8th MERIDIAN International Festival

8th MERIDIAN International Festival – “Cardinal Points”

Bucharest, Romania – 4-8 December 2012

Organizer: ISCM-Romanian Section – snr.cimec.ro

PROGRAM

[WP – World Premiere; RP – Romanian Premiere]

Tuesday, December 4

 Aula Palatului Cantacuzino, 5:30 p.m.

 “… Soma – Sonate …” –  devotioModerna Ensemble

Program:

Tiberiu Olah (Romania) – Clarinet Sonata

Ivana Stefanovic (Serbia) – Poet on the boat (for 2 pianos)

Carmen Cârneci (Romania) – Soma (for flute and percussion)

Nicolae Brânduş (Romania) – Sonata for 2 pianos

Fred Popovici (Romania) – Inconsequences (for 4 instruments and electronic medium)

Performers: Ana Chifu (flute), Cristian Mancaş (clarinet), Dan Cavassi (cello), Olga Podobinschi, Mihai Măniceanu (piano), Alexandru Sturzu (percussions)

Artistic director: Carmen Cârneci

Partners: The “George Enescu” National Museum, The National University of Music in Bucharest

***

 The National University of Music in Bucharest, The Opera and Multimedia Studio, 7 p.m.

 SonoMania Ensemble

Program:

Cristian Lolea (Romania) – Étude pour piano

Mihai Murariu (Romania) – Three songs on poems by Lucian Blaga (for soprano and piano)

Sabina Ulubeanu (Romania) – Lyric Cadenza (for solo violin and video projections, with photos by Sabina Ulubeanu)

Dan Dediu (Romania) – Apple Worms II (for clarinet and viola)

Luciano Berio (Italy) – O King (for voice, flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano)

George Crumb (US) – Mundus canis/A Dog’s World (for guitar and percussions)

Sebastian Androne (Romania) – The Cricket (for flute, clarinet, violin and cello)

Mihai Măniceanu (Romania) – Or (for soprano and ensemble) –lyrics by Petru Solonaru

Conductor: Lucian Beschiu

Artistic director: Diana Rotaru

Guests: Mihai Măniceanu – piano; Mihai Cucu – video projections

Performers: Veronica Anuşca (soprano); Ana Chifu (flute); Mihai Pintenaru (clarinet); Maria Chifu (bassoon); Raluca Stratulat (violin); Tamara Dica (viola); Eugen-Bogdan Popa (cello); Mihai Murariu (piano); Sorin Rotaru (percussions)

 

Wednesday, December 5

 The Cantacuzino Palace, 5 p.m

“The Fascinating Clarinet (II)” - Emil Vişenescu and the CLARINO ensemble

Program:

Doina Rotaru (Romania) – Metabole III (for 5 clarinets) – WP

Vladimir Scolnic (Israel) – Incertitudes (bass clarinet)

Livia Teodorescu Ciocănea (Romania) – Clariviola (for clarinet and viola)

Diana Rotaru (Romania) – Meander (clarinet in B)

Mihaela Vosganian (Romania) – Warning (saxophone and voice)

Maia Ciobanu (Romania) – Veni-va ! (for clarinet in B and tape)

Laurenţiu Beldean (Romania) – Tempo. Tempo? (for clarinet ensemble) – WP

Emil Vişenescu (solo clarinet and alto saxophone)

CLARINO members: Alexandru Avramovici (piccolo clarinet in Es), Emil Vişenescu, Radu Greluş, Ştefan Voinic (cl.in B), Ciprian Melente, Robert Preduţ (alto clarinet in Es), Constantin Urziceanu (bass clarinet in B), Mihai Rebac (contrabass clarinet in B)

Conductor: Emil Vişenescu

Guest: Oana Spânu Vişenescu (viola)

The concert is included in the MIDAS post-doctoral research program 2012-2013

***

 The National University of Music in Bucharest, The Opera and Multimedia Studio

6:30 p.m.(Lobby)

CD release: “TRAIECT plays SORIN LERESCU”, Editura Muzicală, 2012

Guest: Despina Petecel (musicologist)

***

7:30 p.m.

TRAIECT Ensemble – 30thAnniversary Concert

Program:

Harry Crowl (Brasil) – In Exilium Maneo (for ensemble) – WP

Laura Ana Mânzat (Romania) – New Memories (for ensemble) – WP

George Balint (Romania) – Fluctuations on a Horizon Line (for solo bassoon and ensemble) – WP

Elena Apostol (Romania) – Crickets (for ensemble) – WP

Veronica Anghelescu (Romania) – The Road Not Taken (for ensemble) – RP

Sorin Lerescu (Romania) – Suono Tempo II (for ensemble) – RP

Conductor: Sorin Lerescu

Performers: Geanina Săveanu-Meragiu (violin), Georgeta Radu (percussions), Viorica Nagy (cello), Alexandru Hanganu (flute), Răzvan Gachi (clarinet), Andrei Podlacha (piano), Tiberiu Cenuşer (trombone)

Soloist: Maria Chifu (bassoon)

Partner: The National University of Music in Bucharest

 

Thursday, December 6

 The Cantacuzino Palace, 6 p.m.

“Arctic Drones” –  Ladislau Csendes and guests

Program:

Esa-Pella Salonen (Finland) – Lachen Verlernt (for violin) – RP

Arne Nordheim (Norway) – Partita für Paul (for violin and electronic delay) – RP

Haplidi Hallgrimsson (Iceland) – Offerto (for violin) – RP

Kaija Saariaho (Finland) – Tocar (for violin and piano) – RP

Cristian Marina (Sweden) – Sospeso (for violin) – WP

Adrian Borza (Romania) – Drones (for violin, smartphone, nanoKontrol, iFPH and computer) – WP

Performers: Ladislau Csendes (violin), Dolores Chelariu (piano), Adrian Borza (smartphone, nanoKontrol, iPFH, computer),

The concert is included in the MIDAS post-doctoral research program 2012-2013

***

 The National University of Music in Bucharest, The Opera and Multimedia Studio, 7:30 p.m.

ARCHAEUS Ensemble

Program:

Ştefan Niculescu (Romania) – Synchrony 1

Michael Denhoff (Germany) – Strophen op.107 (nr.1, Geträumtes – für Martella)

Dana Probst (Austria) – Hanging Vaults

Michael Denhoff – Strophen op.107 (nr.11B, Geläut für Günter Bialas)

Ulpiu Vlad (Romania) – The Legend of Dreams

Michael Denhoff – Strophen op.107 (nr.43 A-a, Trostgesang für Heidemarie Merkl-Baroski)

Paco Toledo (Spain) – Karfreitag

Michael Denhoff – Strophen op.107 (nr.49A – Saltarello)

Dan Dediu (Romania) – Apple Worms VI

Conductor: Liviu Dănceanu

Performers: Anca Vartolomei (cello), Rodica Dănceanu (piano), Dorin Gliga (oboe), Ion Nedelciu (clarinet), Şerban Novac (bassoon), Sorin Rotaru (percussions), Marius Lăcraru (violin)

Partner: The National University of Music in Bucharest

 

Friday, December 7

 The Cantacuzino Palace

 6 p.m.

Voice and piano recital – Bianca and Remus Manoleanu

Program:

Adrian Iorgulescu (Romania) – The Songs of the Rhymer

Valentin Timaru (Romania) – Musica per Ungaretti (Lontano; Stasera; Mattina)

Nicolae Coman (Romania) – Four Songs on French Poets  (Sensation – on Arthur Rimbaud; Le ciel est par dessus le toit – on Paul Verlaine) – WP

Laura Manolache (Romania) – Sounding Crumbs (Story; The Suspicion; At the Other End, on poems by Ana Blandiana) – WP

Darie Nemeş Bota (Romania) – Fire Trails (Unleashing; The Rturn, on poems by Ilie Comaniţa)

Andrei Tănăsescu (Romania) – Let’s Swear (on a poem by Ilie Comăniţa)

Alexander Muno (Germany) – Nachts am Schreibepult (on a poem by Eduard Mörike)

Wolfgang Rihm (Germany) – Geistliche Dammerung (on a poem by Georg Trakl)

Luigi Dallapiccola (Italy) – Quattro liriche di Antonio Machado

Bronius Kutavcius (Lithuania)- Die Stille Stadt (on a poem by Richard Dechmel; in memoriam Karol Szymanowski)

Luciano Berio (Italy) – Canzoni populari (La Donna Ideale; Ballo)

***

7:30 p.m.

The Mercury Quartet (The United Kingdom)

Program:

Oliver Knussen (UK)– A Purcell Garland

Dobromila Jaskot (Poland) – Inspired By Debussy

Iannis Xenakis (Greece) – Charisma (for clarinet and cello)

Christian Mason (UK) – Incandescence (for solo cello)

Vlad Maistorovici (UK/Romania) – Cadence En Espace (for viola and piano)

Evis Sammoutis (UK/Cyprus) – Metioron

Performers: Harry Cameron-Penny (clarinets); Vlad Maistorovici (violin, viola); Corentin Chassard (cello); Antoine Françoise (piano)

Concert organized with the help of the British Council.

 

Saturday, December 8

 The National University of Music in Bucharest

The Lobby of the Opera and Multimedia Studio, 11 a.m.

Vernissage of the Photo Exhibition by Cristian Oroşanu

Guest: Grigore Constantinescu (muzicologist)

The exhibition is open during the whole festival.

***

The “George Enescu” Hall, 12 a.m.

GAME percussion ensemble

Program:

Terry Riley (US) – In C

Anatol Vieru (Romania) – Mosaiques

Joji Yuasa (Japan) – Interpenetrations No 2

Siegfried Fink (Germany) – Até Logo

Conductor: Alexandru Matei

Performers: Sorin Rotaru, Alexandru Dan, Alexandru Uţă

Partner: The National University of Music in Bucharest

 

***

6 p.m.

PROFIL Ensemble

Program:

Liviu Dănceanu (Romania) – Andamento

Doron Kaufmann (Israel) – After the Fire

Ana Bondue (Romania/France) – Garganta del Diablo

Thomas Simaku (Albany/UK) – Reflexions de la Croix – RP

Octavian Nemescu (Romania) – AM UAT

Philip Cashian (UK) – The Devil’s Box

Dan Buciu (Romania) – Cristiane – WP

Artistic Director: Dan Dediu

Conductor: Tiberiu Soare

Performers: Ion Bogdan Ştefănescu (flute); Emil Vişenescu (clarinet); Cosmin Sperneac (oboe); Laurenţiu Darie (bassoon), Sorin Lupaşcu (horn), Mihai Toth (trumpet); Diana Moş (violin); Marian Movileanu (viola); Eugen Bogdan Popa (cello), Dinu Petrache (bass): Adriana Maier (piano);  Sorin Rotaru (percussions)

Guest: Veronica Anuşca (soprano)

Partner: The National University of Music in Bucharest

***

The Opera and Multimedia Studio, 8 p.m.

It’s all about me or The Day from Midnight

In the depth of winter, I finally learned that within me there lay an invincible summer (Albert Camus) E

Electro Summer Carols on the Beach – concert-show by Irinel Anghel

Performers: Irinel Anghel, Adrian Borza, Paul Dunca, Raluca Stratulat, Ştefan Firca, Adriana Duia

Video projections: Mihai Cucu

piano-dancing and drinking sounds are the favourite actions on the beach of my invincible summer / Is midnight the end of a day or the beginning of a day?

The concert is included in the MIDAS post-doctoral research program 2012-2013

 

Timişoara – parralel event on December 8

 The “Capitol” Hall of the “Banatul” Philharmonic, 7 p.m.

 The Romanian School of Composition (II)

The “Banatul” Philharmonic Orchestra Filarmonica

Conductor: Radu Popa

Program:

Remus Georgescu (Romania – Timişoara) – Concert for string orchestra

Vasile Spătărelu (Romania – Iaşi) – Suita brevis

Cornel Ţăranu (Romania – Cluj-Napoca) – Heterosymphony

Adrian Iorgulescu (Romania – Bucharest) – Night Rondo

Partner: The Union of Romanian Composers and Musicologists (UCMR) and the “Banatul” Philharmonic in Timişoara

 

Comments are closed.