MERIDIAN 2015

„Meridian” International Festival,SNR-SIMC Days | 11th Edition, Romania | 16-22 November 2015

Monday, 16th of November

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

17.00

SONGS RECITAL

Bianca Luigia Manoleanu – voice

Remus Manoleanu – piano

Nicolae Coman – Rugăciune / Prayer, lyrics by Mihai Eminescu (p.a.a.);

Le feuillage, lyrics by Victor Hugo (p.a.a.)

Gheorghe Firca – Despre scuturarea salcâmilor / About Acacia’s Waving About, lyrics: Pavel Șușară

Horațiu Alexandrescu – Cantemir, Domine!, for solo piano (p.a.a.)

EdeTerény – from the cycle Eminescu’s evocations for voice and piano:

-          O, rămâi  (p.a.a.)

-          Frumoasă-i… (p.a.a.)

Dan Bălan – Events, lyric by Petre Ghelmez (p.a.a.):

-          Gândul / The Thought

-          În câmp / In the Field

-          Luminiș / Glade

Carmen-Petra Basacopol – Naïve Songs for Nichita, lyrics by Nichita Stănescu

Ionică Pop – Bianca for solo piano (p.a.a.)

Irina Hasnaș – Metamorphoses II for voice and piano, lyrics by Nichita Stănescu (p.a.a.)

Gabriel Mălăncioiu – Only the Poet – lyrics by Mihai Eminescu (p.a.)

Dan Buciu – Sonets for HER (microcycle of songs), lyrics by Francesco Petrarca (p.a.a.)

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

19.30

GAME Percussion Ensemble

Artistic Director: Alexandru Matei

Percussionists: Irina Rădulescu, Cătălin Cioargă, Alexandru Uță, George Iacob, Daniel Iliescu, Alexandru Badea

Guests: Viorica Vătămanu Matei – Actress, Ilinca Lorentz – Timpani, Mircea Marian – Cello, Ella Bokor – cello

Lucian Zbarcea – Game Laser Jaya for 4 percussionists and 2 cellists

Halyna Ovcharenko – Invocation of Rain

Thomas Beimel – Echos

Ney Rosauro – Concerto for Timpani and Percussion Ensemble

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

 

Tuesday, 17th of November

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

17.00

GAUDEAMUS QUARTET

Lucia Neagoes – violin I, Raluca Irimia – violin II, Leona Varvarichi – viola, Ștefan Neagoe – cello

Manahem Zuer – Quartet nr. 2

Ulpiu Vlad – On this Sunlit Earth II

Adrian Iorgulescu – Quartet nr. 4

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

19.00

TRAIECT New Music Group

Music Director: Sorin Lerescu

Alexandru Hanganu – flute, Răzvan Gachi – clarinet, Cătălin Bucerzan – trombone,

 Andrei Podlacha – pian, Georgeta Radu – percussion,

Geanina Săveanu Meragiu – violin, Viorica Nagy – cello

Guest: Cornelia Petroiu – viola

Pavel Mihelčič (Slovenia) – A damsel or tear-resembling drops, for eight instruments (p.a.r.)

Theodor Grigoriu – Trio „The Magic Mountain, for violin, cello and piano

Vladimir Scolnic (Israel) – Lights… Shadows…, for flute, trombone, violin, viola, cello, piano &  percussion

Sorin Lerescu – Les jeux sont faits, for instrumental ensemble

Ludmila Samodaieva (Ucraine), Running for viola (p.a.a.)

Mihaela Vosganian – Symmetries II, for ensemble and processed sounds (p.a.r.)

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

Wednesday, 18th of November

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

16.30

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL

MOZAIC TRIO

Emil Vișenescu – clarinet, Diana Spânu Dănilă – piano, Oana Spânu Vișenescu – viola and violin

Tiberiu Olah – Trio for violin, clarinet and piano

Livia Teodorescu-Ciocănea – Polyspectralia, for violin, clarinet and piano

Costin Miereanu – Piece for solo clarinet

Csanád Kedves – Ein Stück meiner Fantasie – hommàge a Roberg Schumann, for clarinet and piano

Petru Stoianov – Proportions II for two solist instruments: violin and clarinet (p.a.a.)

Christian Al. Petrescu – BBD contre leur gré (Memories… shortened), for clarinet, viola and piano

VIOLIN RECITAL

Diana Moș

Ana Szilagyi – Characters for solo violin

Vladimir Beleaev – Piece for solo violin

Cornel Țăranu – Sonata for solo violin

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

18.00

SonoMania Ensemble

Artistic Director: Diana Rotaru

Veronica Anușca – soprano, Valentin Ghita – oboe, Mihai Pintenaru – clarinet,

Olga Podobinschi – piano, Raluca Stratulat – violin

Special Guest: Cristina Lilienfeld – dance, choreography

DRAWINGS

Concert dedicated and oriented towards the musical penmanship of Toshio Hosokawa

(60 Years Anniversary)

Toshio Hosokawa – Elegy for solo violin

Federico Gardella – Voici venir la nuit – D’aprés une chanson valdôtain, for soprano and piano

Diana Rotaru – Meander for solo clarinet (dancer: Cristina Lilienfeld)

Mihai Măniceanu – Crescendo for solo violin

Șerban Marcu – Harun al meu, al rașid from Three Madrigals for soprano, clarinet and piano

Irinel Anghel – A dinner with my demons – blind movie with present author

Toshio Hosokawa – Edi for solo clarinet

Isang Yun – Piri for solo oboe (dancer: Cristina Lilienfeld)

Toshio Hosokawa – Ancient Dance for violin and piano

Doina Rotaru – Bocet IV for soprano, clarinet, violin and piano

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

20.00

devotioModerna Ensemble

Musical Direction: Carmen Cârneci

Ștefan Diaconu – flute, Cristian Mancaș – clarinet, Dan Cavassi – cello,

Mihai Murariu – piano, Alexandru Stroe – percussion

Guests: Cristian Buciumaș – bassoon, Natalia Pancec – violin

Carmen Maria Cârneci – Origami III for solo flute

Ivana Stefanović (Serbia) – Kust op. 3 for cello and piano

Mihai Murariu – Hyperlink II for flute and clarinet

Dimitris Maronidis (Greece) – Orbits for piano and tape

Dejan Despić (Serbia) – Manchester trio op. 93 for clarinet, cello and piano

Octavian Nemescu – ItsonorumBE for ensemble and tape

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

Thursday, 19th of November

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

17.00

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL

Claudia Codreanu – mezzosoprano and Diana Vodă Nuțeanu – piano

Guest: Monica Scurtu – soprano

Sabina Ulubeanu – Cântec pentru Lara for Soprano, Mezzo and piano; lyrics by Cornel Brad

Pascal Bentoiu – Obârșii, lyrics by Nina Cassian

Olguța Lupu – Psalm, lyrics by Tudor Arghezi

Nicolae Teodoreanu – Flames, lyrics by Lucian Blaga

Song under the stars, lyrics by Lucian Blaga

Remus Georgescu – Autumn Twilight, lyrics by Lucian Blaga

Viorel Munteanu – from the song cycle Returns to Blaga for voice and piano: – But the Mountains… Where are they?, lyrics by Lucian Blaga

Diana Vodă-Nuțeanu – The Passion, lyrics by Nina Cassian

Concert realised in partnership with the „George Enescu” National Museum and the National University of Music in Bucharest

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

19.30

„Archaeus” Contemporary Music Workshop

Musical direction – Liviu Dănceanu

Dorin Gliga – oboe, Ion Nedelciu – clarinet, Șerban Novac – bassoon,

Rodica Dănceanu – piano, Sorin Rotaru – percussion, Marius Lăcraru – violin

Anca Vartolomei – cello

Pierre Alberto Cattaneo – Thin Shadows Rags (p.a.r.)

Elena Apostol – Play with cat  for solo bassoon

Călin Ioachimescu – Tetrachords for flute, violin, cello and piano

Martin Q. Larsson – Gyration Point 3.1 (p.a.r.)

Bogdan Vodă – Dualisms (p.a.r.)

Horia Șurianu – Antonymes sonores

Laura Ana Mânzat – Bergamo (p.a.a.)

Liviu Dănceanu – Quasisuita

 

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

 

Friday, 20th of November

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

16.30

PIERRE BOULEZ – 90

Guests: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu – flute, Sorin Petrescu – piano,

Andreea Dumitrescu – piano, Diana Moș – violin

Pierre Boulez – Sonatina for flute and piano

Fred Popovici – Hommage to Pierre Boulez – for solo violin and electronic medium

Klaus Ager – Duino 2 for solo flute

Pierre Boulez – 3rd Sonata for solo piano

Pierre Boulez – Anthèmes for solo violin (audio-visual projection)

Concert realized in partnership with the French Institute in Bucharest

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

18.30

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL

Mădălina Dănilă – piano

Special guests: Alexandra Ariadna Mihai – soprano, Ionuț Brehuescu – baritone,

Diana Simon – piano, Mircea Marian – cello

Paul Rogojină – Sonata nr. 4 for solo piano

Jana Andrevska – Three dyadic variations for solo piano

Adina Sibianu – Waves for cello and piano

Sever Tipei – HB with G&E for solo piano

Diana Simon – Saviour’s Advices for soprano, baritone and two pianos

Ghenadie Ciobanu – La cancion que no fue cantada y la ultima serenata de Juan Carlos for solo cello

Saturday, 21st of November

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

11.00

VIOLIN RECITAL

Marianna Oczkawska (Austria)

Matthias Pintscher – Study III for Treatise On The Veil

Michel Jarrel – Prisme

José María Sánchez-Verdú – 3 Interludios No. I

Georges Aperghis – I.X.

José María Sánchez-Verdú – 3 Interludios No. II

Frederik Neyrinck – Kandinsky-Etüde 5. Point Et Résonances III (p.a.)

José María Sánchez-Verdú – 3 Interludios No. III

Clemens Gadenstätter – Moved By, Part B (p.a.)

Concert realised in collaboration with the Austrian Cultural Forum in Bucharest

 

Comic Opera for Children

17.00

MÜNCHHAUSEN – LORD OF LIES Opera

Music: Dan Dediu

Conductor: Dan Dediu

Libretto: Holger Siemann

Direction: Cristian Mihăilescu

Choreography: Răzvan Mazilu

Decor: Andreea Rotaru

Costums: Daniela Drăgulescu

Video Design: Max Media Production – Bogdan Nedelcu

Musical training: Adriana Maier, Tudor Scripcariu

Ballet Master: Cătălin Caracaș

Direction Assistant: Lucia Racoveanu-Cușa

Distribution:

Münchhausen – Daniel Filipescu / Vicențiu Țăranu

Münchheim – Plamena Anghelova / Valentin Racoveanu

Frau Kern –  Andreea Iftimescu

Lisbeth – Amaia Arrieta / Raluca Oprea

The Actor, the Creditor – Ștefan Schuller / Fang Shuang

Children: Jennifer Dumitrașcu, Justin Năstasă, Bogdan Șerban

PROFIL Ensemble: Diana Moș – violin, Adriana Maier – piano, Eugen Bogdan Popa – cello, Petra Pană – flute, Mihai Pintenaru – clarinet, Sorin Lupașcu – french horn

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

17.00

AD-HOC ENSEMBLE

From the „Gheorghe Dima”Music Academy in Cluj-Napoca

Aurelian Băcan – clarinet, Eva Butean – piano, Radu Dunca – violin I,

Melinda Béres – violin II, Ovidiu Costea – viola, Vlad Rațiu – cello

Artistic direction: Adrian Pop

EdeTerényi – Quartet no. 1

Aurelian Băcan – Les Kachesesprits des rochers for violin, clarinet and piano (performed by:AXIS MUNDI TRIO)

Valentin Timaru – Quartet no. 1

Adrian Pop – Țiituri 2 for violin and piano

George Balint – Sonata for clarinet and piano

Hans Peter Türk – Meditationen KV. 499 for string quartet

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest and the „George Enescu” National Museum

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

19.00

PLATYPUS ENSEMBLE (Austria)

Kaoko Amano – soprano, Katharina Vass – clarinet, Marianna Oczkowska – violin

Tristan Murail – Les ruïnes Circulaires for violin and clarinet

Kaija Saariaho –  Changing Light for soprano and violin

Gÿorgy Kurtag  –  Kafka-Fragmente: Träumend Hing Die Blume for soprano and violin

Clemens Gadenstätter  – Moved By, Part C for solo violin (p.a.a.)

- Pauză –

Fernando Riederer  –  Trio pentru soprană, for clarinet and violin (p.a.a.)

Gerald Resch  –  Splitter for soprano (+triangle) and clarinet

Gÿorgy Kurtag  –  Kafka-Fragmente: In Memoriam Joannis Pilinszky for soprano and violin

Roman Vlad  –  Reveniri pe Altair for clarinet and electronic medium

Concert realised in collaboration with the Austrian Cultural Forum in Bucharest

Sunday, 22nd of November

National University of Music in Bucharest

Opera and Multimedia Studio

11.00

TRIO CONTRASTE

Ioan Bogdan Ștefănescu – flute, Sorin Petrescu – piano, Doru Roman – percussion

Cornelia Tăutu – Sursum corda

Didier Schein (France) – Hoquetus (p.a.a.)

Horst Lohse (Germany) – Moments de passion

Violeta Dinescu – Lytaniae

Lucian Mețianu – Attracteur étrange

Felicia Donceanu – Ison Confession (p.a.a.)

Volodymyr Runcha (Ucraina) – Homo Ludens (p.a.a.)

Corneliu Dan Georgescu – Transylvanian Motifs

Maia Ciobanu – Tandem Contrasts

 

SCORE/BOOK/CD RELEASE

Maia Ciobanu – Tandem Contrasts, Editura Muzicală

George Balint – Sonata for clarinet and piano, Editura Muzicală

George Balint – OPERA SONORĂ – Levels in oblique perspective, Editura Muzicală (presented by: Ruxandra Arzoiu)

Theodor Grigoriu – Music and the poetry’s aura – the hearth of my creation, Editura Muzicală (presented by: Irina Hasnaș)

CD – Hommage to Enescu by Theodor Grigoriu (presented by: Irina Hasnaș)

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

17.00

MUD CAVALIERS Ensemble (Poland)

Krzysztof Knittel – live electronics, Jerzy Kornowicz – piano, Ryszard Latecki – trumpet, accordion, small instruments, Mieczyslaw Litwinski – voice, viola, drums, Tadeusz Sudnik – live electronics, Special guest: Wojciech Błażejczyk – electric guitar

FIGURESANDGESTURES – 2015

Concert realised in partnership with the Polish Institute in Bucharest

 

National University of Music in Bucharest

„George Enescu” Hall

19.00

PROFIL Ensemble

Artistic Director: Dan Dediu

TRIADS

Diana Moș – violin I, Petru Nemțeanu – violin II, Marian Movileanu –viola, Mircea Marian – cello Guest: Sorin Rotaru – percussion

Ludovic Feldman – Three Concert Studies for string quartet and percussion

Ștefan Niculescu – Per tre for string trio

Francis Burt (Austria) – String Quartet no. 2

Myriam Marbé – Quartet no. 3

Anatol Vieru – Steps of silence for string quartet and percussion

Concert realised in partnership with the National University of Music in Bucharest

 

Concerts in other Romanian Cities

Thursday 19th of November

State Philharmonic fromArad

19.00

SYMPHONIC CONCERT

Conducter: Matei Pop

Soloist: Daniel Goiți – piano

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Serenade for string orchestra

Franz Liszt – Piano Concert in E flat Major, No. 1

Adrian Pop – Triptic

Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony No. 5

Friday 20th of November

State Philharmonic in Sibiu

Thalia Hall

19.00

SYMPHONIC CONCERT

Conductor: Horváth Gábor (Hungary)
Soloist: Alexandru Tomescu – violin

Theodor Rogalski – Three Romanian Dances

Felix Menelssohn-Bartholdy – Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64

Serghei Rachmaninoff – Symphony No. 2 in E minor, op. 97

Comments are closed.