Archives for April2017

Opera 9 – Contemporary Oedipus

The National “George Enescu” Museum continues its ongoing project of stimulating young composers to write variations on a given theme from Enescu’s extended work. OPERA 9 is a collective opera, with 9 scenes written by 9 different composers - Gabriel Mălăncioiu, Sebastian Dumitrescu, Adina Sibianu, Cristian Bence-Muk, Megumi Okuda, Diana-Iulia Simon, Alexandru Sima, Diana Rotaru, Sabina Ulubeanu – on a contemporary version of the tragic story of Oedipus. The libretto is written by Rucsandra Pop, the main source of inspiration being, of course, Enescu’s masterpiece, the opera Oedipe.

OPERA 9 is part of the ongoing N-ESCU project coordinated by composer Adina Sibianu. The first performance of this new modular opera will take place on May 9th 2017, at the Cantacuzino Palace (home of the “Enescu” Museum – Calea Victoriei 141) at 7 p.m.

Performing as soloists are two of the most active and appreciated singers in Romania, Iustinian Zetea – Bass (Oedipus) and Antonela Bârnat – mezzosoprano (Jocasta, Merope, Antigone and Oculist), as well as SonoMania New Music Ensemble, conducted by Vlad Agachi: Valentin Ghita – oboe, Mihai Pintenaru – clarinet (as well as the part of the Sphinx), Raluca Stratulat – violin, Tamara Dica – viola and Emanuela Profirescu – piano.

PROGRAM:

Prologue – Adina Sibianu (Bucharest) for ensemble

Lullaby – Gabriel Mălăncioiu (Timişoara) for mezzo and tape

Oraclify – Sebastian Dumitrescu (Finland) for bass, ensemble and tape

The Death of Lajos – Cristian Bence-Muk (Cluj) for bass, mezzo and ensemble

Sphinx – Megumi Okuda (Bucharest) for clarinet, violin and viola

Psychodania – Diana Simon (Bucharest) for mezzo and tape

Technologic Contagion – Alexandru Sima (Bucharest) for ensemble

Oculus – Diana Rotaru (Bucharest) for bass, mezzo and ensemble

The Death of Oedipus – Sabina Ulubeanu (Bucharest) for bass, mezzo and ensemble

Graphics: Maia Manolescu

Cluj Modern 2017

The 12th edition of CLUJ MODERN, one of the most important new music festivals in Romania, will take place this year between April 22-28. You can find the detailed program and the list of organizers and partners on the official website.

PROGRAM

April 22

DIASPORA ”BETWEEN ENERGY AND NOSTALGY”

The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy Concert Studio (Ion I. C. Brătianu, nr. 25, Cluj) – 7 p.m.

AdHOC Ensemble

Conductor: Matei Pop,  special guest: Mircea Ardeleanu - percussion

PROGRAM:

Dana Probst (Vienna) – Hanging Vaults (2012)

Gabriel Irányi (Berlin) –  Bird in space for solo piano (2005)

Corneliu Dan Georgescu (Heidelberg) – Whati-Waiata (2015)

Dora Cojocaru (Montreal) – Polovragi (2004)

Horia Șurianu (Paris) – Antonymes Sonores (2014)

Liviu Marinescu (California) – Harmonic fields (2010)

Ghenadie Ciobanu (Chișinău) – The Signs that are Reflected At Sky (2014)

Adina Dumitrescu (Tampere/Finlanda) – Când mările se deschid în oceane (2006)

April 23

CLUJ à LA CARTE

The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy Concert Studio (Ion I. C. Brătianu, nr. 25, Cluj) – 7 p.m.

PROGRAM:

Iulia Cibișescu-Duran – Decupaje for piano (2015) – p.a.a.

Sigismund Toduță – 4 Coral-preludes (from the cycle 7 Coral-preludes for organ, 1985)

György Selmeczi – Two Religious Songs for voice, clarinet and organ (1993)

Valentin Timaru – Sonata for solo oboe (1967)

Constantin Rîpă – Tulnic for trombone and piano (1983)

Adrian Borza – Here and NowGothan for live electronics (2015)

Tudor Feraru – Trei bagatele for wind quintet (2000)

Răzvan Metea – Avatar for wind quintet (2003)

Dan Voiculescu – Dialogues for solo piano (1975)

Ionică Pop – AIR-PIAN_OP. elipticD2i @ D/G_M-A  for wind quintet and piano (2017) – world premiere

PERFORMERS:  Silvia Sbârciu – piano,  Erich Türk – organ,  Daniela Păcurar – soprano, Alexandru Rebreanu – flute,  Bence Haáz – oboe,  Răzvan Poptean – clarinet,  Gabriel Cupșa – horn,  Cătălin Lup – bassoon,  Leonard Neamț – trombone

April 24

STRINGS ONLY

The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy Concert Studio (Ion I. C. Brătianu, nr. 25, Cluj) – 7 p.m.

I.

Ion Storojenco – cello

Paul Hindemith - Sonata for solo cello op.25 nr. 3 (1927)

Gerald Resch - „Al fresco” (2012)

Miklós Rózsa – „Toccata capricciosa” op.36 (1976)

II.

The Transylvanian Quartet

Gabriel Croitoru – 1st violin, Nicușor Silaghi – 2nd violin, Marius Suărășan – viola, Vasile Jucan – cello

H.P. Türk: Meditationen über KV 499 (1975)

P. Bentoiu: Quartet No. 2 „of the consonances”, op. 19 (1973)

April 25

”VERDE” (“Green”)

The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy Concert Studio (Ion I. C. Brătianu, nr. 25, Cluj) – 7 p.m.

GREEN THING Ensemble (Vienna)

Matei Ioachimescu – flute, Natalija Isakovic - violin, Ana Topalovic – cello, Alfredo Ovalles – piano

PROGRAM:

Cristian Lolea – Mechanisms (2014)

Annie Gosfield - Cranks and cactus needles  (2008)

Diana Rotaru - Verde (2014)

Ciprian Pop – Magique (2017) – world premiere

Cristian Bence-Muk – 9 ½ minutes of stress (2014/2017)

Călin Ioachimescu – Tetra-chords (2014)

Juljia Bal – Chochek (2014)

April 26

MASTERCLASS FEZA TANSUG (ISTANBUL, TURKEY)

The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy – HALL 11 (Ion I. C. Brătianu, nr. 25, Cluj) – 10 a.m.

Social Change, Modernity and Music in Turkey

ARCADIA Quartet

The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy Concert Studio (Ion I. C. Brătianu, nr. 25, Cluj) – 7 p.m.

Ana Török – 1st violin, Răsvan Dumitru – 2nd violin, Traian Boală – viola, Zsolt Török – cello

Special Guest: Julia Sitkovetsky– soprano (Great Britain)

PROGRAM:

Adrian Pop – Țiituri 1 for violin and cello (2006)

Paul Constantinescu – Two Etudes in Byzanthine Style for violin, viola, cello (1929)

Arnold Schönberg – Quartet No. 2 in F# Major, with solo soprano (1908)

27 April

INTERNATIONAL MUSICOLOGY SYMPOSIUM

The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy – HALL 11 (Ion I. C. Brătianu, nr. 25, Cluj) – 9:30 a.m. – 6:30 p.m. 

Folk Music as a Fermenting Agent for Composition, Past and Present

Event realized in partnership with The Bartók Archives in Budapest

Keynote speaker: prof. William Kinderman (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaigne, USA)

Speakers:

Vikárius László (Budapest Bartók Archives)

István Németh (Budapest Bartók Archives)

Dan Variu (The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy)

Pavel Pușcaș (The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy)

Bianca Ţiplea Temeş (The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy)

Feza Tansug  (Ipek University, Ankara, Turcia)

Javier Suárez-Pajares (Universidad Complutense Madrid, Spania)

Belén Pérez Castillo (Universidad Complutense Madrid, Spania)

Nicolae Gheorghiţă (Universitatea Națională de Muzică București)

Ioan Haplea  (The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy)

”ETHNOCHOROLOGHION”

The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy Concert Studio (Ion I. C. Brătianu, nr. 25, Cluj) – 7 p.m.

Cappella Transylvanica Chamber Choir

Conductor: Cornel Groza, special guest: Emil Simion - percussion

PROGRAM:

Adrian Iorgulescu – Strigături II (1994)

Nicolae Brînduș – Strigătură de alean nr. 2 for solo percussion (1984)

Șerban Marcu – Florile dalbe (2016)

Adrian Pop – Kontula lemonia (Lămâi subțirel – 1987)

Alexandr Tanev – Slance barza (1979)

Dan Variu – FolcloRitmic for solo percussion (2017) – p.a.a.

Ulpiu Vlad – De nuntă (1985)

Tudor Jarda – Nunta țărănească (1967)

Béla Bartók – Hej, de sokszor megbántottál (Hei, de multe ori m-ai mâhnit) from the cycle Cântece secuiești for male choir (1932)

Steve Reich – Music for Pieces of Wood (1973) and Clapping Music (1972)

28 April

MASTERCLASS WILLIAM KINDERMAN (ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY, SUA)

The “Gheorghe Dima” Music Academy Concert Studio (Ion I. C. Brătianu, nr. 25, Cluj) – 10 p.m.

New Approaches to Beethoven Interpretation

VOCAL-SYMPHONIC CONCERT 

UBB Auditorium Maximum – 7 p.m. 

The Orchestra and Choir of the “Transylvania” Philharmonic in Cluj

Conductor: Tiberiu Soare

Choir conductor: Cornel Groza

PROGRAM:

Krzysztof Penderecki – Ofiarom Hiroszymi -Tren (For the Hiroshima victims – Lamento, 1960)

Miklós Csemiczky – Violin Concerto – world premiere (2015) – Soloist: Kristóf Tóth (Hungary)

Cornel Țăranu – „semper idem” for saxophone and orchestra – world premiere (2016) – Soloist: Daniel Kientzy (France)

Cristian Misievici – Lamentație și descătușare for choir and orchestra (2014)