Symposia

SIMN 2017 Program/RO

Săptămâna Internațională a Muzicii Noi 2017

Ediția a XXVI-a

Director fondator: acad. Ștefan Niculescu

Director artistic: Dan Dediu

Păstrând același concept generator al ediției precedente, Limite…și dincolo de ele! și aceleași patru direcții tematice de a transcende obișnuitul, numite eutopii, locuri ale Binelui – Ulise, Gulliver, Nirvana și Matrix -, ediția a XXVII-a a festivalului ”Săptămâna Internațională a Muzicii Noi”, adaugă un accent specific, anume focalizarea pe tinerii interpreți.

Deviza Tinerii interpreți și muzica nouă ilustrează spiritul în care am realizat întreg programul, de la selecția compozițiilor, la cea a interpreților. Ne bucurăm de prezența unui desant important de muzică orchestrală, a unor dirijori și soliști tineri, precum și de numărul impresionant de lucrări programate, ce evidențiază atât tradiția muzicii noi, cât și noile tendințe ale contemporaneității, din România și din lume.

Desigur, am spus întotdeauna și cred cu tărie că un festival este emanația unei concepții despre viață. SIMNeste deja purtătoarea unui mesaj atitudinal și a câtorva idei centrale în contextul cultural actual. Semnificația festivalului este dată de o demarcație clară față de zona entertainment  și de industria muzicală, dar în același timp suntem conștienți de faptul căSIMN constituie o redută culturală responsabilă și rezistentă în fața asaltului tot mai concertat al prostului gust, kitschului și inculturii.

Nu putem privi în viitor, decât asumându-ne trecutul și cunoscându-l. În acest sens,SIMN2016 portretizează și reliefează figura marilor compozitori români Aurel Stroe (85 de ani de la naștere) și Pascal Bentoiu (90 de ani de la naștere), prin recuperarea unor capodopere ce se cuvin cunoscute, comentate și reinterpretate în spiritul actualității.

ULISE  – Dincolo de limitele culturii

Ulise este călătorul, pribeagul, migrantul perpetuu. El trebuie să găsească mereu noi idei, să experimenteze și să mizeze pe originalitate. Eutopia ULISE este deschisă spre aventură.

GULLIVER – Dincolo de limitele istoriei

Gulliver e criticul și ochiul istoriei. El înfruntă această realitate și deschide lumea posibilului. Eutopia. GULLIVER este deschisă spre lumi și povești virtuale.

NIRVANA – Dincolo de limitele sinelui

NIRVANA e eutopia contopirii cu Universul. Dezmărginirea eului prin sacralitate și ritual deschide înspre comuniune și mister.

MATRIX – Dincolo de limitele naturii

Matrix e apostolul unei lumi postumane. El modulează făptura umană și o ridică la putere hi-tech.  Sinergia bio-tehnologică se întinde de la improvizația liberă la algoritmul perfect. Eutopia MATRIX este deschisă spre Apocalipsă.


Organizatori

Ministerul Culturii și Identității Naționale

Uniunea Compozitorilor și Muzicologilor din România

Co-producător

Radio România

Parteneri principali

Universitatea Națională de Muzică din București

Orchestrele și Corurile Radio România

Parteneri

Filarmonica ”George Enescu”

Muzeul Național ”George Enescu”

Colegiul ”Noua Europă”, București

Secțiunea Națională Română – Societatea Internațională de Muzică Contemporană

Centrul Național al Dansului București

Muzeul Municipiului București – Casa Filipescu-Cesianu

Institutul Goethe, București

Prohelvetia – Schweizer Kulturstiftung

Galeria Nouă

Societatea Muzicală

Centrul de Muzică Electroacustică și Multimedia – UNMB

Hotel Siqua

Aectra

Parteneri media

 

Radio România Cultural

Radio România Muzical

Actualitatea muzicală

 

Duminică, 21 mai

 

Ora 19.00, Ateneul Român

GULLIVER (1)

Tinerii interpreți și muzica nouă (I)

Orchestra Concerto 

Bogdan Vodă, dirijor 

Soliști: Sorin Petrescu (pian), Doru Roman (percuție),

Judith Blaauw (oboi/corn englez), Erik Sandberg (corn),

Barrie Webb (trombon), Marius Ungureanu (violă)

Violeta Dinescu: Lebenszeiten pentru pian, wave drum și orchestră (p.a.r.)

Andrei Tănăsescu: Ciuleandra pentru pian, percuție și orchestră

Dan Dediu: Wagner Under – ConcertOperă pentru oboi, corn, trombon, violă și orchestră (p.a.r.)

 

Luni, 22 mai

NIRVANA (1)

Ora 17.00, Sala Auditorium a UNMB

Reincarnations & Reinventions

Tamara Smolyar (pian)

Paul Grabowsky: …Aus der Tiefe… (p.a.r.)

Thomas Reiner: Variations on ‘Tuireamh Mhic Fhinin Dhuibh’ (p.a.)

Oddvar Lönner: Reinkarnationen II in 8 movements (p.a.)

Noel Fidge: Sonata no.2 (p.a.)

Kenji Fujimura: Reinventions – Suite for Piano (p.a.)

 

NIRVANA (2)

Ora 19.00, Sala ”George Enescu” a UNMB

Ansamblul devotioModerna 

Carmen Cârneci, conducerea muzicală

Carla Stoleru (flaut), Valentin Ghita (oboi), Mihai Bădiță (clarinet), Cristian Buciumaș (fagot), Natalia Pancec (vioară), Dan Cavassi (violoncel), Mihai Murariu (pian), Alexandru Stroe (percuție)

Invitați: Endre Guran (violă), Costin Soare (chitară),  Bogdan Ionescu (trompetă), Traian Moldoveanu (trompetă), Sorin Neculai, Mihai Mânzar, Iulia Bilta, Răzvan Florescu (percuție)

Veronica Anghelescu: Edelweiss op.11 pentru clarinet

Tatjana Milošević: Chatatutu pentru flaut/ piccolo, pian, vioară

Krzysztof Penderecki: Cadenza pentru violă solo

Carmen M. Cârneci: -embER (die Stille, ich) pentru violoncel-solo și ansamblu

Victor Alexandru Colțea: Blast pentru (bas-)clarinet și drum-set

Mihai Murariu: Rorschach pentru ansamblu (p.a.a.)

Octavian Nemescu: BeseptimaIT pour 7 heures du soir – Étage 4 pentru ansamblu

 

Marți, 23 mai

 

NIRVANA (3) 

Ora 17, Aula UCMR

Double Recitals: Arcord in Spirit

Ana Topalovic (violoncel), Nikola Djoric (acordeon)

Armin Sanayei: Rooster Sings…! (p.a.a.)

Gabriele Proy: Thorium

Cătălin Crețu: Prosopopeea urmei

Margareta Ferek-Petric: Killing Godot

Dimitris Mousouras: Violaccordeon

Volodymyr Runchak: Kyrie Eleison

Johanna Doderer: Wutmarsch

Matei Ioachimescu (flaut), Miriam Adefris (harpă)

Witold Lutosławski: Three fragments

Timothy Page: Curl pentru flaut, harpă și live electronics

Carmen Petra Basacopol: Fantasia

Călin Ioachimescu: A due

Toru Takemitsu: Toward the sea 

 

ULISE (1) 

Ora 19, Sala George Enescu a UNMB

Claudia Codreanu (mezzosoprană)

Diana Vodă (pian)

Valentin Timaru: Noapte de mai (versuri de Lucian Blaga)

Dan Voiculescu:  Două lieduri: Înapoierea cheii, Muzica (versuri de Nichita Stanescu)

Diana Vodă: Eu am iubit (versuri de T. Mazilu)

Dumitru Capoianu:  Două lieduri: Plouă, Vin țigăncile (versuri de George Topârceanu)

Dan Buciu: Două lieduri: Arpagic, Mâța (versuri de Ana Blandiana și Tudor Arghezi)

Adina Dumitrescu: Adevăruri fundamentale (texte de Tim Hodgkinson)

Nicolae Coman: Trei lieduri: L’ombra del mar, Apunt, L’amor tal volta (versuri de Miguel Marti i Pol)

Menachem Zur: Gesang eines Hundes (text de Franz Kafka)

 

Miercuri, 24 mai

 

Ora 11.00, Mediateca UNMB – Sala de proiecție

Conferința compozitoarei Isabel Mundry (Zürich) – Manifestare realizată cu sprijinul Zürcher Hochschule der Künste

 

GULLIVER (2)

Ora 17, Sala ”George Enescu” a UNMB

Corul de cameră Preludiu 

Voicu Enăchescu, dirijor

Adrian Pop: Apa (pe versuri de Christian Morgenstern)

Felicia Donceanu: Între păsări (pe versuri de Mihai Eminescu)

Lucian Beschiu: Stimmungsbild (pe versuri de Rainer Maria Rilke) (p.a.a.)

John Woolrich: Spring in Winter (versuri de Christopher Smart)

Grigore Cudalbu: Poveste dintr-un sat

Dan Buciu: Rondeau (pe versuri de Charles d’Orleans)

Dan Dediu: Axion

Livia Teodorescu-Ciocănea: Vecernie (p.a.a.)

Yuri Falik: Necunoscuta

Vasile Spătărelu: Către… (pe versuri de Nichita Stănescu)

NIRVANA (4)

Ora 19, Studioul Mihail Jora al Radio România

Orchestra de Cameră Radio 

Tiberiu Oprea, dirijor

Soliști: Alexandru Matei (gonguri), Fernando Mihalache (acordeon), Cristian Miclea (clarinet)

Petru Stoianov: Hiperboreeana – Poem pentru orchestră de coarde, Cântul I

Maia Ciobanu: Concert pentru clarinet și orchestră de coarde

Mihnea Brumariu: Überall ist Babylon? Op. 177 Nr.3/bis pentru două mini-orchestre de coarde și pian (p.a.)

George Balint: de-sine în cu-Sine – poem pentru gonguri și orchestră de cameră (p.a.)

Aurel Stroe: Concert pentru acordeon și ansamblu de cameră (p.a.r.)

 

Joi, 25 mai

 

Ora 16.00, Mediateca UNMB – Sala de proiecție

Colocviu de muzicologie ”Music in Dark Times”

Invitată: muzicologul Andrea Bohlman (University ofNorth Carolina – Chapel Hill/Wissenschaftskolleg zuBerlin) – Cu sprijinul New Europe College, București

ULISE (2)

Ora 17.00, Sala George Enescu a UNMB

Tinerii interpreți și muzica nouă (II)

Ansamblul de percuție GAME 

Alexandru Matei (conducerea muzicală)

Membri: Irina Rădulescu, Cătălin Cioargă, Alexandru Badea, Mihai Mânzar 

Invitați: Christian Alexandru Petrescu (voce) și Iulian Ochescu (pian)

Bogdan Vodă: Scales, Harmonies and Rhythms (p.a.a.)

Elena Apostol: - lyrique pentru voce și ansamblu de percuție (p.a.a.)

Mihaela Vosganian: Iranian Interferences pentru tombak, ansamblu de percuție și sunete procesate

Eric Sammut: Sugaria – Concert pentru marimbă, pian și ansamblu de percuție (p.a.r.)

GULLIVER (3) 

Ora 19.00, Ateneul Român

Orchestra Filarmonicii ”George Enescu” 

Camil Marinescu, dirijor

Viniciu Moroianu, pian

Dinu Lipatti: Concertino în stil clasic pentru pian și orchestră

Carmen Petra Basacopol: Concert pentru pian și orchestră

Ottorino Respighi: Pini di Roma

 

MATRIX (1)

Ora 19.00, Muzeul Municipiului București,

Grădina casei Filipescu-Cesianu (Calea Victoriei 151)

Irinel Anghel: Zoopera – Experimental ALTwork 

cu participarea formaţiei Rotheads şi a grupului de performeri TBA @ Time Factor(y)

Solişti: Irinel Anghel, Farid Fairuz, Paul Dunca, Călin Torsan, Darie Nemeş Bota

Performeri: Reka Csapo Dup, Daniel Stancu, Cristina Lilienfeld, Luiza Mitu, Diana Rotaru, Sabina Ulubeanu, Raluca Ghideanu, Smaranda Găbudeanu, Georgiana Dobre, Iulia Sima, Irina Maria Niţu, Teo Vărzaru, Lorena Călăraşiu, Daniel Sur, Raluca Roşu, Mihai Pintenaru, Sorina Mihalache, Alina Tofan, Alexandra Dascălu, Alexandru Claudiu Maxim, Ana Ghinea, Mihai Dragomir, Vlad Mihai, Oscar

Sonorizare: Green Sound Team

 

Vineri, 26 mai

ULISE (3)

Ora 17, Sala George Enescu a UNMB

Ansamblul Archaeus 

Liviu Dănceanu (conducerea muzicală)

Rodica Dănceanu (pian), Ana Radu (oboi), Ion Nedelciu (clarinet), Șerban Novac (fagot), Marius Lăcraru (vioară), Anca Vartolomei (violoncel), Sorin Rotaru (percuție)

Sorin Vulcu: Micrologus per Archaeus

George Draga: Echo

Adrian Raţiu: From Darkness to the Light

Dan Voiculescu: Trileme

Liviu Dandara: Multiversum

Corneliu Dan Georgescu: Attractio in Desertum

 

GULLIVER (4)

Ora 19, Studioul Mihail Jora al Radio România

Orchestra Națională Radio și Corul Academic Radio 

Cristian Oroșanu, dirijor

Ciprian Țuțu, dirijorul corului

Soliști: Diana Moș (vioară), Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu (flaut)

Mihai Măniceanu: Concert pentru vioară și orchestră (p.a.)

Adrian Iorgulescu: Concert pentru flaut și orchestră (p.a.r.)

Aurel Stroe: Mandala cu o polifonie de Antonio Lotti

MATRIX (2)

Ora 21.15, Sala de Operă și Multimedia a UNMB

“Maşinisme pentru 4 mecanici” – Improvizație pentru mașini de scris și laptop-uri

Diana Rotaru, Irinel Anghel – mașini de scris

Rufi (Marian Cîtu), Alin Zăbrăuţeanu – live electronics

Ora 21.30, Sala de Operă și Multimedia a UNMB

Ansamblul SonoMania 

Simona Strungaru, dirijor

Diana Rotaru, director artistic

Valentin Ghita (oboi), Mihai Pintenaru (clarinet), Raluca Stratulat (vioară), Tamara Dica (viola), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (cello), Mihai Murariu (piano)

Invitat special: Cristina Lilienfeld (dans)

”Sound Fabric”- fabrică de ţesut obsesii

Henry Vega: Slow, slower pentru clarinet, violoncel, pian și sunete electronice (p.a.r.)

David Lang: light moving pentru vioară și pian (p.a.r.)

Marko Slaviček: Even tomb couldn’t silence that brat. Pentru clarinet, vioară, violoncel, pian și sunete electronice (p.a.r.)

Şerban Marcu: Arachne’s fabric pentru oboi, clarinet, vioară, violă și violoncel (p.a.)

Makoto Shinohara: Obsession pentru oboi și pian

Federico Gardella: Im freien zu spielen pentru clarinet, vioară, violoncel și pian (p.a.r.)

Dan Popescu: Neţesut (Unwoven) pentru ansamblu (p.a.)

Concert realizat cu sprijinul Centrului Național al Dansului București

 

Sâmbătă, 27 mai

Ora 9.00, Sala Dinu Lipatti a UNMB

Simpozion international de muzicologie dedicat compozitorilor

Aurel Stroe și Pascal Bentoiu

Coordonator: Olguța Lupu 

SECȚIUNEA AUREL STROE 

Octavian Nemescu: Aurel Stroe – Originalul

Corneliu Dan Georgescu: Tragicul contradicţiilor irezolvabile. „Privirea în gol“ a lui Aurel Stroe

Petruța Măniuț-Coroiu: Imagini iconice ale creației concertante a maestrului Aurel Stroe

Adalbert Grote: Little but Unique  – Aurel Stroe’s „Quintandre“ (1984)

Alexandru Leahu: Destinul în tragedia antică și în muzica „Orestiilor” lui Aurel Stroe

Valentina Sandu-Dediu: Opere românești în anii 70-80: protest sau disimularea mesajelor anti-comuniste?

Iulia Cibișescu-Duran: Aurel Stroe – Muzica de concert pentru pian, percuție și alămuri

Andrei Tănăsescu: Aurel Stroe și muzica de film

Nicolae Teodoreanu: Două drumuri: al minții si al inimii în „Hoeforele” lui Aurel Stroe

***In pauza: Lansarea colectiei de partituri SONATELE DE PIAN de AUREL STROE – Editura UNMB***

SECȚIUNEA PASCAL BENTOIU

Corneliu Dan Georgescu: A compune şi a reflecta. In memoriam Pascal Bentoiu

Laura Vasiliu: Pascal Bentoiu – gândirea simfonică, drept conștiință a timpului trăit

Elena Rotărescu: Tiparul dialectic al concepției creatoare oglindit în Concertul pentru vioară și orchestră op. 9 de Pascal Bentoiu

Grigore Constantinescu: Alternativa Bentoiu

Lorena Ioniță (studentă): Pascal Bentoiu la TVR

Ioana Bentoiu: Amintiri despre Pascal Bentoiu

 

ULISE (4) 

Ora 11, Sala Auditorium a UNMB

Tinerii interpreți și muzica nouă (III) 

Piese pentru flaut solo interpretate de studenții clasei prof. univ. dr. Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu

Dan Buciu: Mozaic II                                          Interpretează Vincențiu Mantu

Toru Takemitsu: Air                                            Interpretează Elena Greciuc

Cornel Tăranu: Cadenze per Antiphona                Interpretează Lorena Palade

Wil Offermans: Harmonics                                  Interpretează Dávid Borzási

Vasile Herman: Akes Samenos                          Interpretează Cristina Grigore

Toru Takemitsu: Voice                                        Interpretează Emőke Burján

Kazuo Fukushima: Mei                                       Interpretează Isabella Matei

Dan Dediu: Naufragi                                           Interpretează Carla Stoleru

Mihai Damian: Marsyas                                      Interpretează Teodora Iliescu

Liana Alexandra: Sonata                                     Interpretează Amalia Aldea

Dan Voiculescu: Sonata nr. 4                              Interpretează Amalia Aldea

Sorin Lerescu: Modalis IV op. 80 pentru flaut și ansamblu de flaute (p.a.) – Interpretează Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu și ansamblul ”Flaut Power”

MATRIX (3) / NIRVANA (5)

Ora 17, Sala George Enescu a UNMB 

Cvartetul de flaute Tétraflûtes 

Eliane Locher, Rozalia Agadjanian, Tanija Muller, Eliane Williner

Requiem for a glacier

Sofia Gubaidulina: Două mișcări din Cvartetul de flaute (p.a.r.)

Henry Purcell: Cold Song, din Regele Arthur (p.a.r.)

Dai Fujikura: Glacier (p.a.r.)

Joseph Lauber: Solitude – Sérénade – Méditation (p.a.r.)

Andreas Zurbriggen: Gletscherrequiem (Ewiges Eis, Schmelzendes Eis, Passacaglia für einen sterbenden Gletscher) (p.a.r.)

Dorothea Hofmann: Glacial sonorities (p.a.r.)

Doina Rotaru: Il Pianto del Ghiaccio (p.a.r.)

Rentaro Taki: Clair de lune sur les ruines du château (p.a.r.)

Concert realizat cu sprijinul Pro Helvetia 

 

MATRIX (4)

Ora 19, Studioul de Operă și Multimedia al UNMB

Ensemble Garage 

Liz Hirst (flaut), Nils Kohler (clarinet), Till Künkler (trombon), Yuka Ohta (percuție), Sabine Akiko Ahrendt (vioară), Annegret Mayer-Lindenberg (violă), Sergej Maingardt (sound design)

Pre-performance – Brigitta Muntendorf: Public Privacy #3.1 trumpet cover covered by trombone pentru trombon solo, video și bandă (p.a.r.)

Simon Steen-Andersen: Study for strings pentru vioară, violă și whammy pedal

Josh Spear: Quartet pentru trei interpreți și electronics (RFP)

Benjamin Grau: FFFFRRRSCH pentru flaut, percuție și electronics (FP)

Oliver Schneller: Zoetrope pentru flaut, clarinet și violă

Diana Rotaru: Glossolalia pentru vioară și bandă

Niclas Thobaben: Finish it! (new version) pentru flaut, clarinet, trombon și electronics

Post-performance – Brigitta Muntendorf: Public Privacy #1 flute cover pentru flaut, video și electronics

Concert realizat cu sprijinul Institutului Goethe, București

 

Duminică, 28 mai

ULISE (5) 

Ora 11, Sala George Enescu a UNMB

Tinerii interpreți și muzica nouă (IV)

Ansamblul Violoncelissimo 

Marin Cazacu, coordonator

Anatol Vieru: Fragment pentru 12 violoncele

Doina Rotaru: L’éternel retour pentru opt violoncele

Vladimir Scolnic: In Memoriam

Sebastian Androne: Celloviraptor pentru opt violoncele

Mihai Mitrea-Celarianu: Si! pentru opt violoncele

 

Ora 13.00, Mediateca UNMB – Sala de proiecție

Conferință a compozitorului Agustín Fernandez (Newcastle)

Cu sprijinul University of Newcastle (UK)

 

ULISE (6) 

Ora 16, Aula UCMR

Cvartetul de coarde Profil

Diana Moș (vioara I), Petru Nemțeanu (vioara a II-a), Marian Movileanu (violă), Mircea Marian (violoncel). Invitat: Costin Soare (chitară)

Ulpiu Vlad: Prin sunetele florilor albastre (p.a.a.)

Cornel Țăranu: Rezonanțe

Adrian Pop: Mătasea și metalul

Eugen Wendel: Cvartet de coarde nr.2 (p.a.a.)

Nicolae Teodoreanu: Cvartet de coarde nr.2 (p.a.a.)

Agustín Fernandez: String Quartet No.2 (p.a.r.)

 

GULLIVER (5) 

Ora 19, Studioul Mihail Jora al Radio România 

Orchestra Simfonică București

Radu Postăvaru, dirijor

Solist: Mihai Ungureanu (pian)

Mihai Moldovan: Vitralii

Liviu Dănceanu: Nord-Sud

Nicolae Brînduș: European Parody

Pascal Bentoiu: Concert nr. 2 pentru pian și orchestră

Cluj Modern 2017

The 12th edition of CLUJ MODERN, one of the most important new music festivals in Romania, will take place this year between April 22-28. You can find the detailed program and the list of organizers and partners on the official website.

PROGRAM

April 22

DIASPORA ”BETWEEN ENERGY AND NOSTALGY”

The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy Concert Studio (Ion I. C. Brătianu, nr. 25, Cluj) – 7 p.m.

AdHOC Ensemble

Conductor: Matei Pop,  special guest: Mircea Ardeleanu - percussion

PROGRAM:

Dana Probst (Vienna) – Hanging Vaults (2012)

Gabriel Irányi (Berlin) –  Bird in space for solo piano (2005)

Corneliu Dan Georgescu (Heidelberg) – Whati-Waiata (2015)

Dora Cojocaru (Montreal) – Polovragi (2004)

Horia Șurianu (Paris) – Antonymes Sonores (2014)

Liviu Marinescu (California) – Harmonic fields (2010)

Ghenadie Ciobanu (Chișinău) – The Signs that are Reflected At Sky (2014)

Adina Dumitrescu (Tampere/Finlanda) – Când mările se deschid în oceane (2006)

April 23

CLUJ à LA CARTE

The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy Concert Studio (Ion I. C. Brătianu, nr. 25, Cluj) – 7 p.m.

PROGRAM:

Iulia Cibișescu-Duran – Decupaje for piano (2015) – p.a.a.

Sigismund Toduță – 4 Coral-preludes (from the cycle 7 Coral-preludes for organ, 1985)

György Selmeczi – Two Religious Songs for voice, clarinet and organ (1993)

Valentin Timaru – Sonata for solo oboe (1967)

Constantin Rîpă – Tulnic for trombone and piano (1983)

Adrian Borza – Here and NowGothan for live electronics (2015)

Tudor Feraru – Trei bagatele for wind quintet (2000)

Răzvan Metea – Avatar for wind quintet (2003)

Dan Voiculescu – Dialogues for solo piano (1975)

Ionică Pop – AIR-PIAN_OP. elipticD2i @ D/G_M-A  for wind quintet and piano (2017) – world premiere

PERFORMERS:  Silvia Sbârciu – piano,  Erich Türk – organ,  Daniela Păcurar – soprano, Alexandru Rebreanu – flute,  Bence Haáz – oboe,  Răzvan Poptean – clarinet,  Gabriel Cupșa – horn,  Cătălin Lup – bassoon,  Leonard Neamț – trombone

April 24

STRINGS ONLY

The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy Concert Studio (Ion I. C. Brătianu, nr. 25, Cluj) – 7 p.m.

I.

Ion Storojenco – cello

Paul Hindemith - Sonata for solo cello op.25 nr. 3 (1927)

Gerald Resch - „Al fresco” (2012)

Miklós Rózsa – „Toccata capricciosa” op.36 (1976)

II.

The Transylvanian Quartet

Gabriel Croitoru – 1st violin, Nicușor Silaghi – 2nd violin, Marius Suărășan – viola, Vasile Jucan – cello

H.P. Türk: Meditationen über KV 499 (1975)

P. Bentoiu: Quartet No. 2 „of the consonances”, op. 19 (1973)

April 25

”VERDE” (“Green”)

The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy Concert Studio (Ion I. C. Brătianu, nr. 25, Cluj) – 7 p.m.

GREEN THING Ensemble (Vienna)

Matei Ioachimescu – flute, Natalija Isakovic - violin, Ana Topalovic – cello, Alfredo Ovalles – piano

PROGRAM:

Cristian Lolea – Mechanisms (2014)

Annie Gosfield - Cranks and cactus needles  (2008)

Diana Rotaru - Verde (2014)

Ciprian Pop – Magique (2017) – world premiere

Cristian Bence-Muk – 9 ½ minutes of stress (2014/2017)

Călin Ioachimescu – Tetra-chords (2014)

Juljia Bal – Chochek (2014)

April 26

MASTERCLASS FEZA TANSUG (ISTANBUL, TURKEY)

The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy – HALL 11 (Ion I. C. Brătianu, nr. 25, Cluj) – 10 a.m.

Social Change, Modernity and Music in Turkey

ARCADIA Quartet

The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy Concert Studio (Ion I. C. Brătianu, nr. 25, Cluj) – 7 p.m.

Ana Török – 1st violin, Răsvan Dumitru – 2nd violin, Traian Boală – viola, Zsolt Török – cello

Special Guest: Julia Sitkovetsky– soprano (Great Britain)

PROGRAM:

Adrian Pop – Țiituri 1 for violin and cello (2006)

Paul Constantinescu – Two Etudes in Byzanthine Style for violin, viola, cello (1929)

Arnold Schönberg – Quartet No. 2 in F# Major, with solo soprano (1908)

27 April

INTERNATIONAL MUSICOLOGY SYMPOSIUM

The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy – HALL 11 (Ion I. C. Brătianu, nr. 25, Cluj) – 9:30 a.m. – 6:30 p.m. 

Folk Music as a Fermenting Agent for Composition, Past and Present

Event realized in partnership with The Bartók Archives in Budapest

Keynote speaker: prof. William Kinderman (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaigne, USA)

Speakers:

Vikárius László (Budapest Bartók Archives)

István Németh (Budapest Bartók Archives)

Dan Variu (The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy)

Pavel Pușcaș (The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy)

Bianca Ţiplea Temeş (The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy)

Feza Tansug  (Ipek University, Ankara, Turcia)

Javier Suárez-Pajares (Universidad Complutense Madrid, Spania)

Belén Pérez Castillo (Universidad Complutense Madrid, Spania)

Nicolae Gheorghiţă (Universitatea Națională de Muzică București)

Ioan Haplea  (The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy)

”ETHNOCHOROLOGHION”

The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy Concert Studio (Ion I. C. Brătianu, nr. 25, Cluj) – 7 p.m.

Cappella Transylvanica Chamber Choir

Conductor: Cornel Groza, special guest: Emil Simion - percussion

PROGRAM:

Adrian Iorgulescu – Strigături II (1994)

Nicolae Brînduș – Strigătură de alean nr. 2 for solo percussion (1984)

Șerban Marcu – Florile dalbe (2016)

Adrian Pop – Kontula lemonia (Lămâi subțirel – 1987)

Alexandr Tanev – Slance barza (1979)

Dan Variu – FolcloRitmic for solo percussion (2017) – p.a.a.

Ulpiu Vlad – De nuntă (1985)

Tudor Jarda – Nunta țărănească (1967)

Béla Bartók – Hej, de sokszor megbántottál (Hei, de multe ori m-ai mâhnit) from the cycle Cântece secuiești for male choir (1932)

Steve Reich – Music for Pieces of Wood (1973) and Clapping Music (1972)

28 April

MASTERCLASS WILLIAM KINDERMAN (ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY, SUA)

The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy Concert Studio (Ion I. C. Brătianu, nr. 25, Cluj) – 10 p.m.

New Approaches to Beethoven Interpretation

VOCAL-SYMPHONIC CONCERT 

UBB Auditorium Maximum – 7 p.m. 

The Orchestra and Choir of the “Transylvania” Philharmonic in Cluj

Conductor: Tiberiu Soare

Choir conductor: Cornel Groza

PROGRAM:

Krzysztof Penderecki – Ofiarom Hiroszymi -Tren (For the Hiroshima victims – Lamento, 1960)

Miklós Csemiczky – Violin Concerto – world premiere (2015) – Soloist: Kristóf Tóth (Hungary)

Cornel Țăranu – „semper idem” for saxophone and orchestra – world premiere (2016) – Soloist: Daniel Kientzy (France)

Cristian Misievici – Lamentație și descătușare for choir and orchestra (2014)

Cluj Modern Symposium 2017

Gheorghe Dima Music Academy in Cluj-Napoca, Romania, in collaboration with Sigismund Toduţă Doctoral School and the Association of the Composers and Musicologists is pleased to announce the Symposium FOLK MUSIC AS A FERMENTING AGENT FOR COMPOSITION, PAST AND PRESENT, hosted by the Gheorghe Dima Music Academy on April 27, 2017 and coordinated by musicologist Bianca Ţiplea Temes.

The event is organized within the Cluj Modern Festival and features an exciting line-up of contributors, aiming to provide a forum for a dialogue among scholars from various musical standpoints.

 

Session 1:   In Bartók’s Wake 

William Kinderman (IllinoisUniversity) – keynote speaker

Béla Bartók’s Idea of “Idealized Folk Music”: A Community of Peoples “despite all war and strife”

Vikárius László (Budapest Bartók Archives, Institute for Musicology, Research Centre for the Humanities of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences; Ferenc Liszt Academy of Music)

Bartók’s Credo: Editing Cantata Profana for the Béla Bartók Complete Critical Edition

István G. Németh (Institute for Musicology, Research Centre for the Humanities, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest)

‘Verbunkos’, Béla Bartók, and Adrian Pop: A Hidden History of Folk Musical Influence

Dan Variu (Gh. Dima Music Academy in Cluj-Napoca)

(Pan)Cultural Interference as a Compositional Tool

Pavel Puşcaş (Gh. Dima Music Academy in Cluj-Napoca)

Archetype and/or Sonorous Substance

Bianca Ţiplea Temeş (Gh. Dima Music Academy in Cluj-Napoca)

Modern Tapestry from Vintage Fabrics: “Colindă Baladă” by György Kurtág

 

Session 2:    Folk Music Worldwide

Feza Tansuğ  (Istanbul)

The Humanely Unison: Beethoven’s Turkish Source of Inspiration in His Chorus of Dervishes

Javier Suárez-Pajares (Universidad Complutense Madrid)

Folk Traditions and Sources in the Guitar Works of Julián Arcas (1832-1882) and His Contemporaries

Belén Pérez Castillo (Universidad Complutense Madrid)

From Conflict to Normalization: Two Approaches to the Basque Folk Heritage from the Spanish Concert Music

Nicolae Gheorghiţă (National University of Music Bucharest)

In the Service of Propaganda: Aesthetic Discourses and Musical Genres in the Music of the Romanian People’s Army

Ioan Haplea  (Gh.Dima Music Academy in Cluj-Napoca)

Ratios and Proportions in Folklore and in Several Works of Cristian Misievici. The Issue of Privileged Locations in Anonymous and in Cultured Musical Speech

Adrian Pop (Gh.DimaMusicAcademyCluj-Napoca)

Did George Enescu Know Romanian Folklore?

 

Ligeti Festival in Cluj

An exciting pilot festival project will take place in Cluj and Tarnaveni, between May 26-28 2016: “A Tribute to György Ligeti in his Native Transylvania”. The Artistic Director, musicologist Bianca Tiplea-Temes, pays a welcome tribute to one of the greatest composers of the XXth century, who will also receive post mortem the title of Honorary Citizen of Târnăveni (Ligeti’s native city) on his birthday, May 28th. A commemorative plaque on the house where Ligeti was born will be unveiled in the presence of the local authorities of the Târnăveni City Hall.

Apart from the festival’s events, International Conference “Ligeti’s Legacy in Retrospect”, the Masterclass held by Manfred Stahnke, ”Microtonality in Modern Composition” and the chamber concert “Ligeti Mosaic” (Arcadia Quartet / RO and Artur Kaganovskiy / USA, program below), the Cluj ”Transylvania” Philharmonic will perform – for the first time in Cluj! – the famous “Romanian Concerto”, conducted by Horia Andreescu (27.05).

 

Ligeti International Conference in Cluj

On May 26-27, between 10 a.m.- 2.30 p.m., the “I. Lapedatu” conference hall at the National Romanian Bank in Cluj-Napoca (7, Pta Unirii) will host a very special event organized by one of the most appreciated musicologists in Romania, Bianca Ţiplea Temeş: the International Conference “Ligeti’s Legacy in Retrospect”, organized within the festival “A Tribute to György Ligeti in His Native Transylvania”.

Speakers will gather in Cluj from all over Europe to talk about one of the most iconic composers of our time: Wolfgang Marx (Dublin), Michael Searby (London), Manfred Stahnke (Hamburg), Heidy Zimmermann (Basel), Louise Duchesneau (Hamburg), Márton Kerékfy (Budapest), Julia Heimerdinger (Vienna), Cornel Ţăranu, Adrian Pop, Bianca Ţiplea Temeş, Pavel Puşcaş, Tatiana Oltean, Amalia Szűcs Blănaru (Cluj).

 

The Association “Transylvania Art and Science”, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
in collaboration with “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy
International Conference
LIGETI’S LEGACY IN RETROSPECT
event organised within the Festival
A Tribute to György Ligeti in his Native Transylvania
- Cluj-Napoca, May 26-27   2016 -
Thursday, May 26
Chair: Mike Searby
Wolfgang Marx (University College Dublin) - keynote lecture
“…the serious is always comic, and the comic frightening.” The Role of the Grotesque
in György Ligeti’s Music
Manfred Stahnke (Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hamburg)
Aspects of Microtonality in Modern Composition
Adrian Pop („Gh. Dima” Music Academy Cluj-Napoca)
Following the White Rabbit
Cornel Ţăranu („Gh. Dima” Music Academy Cluj-Napoca)
Encounters with Ligeti
Heidy Zimmermann („Paul Sacher” Foundation, Basel)
New Findings from Ligeti’s Years in Cluj
Pavel Puşcaş („Gh. Dima” Music Academy Cluj-Napoca)
À la source, à l’origine… György Ligeti: Sonata pour alto solo
Bianca Ţiplea Temeş („Gh. Dima” Music Academy Cluj-Napoca; Transylvania Philharmonic)
Ligeti Looks East: Revisiting and Recycling Romanian Folk Music
Friday, May 27
Chair: Wolfgang Marx
Julia Heimerdinger (Institut für Analyse, Theorie und Geschichte der Musik.
                                 Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien)
The Role of György Ligeti’s ‘Atmosphères’ (1961) in his Oeuvre and in the Musical Canon
Amalia Szűcs-Blănaru („Gh. Dima” Music Academy Cluj-Napoca)
György Ligeti – de l’intuition mathématique à l’illusion sonore
Tatiana Oltean („Gh. Dima” Music Academy Cluj-Napoca)
The Singing Voice in Ligeti’s “Requiem”: Examples of Tone Colour and Expression
Mike Searby - Kingston University London
The Significance of Timbre as a Structural Component in Selected Works by Ligeti
Márton Kerékfy (Bartók Archives, Research Centre for the Humanities, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest)
Ligeti and Kurtág: Parallel Lives
Louise Duchesneau (Hamburg)
“…music is a bit like love…”György Ligeti and the Film Musik im Technischen Zeitalter   
Projection of the film
“György Ligeti”
From the series: “Musik im technologischen Zeitalter”,
Produced by SFB (Sender Freies Berlin), 1962-63

 

 

CLUJ MODERN 2015

CLUJ MODERN International Contemporary Music Festival – Edition XXI

Cluj-Napoca, April 18 – 24, 2015

From the onset, this eleventh edition benefits not only from the prestige of its two decades long history, but also from the fresh and exciting cultural celebration that rises from the status of European Youth Capital. This occasion could not be more appropriate to generously invite on stage a valuable young generation of musicians – composers and performers alike.

Thus, we chose to hold this edition of CLUJ MODERN under the headline YOUNG IS MODERN!. This not only as a beautiful phrase: it reflects the core concept behind the selection of this edition’s artists and repertoire. Of the seven events scheduled, no less than six are largely or entirely presented by young performers, who have already acquired wide recognition: the awarded “Arcadia” Quartet, the “Adhoc” Ensemble, the jazz quintet “Elena Mîndru Finnection”, the “Axis Mundi” Trio, the “3 o’clock” vocal trio and others.

Every evening has a title that explains our project’s artistic intentions: Cluj à la carte – an attractive showcase which reflects the creation belonging to different generations composers from Cluj; Vox cum cordes – where the wonderful sound of the string quartet intertwines with the warmth of the human voice; “Young is Modern” – a true showcase of new compositions, where the ensemble “AdHOC”, led by young conductor Matei Pop, will present nine world premieres signed by young composers from Cluj, Basel, Budapest Bucharest and Bern; “Jazz is Modern “- the first inclusion of jazz music during the Festival; ”Axis Mundi via Paris”, where the trio will be joined by Diana Ligeti from the National Superior Conservatory of Paris. Diana Ligeti-an accomplished musician, in whose Romanian heritage we rightfully take pride, will be featured as a soloist during the closing symphonic concert, together with the “Transilvania” Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by maestro Horia Andreescu.

Of course, in a festival of contemporary music, musical works and musical novelty are in focus themselves. At the same time, it provides an ideal meeting point of ideas that animate the current field of aesthetics and musical practice: Symposium “Seeing Sound, Hearing Images” brings together specialists from the country and abroad around a theme suggested by the famous British musicologist Nicholas Cook, Key- note speaker of the meeting.

As such and tellingly, statistics indicate no fewer than 37 composers, of whom 19 belong to the young and very young generations. Of these works, again, 11 were written especially to be performed for the first time during the 2015 edition of the CLUJ MODERN Festival.

Organiser: The “Gheorghe Dima”Music Academy in Cluj

Main partners: “Transilvania” State Philharmonic, The French Cultural Institute, The Polish Institute in Bucharest, The Composers’ and Musicologists’ Union, USAMV Cluj, Babes Bolyai University Cluj

Location: The “Gheorghe Dima”Music Academy in Cluj, The Philharmonic Concert Hall

Official Website: www.clujmodern.ro

 

PROGRAM:

SATURDAY, 18th of APRIL 2015, 19:00

Concert Studio of AMGD/ “Gheorghe Dima” Academy of Music (Ion I. C. Brătianu street, no. 25)

„Cluj – à la carte”

I. 

Mircea Neamț – trombone, Vera Negreanu – piano, Alexandru Rebreanu – flute, Bence Haáz – oboe, Răzvan Poptean – clarinet, Gavril Cupșa – French horn, Cătălin Lup – bassoon.

Program:

Cristian Bence-Muk  – Coșmar for trombone & piano – p.a.

Iulia Cibișescu-Duran – Sonata for solo bassoon – p.a.a.

Ciprian Pop – Meta(l)reflexion French horn and electronic medium – p.a.a.

Răzvan Metea – It Takes Five for woodwinds quintet – p.a.a.

 

II. Cinci tablouri cu umbre(le) / Five Scenes with shadows (umbrellas) – poem & music show

Lyrics by Sânziana Mureșan, Ovidiu Pecican, Marcel Mureşeanu, Constantin Cubleșan, Ion Mureșan

Music: Constantin Rîpă

Artistic direction: Ina Hudea

Scenography and scenic plastics: Liliana Moraru

Timea Fülöp - soprano, Laura Essig - mezzosoprano, Ion Stancu - bass, Andrei Cheteleș -baritone, Sergiu Coltan -tenor, Cornelia Cuteanu și Lucian Dușa – piano.

Host: Adrian Pop

Concert realised in partnership with The Union of Composers and Musicologists from Romania– The Association of Copyright (UCMR-ADA)

 

SUNDAY, 19th of APRIL 2015, 19:00

Concert Studio of AMGD (Ion I. C. Brătianu street, no. 25)

„Vox cum cordes”

Mihaela Maxim – soprano

Horea Haplea – piano

Arcadia Quartet

 

Program:

Anton Webern – String Quartet op. 28

György Orbán – Cunună: Trei cântări din „Cântarea cântărilor” for soprano and piano – p.a.

Ernst Krenek – String Quartet no.1, op.6 – p.a.

Viorel Munteanu – Three songs from the cycle Întoarceri la Blaga for voice and piano – p.a.

Ciprian Ion – Rondelul privighetorii între roze, lyrics by Alexandru Macedonski – p.a.

Leonard Dumitriu – Viața ca o ghilotină, lyrics by Vasile Burlui – p.a.

Șerban Marcu – Three Songs on lyrics by Lucian Blaga

Sofia Gubaidulina – Reflecții pe tema B-A-C-H for string quartet – p.a.

Adrian Pop – Fünf Liebeslieder, lyrics by Rainer Maria Rilke for voice and string quartets

Host: Adriana Bera

 

MONDAY, 20th of APRIL 2015, 19:00

Concert Studio of AMGD (Ion I. C. Brătianu street, no. 25)

SIGHIȘOARA ACADEMY

„Young is Modern!”

AdHOC Ensemble

conductor: Matei Pop 

Program:

Nemanja Radivojevic (Bern) – I feel… – p.a.a.
Demetre Gamsachurdia (Basel) – Du suchtest Katharsis – p.a.
Aurelian Băcan (Cluj) – Shaman for solo clarinet  – p.a.a.
Mathieu Corajod (Bern) – Emportés par l‘intempestif manifesté…vogue alors, vole ! – p.a.
Diana Rotaru (București) – Chant du sommeil –  p.a.
Tobias Krebs (Basel) – Paura e desiderio – p.a.
Bálint Horváth (Budapest) – Three Studies for Ensemble (d-e-a-c variations) – p.a.a.

Török-Gyurkó Áron (Cluj) – Rezonanțe – p.a.a.
Alexandru Murariu (Cluj) – El Niño – p.a.a.
(work distinguished with the best chamber music award by the „George Enescu” International Competition, 2014)  

Host: Acad. Cornel Ţăranu

The Sighişoara Academy project (www.academia-sighisoara.com) was achieved through the partnership between the Cultura Viva Association (Bern, France) and through the „Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy (Cluj, Romania), project co-financed by Switzerland with the help of Swiss-Romanian Cooperation Program in order to reduce the economic and social disparities within bounds of the extended European Union.

 

TUESDAY, 21st of APRIL 2015, 19:00

The Academic College (Casa universitarilor)

„Jazz is Modern!”

Elena Mîndru Finnection

Elena Mîndru – voice, Sampo Hiukkanen – violin, Tuomas J. Turunen – piano, Eero Seppä – contrabass, Anssi Tirkkonen – drums

 

Program:

Jocul țambalelor (music: Johnny Răducanu, lyrics: Nina Cassian)

Bluebird (music & lyrics: Elena Mîndru, arr: Tuomas J. Turunen)

Swan (Balcad) (music: Tuomas J. Turunen, lyrics: Elena Mîndru)

Reflection (music: Tuomas J. Turunen, lyrics: Elena Mîndru)

Evening in Romania (music & lyrics: Elena Mîndru, arr: Tuomas J. Turunen & Elena Mîndru)

I Do Not (music & lyrics:  Elena Mîndru, arr: Tuomas J. Turunen)

Consolation (music & lyrics:  Elena Mîndru)

Life (music: Elena Mîndru, lyrics: Charlotte Brontë, arr: Tuomas J. Turunen & Elena Mîndru)

Mai uităm uneori (music: Marius Popp, lyrics: Roxana Popescu)

Funky Goat (music: Dan Variu)

Siciliana Blues (music: Cornel Țăranu)

Host: Elena Mîndru

 

WEDNESDAY, 22nd of APRIL 2015, 10:00

„Gh. Dima”Music Academy, 11 Hall

Simpozion: Seeing Sound, Hearing Images

Key-note speaker: Nicholas Cook,Cambridge University,Great Britain

Coordinator: Bianca Angelica Temeş

Initiator: Adrian Pop

Moderator: Pavel Puşcaş 

Speakers:

Octavian Nemescu (UNMB), Gabriel Banciu (AMGD), Marta Szoka (Music Academy Łódź, Poland), Ștefana Țițeica (Münchener Rundfunkorchester), Carmen Chelaru (“George Enescu” Art University from Iași), Adrian Borza (AMGD), Ewa Kowalska-Zając (Music Academy Łódź, Poland), Ştefan Firca (UNMB), Bianca Temeş (AMGD), Raluca Rad (AMGD).

 

THURSDAY, 23rd of APRIL 2015, 19:00

Concert Studio of AMGD (Ion I. C. Brătianu street, no. 25)

„Axis Mundi via Paris  

Diana Ligeti (France)

Axis Mundi Trio:

Radu Dunca – violin, Aurelian Băcan – clarinet, Eva Butean – piano

 

Program:

Ulpiu Vlad – Echoes II for violin, cello and piano – p.a.

György Kurtág – Az hit  – p.a.

George Balint – Rhoe for clarinet, violin and piano – p.a.

Henri Dutilleux – 3 strophes sur le nom sacher for cello – p.a.

Roman U. Vlad – Noi proverbe for clarinet – p.a.

Luciano Berio – Secvența XIV for cello – p.a.

Philippe Hersant – Nachtgesang for violin, cello, clarinet and piano – p.a.

 

Host: Vera Negreanu

Concert realized with the support of the French Institute fromCluj-Napoca

 

FRIDAY, 24th of APRIL 2015, 19:00

The Academic College (Casa universitarilor)

Symphonic Concert

The „Transylvania” Philharmonic

conductor: Horia Andreescu

soloist: Diana Ligeti (France)

with the participation of 3 o’clock vocal trio:

Nicole David – soprano

Lina Bakutayan – mezzosoprano

Andreea Alexievici – alto

 

Program:

Cornel Țăranu  – Cantus gemellus – p.a.a.

Sebastian Androne – Erebos – p.a.a.

Adrian Iorgulescu – Kaleidoscope – p.a.

Adrian Pop – Concert pentru violoncel și orchestră

Wojciech Kilar  – Krzesany – p.a.

 

Host: Marius Tabacu

Concert realized in partnership with „Transylvania” Philharmonic from Cluj-Napoca, the French Institute from Cluj and the Polish Institute from Bucharest

Sponsor:Hotel Opera Plaza Cluj-Napoca

“Video-Music” at the “Enescu” Museum

On Thursday, March 26th, 6 p.m., The National “Enescu” Museum hosts a special event, “Video-Music – Sound and Image in the XXIst Century”. The audience will watch and listen to multimedia works by Catalin Cretu, Maia Ciobanu, Constantin Basica and Corneliu Dan Georgescu, then will be invited to participate in the discussion coordinated by musicologist Despina Petecel-Theodoru,”The New Syncretism in Romanian Music”. The event is organized by composer Maia Ciobanu.

 

Timsonia 2014

A brand new festival dedicated to contemporary music is launching this October in the lovely Timisoara, conceived and created by two talented young Romanian composers, Gabriel Almasi and Gabriel Malancioiu, with the help of The West University of Timisoara, the Faculty of Music and Theater.

Timsonia International Festival of Contemporary Music is dedicated to the young generations – a very welcome initiative! – and will take place between October 25-28 in Timisoara. The festival will host 4 concerts and 4 lecture sessions, with guests from Romania but also Austria, Italy, Sweden, Hungary, Germany and South Korea.

Official website: HERE

Program:

CONCERTS

25 October,7 p.m., Capitol Hall

Doru Roman & Ensemble Percutissimo

Works by ParkHue, Violeta Dinescu, Miklos Maros, Doina Rotaru

26 October,7 p.m., Capitol Hall

Duo Carillon  & Trio Contraste

Works by Violeta Dinescu, Gabriel Mălăncioiu, Anatol Vieru, Gabriel Almasi

27 October,7 p.m., Orpheum Hall

Mihai Măniceanu & Trio Act

Works by Remus Georgescu, Aurel StroeDan Dediu, Diana Rotaru, Cristian LoleaCristian Bence-Muk, Mihai Măniceanu, Cătălin Creţu 

28 octombrie,7 p.m., Orpheum Hall

Luca Piovesan  & Ansamblul Atem & Alexandra Gutu

Works by Matthias Kranebitter, Francesco Pavan, Nildo Sanvido, Yotam Haber, Filippo Perocco, Gabriel Almasi, Luigi Pizzaleo, Ciprian Ion, Şerban Marcu, Remus Georgescu

LECTURES

25 October,11 a.m., Orpheum Hall

Marosné Kovács Tünde

Flute – extended techniques 

26 October,11 a.m., Orpheum Hall

Mihai Măniceanu, Diana Rotaru, Cristian Bence-Muk, Şerban Marcu,  Ciprian Ion, Gabriel Mălăncioiu, Matthias Kranebitter, ParkHue

Composers presenting their own works

27 October, 11, a.m., Orpheum Hall

Cătălin Creţu, Gabriel Almasi, Luigi Pizzaleo

Aspects of electronic music 

28 October,11 a.m., Orpheum Hall

Luca Piovesan

Accordion – new techniques used in contemporary music

Cristian Lolea

Film music

CIMRO DAY #2 – Mechanics and Mechanisms in Music

UPDATE:

You can listen to the lectures here (Romanian speakers only):

Embed Music – Audio File Hosting – Stefan Firca – Between Pisto…Music File Hosting – Embed Audio – Irina Nitu – Niculescu and t…

Free Music – Embed Audio Files – Bianca Temes – Ligeti and th…Music File Hosting – Download Audio – Vlad Vaidean – Gradual Proce…

 

CIMRO DAYS 2014

Bucharest | A1 (No. 1, Piata Amzei)

 

#2 | Sunday, July 6, 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.

“Variations on a Given Theme”

MECHANICS AND MECHANISMS IN MUSIC

Musicology Symposium

 

Ştefan Firca: “Between Pistons and Wheels: Imaginings of the Mechanistic Metaphor in Music” / “Între pistoane şi roţi: câteva imaginări ale metaforei mecaniciste în muzică”

Irina Niţu: ” Ştefan Niculescu and the ‘Celestial Mechanics’” / ”Ştefan Niculescu şi ‘mecanicile cereşti’”

Bianca Ţiplea-Temeş: “Disrupting the Gears: Ligeti’s Demoniac Clocks” / “Dereglând angrenaje: Ligeti şi ceasurile demoniace”

Vlad Văidean: “Gradual Process and Recombinant Teleology in the Early Minimalism of Steve Reich” / “Proces gradual și teleologie recombinantă în minimalismul timpuriu al lui Steve Reich”

 

[View more photos HERE, on our Facebook page.]

The second event in CIMRO DAYS is a different kind of symposium: four young musicologists will give four different and exciting views on the same subject, “Mechanics and Mechanisms in Music”. You’ll find out what subtle connections are there between wheels, pistons, clocks, as well as between musical predictability versus musical unforseeableness, by listening to Ştefan Firca, Irina Niţu, Vlad Văidean (Bucharest) and Bianca Ţiplea-Temeş (Cluj). The symposium is powered by Modernism.ro and is part of the “Variations on a Given Theme” series, one of the very few commission projects for young musicians in Romania – sustained by the Administration of the National Cultural Fund / Administraţia Fondului Cultural Naţional.

Free entrance.

 

CAMP-festival in Cluj 2013

CAMP-Festival 2013 in Cluj, Romania 15 – 21 September 2013

International Festival for Visual Music

 

research and rehearsals 15 – 21 september |CASA MATEI andCASA TRANSIT

performances 20 / 21 September 9 pmCASA TRANZIT

symposium 19 septemberCASA MATEI

CAMP exhibition 18 – 21 septemberCASA MATEI

workshop 16 – 21 septemberCASA MATEI

 

Performances

audiovisual performances and concerts created and performed by theCAMPcollective featuring the participating artists.

20 and 21 september at9 pm

Workshop

“do it yourself” sound systems. The materials and geometry of ordinary objects will be used as an analog sound system amplifier. One can amplify sound from old and low power speakers using recycled install pipes and boxes, cans, paper tubes and cardboard boxes sealed with polyurethane foam. Materials proposed by the participants can also be included.

with: Justin Baroncea – architect, visuals artist, performer, Eduard Gabia – performer, musician

Symposiun CAMP-Festival 2013 Cluj

19 september 2013at10 am – 5 pmCasa Matei

“We’re in this Together Now”

A Symposium on Crossmedial Experiments in the Collaborative Arts

The symposium is dedicated to the recently much discussed theme of collaboration in the arts and related fields, with a focus on the performative arts. Particularly in avant-garde or neo-avantgarde experimental projects, collaborative approaches are often deployed as a means to transcend the myth of the solitairy genius artist, but also to bring together various media and technologies in open, laboratory-style environments – for instance in the visual music scene in which theCAMPfestival has been situated since 1999. In the context of this symposium, “collaborative arts” does not simply refer to projects in which several participants are involved, but to those which encourage genuine exchange, interaction, amalgamation and hybridization. The speakers will present and discuss case studies from their respective fields of research and/or practical experience, and contextualize them against the background of contemporary and historic discourses on experimentation, collaboration and performativity. Moreover, a question to be addressed is to which extent the latest rise of collaborative art projects mirrors the postindustrial, digital-based era which increasingly looks for new modes of production and consumption such as “prosumerism” or “wikinomics”.

With: Cornelia Lund, Miron Ghiu, Horea Avram, Jörg Scheller, Mircea Florian

Concept

TheCAMPFestivalwas founded in 1999 by Prof. Fried Dähn and Thomas Maos. Since 2003, it has been organized and run and coordinated byCAMPe.V. (Thomas Maos, Fried Dähn, Stefan Hartmaier, and Martin Mangold) .

The international CAMP(Creative Arts and Music Project) festival is an innovative platform and interactive research lab for sound artists, musicians, and artists in the areas of video, installation, projection and new media. It focuses on new, experimental music in conjunction with light, projection and media art. In what is effectively a laboratory created for a defined period, artists – all of them recognized members of the international avantgarde in their respective fields – collaborate for several days on new forms of audio-visual art, presentation techniques and live performances. The results are showcased to the public in concerts, installations, and performances held alongside the event. Moreover, various topics and aspects are presented and developed in accompanying lectures and workshops.

Each festival is staged at a different location, with a new team of international artists. The unfamiliar spaces, the associated creative criteria, and collaboration with new artists pose challenges that unlock vast creative potential and foster intensive international dialogue. GOAL The development of new forms of artistic presentation in sound and light art, in the context of contemporary and forward-looking creative approaches. International dialogue and collaboration between artists from different backgrounds, with a catalytic effect at both a personal and cultural level.

Read more HERE.