Archives for August2018

InnerSound 2018

InnerSound New Arts Festival, the 5th edition - Fringe

Pass and individual tickets: https://eventbook.ro/program/innersound

 

Tuesday 28.08.2018

Opening

Galateca- Str. C.A. Rosetti nr. 2-4

Free Entrance

 19:00 Doors Open

 19:30

Presentation of the electronic music works winners of the  100 years of  Romanian Sounds competition
Jury:  Zoli Toth, Mitoș Micleușanu, Cătălin Crețu, Tudor Feraru

Live Performance :  Zoli Toth

Ioana Dobroiu – MSing with Trauma

Explore the effects of art therapy on health factors through the influence  of a synesthetic experience, involving music and image.

 

20:15

Cătălin Crețu – Do your music through my brain

An Interactive performance translating  cerebral waves into sonorous flux

Control of data transmission - Grigore Burloiu

*** 

Wednesday 29.08.2018  

(pass/ individual tickets)

Cinema Elvire Popesco – Bulevardul Dacia nr. 77

19:00 Ciné-concert

Ana Giurgiu-Bondue (RO/FR)
Charlie Chaplin – Shoulder Arms (1918)
Original music and piano live performance – Ana Giurgiu-Bondue

20:15: Zona Imaginarium

Multimedia chamber concert
            Mihaela Anica – flute

Laura Buruiană – violoncello
Horia Maxim – piano

Cătălin Crețu – real time video proccesing based on artworks by:
Tudor Marinescu, Petrică Ștefan, Livia Mateiaș, Sabine Pleyel

Cătălin Crețu – Post-Cadenza pentru violoncel solo

Wolfram Wagner – Trio pentru flaut violoncel și pian

Bohuslav Martinu – Trio pentru flaut violoncel și pian

***

Thursday 30.08.2018

(pass/individual tickets)

Cinema Elvire Popesco – Bulevardul Dacia nr. 77

19:00 Barbara Lueneburg

          Violin, electronics, video, participatory art.

Slices of Life -  for violin, soundtrack and video, a work based on the contributions of what-ifblog.net online community. 

20:15 Silent Film Night

Silent Shorts with live chamber music  competition final.

SonoMania Ensemble: 

            Valentin Ghita- oboi

            Mihai Pintenaru- clarinet

Raluca Stratulat – vioară

Tamara Dica- violă

Eugen-Bogdan Popa – violoncel

Conductor: Simona Strungaru

Artistic Director SonoMania: Diana Rotaru

Competing for the  InnerSound Trophy:

Adrian Moisoiu (RO) – Volsung Saga- Music: Simona Strungaru

Eduard Fulop (RO) – Grey Area – Music: Irina Vesa

Andrei Balbarau (RO)  – Depths and light & Flickering – Music: Sorin Marinescu

Tiberiu Toth (RO) – Interhuman Perspective – Music: Cristina Negoiță

Vlad C. Dragne / Ștefan Aramă (RO) – Midnight – Music: Lucian Zbarcea

Irina Marinescu / Ana Maria Irimia (RO) – Paparuda – Music: DanDe Popescu

Nelio Costa (BR) – Space Invader – Music: Alexandru Ștefan Murariu

Cornel Brad (RO) – 180 – Music: Gabriel Mălăncioiu

The Jury of the Silent Shorts and Chamber Music Competition:  Andrei Ujică, Claudiu Mitcu, Cătălin Cristuțiu, Ana Drăghici and Ana Giurgiu-Bondue

***

Friday 31.08.2018

(pass/individual tickets)

Apollo111 Theatre

Str. Actor Ion Brezoianu 23-25

19:30 Arcadia Quartet (RO)

Doina Rotaru : Vivarta

Sabina Ulubeanu: Sheroes

Claude Debussy: Quartet op.10 in G minor

20:45  SiGRÚN (IS)

Live Electronics
Eager industrial beats carrying bursts of savoury melodies

***

Saturday 1.09.2018

(pass/individual tickets)

Apollo111 Theatre

Str. Actor Ion Brezoianu 23-25

19:30 Daniel Formo (NO)

          Prepared piano, real time proccesed sound
     Orchestra of Speech

21:00 Stephanie Pan (NL)

with special guest  Vitaly Medvedev

 Voice, percussion, live electronics and public participation
 Have Robot Dog, Will Travel – a song cycle for the technological age

***

paralLel Events:

(free access)

27.08 – 28.08 – ora 11:00

Universitatea Națională de Muzică din București
Str. Știrbei Vodă nr 33, Mediatecă

The Handmade Image Workshop – Rowan Tara de Freitas (GB/DE)
An experimental, eco-friendly photography and foraging workshop. Cameras out of boxes, developers out of plants, experimental celluloid photography through processes of collaboration, foraging, home-brewing and play.

For artists, non-artist and inbetween-ers, photographers (past, present and future), experimenters, image-makers, image destroyers, potion-makers, photo-lovers, photo-skeptics, witches, eco warriors, eco-slackers, analogue-ers, ad-hoc-ers and everyone in-between. For adult-kids, and kid-adults.
Apply at  contact@innersound.ro

Deadline : 25.08.2018

Available places: 12

Minimum age: 14 ani
The language of the workshop is English.

PRESENTATIONS

30.08

11:00 – FRENCH INSTITUTE (TBC)
Barbara Lueneburg (DE/AT) TransCoding -From ‘Highbrow Art’ to Participatory Culture
Between 2014 and 2017, the artistic research project “TransCoding – From ‘Highbrow Art’ to Participatory Culture” encouraged creative participation in multimedia art via social media. Based on the artworks that emerged from the project, Barbara Lüneburg investigates authorship, authority, motivational factors, and aesthetics in participatory art created with the help of web 2.0 technology. The interdisciplinary approach includes perspectives from sociology, cultural and media studies, and offers an exclusive view and analysis from the inside through the method of artistic research. In addition, the study documents selected community projects and the creation processes of the artworks Slices of Life and Read me.

15:00 – UNMB 

Știrbei Vodă nr. 33,  Lipatti Hall

Ana Giurgiu-Bondue (RO/FR)

Compositional aspects in film music creation
Presentation of the composer works and  Q&A session with young composers regarding their film music compositions

31.08 – UNMB

Știrbei Vodă nr. 33,  Lipatti Hall

11:00
Daniel Formo (NO)
Presentation  of the concept behind Orchestra of Speech performance; Q&A session with young composers regarding electronic experimental music, with emphasis on real time sound production, interactivity and performance art.

InnerSound New Arts Festival is co-financed by the National Cultural Fund Administration.

Main Partners: The French Institute in Bucharest, Romanian Cultural Intstitue, BCR, National Romanian Literature Museum, UCIMR

Parteners: Galateca, UNMB, Apollo 111, Royal Norwegian Embassy in Romania, Gitana Winery, Wearebasca, Star Management, Alldeco, UnderSound, ZOLI TOTH Project

Mobility Partener: GetPony

Main Media Parteners : Radio România Muzical, Radio România Cultural, RFI România,   Libertatea, Telekom Electronic Beats

Media Partners : DOR, Cimro.ro, Liternet.ro, Modernism.ro, Sâmbăta Sonoră,  Igloo Media, Feeder.ro