), Ana Szilagyi (Austria), Bianca Temeș Țiclea (Romania), Sorin Lerescu (Romania), Doron Kaufman (Israel), Ionică Pop (Romania) and Gabriel Mălăncioiu (Romania).

Coordinator:  Bianca Temeș Țiclea

12PM, the Jecza Gallery– Electroacoustic Music Concert

Program:

Lucian Meţianu             Dialogue (for flute and electronic sounds)

Performer: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu

Doron Kaufman            Kol D’mamah (for flute, percussion and live electronics)

Performers: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu and Doru Roman

Darie Nemeş Bota        Rouge a blanc (for violin and electronic sounds)

Performer: Hortensia Miclea

Doina Rotaru                Geyser (for percussion and electronic sounds)

Performer: Doru Roman

Octavian Nemescu        Metabyzantinirikon (for clarinet and electronic sounds)

Performer: Cristian Miclea

Sorin Lerescu                Tempero (for clarinet, percussion and electronic sounds)

Performers: Cristian Miclea and Doru Roman

 

7PM, the Calpe Gallery

Trio Syrinx Recital (Dorel Baicu – flute, Dorin Gliga – oboe, Pavel Ionescu – bassoon) (Romania)

Guest: Lucian Petrila, violin

 

Program:

Liviu Danceanu                         Florilegiu – Florilegium

Livia Teodorescu-Ciocănea        In alter modus

Horst Lohse                              Die Zeit ist ein uferloser Fluss – Time is a Shoreless River (for violin)

Video projections: Cristian Tzecu

Ștefan Niculescu                       Sincronie

George Balint                            FOF (premiere)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

Sunday, September 28th 2014

12PM, the Cartea de Nisip” Bookstore – Workshop with duo guitars Conradi-Gehlen (Germany): Instrumental Theatre, with the public’s participation (from John Cage’s creation) and guitar masterclass

4.30PM,  the Cartea de Nisip” Bookstore – Duo Guitar Recital Conradi-Gehlen (Germany)

Stefan Conradi

Bernd Gehlen

Guests: Eugen Morărița – violin and Andreea Dumitrescu – piano

 

Program:

John Cage                                 Sounds of Venice (1959)

Violeta Dinescu             Figuren II (1990)

Enríquez de Valderrábano          Two Duets from Silva de Sirenas

Jörg Mainka                              Venezianische Eröffnung (2012)

Corneliu Dan Georgescu            Transsilvanische Motive (for violin and piano)

Stefan Lienenkämper                 Mind the Gap… (2004) for two guitars and tape

Violeta Dinsescu                       Isamail and Turnavitu (2003) for two electric guitars

Mauricio Kagel                         Montage a titre spectacle (1967/2002)

 

7PM, the Art Museum – Chamber Music Concert

Program:

Ana Szilagyi                              Zboruri – Flights (electronic music)

Stephen Hough                         Un piccolo Sonatina (for piccolo flute)

Performer: Vlad Colar

Ionică Pop                                Puncte și numere – Points and Numbers (pentru trombone and piano, premiere)

Performers: Emanuel Sărăcuți and Andreea Olariu

Maia Ciobanu                            Un interviu și trei comentarii – An Interview and Three Comments (for viola and electronic sounds)

Performer: Iuliana Ambăruș

Ivana Stefanovic                       Dedication (for piano)

Performer: Andreea Olariu

Gabriel Mălăncioiu                     Hommage à Marsyas (for piccolo flute, premiere)

Performer: Vlad Colar

Eugen Wendel                           Sonanza (for solo cello)

Performer: Darius Tereu

Cornel Țăranu                           Epilog și Cîntec de seară – din ciclul Cântece timpurii / Epilogue and Evening Song, from the cycle Early Songs (for mezzosoprano and piano)

Diana Rotaru                            Imn – Hymn (for mezzosoprano and piano)

Performers: Camelia Fornwald Docea and Andreea Olariu

Dana Probst                              Vers les quatre points / Towards the Four Cardinal Points (for clarinet and bass clarinet)

Performer: Matthias Müller (Switzerland)

 

Monday, September 29th 2014

7PM – the Capitol Hall, Matthias Müller RecitalBass-clarinet bas with acoustic senzors

Program:

 

Alex Buess                               Skuto

Matthias Müller             Unfolding

Hans Tutschku                          Interlaced

Matthias Müller             Transition

Katharina Rosenfeld                  Nodes

Matthias Müller             Flow

 

8PM – the Capitol Hall, Recital Ljubiša Jovanović, flute and Ljiljana Nestorovska, harp

Dušan Radić                             Improvisation

Dejan Despić                            Meditation
Dragana S. Jovanović                Violet (for harp)
Dragana S. Jovanović                Piece (premiere)
Ivana Stefanović                       Signs by the road
Ivana Stefanović                       For Irena (for flute)
Enriko Josif                               Monodie

Isidora Žebeljan                         Piece (premiere)


Tuesday, September 30th 2014, 7PM, the Cziky Gerghelly State Hungarian Theatre

Orestia III (Eumenides), Opera by Aurel Stroe, after the tragedy of Aeschylus

 

Oreste – Cristian Ardelean

Atena – Cosmina Ivan
Apollo – Nicolae Hațegan

The Erynies/Eumenides Choir:
Ana-Maria Stănoia, Corina Hamat, Cosmina Șerban, Bogdan Drulea, Gelu Dobrea, Mihai Prelipcian
Conductor: Cezar Verlan
Director: Vlad Dragomirescu

Scenography: Monica Stoian
With the extraordinary participation of Daniel Kientzy, saxophone

 

in Romanian HERE

Timsonia 2014

A brand new festival dedicated to contemporary music is launching this October in the lovely Timisoara, conceived and created by two talented young Romanian composers, Gabriel Almasi and Gabriel Malancioiu, with the help of The West University of Timisoara, the Faculty of Music and Theater.

Timsonia International Festival of Contemporary Music is dedicated to the young generations – a very welcome initiative! – and will take place between October 25-28 in Timisoara. The festival will host 4 concerts and 4 lecture sessions, with guests from Romania but also Austria, Italy, Sweden, Hungary, Germany and South Korea.

Official website: HERE

Program:

CONCERTS

25 October,7 p.m., Capitol Hall

Doru Roman & Ensemble Percutissimo

Works by ParkHue, Violeta Dinescu, Miklos Maros, Doina Rotaru

26 October,7 p.m., Capitol Hall

Duo Carillon  & Trio Contraste

Works by Violeta Dinescu, Gabriel Mălăncioiu, Anatol Vieru, Gabriel Almasi

27 October,7 p.m., Orpheum Hall

Mihai Măniceanu & Trio Act

Works by Remus Georgescu, Aurel StroeDan Dediu, Diana Rotaru, Cristian LoleaCristian Bence-Muk, Mihai Măniceanu, Cătălin Creţu 

28 octombrie,7 p.m., Orpheum Hall

Luca Piovesan  & Ansamblul Atem & Alexandra Gutu

Works by Matthias Kranebitter, Francesco Pavan, Nildo Sanvido, Yotam Haber, Filippo Perocco, Gabriel Almasi, Luigi Pizzaleo, Ciprian Ion, Şerban Marcu, Remus Georgescu

LECTURES

25 October,11 a.m., Orpheum Hall

Marosné Kovács Tünde

Flute – extended techniques 

26 October,11 a.m., Orpheum Hall

Mihai Măniceanu, Diana Rotaru, Cristian Bence-Muk, Şerban Marcu,  Ciprian Ion, Gabriel Mălăncioiu, Matthias Kranebitter, ParkHue

Composers presenting their own works

27 October, 11, a.m., Orpheum Hall

Cătălin Creţu, Gabriel Almasi, Luigi Pizzaleo

Aspects of electronic music 

28 October,11 a.m., Orpheum Hall

Luca Piovesan

Accordion – new techniques used in contemporary music

Cristian Lolea

Film music

Catsheuvel Festival 2014

The first Romanian arts dedicated festival will take place this autumn, in The Hague (Netherlands). Catsheuvel Festival (September 26-27 2014) is actually an avanpremiere of what is hoped to become an annual or at least regular event. Its director, dancer and choreographer Lucian Martin (USZINA DANS) blended contemporary with traditional arts, music, dance, interactive sound-video installations and multimedia in a very condensed series of events meant to illustrate the variety of cultural activities in today’s eclectic Romania, the fairytale (“basm”) being the main theme of the festival.

Among the artists invited to Catsheuvel Festival: two syncretic groups, Inter-Art (whose core is composed of composer and performer Mihaela Vosganian & dancer and choreographer Liliana Iorgulescu) and SeduCant (Ana Chifu, flute, Maria Chifu, bassoon, Mihai Cucu, video art, Lucian Martin, dance and choreography and Diana Rotaru, music and keyboard), SonoMania New Music Ensemble (A. Chifu, M. Chifu, Olga Podobinschi, piano, Radu Valcu, guitar), Catalin Cretu (composer, electronic music specialist), Gabriel Barbalau (double-bass), Cristina Raducan (flute), Mihaela Pletea (soprano), dancers Alexandra Poenaru and Cristina Osiceanu or traditional music VIP Grigore Lese. Alonside the musical and choreographic events, Catsheuvel Festival will host exhibitions of photography (Sabina Ulubeanu, Mihai Cucu), painting (Vasilica Chifu), sculpture (Panaite Chifu), traditional or contemporary fashion design (Iulia Gorneanu – Romanian “Ia”, Alexandra Rapcencu) and many other surprises.

Please visit the official website (unfortunately, in Dutch) and, if you feel like it, make a small financial contribution to support an event that is surely a very important endeavour  - and has a lot of heart.

Țintea Muzicală 2014

Ţintea Muzicală – International Festival of Classic and Contemporary Music

6th Edition –July 15-22 2014 | Băicoi, Ploiești, București

FIVE NOTES. REDISCOVERED.

The aim of the Țintea Muzicală Festival is to invite audiences to rethink notions such as “contemporary – past, new – old” in music as well as to re-evaluate the social norms of the concert.

As it is the tradition of Țintea Muzicală, six composers from Austria, Finland and Romania – Christoph Breidler, Adina Dumitrescu, Sebastian Dumitrescu, Adrian Pop, Dana Cristina Probst and Ulpiu Vlad – , were invited this year to deal with a very attractive and many-faceted issue: pentatonicism.

The sixth edition of Țintea Muzicală will bring to life four concerts, workshops and a round table under the motto “FIVE NOTES. REDISCOVERED”. 

The theme of the 6th edition of “Ţintea Muzicală” (“Musical Ţintea”) was born while picking the violon-cello duo as the main protagonist in 2014. The five notes representing the combined tuning of the two instruments (E-A-D-G-C) created a pentatonic scale (C-D-E-G-A). The program of the 2014 edition is an exciting travel into the past and present, with musical stops into the traditional, medieval and modern worlds (contemporary and jazz), while provoking the audience to discover through pentatony the connection bridge between all these very different temporal, geographical and stylistic areas.

PROGRAM 2014
Tuesday, July 15th, 7:00 p.m.
Liliești – Băicoi, Culture House

Festival Opening
Introductory Speech – composer Adina Dumitrescu

Concert
The Classical Language between Traditional and Jazz Music

Performers: Carolina Iulia Astanei – mezzosoprano, Christoph Breidler – piano, Zi Wan Breidler – flute, “Cavadin” vocal quartet (cond. Emanuel Pecingină), Maria Magdalena Probst – cello, Otto Probst – piano

Program: traditional music, gospel, jazz, works by Claude Debussy, Vaughan Williams, Alberto Ginastera, Tan Dun

Presenter: Adina Dumitrescu

Wednesday, July 16th, 7 p.m.
Ploiești, The “Cristos Rege”Roman-CatholicChurch

Concert
From Gregorian Chant to Gospel

Performers: Carolina Iulia Astanei – mezzosoprano, Christoph Breidler – piano, Zi Wan Breidler – flute, “Cavadin” vocal quartet (cond. Emanuel Pecingină), Maria Magdalena Probst – cello, Otto Probst – piano

Program: Gregorian music, gospel, traditional music, works by Adina Dumitrescu (W.P.), Gabriel Fauré, Claude Debussy, Vaughan Williams, Olivier Messiaen, Alberto Ginastera, Tan Dun

Presenter: Alexandru Bădulescu

Friday, July 18th, 6 p.m.
Bucharest, “Cantacuzino” Palace

Composition Workshop

Emotional Potential in Complex Structures – composer Christoph Breidler

7 p.m. - Concert
From Modern to Contemporary I

Performers: Noemi Schindler (violin) & Christophe Roy (cello)

Program: works by Christoph Breidler (W.P.), Adina Dumitrescu, Adrian Pop, Ulpiu Vlad (W.P.), Maurice Ravel

Presenter: Ruxandra Arzoiu

Saturday, July 19th, 7 p.m.
Bucharest, “Şuţu” Palace /Museum

Concert
From Modern to Contemporary II

Performers: Noemi Schindler (violin) & Christophe Roy (cello), Carolina Iulia Astanei (mezzo), Otto Probst (piano)

Program: works by Adina Dumitrescu, Sebastian Dumitrescu (W.P.), Dana Cristina Probst (W.P.), Camille Roy, Zoltán Kodály

Presenter: Ruxandra Arzoiu

Sunday, July 20th, 4 p.m.
Țintea – Băicoi, Teodorescu House

Round Table Conference

Chinese Pentatony from the Perspective of a 21st Century Musician / Pentatonia chineză privită din perspectiva muzicianului secolului XXI - Zi Wan Breidler (flutist)
Pentatony in World Folkloric Traditions / Pentatonia în tradițiile folclorice ale lumii - In Memoriam Gheorghe Oprea – Adina Dumitrescu (composer)
Petatony in the Contemporary Composer’s Thinking / Pentatonia în gândirea compozitorului contemporan - Christoph Breidler, Zi Wan Breidler, Adina Dumitrescu, Sebastian Dumitrescu, Adrian Pop, Dana Cristina Probst, Otto Probst, Christophe Roy, Noemi Schindler, Ulpiu Vlad

Moderator: George Balint

Sunday, July 20th – Tuesday, July 22nd
Liliești – Băicoi, Culture House

Experimental Contemporary Singing and Dancing Workshops for the Young

Coordinators: Carolina Iulia Astanei (mezzo) and Dana Felicia Balint (dancer)

Closing speech: Dana Cristina Probst

 

InnerSound 2014 – Vortex

InnerSound International New Arts Festival

3rd edition – VORTEX

Bucharest, 17-20 September 2014

Places: ArCuB , InSpayer, The National University of Music in BucharestModulab, CNDB

VORTEX promo English from InnerSound New Arts Festival on Vimeo.

 

OUTLINE: 

 

VISUAL VORTEX

SILENT FILM NIGHT

Short mute films with live music (call for projects) | ArCuB 19.09

Performers: SonoMania Ensemble & Gabriel Bebeşelea, conductor

PERFORMANCE

Urban Sounds / Haina care aude - Daniel Stancu | 17.09-20.09

Futuropolis - Irinel Anghel & Paul Dunca | InSpayer 18.09

PHOTOGRAPHY 

Exhibition (call for projects) | InSpayer 17.09-17.10

NEW TECHNOLOGIES 

LIVE ELECTRONICS CONCERTS 

Ensemble opus.art - electronics & percussion - Cătălin Creţu & Alexandru Dan feat. Thomas Myrmel (Holland) | ArCuB 17.09

Malgorzata Walentynowicz – piano & synthesizer & electronics (Poland) | UNMB 18.09

Henry Vega & Bart de Vrees - computer & percussion - (Holland) | InSpayer 20.09 

MULTIMEDIA

LeVant feat. Darie Nemeş-Bota | 20.09

ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Sillyconductor | InSpayer 17.09

Somnoroase Păsărele | InSpayer 19.09

 

ENCOUNTERS IN TIME AND SPACE 

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERTS

RTÉ ConTempo String Quartet (Ireland) | ArCuB 17.09

Reality Check / Barbara Lüneburg, violin & Martin Mallaun, zither (Austria) | UNMB 18.09

Sigma Project saxophone quartet (Spain) | UNMB 18.09

Irina Ungureanu, soprano & Riccarda Caflisch, flute (Switzerland)| ArCuB 19.09

Mercury Quartet (UK)| ArCuB 20.09

 

WORKSHOPS AND LECTURES 

Composition Workshop – RTÉ ConTempo Quartet (Ireland) | UNMB 17.09 

Composer Lectures - Henry Vega (Holland), Vlad Maistorovici, Simone Movio (Italy) | UNMB 17.09 - 19.09 

Modulab – DIY Electronic Music Instruments - Sound Experiment Workshop | Modulab 18.09 

Zither Presentation - Martin Mallaun (Austria) | UNMB 19.09

inter@FAŢA - Interdisciplinary Interactive Real Time Sound Generator (dramAcum) | CNDB 20.09

 

Organizers: 

Main Organizer: OPUS Association

Artistic Directors: Sabina Ulubeanu, Diana Rotaru

Executive Director: Cătălin Creţu

Main Partners: Raiffeisen Bank, AFCN,  ArCuB, InSpayer, The Cultural Romanian Institute, The National University of Music in Bucharest (UNMB) & The Electroacoustic and Multimedia Music Center, RTÉ (Raidió Teilifís Éireann, Ireland’s National Public Service Broadcaster), The Austrian Cultural Forum, The Bucharest Polish Institute, Culture.pl, City of Gdańsk, ETXEPARE – Basque Institute, INAEM – National Spanish Institute of Arts and Music, The Netherlands Embassy in Bucharest, CIMRO, Modulab, dramAcum, CNDB, Brigada de Voluntari, We are basca, Bilete.ro, Poşta Română, Sofa Mix Studio, All Deco International, The National “George Enescu” Museum, ARTEk, Heineken Romania

Media Partners: Digi 24, RFI Romania (main partners), Ziare.com, Kudika, Think Outside the Box, 9AM News, Igloo, Garbo, LiterNet.ro, HotNews, Ziarul Metropolis

Communication Partner: OMA Vision

Technical Supervisor: Thomas Myrmel

Graphic Design: Maia Manolescu

Video: Mihai Cucu

Team: Andreea Chiricescu, Dan Bujor, Dan Alexandru, Lucian Indre, Andrei Mita, Ionela Chirila

READ FULL PROGRAM HERE

CIMRO DAY #4 – Frescomania

CIMRO DAYS 2014

Bucharest | A1 (No. 1, Piata Amzei)

 

#4 | Tuesday, November 4, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

“Variations on a Given Theme”

FRESCOMANIA

Contemporary variations on a theme by Girolamo  Frescobaldi (17th century)

Doina Rotaru- Arrangements of the aria Se L’aura spira from Primo libro d’arie musicali per cantarsi (1630) by Girolamo Frescobaldi

Gabriel Mălăncioiu – Frescobaldi’s Winter Dream for soprano, flute, viola, cello and tambourine

Mihai Măniceanu –  Bicephalous for flute and oboe

Sebastian Androne  - Fresco meets Baldi for viola and cello

Adina Sibianu –  InsPIral for viola, cello and piano

Sabina Ulubeanu – Clustercantabile for soprano, flute, oboe, violin, viola and cello

Diana Rotaru – 2 little whos for soprano, flute, viola, cello and percussions

Alexandru Sima – Vendeleria for flute, oboe, viola and cello

Cătălin Creţu – Bird’s-Eye View of Frescobaldi’s ‘Se L’Aura Spira’ for soprano, flute, oboe, viola, cello and piano

 

Conductor: Vlad Răzvan Baciu

Artistic Director: Diana Rotaru

Performers: Veronica Anuşca (soprano), Ştefan Diaconu (flute), Valentin Ghita (oboe), Tamara Dica (viola), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (cello), Olga Podobinschi (piano, percussions)

Special Guest: Raluca Stratulat (violin) 

CIMRO DAY #3 – Expositions and Presentations

UPDATE:

Live Recordings

 

CIMRO DAYS 2014

Bucharest | A1 (No. 1, Piata Amzei)

 

#3 | Wednesday, October 8, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

“Expositions and Presentations”

Concert and dialogue with composers and musicologists 

 

Program:

 

Cristian Bence-Muk – Radio.zip for flute, oboe, cello and piano

Tiberiu Olah – Sonata for solo clarinet

Dan Dediu – À la récherche de ‘La Marseillaise’ de Stravinsky op. 134 for solo violin

Gheorghe Firca – Polarités for solo flute

Doina Rotaru – Clocks for clarinet, piano and percussion

***

Carmen Cârneci – Summer Song nr.2 for flute, piano and percussion

Livia Teodorescu – Nibbly for solo oboe

Laura Manolache – Japanese Impressions for solo percussion

Liviu Marinescu – Harmonic Fields for flute, clarinet, oboe and piano

 

Performers: SonoMania Ensemble

Conductor: Lucian Beschiu

Ştefan Diaconu (flute), Valentin Ghita (oboe), Mihai Pintenaru (clarinet), Olga Podobinschi (piano), Sorin Rotaru (percussion) 

Special guests: Diana Moş (violin), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (cello)

Photos by Sabina Ulubeanu:

CIMRO DAY #2 – Mechanics and Mechanisms in Music

UPDATE:

You can listen to the lectures here (Romanian speakers only):

Embed Music – Audio File Hosting – Stefan Firca – Between Pisto…Music File Hosting – Embed Audio – Irina Nitu – Niculescu and t…

Free Music – Embed Audio Files – Bianca Temes – Ligeti and th…Music File Hosting – Download Audio – Vlad Vaidean – Gradual Proce…

 

CIMRO DAYS 2014

Bucharest | A1 (No. 1, Piata Amzei)

 

#2 | Sunday, July 6, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

“Variations on a Given Theme”

MECHANICS AND MECHANISMS IN MUSIC

Musicology Symposium

 

Ştefan Firca: “Between Pistons and Wheels: Imaginings of the Mechanistic Metaphor in Music” / “Între pistoane şi roţi: câteva imaginări ale metaforei mecaniciste în muzică”

Irina Niţu: ” Ştefan Niculescu and the ‘Celestial Mechanics’” / ”Ştefan Niculescu şi ‘mecanicile cereşti’”

Bianca Ţiplea-Temeş: “Disrupting the Gears: Ligeti’s Demoniac Clocks” / “Dereglând angrenaje: Ligeti şi ceasurile demoniace”

Vlad Văidean: “Gradual Process and Recombinant Teleology in the Early Minimalism of Steve Reich” / “Proces gradual și teleologie recombinantă în minimalismul timpuriu al lui Steve Reich”

 

[View more photos HERE, on our Facebook page.]

The second event in CIMRO DAYS is a different kind of symposium: four young musicologists will give four different and exciting views on the same subject, “Mechanics and Mechanisms in Music”. You’ll find out what subtle connections are there between wheels, pistons, clocks, as well as between musical predictability versus musical unforseeableness, by listening to Ştefan Firca, Irina Niţu, Vlad Văidean (Bucharest) and Bianca Ţiplea-Temeş (Cluj). The symposium is powered by Modernism.ro and is part of the “Variations on a Given Theme” series, one of the very few commission projects for young musicians in Romania – sustained by the Administration of the National Cultural Fund / Administraţia Fondului Cultural Naţional.

Free entrance.

 

CIMRO DAY #1 – Expositions and Presentations

UPDATE:

You can listen to the concert here:

Music Hosting – Upload Audio – Violeta Dinescu – Satya II…

Free Music – Share Audio – L. Danceanu – Cette lancinan…

Music Hosting – Free Audio – Nicolae Brindus – Melopedi…

Download Music – Upload Audio – Adrian Pop – Gordun for ce…

Share Music – Upload Audio Files – George Balint – Da Viola for…

Play Music – Download Audio – Cornel Taranu – Sonata for c…

Music File Hosting – Download Audio – Catalin Stefanescu – Tarante…

Upload Music Files – Embed Audio – Mihaela Vosganian – Il gioco…

 

 

CIMRO DAYS 2014

Bucharest | A1 (No. 1, Piata Amzei)

 

#1 | Sunday, June 8, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

“Expositions and Presentations”

Concert and dialogue with composers and musicologists 

Program:

 

Violeta Dinescu – Satya II for bassoon

Liviu Dănceanu – Cette lancinante douleur de la liberté for viola

Nicolae Brînduş – Melopedie şi Fugă for bassoon

George Balint – Da Viola for viola

Adrian Pop – Gordun for cello

***

Cornelia Zambilă – Doberos Dabeis III – False Treatise on Pshychotherapy for bassoon, tape and live electronics

Cornel Ţăranu – Sonata for solo cello

Cătălin Ştefănescu – Tarantella for guitar

Mihaela Vosganian – Il gioco degli innocenti for processed voice, electric guitar, keyboard, viola, cello and tape

 

Performers: SonoMania Ensemble

Maria Chifu (bassoon, keyboard), Tamara Dica (viola), Eugen Bogdan Popa (cello), Radu Vâlcu (guitar and electric guitar)

Guest performer: Mihaela Vosganian (processed voice)