TIMSONIA 2018

TIMSONIA INTERNATIONAL NEW MUSIC FESTIVAL

2nd edition

18-22 NOVEMBER, 2018

TIMSONIA was designed as an International  Festival of New Music dedicated to the young generations. The first edition took place in Timisoara between 25-28 October of 2014 and featured 5 concerts, 4 lectures and 9 world premieres, with participants from Romania, Austria, Italy, Sweden, Hungary and Germany.

The second edition of TIMSONIA showcases contemporary music and place it at the forefront of student activities in 2018. With invitees from Germany, France, Austria, Italy, Hungary and Romania, the festival features both professional musicians and students and showcases concerts, lectures and masterclasses along with premieres and performances of consecrated new music works.

 

PROGRAM

 

Day #1
18 NOV. SUNDAY

11:00, Theresia Bastion, The National Museum of BanatCONFERENCE
Raphael Languillat - Some thoughts about the necessary metamorphosis of contemporary music
Ana Gnjatovic - Contemporary Music Map of Belgrade

19:00, Mihai Perian Hall, “Ion Vidu” Art High School, CONCERT - BIZANTIN / GREGORIAN – CONTEMPORARY
Ion Vidu Art High School Choir
Christian Naș
Duo Doru Roman & Sorin Petrescu

Ion Vidu Art High School Choir

  • Filothei sin Agăi Jipei – O, minunile nașterii Tale
  • Mesrob Mashtots – Looys Parats
  • Ola Gjeilo – Ubi Caritas
  • Remus Georgescu – Născătoare de Dumnezeu

Christian Naș (viola)

  • Paul Constantinescu - Sonata Bizantină
  • Violeta Dinescu - Din cimpoiu
  • Raphaël Languillat - Vision of the Living Light (d’après Hildegard von Bingen)

Duo Contraste: Doru Roman (percussion) & Sorin Petrescu (piano)

  • Dan Dediu – Axionvorspiel, Scala aenigmatica
  • Darie Nemeș Bota - Rurisodon
  • Aurel Stroe - Piese pastorale
  • Horst Lohse - The Seven Mortal Sins, inspired by Hieronymus Bosch: Ira, Acedia, Avaritia
  • Arvo Pärt - Trivium
  • Cornelia Tăutu - Da capo 

Day #2
19 NOV. MONDAY

15:00 Faculty of Music & Theater, Rm. 26. MASTERCLASS
Christian Nas, Viola

19:00 Theresia Bastion, The National Museum of BanatCONCERT TRADITIONAL – CONTEMPORARY
Duo Diana Moș & Mihai Măniceanu
Duo Saša Mirković & Vladimir Blagojević

Duo Diana Moș (violin) & Mihai Măniceanu (piano)

  • Tiberiu Olah – Sonatina
  • Mihai Măniceanu - Cantabile e Presto
  • Aurel Stroe – Sonata I
  • Nicolae Branduș - Glossa

Duo Saša Mirković (viola) & Vladimir Blagojević (accordion)

  • Maja Bosnić - com.app.data
  • Cătălin Crețu - Prosopopeea urmei
  • Vladimir Trmčić - Longing
  • Ana Gnjatović - Sotto voce
  • Stevan Kovač Tikmajer - Luce Sconosciuta
  • Dragana Jovanović - Aydes Virays Amo

Day #3
20 NOV, TUESDAY

11:00, Theresia Bastion, The National Museum of BanatCONFERENCE
Mihai Popean - Transcendence: Aus den sieben Tagen
Cătălin Crețu - Bodily Prolongation through Technology-Mediated Gesture

18:00 Art Museum, Baroque Hall, FMT Student & Faculty CONCERT EXPERIMENT / AVANT-GARDE & ROMANIAN CONTEMPORARY MUSIC
FMT Faculty

  • Marcela Sorina Costea: Remus Georgescu - Interludiu și Toccata din Suita a II-a
  • Mia Iuga & Aida Marc: Dumitru Capoianu - Vin țigăncile… /   Felicia Donceanu - Amărîtă turturea
  • Aida Marc & Teofil Buteică: Sabin Păutza - Divertimento Nr. 3
  • Sergiu Cârstea: Elena Apostol – Puzzle
  • Sorina Munteanu & Victor Andrei Părău: Sabin Păutza - Trei cântece pe versuri de Tristan Tzara / Dan Dediu - Un păianjen și Voci dulci 
  • Mihai Popean - Bardo (acousmatic music)

FMT Faculty-FMT Student
Catalina Capatana & Roxana Ardeleanu: Cristian Bence-Muk - Interferences – Radio.zip retuned 

FMT Students

  • FMT Experimental Music Ensemble: Karlheinz Stockhausen - Aus den sieben Tagen (selections)
  • FMT String Quartet: Mihai Ungureanu - Cvartetul de coarde nr. 5
  • Bernadett Bakos: George Crumb - Makrocosmos I: Proteus -Pisces,  Dream images -Gemini
  • Cristina Zgriban: George Crumb - Makrokosmos II: Morning Music – Cancer, The  Mystic Chord – Sagittarius
  • Vlad Faur: Nicolae Brânduș - Soliloque IV
  • Evelina Vicleanu: Armando Balice - Călătorie în România
  • Percussion Ensemble Percutissimo (Amelia Trifu, Patrick Cojerean, Philip Goron) – G. Bomhof, Z. Pongracz, D. Punto
  • Semela Amara Magarin – John Cage - 4’33″
  • Csilla Bordos & Paul Grosar : Ligeti Gyorgy - Mysteries of the macabre

Day #4
21 NOV, WEDNESDAY

11:00, Theresia Bastion, The National Museum of BanatCONFERENCE
Sabina Ulubeanu, Oltea Zambori & Matei Ioachimescu - Make it happen! An Atypical Conversation about Cultural Management and the Personal Image of the Artist in the 21st Century

15:00 Faculty of Music & Theater, Rm. 26MASTERCLASS
Martin Wistinghausen, Canto

19:00 Theresia Bastion, The National Museum of Banat. CONCERT BAROQUE – CONTEMPORARY
Duo Manuela & Dragoș Mihăilescu
Duo Alfredo Ovalles & Matei Ioachimescu

Duo Manuela (piano) & Dragoș Mihăilescu (piano)

  • Henry Purcell / György Kurtág – Fantasia upon one note
  • Martin Lichtfuss - 11 Minuten für Klavier
  • Gabriel Almași - Arabesque

Duo Matei Ioachimescu (flute) & Alfredo Ovalles (piano)

  • Marin Marais - La Folia
  • Toshio Hosokawa - Lied
  • Füsun Köksal – Voce Rotta
  • Wolfram Wagner – Duo
  • Doina Rotaru - Elegie
  • Margareta Ferek-Petric - Beastie Poetry 

Day #5
22 NOV, THURSDAY

11:00, Theresia Bastion, The National Museum of BanatCONFERENCE
Filippo Perocco - Works Dedicated to the L’Arsenale Ensemble
Peter Tornyai -‘Objet trouvé’ and quotation in the works of young Hungarian composers’

14:00 Faculty of Music & Theater, Rm. 14SMASTERCLASS
Matei Ioachimescu, Flute

15:00 Faculty of Music & Theater, Rm. 12SMASTERCLASS
Alfredo Ovalles, Piano

19:00 Theresia Bastion, The National Museum of Banat. CONCERT ROMANTIC – CONTEMPORARY
Martin Wistinghausen
ATEM Ensemble

Martin Wistinghausen (bass voice)

  • Franz Schubert - Grenzen der Menschheit
  • Sabina Ulubeanu - Unfinished Doppelgänger
  • Erich S. Hermann - shift 3 – nowhere near (5 exercises to keep yourself busy)
  • Franz Schubert - Der Tod und das Mädchen
  • Franz Schubert - Florio
  • Peter Tornyai - aus seinen Schriften
  • Franz Schubert - Der Wanderer an den Mond

ATEM Ensemble – Cristian Miclea (clarinet), Cristina Mălăncioiu (violin), Victor Părău (piano)
Program

  • Franz Schubert - Serenade
  • Șerban Marcu - Toccata impaziente
  • Filippo Perocco - Dalla brina
  • Franz Schubert - Sei mir gegrüßt
  • Diana Rotaru - Meander

Martin Wistinghausen & ATEM Ensemble

  • Gabriel Mălăncioiu - Interferențe
  • Martin Wistinghausen - Lună tu – Beiseit
Organizers: http://timsonia2018.weebly.com/teamsonia.html

Comments are closed.