InnerSound 2018
InnerSound New Arts Festival, the 5th edition – Fringe
Pass and individual tickets: https://eventbook.ro/program/innersound
Tuesday 28.08.2018
Opening
Galateca- Str. C.A. Rosetti nr. 2-4
Free Entrance
19:00 Doors Open
19:30
Presentation of the electronic music works winners of the 100 years of Romanian Sounds competition
Jury: Zoli Toth, Mitoș Micleușanu, Cătălin Crețu, Tudor Feraru
Live Performance : Zoli Toth
Ioana Dobroiu – MSing with Trauma
Explore the effects of art therapy on health factors through the influence of a synesthetic experience, involving music and image.
20:15
Cătălin Crețu – Do your music through my brain
An Interactive performance translating cerebral waves into sonorous flux
Control of data transmission – Grigore Burloiu
***
Wednesday 29.08.2018
(pass/ individual tickets)
Cinema Elvire Popesco – Bulevardul Dacia nr. 77
19:00 Ciné-concert
Ana Giurgiu-Bondue (RO/FR)
Charlie Chaplin – Shoulder Arms (1918)
Original music and piano live performance – Ana Giurgiu-Bondue
20:15: Zona Imaginarium
Multimedia chamber concert
Mihaela Anica – flute
Laura Buruiană – violoncello
Horia Maxim – piano
Cătălin Crețu – real time video proccesing based on artworks by:
Tudor Marinescu, Petrică Ștefan, Livia Mateiaș, Sabine Pleyel
Cătălin Crețu – Post-Cadenza pentru violoncel solo
Wolfram Wagner – Trio pentru flaut violoncel și pian
Bohuslav Martinu – Trio pentru flaut violoncel și pian
***
Thursday 30.08.2018
(pass/individual tickets)
Cinema Elvire Popesco – Bulevardul Dacia nr. 77
19:00 Barbara Lueneburg
Violin, electronics, video, participatory art.
Slices of Life – for violin, soundtrack and video, a work based on the contributions of what-ifblog.net online community.
20:15 Silent Film Night
Silent Shorts with live chamber music competition final.
SonoMania Ensemble:
Valentin Ghita- oboi
Mihai Pintenaru- clarinet
Raluca Stratulat – vioară
Tamara Dica- violă
Eugen-Bogdan Popa – violoncel
Conductor: Simona Strungaru
Artistic Director SonoMania: Diana Rotaru
Competing for the InnerSound Trophy:
Adrian Moisoiu (RO) – Volsung Saga- Music: Simona Strungaru
Eduard Fulop (RO) – Grey Area – Music: Irina Vesa
Andrei Balbarau (RO) – Depths and light & Flickering – Music: Sorin Marinescu
Tiberiu Toth (RO) – Interhuman Perspective – Music: Cristina Negoiță
Vlad C. Dragne / Ștefan Aramă (RO) – Midnight – Music: Lucian Zbarcea
Irina Marinescu / Ana Maria Irimia (RO) – Paparuda – Music: DanDe Popescu
Nelio Costa (BR) – Space Invader – Music: Alexandru Ștefan Murariu
Cornel Brad (RO) – 180 – Music: Gabriel Mălăncioiu
The Jury of the Silent Shorts and Chamber Music Competition: Andrei Ujică, Claudiu Mitcu, Cătălin Cristuțiu, Ana Drăghici and Ana Giurgiu-Bondue
***
Friday 31.08.2018
(pass/individual tickets)
Apollo111 Theatre
Str. Actor Ion Brezoianu 23-25
19:30 Arcadia Quartet (RO)
Doina Rotaru : Vivarta
Sabina Ulubeanu: Sheroes
Claude Debussy: Quartet op.10 in G minor
20:45 SiGRÚN (IS)
Live Electronics
Eager industrial beats carrying bursts of savoury melodies
***
Saturday 1.09.2018
(pass/individual tickets)
Apollo111 Theatre
Str. Actor Ion Brezoianu 23-25
19:30 Daniel Formo (NO)
Prepared piano, real time proccesed sound
Orchestra of Speech
21:00 Stephanie Pan (NL)
with special guest Vitaly Medvedev
Voice, percussion, live electronics and public participation
Have Robot Dog, Will Travel – a song cycle for the technological age
***
paralLel Events:
(free access)
27.08 – 28.08 – ora 11:00
Universitatea Națională de Muzică din București
Str. Știrbei Vodă nr 33, Mediatecă
The Handmade Image Workshop – Rowan Tara de Freitas (GB/DE)
An experimental, eco-friendly photography and foraging workshop. Cameras out of boxes, developers out of plants, experimental celluloid photography through processes of collaboration, foraging, home-brewing and play.
For artists, non-artist and inbetween-ers, photographers (past, present and future), experimenters, image-makers, image destroyers, potion-makers, photo-lovers, photo-skeptics, witches, eco warriors, eco-slackers, analogue-ers, ad-hoc-ers and everyone in-between. For adult-kids, and kid-adults.
Apply at contact@innersound.ro
Deadline : 25.08.2018
Available places: 12
Minimum age: 14 ani
The language of the workshop is English.
PRESENTATIONS
30.08
11:00 – FRENCH INSTITUTE (TBC)
Barbara Lueneburg (DE/AT) TransCoding -From ‘Highbrow Art’ to Participatory Culture
Between 2014 and 2017, the artistic research project “TransCoding – From ‘Highbrow Art’ to Participatory Culture” encouraged creative participation in multimedia art via social media. Based on the artworks that emerged from the project, Barbara Lüneburg investigates authorship, authority, motivational factors, and aesthetics in participatory art created with the help of web 2.0 technology. The interdisciplinary approach includes perspectives from sociology, cultural and media studies, and offers an exclusive view and analysis from the inside through the method of artistic research. In addition, the study documents selected community projects and the creation processes of the artworks Slices of Life and Read me.
15:00 – UNMB
Știrbei Vodă nr. 33, Lipatti Hall
Ana Giurgiu-Bondue (RO/FR)
Compositional aspects in film music creation
Presentation of the composer works and Q&A session with young composers regarding their film music compositions
31.08 – UNMB
Știrbei Vodă nr. 33, Lipatti Hall
11:00
Daniel Formo (NO)
Presentation of the concept behind Orchestra of Speech performance; Q&A session with young composers regarding electronic experimental music, with emphasis on real time sound production, interactivity and performance art.
InnerSound New Arts Festival is co-financed by the National Cultural Fund Administration.
Main Partners: The French Institute in Bucharest, Romanian Cultural Intstitue, BCR, National Romanian Literature Museum, UCIMR
Parteners: Galateca, UNMB, Apollo 111, Royal Norwegian Embassy in Romania, Gitana Winery, Wearebasca, Star Management, Alldeco, UnderSound, ZOLI TOTH Project
Mobility Partener: GetPony
Main Media Parteners : Radio România Muzical, Radio România Cultural, RFI România, Libertatea, Telekom Electronic Beats
Media Partners : DOR, Cimro.ro, Liternet.ro, Modernism.ro, Sâmbăta Sonoră, Igloo Media, Feeder.ro