Meridian Festival – November 2016 – 12th edition

International MERIDIAN Festival – organized by the Romanian Section of ISCM – 12th edition

November 14-20 2016 – Bucharest

PROGRAM 

(DETAILED VERSION HERE – IN ROMANIAN)

MONDAY 14.11

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

5 p.m.

LYRICAL INTERFERENCES

Bianca Luigia Manoleanu – voice and Remus Manoleanu – piano 

Works by: Alexander Muno (Germany); Horst Lohse (Germany); Wolfgang Rihm (Germany); Christopher Scinto (USA); Jack Fortner (USA); Daniela Cojocaru; Cornel Țăranu;  Liana Alexandra;  Irina Odăgescu Țuțuianu;  Dan Bălan; Andrei Tănăsescu

 

National University of Music in Bucharest

“George Enescu” Hall

7 p.m.

devotioModerna Ensemble 

Conductor: Carmen Cârneci

Ștefan Diaconu – flute, Valentin Ghita – oboe, Cristian Mancaș – clarinet, Cristian Buciumaș – bassoon, Raluca Stratulat – violin, Dan Cavassi – cello, Mihai Murariu – piano, Alexandru Stroe – percussion

Works by: Alexadru Hrisanide (Holland);  Dimitris Maronidis (Grece); Cristian Marina (Sweden); Mihai Murariu;  Iannis Xenakis (France); Corneliu Dan Georgescu (Germany)

 

TUESDAY, 15.11

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

5 p.m.

TRAIECT New Music Group

Conductor: Sorin Lerescu

Geanina Săveanu Meragiu – violin, Viorica Nagy – cello, Georgeta Radu – percussion, Alexandru Hanganu – flute, Andrei Podlacha – piano, Răzvan Gachi – clarinet, Florian Radu – trombone

Works by: Diana Gheorghiu; Karlheinz Stockhausen (Germany);  Lucian Zbarcea; Don Banks (Australia); Dan Voiculescu; Doron Kaufman (Israel)

 

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

7 p.m.

”CELLO FRAGMENTS”

DUO CELLO JAYA & FRIENDS

Ella Bokor – cello, Mircea Marian – cello

Guests:, Valentin Dimitrie Simion – cello, Iulian Ochescu – piano, Sergiu Cârstea – trumpet

Works by: Paul Rogojină; Laura Ana Mânzat; Eric Ewazen (USA);  Aurelian Băcan; Mariela Rodriguez (Cuba)

 

WEDNESDAY, 16.11

National University of Music in Bucharest

“George Enescu” Hall

5 p.m.

GAME Percussion Ensemble

Conductor: Alexandru Matei

Irina Rădulescu – percussion, Iulia Bitta – percussion, Sorin Rotaru – percussion

Works by: Joseph Schwanter (USA); Liviu Dănceanu; Joji Yuasa (Japan); Arvo Pärt (Estonia)

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

7 p.m.

PROFIL String Quartet

“TRIADE”

Artistic Director: Dan Dediu

Diana Moş – 1st violin, Petru Nemţeanu – 2nd violin; Marian Movileanu – viola, Mircea Marian – cello

Guest: Costin Soare – guitar

Works by: Jana Andreevska (Macedonia); Adrian Iorgulescu;  Horia Șurianu (France);  Alfred Schnittke (Russia)

 

National University of Music in Bucharest

Opera and Multimedia Studio

8.30 p.m.

ELECTRONIC MUSIC CONCERT

Liliana Iorgulescu – choreography

Dancers: Liliana Iorgulescu, Andreea Duță

Works by: Maia Ciobanu; Călin Ioachimescu; Dimitri Voudouris (Grece); Cătălin Crețu; Sever Tipei (USA)

 

THURSDAY, 17.11

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

4.30 p.m

Book Launch

Grigore Constantinescu – Four Centuries of Lied, Editura Muzicală

Guest: Lavinia Coman

 

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

5 p.m.

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL 

Claudia Codreanu – mezzosoprano and Diana Vodă – piano

Guest: Ladislau Csendes – violin

Works by: Zeno Vancea; Diana Vodă;  Dan Buciu; Livia Teodorescu Ciocănea; Nicolae Coman; George Balint

 

6 p.m

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL 

Matei Ioachimescu – flute, Alfredo Ovalles – piano (Vienna)

Works by: Carmen Cârneci; Doina Rotaru; Jorge Sánchez – Chiong (Venezuela); Roman Vlad; Diana Rotaru; Mario Forte (Algeria – France)

 

National University of Music in Bucharest

“George Enescu” Hall

7.30 p.m.

ARCHAEUS Ensemble

Conductor – Liviu Dănceanu

Anca Vartolomei – cello, Rodica Dănceanu – piano, Dorin Gliga – oboe,  Ion Nedelciu – clarinet, Şerban Novac – bassoon, Alexandru Matei – percussion, Marius Lăcraru – violin

Works by: Ștefan Niculescu; Tiberiu Olah; Anatol Vieru; Dan Constantinescu; Myriam Marbé; Vladimir Scolnic (Israel); Aurel Stroe

 

FRIDAY, 18.11

Concert Studio of the Military Music Service

”General Dumitru Eremia”

1 p.m

Representative Music of the Ministry of National Defence

Conductor: Colonel Aurel Gheorghiță (Inspector of Military Musics)

Valentina Voinea – soloist

Works by: George Duke (arr. Emanuel Năstăsie); Kess Vlak; Andrew Loyd Webber; Johann Sebastian Bach (arr. Ray Farr și Kevin Lamb);  Bart Howard; Van Mc Coy (arr. Naohiro Iwai); Pablo Beltran Ruiz; Sergio Mendez; Chuck Mangione; Charles Walter

Concert realized in partnership with the Ministry of National Defence

 

National University of Music in Bucharest

Opera and Multimedia Studio

4.30 p.m.

MENTOR – DISCIPLE

CD Launch – ”DIALOGUE” – Trio Contraste

Music by Myriam Marbé, Violeta Dinescu, Roberto Reale

 

5 p.m.

TRIO CONTRASTE

Ioan Bogdan Ştefănescu – flute, Sorin Petrescu – piano, Doru Roman – percussion

Works by: Nicolae Teodoreanu; Roberto Reale (Germany);  Octavian Nemescu; Jean – Christophe Rosaz (Switzerland – France); Alicia Terzian (Argentina); Violeta Dinescu (Germany); Jean – Pascal Chaigne (France)

 

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

7 p.m.

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL

THEODOR GRIGORIU 90

Bianca Luigia Manoleanu – soprano, Remus Manoleanu – piano, Andrei Tănăsescu – piano, Roman Manoleanu – piano

 

BOOK LAUNCH

In memoriam THEODOR GRIGORIU (1926 – 2014) – 90 years since birth

CD Launch

Antology of Romanian Music

International New Music Week 2016 – CD

3 Songs performed by BIANCA LUIGIA MANOLEANU and  REMUS MANOLEANU

Event in partnership with the Theodor Georgescu Foundation and the National “George Enescu” Museum (co-organizer)

 

SATURDAY, 19.11

National University of Music in Bucharest

“George Enescu” Hall

11 a.m.

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL

BARRIE WEBB (England) – trombone

Guests: Mihai Măniceanu – piano, Cristina Ordean – oboe, Mihaela Vosganian – voice

Works by: Laurențiu Beldean; Mihaela Vosganian; Johannes Brahms; Katsuji Maeda (Japan); Ernst Krenek (Austria)

FLUTE RECITAL

CĂTĂLIN OPRIȚOIU

Works by: Adrian Enescu; Thomas Beimel (Germany); Martin Q Larsson (Suedia); Jerzy Kornowicz (Poland)

 

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

5 p.m.

PIANO RECITAL

ANA GACEVA (Macedonia)

Works by: Sorin Lerescu; Irina Hasnaș; Mihalo Trandafilovski (Macedonia); Goce Kolarovski (Macedonia); Harisson Birtwistle (England); Aleksandar Pejovski (Macedonia); Kokan Dimusevski (Macedonia)

 

National University of Music in Bucharest

“George Enescu” Hall

7 p.m.

AdHOC Ensemble of the “Gheorghe Dima”Music Academy in Cluj-Napoca

Conductor: Matei Pop

Presenter: Adrian Pop

Raluca Ilovan – flute, Bence Háaz – oboe, Aurelian Băcan – clarinet, Rareș Sângeorzan – bassoon, Ioan Marina – Uifălean – horn, Eva Butean – piano

Works by: Ciprian Pop; György Ligeti (Hungary);  Șerban Marcu; Dan Dediu; Hans Peter Türk; Adrian Pop

Concert realised in partnership with the National “George Enescu” Museum (co-organizer) and the National University of Music in Bucharest

SUNDAY, 20.11

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

11 a.m.

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL

TRIO MOZAIC

Emil Vişenescu – clarinet, Diana Spânu Dănilă – piano, Oana Spânu Vişenescu – violin and viola

Works by: Daniel Cohen (Israel); Viorel Munteanu; Petru Stoianov; Felicia Donceanu; Carmen Petra Basacopol

Fifteen minutes of Fame – for trio

Daniel Arnold (USA);  Jose Jesus de Azevedo Souza (Portugal); Scorpio Douglas Madison (USA); Erik Branch (USA); Jean – Charles Gooden (USA);  Juan Maria Solare (Argentina); Max Stannard (Marea Britanie); Martin Neill (Northen Ireland); Scott Brickman (USA); David Bohn (USA); Inna Buganina (Rusia); Chace Wiliams (USA); Laszlo Kekszakallu (Ungaria); Yan Pang (USA); Cindi Hsu (Taiwan)

 

CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL

Diana Moș – violin and Mihai Ungureanu – piano

Works by: Nicolae Brânduș (Glosa – p.a.a.)

 

PIANO RECITAL

MĂDĂLINA CLAUDIA DĂNILĂ

Guest: Sergiu Cârstea – trumpet

Works by: Vlad Burlea (Moldavian Republic); Ghenadie Ciobanu (Moldavian Republic); Dusan Bavdek (Slovenia);  Elena Apostol; Fred Popovici; Klaus Ager (Austria)

 

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

5 p.m.

GAUDEAMUS QUARTET – Braşov Philharmonic

Lucia Neagoe – 1st violin, Raluca Irimia – 2nd violin, Leona Varvarichi – viola, Ștefan Neagoe – cello

Works by: Vladimir Beleaev (Moldavian Republic);  Menachem Zur (Israel); Ulpiu Vlad

Concert realized in partnership with the National “George Enescu” Museum (co-organizer)

 

National University of Music in Bucharest

“George Enescu” Hall

7.30 p.m.

”SOUND MENAGERIE”

SonoMania Ensemble feat. Irinel Anghel

Artistic Director and conductor: Diana Rotaru

Raluca Stratulat – violin, Ștefan Diaconu – flute, Valentin Ghita – oboe, Mihai Pintenaru – clarinet, Tamara Dica – viola, Eugen – Bogdan Popa – cello, Mihai Murariu – piano

Special guests: Irinel Anghel – almost voice, performance, Marian Cîtu (Rufi) – live electronics

Program:

Prelude: Irinel Anghel – Flomizile Realității Imperceptibile din Muzeul Somnului / Butterpillars of the Imperceptible Reality in the Sleep Museum – an almost music for ensemble

Works by: Benjamin Britten (England);  Mihai Măniceanu;  Kaija Saariaho (Finland); Sebastian Androne; Alexandru Sima; Gabriel Mălăncioiu; Megumi Okuda

Postlude: Rodent Choir

 

Organizers: Ministry of Culture, the Union of Composers and Musicologists in Romania, The National Romanian Section of the International Society for Contemporary Music

Co-organizers: National University of Music in Bucharest, National „George Enescu” Museum, Ministry of National Defence 

Parteners: The Romanian Association of Women in Art (ARFA)

Media Partners: Radio România Muzical, Radio România Cultural, Televiziunea Română, Actualitatea Muzicală, Muzica, Institutul de Memorie Culturală (cimec.ro), CONTEMPORARY MUSIC – Romanian Newsletter, Radio Clasic Online

Founding Director: Adrian Iorgulescu, President of the Union of Composers and Musicologists in Romania

Artistic Director: Ulpiu Vlad, President of the National Romanian Section of the International Society for Contemporary Music, Vicepresident ot the Union of Composers and Musicologists in Romania

Executive Committee of Romanian ISCM Section: Adrian Pop, Diana Vodă, Laura Ana Mânzat, Elena Apostol

Executive Director: Ana Achim

Coordinator: Irina Hasnaș

Work Group: Maria Epuraş, Cristina Stancu, Elena Apostol, Eugenia Câlţia, Ileana Dumitrache

Comments are closed.