Archives for March2019

International Week of New Music in Bucharest – 2019

The International New Music Week in Bucharest – SIMN 2019

Artistic Director: Dan Dediu

Organizer: The Union of Romanian Composers and Musicologists in Romania

ROMANIAN VERSION HERE

[W.P.  – world premiere; R.P – Romanian premiere]

 

Sunday, May 19th

 

• Romanian Atheneum, 7 p.m

NIRVANA (1)

 

CONCERTO Orchestra

Conductor: Bogdan Vodă

Choir conductor: Florian Costea

Soloists: Evelina Andrieș, harp; Iustinian Zetea, bass-baritone; Horia Maxim, piano

Works:

George Balint: “Ortus novorum Athenas (Ivirea Atenei)” for harp and orchestra (W.P)

Nicolae Brânduș: “Rugăciunea unui dac” (“A Dacian’s Prayer”) for bass-baritone, piano, organ, choir and string orchestra (W.P.)

Valentin Gheorghiu: 2nd Symphony (W.P. of the revised version)

 

Monday, May 20th

 

• Cantacuzino Palace Hall (URCM Hall), 5 p.m.

ULYSSES (1)

 

SONOMANIA Ensemble: LUMINOUS

Artistic director: Diana Rotaru

Conductor: Simona Strungaru

Performers: Ștefan Diaconu, flute, Valentin Ghita, oboe, Mihai Bădiță, clarinet, Mircea Grigore Lazăr, violin, Eugen-Bogdan Popa, cello, Mădălina-Claudia Dănilă, piano

Works:

Daniela Terranova: “Notturno in forma di rosa” for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano (R.P.)

Federico Gardella: “D’autres arabesques” for oboe and piano (R.P.)

Jonathan Harvey: “Flight Elegy” for violin and piano

Josephine Stephenson: “lignéchos” for violin, clarinet and piano (R.P.)

Benedetto Boccuzzi: “Otto lamenti” for violin and ansamblu (W.P.)

Sungji Hong: “Luminous Flux” for ansamblu (R.P.)

 

• The „George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music, 7 p.m.

GULLIVER (1)

 

DOUBLE RECITALS

Young Performers and Romanian Composers

 

CLARINO Ensemble

Emil Vișenescu, conductor and soloist

Performers:

Ciprian Melente, Bogdan Vasile, Bogdan Mavroean, Sebastian Antoneac, Dominic Martinaș, Tudor Poenaru, Claudiu Minea, Dragoș Stancu, Mihai Cucu

Works:

Vladimir Scolnic: “The Ice Land” (“Țara de gheață”) for clarinet octet (W.P.)
Menahem Zur: “Discussions no. 6″ for clarinet quartet and tape (W.P.)
Adina Dumitrescu: “The Shop Window with Glass Figurines” (“Vitrina cu figurine de sticlă”) for eight clarinets in B
Diana Rotaru: “Wonderland” (1. White Rabbit, 2. Cheshire Cat, 3. Mock Turtle Blues) for solo clarinet and clarinet quintet (W.P.)
Sebastian Androne: “Hakken” for clarinet quintet (W.P.)
Cristina Uruc: “Katabasis. Still Wandering” for clarinet ensemble and percussion (W.P.)

PERCUSSIONescu

Irina Rădulescu & Bogdan Florescu, percussion

Bits of Romanian Beats

Works:

Lucian Zbarcea: Toacatta (W.P.)
Diana Gheorghiu: Love and Die (W.P.)
Bogdan Pintilie: Eccentric Vibes (W.P.)
DanDe Popescu: Cave Dweller (W.P.)
Daniel Šimek: Head Echos (R.P.)
Bogdan Vodă: Clepsidre (W.P.)
Andrei Petrache: Vibraimba (W.P.)

 

Tuedsay, May 21st

 

• Cantacuzino Palace Hall (URCM Hall), 5 p.m.

ULYSSES (2)

 

DIVING WITHIN THE SOUND

Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu, flute & Mihai Măniceanu, piano

Works:

Xingzimin Pan: “Kaidan”

Edward Gregson: “Aztec Dances”

Doina Rotaru: “Crystals”

Ian Clarke: “Hatching Aliens”

Dan Dediu: “Pastorale cynique”

Mihai Măniceanu: “Riffs and Solos”

 

• The „George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music, 7 p.m.

GULLIVER (2)

 

ARCHAEUS Ensemble

Mircea Pădurariu, conductor

Works:

Adrian Pop: “Invenzioni”

Roman Vlad: “Diptic brâncușian” (W.P.)

Liviu Dănceanu: “Memorialis”

Dana Probst: “Profond mirroir” (W.P.)

Nicolae Teodoreanu: “Variațiuni – Varis”

Guest: Mihai Bucă (chant)

George Balint: “Regăsirea” (“The Retrieval”) (W.P.)

 

Wednesday, May 22nd

 

• Cantacuzino Palace Hall (URCM Hall), 5 p.m.

GULLIVER (3)

 

MEZZO & PIANO DUO

Claudia Codreanu, mezzosoprano & Diana Vodă Dembinski, piano

Works:

Elena Apostol: Thunderstorm on lyrics by the composer (W.P.)
Dumitru Capoianu: Two Songs on lyrics by George Topârceanu
- “Raining” (Plouă)
- “The Gypsies are Coming” (Vin țigăncile)
Diana Dembinski Vodă: “Letters” (Scrisori), 3 Songs on lyrics by Nichita Stănescu (W.P.)
Dan Buciu: Two Songs (W.P.)
- “Cancion para Ramirez” (lyrics by Valentin Petculescu)
- “Petculescu’s Cat” (lyrics by Dan Buciu)
Nicolae Coman: Two Songs
- “Le feuillage” (lyrics by Victor Hugo)
- “Le voyage” (lyrics by Charles Baudelaire)
Mihaela Vosganian: “Da Capo al Fine” – Five Songs on lyrics by Rodica Stănculescu (W.P.)
- “The Art of Fugue”
- “Lamento”
- “The Infinite Melody”
- “The Mirror Metaphor”
- “Da capo al Fine”

 

• Romanian Radio Broadcasting Company, “Mihail Jora” Hall, 7 p.m.

MATRIX (1)

 

Radio Chamber Orchestra

Smartphone Choir

Marijn Simons, conductor

Martin Malatray, conductor of the smartphone choir

Marius Ungureanu, viola

Works:

Marijn Simons: “Chamber Symphony No.1” (R.P.)

Vlad Maistorovici: “Icarus Torso” – Concert Study for viola and orchestra (W.P.)

Doina Rotaru: “Nymphéa” (“Water Lily”) for chamber orchestra (W.P.)

Bernard Cavanna: “Geek Bagatelles” for smartphone ensemble and orchestra (R.P.)

Concert realized in partnership with Projets GRAME – CNCM Lyon

 

Thursday, May 23rd

 

• The „George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music, 5 p.m.

NIRVANA (2)

 

2 x 2 (Piano Duo & Percussion Duo)

Verona Maier & Lena Vieru Conta, piano

Alexandru Matei & Sorin Rotaru, percussion

Works:

Irina Odăgescu-Țuțuianu: “Music for două pianos and percussion”

George Crumb: “Music for a Summer Evening: Makrokosmos III” (R.P.)

 

• Romanian Atheneum, 7 p.m.

ULYSSES (3)

 

“George Enescu” Philharmonic Orchestra

Camil Marinescu, conductor

Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu, flute

Works:

Dan Dediu: “Elegia minacciosa (con Gnossienne-Mandala)”

Mihaela Vosganian: “Essences” – Concerto for flute and orchestra

Tiberiu Olah – 3rd Symphony – “Daca treci raul Selenei…”

 

Friday, May 24th

 

• Romanian Radio, “Mihail Jora” Hall, 7 p.m.

GULLIVER (4)

 

National Radio Orchestra

Academic Radio Choir

Gheorghe Costin, conductor

Ciprian Țuțu, choir conductor

Soloists: Barrie Webb, trombone; Mircea Marian, cello; Andreea Iftimescu, mezzosoprano

Works:

Maia Ciobanu: Concerto for trombone and orchestra (W.P.)

Călin Ioachimescu: Concerto for cello and orchestra

Christian Alexandru Petrescu: “Three Poems” for mezzosoprano and orchestra (W.P.)

Adrian Iorgulescu: “Răscruce de timp” (“Time Crossroad”) – cantata for choir and orchestra (W.P.)

 

Opera and Multimedia Studio of the National University of Music, 9:30 p.m.

MATRIX (2)

 

PROTOSONIC / A Multimedia Performance 

Performing: duo Synthcordia
Fernando Mihalache (bayan) & Cătălin Crețu (electronics, live video processing)

Guest: Mitoș Micleușanu (sonic research, videoart)

Fernando Mihalache: “Artipic” for bayan and electronics
Cătălin Crețu: “The Trace Trilogy” (Trilogia urmei): Richblick. Prosopopeea urmei. Restblick.
Mitoș Micleușanu : “Rainfall” (Precipitații) – modular & granular synthesis / video
Ștefan Niculescu: “Sincronie” (remix)

 

Saturday, May 25th

 

• Auditorium Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest, 10 a.m. – 2 p.m.

 

International Musicology Symposium: “Avantgarde musical thinking in France and Romania. Perspectives and Interactions”

Part of the The Romania-France Season, 2019

Coordinator: Valentina Sandu-Dediu

Moderator: Olguța Lupu

 

Etienne Kippelen (Université d’Aix-Marseille, Conservatoires de Paris et d’Aix-en-Provence): Musique française et roumaine: points de convergence à l’époque contemporaine

Valentina Sandu-Dediu (UNMB; New Europe College – Institute for Advanced Study): Constantin Brăiloiu and His Circle. Some French-Romanian Musicological Connections

Lucie Kayas (Conservatoire de Paris – CNSMDP): Les trois visages de Mica Salabert

François-Xavier Féron (CNRS, Ircam, Sorbonne Université): Gérard Grisey and the Impact of Musical Acoustics on the Emergence of Spectral Thought

Ana Diaconu (UNMB): Costin Miereanu’s contribution to Musique en Jeu

Nicolas Donin (CNRS, Ircam, Sorbonne Université): Who cares about graphic scores today? Questioning musical notation 25 years after Fuite et conquête du champ musical

Oana Andreica (Academia Națională de Muzică „Gh.Dima”, Cluj-Napoca): Let’s Play With Serres’s Handkerchief! Costin Miereanu’s Labyrinthes d’Adrien

The symposium will be held in English and French.

*

• Opera and Multimedia Studio of NUMB, 2 p.m.-2:50 p.m.

Film projection: “Aurèle Stroe” by Bernard Cavanna and Laurence Pietrzak (2002)

 

• Cantacuzino Palace Hall (URCM Hall), 5 p.m.

NIRVANA (3)

 

VORTEX SONIQUE

ATEM Ensemble (Timișoara)

Artistic director: Gabriel Mălăncioiu

Performers: Vlad Colar, flute, Cristian Miclea, clarinet, Cristina Mălăncioiu, violin, Darius Tereu, cello, Victor Andrei Părău, piano

Works:

Toshio Hosokawa: “Stunden-Blumen. Hommage a Olivier Messiaen” for clarinet, violin, cello and piano

Sofia Gubaidulina: “Dancer on the Tightrope” for violin and piano

Jonathan Harvey: “Nataraja” for flute (piccolo) and piano

Karel Volnianski: “Controversy” for flute, clarinet and violin (W.P.)

Benjamin Attahir: “Après l’ineffable” for cello and piano (R.P.)

George Crumb: “Eleven Echoes of Autumn” for alto flute, clarinet, violin and piano

 

• The „George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music, 7 p.m.

NIRVANA (4)

 

TRIO CONTRASTE (Timișoara)

Performers: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu, flute; Sorin Petrescu, piano; Doru Roman, percussion

Guest performers: Bianca Manolceanu, soprano; Barrie Webb, trombone

Works by: Bogdan Vodă, Octavian Nemescu, Corneliu Dan Georgescu

Octavian Nemescu : “Duanegdia or Dianegdua” for flute, piano, percussion, tape, soprano and trombone (W.P.)

Horst Lohse: “Moments de passion” for piano

Eva Wiener: “Glacial Space” for marimba

Eugen Wendel: “Aulodia” for flute and tape

Bogdan Vodă: “Different Colours” for trio (W.P.)

Corneliu Dan Georgescu: “Byzantinische Suggestionen” for trio (W.P.)

 

• Apollo 111 Theatre (“Universul” Palace), 9 p.m.

MATRIX (3)

 

IRINEL ANGHEL & Friends

“DollCore Doll-Hall in Doll Moll”. Trigger of animation and de-animation of bodies, voices, objects and instruments.

Genre: doll-hall, Style: dollcore, Tonality: doll moll.

Performers: Irinel Anghel, Ana-Cristina Leonte, Călin Torsan, Bogdan Frigioiu, Mircea Honceriu, Alexandru Birsan, Matei Gheorghe, Alex Bălă, Sabina Ulubeanu, Daniel Stancu, Reka Csapo Dup, Cristina Lilienfeld, Smaranda Găbudeanu, Valentina Iordache, Alexandra Dascălu, Alexandru Claudiu Maxim, Alina Tofan, Luiza Matilda Mitu, Robert Băjenaru. Guest: Patricia Doll

 

Sunday, May 26th

 

• The „George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music, 11 p.m.

GULLIVER (5)

 

SUMMER SONGS AND PHOTOGRAPHIC CURTAINS

devotioModerna Ensemble
Olga Caia (soprano), Carla Stoleru (flute), Mihai Bădiță (clarinet), Natalia Pancec (violin), Răzvan Florescu (percussion), Mihai Murariu (piano). Guest: Marius Lăcraru (violin, viola)

Carmen Cârneci, conductor

Works:

Peter Ruzicka: Three Pieces for clarinet solo: Lamento – Invocatione – Elegia (R.P.)
Violeta Dinescu: RAND for clarinet and viola (R.P.)
Dan Bălan: Polyphonic hypostasis on themes from Maramureș (“Ipostaze contrapunctice pe teme maramureșene”) for two violins and percussions (R.P.)
Mihai Murariu: Hyperlink II. for flute and clarinet
Carmen Cârneci: Two Summer Songs (“Două cântece de vară”) on lyrics by Radu Cârneci for sopano, piano and percussion: Vers de mireasă and Orele dragostei (W.P.)
*
Projections with photos by students and graduates of the Photography and Dynamic Image of the National Arts University in Bucharest: Dragoș Andriana, Melissa Antonescu, Alice Feraru, Mircea Hristescu, Eliza Lupu, Dragoș Mădălin Popa. Selection by Roxana Trestioreanu.

 

• Auditorium Hall of the National University of Music in Bucharest, 12 a.m.

ULYSSES (4)

 

WAHNSINN Ensemble

Marius Ungureanu, viola, Barrie Webb, trombone, Erik Sandberg, horn

Works:

Mika Pelo: “Vortices” (W.P.)
Gabriel Mălăncioiu: “Agnis” (W.P.)
Violeta Dinescu: “verwirrung” (W.P.)
Edgars Cirulis: “Impermanence” (W.P.)
Livia Teodorescu-Ciocănea: “Entaglement” (W.P.)
Anders Forslund: “Involution” (W.P.)
Gráinne Mulvey: “Aéra kai chordés” (W.P.)

 

• Cantacuzino Palace Hall (URCM Hall), 5 p.m.

GULLIVER (6)

 

GAUDEAMUS String Quartet (Brașov)

Works by:

Liviu Marinescu: String Quartet No. 1

Cornel Țăranu: String Quartet No. 1

Ulpiu Vlad: “Pe acest pământ însorit” (“On this sunny earth”)

Corneliu Dan Georgescu: “Hommage to the Quinte” (W.P.)

Sorin Lerescu: “Impressions” – String Quartet No. 3

 

• The „George Enescu” Hall of the National University of Music, 7 p.m.

ULYSSES (5)

 

FOCUS: YOUNG FRENCH COMPOSERS

PROFIL Ensemble

Conductor Tiberiu Soare

Laurent Durupt: “Grids” for string quartet (R.P.)

Raphaele Biston: “Lignes de fuite” for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano (R.P.)

Benjamin Attahir: “Jaillir” for flute and ansamblu (2 horns, harp, violin, viola, cello) (R.P.)

Camille Pepin: “Luna” for clarinet, corn, violin, cello and piano (R.P.)

Part of The Romania-France Season, 2019.

 

CONCERTS IN OTHER CITIES – SIMN 2019 

“Oltenia” Philharmonic in Craiova

May 22nd, 7 p.m. 

ROMANIAN MUSIC CONCERT

The Academic Choir of the “Oltenia” Philharmonic in Craiova

Conductor: Eugen Petre Sandu

Works:

Dragoș Alexandrescu: Tatăl nostru
Sorin Vulcu: Luminânda
Irina Odăgescu: La ivit de zori
Gheorghe Oprea: Când mândra mea doarme
Eugen Petre Sandu: Zdreanță
Simeon Niculescu: Iac-așa
Grigore Cudalbu: Bis!
Dan Buciu: Frumoasă lună mai
Eugen Petre Sandu: Cântec în doi (p.a.a.)
Eugen Petre Sandu: Uitarea (p.a.a.)
Alexandru Pașcanu: Chindia
Marcel Costea: Rugăciune