INTRADA Festival 2015

THE INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF NEW MUSIC

INTRADA - Timisoara, 8 – 13 NOVEMBER 2015

 ”LUMINA” (“Light”)

Sunday, 8th of November 2015, 19.00

Banatul Philharmonic – Capitol Hall

SILENT FILM AND MUSIC

NOSFERATU (1922)

A Symphony of Horror

Director: FRIEDRICH WILHELM MURNAU

The first screening of Bram Stocker’s novel Dracula

Music by: VIOLETA DINESCU (2012)

TRIO CONTRASTE

ION BOGDAN ȘTEFĂNESCU – flute

DORU ROMAN – percussion

SORIN PETRESCU – piano

Monday, 9th of November 2015, 19.00

Timișoara Hotel – Atena Hall

INSTRUMENTAL RECITAL

HORST LOHSE: Nausika (1991)

VLAD ALECSANDRU COLAR – flute

HORST LOHSE: : Kirke (1991)

LENUȚA ROMAN – clarinet 

 

GUITAR RECITAL

MICHEL ROLLAND (France)

ERNST KRENEK: Suite pour guitar (1957)

CLAUDE VIVIER: Pour guitar (1975)

GILLES CARRE : Oblong (1990)

HORIA SURIANU: Evocation (2006)

FRANCOIS ROSSE :  llamar a la puerta (2009)

RYO DAINOBU: Angelus (2013), W.P.

 break

INSTRUMENTAL RECITAL

Romanian Music – Three Generations

GABRIEL MĂLĂNCIOIU:  Flauros (In memoriam Constantin Brâncuși – 2015)

VLAD ALECSANDRU COLARflute

CORNELIU DAN GEORGESCU: Music for a Passing towards Light (2000)

Electroacoustic medium

ULPIU VLAD: Sonorities and Blue Bells (2014), W.P.                                              

LAURA ROMANviolin

REMUS GEORGESCU:  I Am Hiding (2015), p.a.a.

CRISTIAN ARDELEAN – baritone

CORNELIU CEZAR: The Day Without End (1974)

Electroacoustic medium and instruments

VLAD FAUR – trombone

SORIN PETRESCU – synthesizer

Tuesday, 10th of November 2015, 19.00

The West University – The Grand Hallway

Photosynthesis. Phonosynthesis. Morphosynthesis.

Music improvisation – Photo projections – Installations 

TonArt ensemble –Germany

Photo projections: CRISTIAN TZECU

Installations: MIHAI CORNELIU DONICI – visual artist

GLAS interactive installation – DARIE NEMEȘ-BOTA 

KRISCHA WEBER – cello, saw

GEORGIA HOPPE – clarinet, saxophone, guitar

ULLA LEVENS – violin, viola, berimbau

MICHAEL HAASE – guitar, piano, banjo

THOMAS ÖSTERHELD – saxophone, bass clarinet

THOMAS NIESE – contrabass, voice

Wednesday, 11th November 2015

Ion Vidu National Art College – Mihai Perian Hall

17.00

Symposium: NICOLAE BRÂNDUȘ

Coordinator: LAURA ANA MÂNZAT

NICOLAE BRÂNDUȘ :

Bowstring (2002)

DIANA MOȘ violin

Rhytmodia (1982)

DORU ROMAN – percussion

SPLASH PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE, directed by ALINA CUIBARIU-JUMUGA

Wednesday, 11th of November 2015

Ion Vidu National Art College – Mihai Perian Hall

19.00

VOCAL-INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Ion Vidu National Art College Children Choir

Conductor: MARIA GYURIS

AURELIO PORFIRI: Summe Gloriose Deus (2008)

ARNE MALLNES: Aglepta (1969)

MIHAI MOLDOVAN:  Joc din Oaș (1979)

REMUS GEORGESCU:  Cavalcada (1993)

Duo: Contrabasa – Live electronics

NINA POLASCHEGG – contrabass

BRUNO STROBL – Live electronics

 break

ATHANASIA TZANOU: La Vallée a rejoint la nuit V (2007)

ANDREEA DUMITRESCU – piano

GRIGORE TEODORESCU – percussion

LAURA  ANAMÂNZAT: Fragment de jurnal (1999)

ALEXANDRA GUȚU – cello

DANIEL MEHEDINȚI – cello

ANDREEA DUMITRESCU – piano

MAIA CIOBANU: Veni-va (1992)

clarinet and tape

CRISTIAN MICLEA – clarine

GABRIEL ALMASI:  Arabesc (2013)

MANUELA MIHĂILESCU – piano;  DRAGOȘ MIHĂILESCU – piano                                                          

DARIE NEMEȘ BOTA:  Fight and Light (2015), W.P.

OVIDIU ANDRIȘ – percussion

DORU ROMAN  – percussion

Thursday, 12ve of November 2015, 19.00

Capitol Hall

LECTURE CONCERT

FROM LIGHT

Dialogues: Priest SILVIU NEMȘE and prof. dr. LUCIAN PETRESCU

REMUS GEORGESCU: Exorcism – (1975)

VLAD ALECSANDRU COLAR – flute;  SORIN PETRESCU – piano

LAURA MANOLACHE:  The First Light (2015), W.P.

SORIN PETRESCU – piano 

AUREL STROE:  Sun’s Daughters (1979)

DANIELA PREDA – guitar; CRISTIAN ARDELEAN  – baritone

IRINA HASNAȘ: The Harbinger of Light (2001)

TRIO ATEM:

CRISTINA CONSTANTIN – violin,  CRISTIAN MICLEA – clarinet, VICTOR PĂRĂU– piano

ROBERT DYCKE :  Angels (2015), lyrics by R. M. Rilke, W.P.

ALEXANDRA GUȚU – cello 

CARMEN CÂRNECI : Lichtung/Luminiș/Glade (1998)

SORIN PETRESCU – piano 

ERIC WHITACRE: Lux aurumque (2010)

OCTAVIAN NEMESCU: Gentle Light (1988)

Music Faculty Choir

Conductor: CEZAR VERLAN

GEORGE BALINT: Langour Light (2015), W.P.

ANDREEA OLARIU–piano

DANA PROBST: Am Orte des Lichtes/În loc luminat (2010)

SORIN PETRESCU – piano. CRISTIAN ARDELEAN  – baritone

DAN DEDIU: Lux Aeterna (1996)

CRISTIAN ARDELEAN – baritone. SORIN PETRESCU – synthesizer

Friday, 13th of November 2015

Capitol Hall – Foyer

18.30

DVD RELEASE

MAIA CIOBANU: ELITIST MANIFESTO

Friday, 13th of November 2015

Capitol Hall

19.00

Arad State Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor: ROMEO RÎMBU

EUGEN  WENDEL:  Genesis Extendens (2015), W.P.

DORON  KAUFMAN :… And After the Fire (2015), W.P.

DAN  DEDIU: Luminișul urlătorului/The Howler’s Glade (1998)

Soloist: IULIANA AMBĂRUȘviola

break

ALIN  VĂCEAN: Concertino for piano and orchestra (2013)

Soloist: SORIN DOGARIU

CORNEL ȚĂRANU: Long Song (1974)

ADRIAN IORGULESCU: Perc Concerto (2015)

Soloist: DORU ROMAN

Comments are closed.